ZIP 94041 MARKET DATA · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026

94041 (Mountain View) housing market data

The median home in ZIP 94041 in Mountain View sold for $2,321,318 in the three months to September 2026, +3.2% on a year earlier. 13 homes sold, taking a median 10 days, at 108.7% of list price on average. The Santa Clara County median was $1,568,490.

$2.32MMedian sale price, three months to September 2026 (+3.2% in a year)
10Median days on market
108.7%Average sale-to-list price
13Homes sold in three months (−36.9% in a year)
$1,368Median price per square foot
+48.0%Against the Santa Clara County median
MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Strong seller's market

Homes sell fast and usually above asking, often with several offers. Buyers should expect competition; sellers should still price to the market.

108.7% of list price on average · 61% sold above asking · 10 days on market · 6.4 months of supply, ZIP 94041 in Mountain View. How we decide

94041 home prices

Among the 50 Santa Clara County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 94041 has the 11th highest median price and the 3rd fastest sales.

How fast homes sell in 94041

Buyers and sellers in 94041

Sold above list price61.5%
Went under contract within two weeks63.6%
New listings in three months32
Homes for sale28
Months of supply6.4

94041 prices by property type

ZIP 94041 by property type, three months to September 2026 (5+ sales)
TypeMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
Single Family$2,599,344+16.9%109

What it costs to buy in 94041

At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $14,590 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $625,295. That is 3.5 times the median household income of $178,558. The Census puts the median rent at $2,944 a month, so owning the median home costs about $11,646 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.

What the median ZIP 94041 home costs each month
Median sale price$2,321,318
20% down payment$464,264
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24%$12,656 a month
Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base$1,934 a month
Household income needed (28% guideline)$625,295 a year
Median household income here (Census)$178,558 a year
Median gross rent here (Census)$2,944 a month

Who lives in 94041

Who lives in ZIP 94041 (Census ACS 5-year, 2024)
Population16,050
Median household income$178,558
Median home value (owners' estimate)$2,000,001
Median gross rent$2,944 a month
Homes owner-occupied28.1%
Housing units7,686

Nearby ZIP codes

Nearby ZIP codes, three months to September 2026
ZIPAreaMedian price1 yearDays on market
94043Mountain View$1,576,037+1.7%18
94040Mountain View$2,926,140+67.2%11
94024Los Altos$4,863,571+20.1%8
94022Los Altos$5,124,494+0.5%19
94085Sunnyvale$1,485,813−14.6%24
94086Sunnyvale$1,749,486+2.9%21
94087Sunnyvale$2,821,671+4.5%10
94089Sunnyvale$1,359,850−12.3%12

Every metric for 94041, month by month

ZIP 94041, rolling three-month figures, last 13 months
Three months toMedian price1 year$/sq ftSoldNew listingsDays on marketSale-to-list
September 2026$2,321,318+3.2%$1,368133210108.7%
August 2026$2,300,000+9.1%$1,250172010108.2%
July 2026$2,610,000+30.6%$1,312152310108.1%
June 2026$2,650,000+32.2%$1,376172010106.4%
May 2026$2,600,000+29.5%$1,32419259107.1%
April 2026$2,300,000+12.2%$1,34817259105.3%
March 2026$2,250,000−2.2%$1,34813259106.4%
February 2026$1,910,000−13.7%$1,338101618102.3%
January 2026$1,835,000−18.4%$1,079121630100.5%
December 2025$1,775,000−24.5%$1,03420132099.9%
November 2025$2,150,000−14.0%$1,050222218100.2%
October 2025$2,230,000−15.4%$1,224242316103.2%
September 2025$2,250,000−6.8%$1,233212713104.2%

Taxes and costs

Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across Santa Clara County; see the county page for the rules.

COMMON QUESTIONS

94041 housing market,
answered.

What is the median home price in 94041?+

$2,321,318 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), +48.0% against the Santa Clara County median.

Are home prices going up in 94041?+

The three-month median is +3.2% on a year earlier. With 13 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.

How fast do homes sell in 94041?+

A median 10 days from listing to accepted offer, against 19 across Santa Clara County.

What area is ZIP 94041?+

ZIP 94041 is in Mountain View, Santa Clara County, California.

METHOD AND SOURCES

How this data works

Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.