SHASTA COUNTY PROPERTY TAX

Shasta County Property Tax: Rates, Bills and Deadlines

Shasta County property tax is the 1% general levy plus school and college bonds, which put most 2025-26 rates between about 1.037% in the Redding Elementary area and 1.120% in the Gateway Unified area around Shasta Lake. On the typical Shasta County home value of $367,699 (September 2026), that is roughly $3,740 to $4,040 a year before fire, sewer and lighting charges. Shasta's bonds are small compared with coastal counties, so the fixed charges on your parcel often decide whether one bill is higher than another.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a local agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Shasta County property tax rates by city and school district

In Shasta County the rate on your bill depends mostly on which elementary and high school districts serve the parcel, since the 2025-26 rate sheet lists no city or county bonds. The Auditor-Controller's 2025-26 tax rate sheet lists each district's bond rate. We added them to the 1.0000% general levy and the Shasta-Tehama-Trinity Joint Community College bonds (0.0139% combined) to get the totals below. The town labels show which district usually serves that area; your bill lists the exact one.

Area (school districts)2025-26 total rate (our sum)Zillow typical value, Sept 2026
Redding, central and west (Redding ESD or Columbia ESD, Shasta UHSD)1.0369%$385,253 (Redding)
Redding, east (Enterprise ESD, Shasta UHSD)1.0890%$385,253 (Redding)
Anderson (Cascade ESD, Anderson UHSD)1.0969%$336,128
Shasta Lake area (Gateway USD)1.1203%$299,117
Palo Cedro (Junction ESD)1.0569%$550,486
Shingletown (Black Butte ESD)1.0589%$316,312
Burney and intermountain area (Fall River JUSD, Mayers Memorial Hospital District)1.0770%$216,626 (Burney)
Cottonwood (Cottonwood ESD, Anderson UHSD, Cottonwood Fire)1.0655%Not listed by Zillow

Why the Gateway Unified area has Shasta County's highest rate

Gateway Unified carries three bonds on the 2025-26 sheet: 0.0399%, 0.0263% and a 2024 bond at 0.0402%. With the college bonds they add about 0.12 points to the 1% levy. Enterprise Elementary's two bonds (0.0264% and 0.0258%) explain why east Redding pays about 0.05 points more than central Redding, where Redding Elementary's bond rate is just 0.0001%.

Bella Vista Water District's land-value levy

The sheet also lists a Bella Vista Water District rate of 0.3676%. The county's TRA file shows that it applies to land value only, not to the house. On a parcel with $400,000 of assessed land value it would add about $1,470 a year, so check the land and improvement split on any Bella Vista-area parcel.

Rates by tax rate area in Shasta County

The most recent tax-rate-area (TRA) file the Auditor-Controller posts is the multi-year rate file for tax year 2024 (the 2024-25 bills). It gives one total for each TRA. Gateway Unified alone covers 192 TRAs. These are sample TRAs from that file; compare them with the 2025-26 sums above to see how rates move year to year.

Sample TRASchool district group2024-25 total rateTax per $100,000 of assessed value
001-000Redding ESD, Shasta UHSD1.042800%$1,042.80
001-002Enterprise ESD1.094100%$1,094.10
001-006Gateway USD1.084600%$1,084.60
001-023Cascade ESD, Anderson UHSD1.076500%$1,076.50
002-046Cottonwood ESD, Cottonwood Fire1.072300%$1,072.30
001-091Junction ESD1.064900%$1,064.90
057-000Black Butte ESD1.064700%$1,064.70
077-000Fall River JUSD, Mayers Memorial1.078400%$1,078.40
001-154Happy Valley ESD1.096800%$1,096.80
001-043Pacheco ESD1.059100%$1,059.10
001-133Grant ESD1.081400%$1,081.40

How Gateway and Cascade rates jumped after the 2024 bonds

Gateway's TRA 001-006 was 1.0846% for 2024-25; with its 2024 bond added, our 2025-26 sum is 1.1203%. The Cascade and Anderson Union group rose from 1.0765% to about 1.0969% the same way. Bonds approved in 2024 first appear on the following year's bills.

