ZIP 94086 MARKET DATA · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026

94086 (Sunnyvale) housing market data

The median home in ZIP 94086 in Sunnyvale sold for $1,749,486 in the three months to September 2026, +2.9% on a year earlier. 70 homes sold, taking a median 21 days, at 104.3% of list price on average. The Santa Clara County median was $1,568,490.

$1.75MMedian sale price, three months to September 2026 (+2.9% in a year)
21Median days on market
104.3%Average sale-to-list price
70Homes sold in three months (+2.0% in a year)
$1,069Median price per square foot
+11.5%Against the Santa Clara County median
MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Strong seller's market

Homes sell fast and usually above asking, often with several offers. Buyers should expect competition; sellers should still price to the market.

104.3% of list price on average · 57% sold above asking · 21 days on market · 1.9 months of supply, ZIP 94086 in Sunnyvale. How we decide

94086 home prices

Among the 50 Santa Clara County ZIP codes with at least 10 sales, 94086 has the 19th highest median price and the 27th fastest sales.

How fast homes sell in 94086

Buyers and sellers in 94086

Sold above list price57.9%
Went under contract within two weeks39.6%
New listings in three months84
Homes for sale45
Months of supply1.9

94086 prices by property type

ZIP 94086 by property type, three months to September 2026 (5+ sales)
TypeMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
Single Family$2,599,344+8.2%1434
Condo/Co-op$677,480−26.3%6614
Townhouse$1,300,002−6.1%2118
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)$1,885,000+1.8%235

What it costs to buy in 94086

At the median price and this week's average 30-year rate, a buyer putting 20% down pays about $10,996 a month in principal, interest and base property tax, before insurance, HOA dues and any special taxes. Lenders commonly cap housing costs at 28% of gross income, which points to a household income of about $471,260. That is 2.7 times the median household income of $177,054. The Census puts the median rent at $2,902 a month, so owning the median home costs about $8,094 a month more than renting, before tax deductions and equity.

What the median ZIP 94086 home costs each month
Median sale price$1,749,486
20% down payment$349,897
Principal and interest, 30-year fixed at 7.24%$9,538 a month
Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base$1,458 a month
Household income needed (28% guideline)$471,260 a year
Median household income here (Census)$177,054 a year
Median gross rent here (Census)$2,902 a month

Who lives in 94086

Who lives in ZIP 94086 (Census ACS 5-year, 2024)
Population49,746
Median household income$177,054
Median home value (owners' estimate)$1,810,200
Median gross rent$2,902 a month
Homes owner-occupied30.5%
Housing units21,955

Nearby ZIP codes

Nearby ZIP codes, three months to September 2026
ZIPAreaMedian price1 yearDays on market
94087Sunnyvale$2,821,671+4.5%10
94085Sunnyvale$1,485,813−14.6%24
94089Sunnyvale$1,359,850−12.3%12
94043Mountain View$1,576,037+1.7%18
94041Mountain View$2,321,318+3.2%10
94040Mountain View$2,926,140+67.2%11
94024Los Altos$4,863,571+20.1%8
94022Los Altos$5,124,494+0.5%19

Every metric for 94086, month by month

ZIP 94086, rolling three-month figures, last 13 months
Three months toMedian price1 year$/sq ftSoldNew listingsDays on marketSale-to-list
September 2026$1,749,486+2.9%$1,069708421104.3%
August 2026$1,725,000−2.9%$1,032647628103.4%
July 2026$1,660,000−20.9%$1,069767628102.9%
June 2026$1,606,500−30.8%$1,0237810223103.2%
May 2026$1,610,000−29.4%$9828410818103.8%
April 2026$1,649,500−17.5%$9907411312105.5%
March 2026$1,610,000−11.3%$9746310714105.3%
February 2026$1,610,000−5.3%$970538518105.0%
January 2026$1,658,000−4.7%$947436319104.4%
December 2025$1,634,500−9.9%$946705614104.0%
November 2025$1,634,500−10.2%$987746916103.4%
October 2025$1,538,000−11.1%$954827926102.5%
September 2025$1,700,000−1.7%$1,006696826102.9%

Taxes and costs

Property tax, transfer tax, Mello-Roos and insurance work the same across Santa Clara County; see the county page for the rules.

COMMON QUESTIONS

94086 housing market,
answered.

What is the median home price in 94086?+

$1,749,486 for homes sold in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), +11.5% against the Santa Clara County median.

Are home prices going up in 94086?+

The three-month median is +2.9% on a year earlier. With 70 sales in the period, a few unusual sales can move a ZIP median, so read it alongside the county trend.

How fast do homes sell in 94086?+

A median 21 days from listing to accepted offer, against 19 across Santa Clara County.

What area is ZIP 94086?+

ZIP 94086 is in Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County, California.

METHOD AND SOURCES

How this data works

Redfin Data Center figures from the Redfin Data Center. ZIP figures are rolling three-month periods; Redfin uses them because single months in one ZIP are too few sales to be reliable. The area name is from Zillow's ZIP data. The compilation is ours.