Looking up your own Shasta County TRA

Your TRA is printed on the bill and shown in the tax collector's online parcel search. Questions about a rate go to the Auditor-Controller; questions about value go to the Assessor-Recorder at (530) 225-3600.

Worked example: a Shasta County tax bill under Prop 13

Under Prop 13 the price you pay becomes the assessed value, which can then rise by at most 2% a year. This example uses Zillow's September 2026 typical Shasta County value of $367,699 for an owner-occupied home in the central Redding rate group (1.0369% for 2025-26).

LineAmount
Purchase price = assessed value$367,699
Less homeowners' exemption-$7,000
Net taxable value$360,699
1% general levy$3,606.99
School and college bonds (0.0369%)$133.10
Ad valorem tax at 1.0369%$3,740.09
Fire, sewer, lighting and road chargesDepends on the parcel

Year two on the same Redding home

If the full 2% inflation factor applies, the assessed value becomes $375,053 and the ad valorem tax, after the exemption and at the same rate, about $3,816. Bond rates are reset every year, so the real number will differ a little.

The same price in other Shasta County districts

On the same $360,699 net value, the 2025-26 tax would be about $4,041 in the Gateway Unified area, $3,957 in Anderson's Cascade group, $3,933 in Happy Valley, $3,928 in east Redding, $3,885 in the Burney area and $3,812 in Palo Cedro. The full spread is about $300 a year, less than many single fixed charges. See the California property tax guide for how Prop 13 works statewide.

Shasta County property tax exemptions

Homeowners' exemption in Shasta County

The $7,000 homeowners' exemption covers the home you live in on January 1 and is worth about $70 to $80 a year, according to the Assessor's annual report. File form BOE-266 once. A claim filed by 5 p.m. on February 15 gets the full exemption, and one filed between February 16 and December 10 gets 80%. If you just bought, file within 30 days of the supplemental notice to have it applied there. If you stop living in the home, tell the Assessor by December 10 or face a 25% penalty. The Assessor's annual report counted 33,493 homeowners' exemptions on the 2025-26 roll. Exemption questions go to the Assessor at 530-225-3600.

Disabled veterans' exemption in Shasta County

Veterans rated 100% disabled, blind or paraplegic from a service-connected disability, and their unmarried surviving spouses, can file form BOE-261-G. For the 2026 lien date the Board of Equalization sets the basic exemption at $180,671 of assessed value and the low-income exemption at $271,009, with an $81,131 household income limit. From the 2027 lien date, a new state law, SB 296, replaces those amounts with an exemption of half the assessed value, up to $500,000, or the full value up to $1,000,000 for households under the $83,474 income limit; confirm with the Assessor before you rely on it. The 2025-26 roll carried 1,206 disabled veterans' exemptions totaling $207.8 million.

Prop 19 and fire relief in Shasta County

Since Prop 19 took effect in 2021, owners who are 55 or older, severely disabled, or who lost a home to a wildfire or other disaster can move their Prop 13 value to a replacement home anywhere in California, and parent-child transfers keep the old value only for a family home the child lives in. The Prop 19 guide covers the details. Shasta County lists forms BOE-19-P and BOE-19-G for parent-child and grandparent-grandchild transfers on or after February 16, 2021. Some older Assessor pages still describe the pre-2021 Prop 58, 193 and 60 rules, so rely on the BOE's Prop 19 forms. Transfer questions go to the Assessor-Recorder at 530-225-3600.

Disaster relief after a fire or other damage in Shasta County

Shasta County's disaster relief runs under Revenue and Taxation Code sections 170, 172 and 172.1 and a county ordinance. Damage over $10,000 qualifies for a reassessment, and you file the claim with the Assessor within 12 months of the damage. Rebuilding a similar home restores the old Prop 13 value.

Supplemental bills after buying in Shasta County

A change of ownership or finished new construction triggers an immediate reassessment, and the Shasta County Tax Collector sends a supplemental bill for the rest of the tax year. Its due dates depend on when it is mailed. If the new value is lower, the Auditor-Controller sends a refund, but the regular annual bill is still due in full. The Assessor asks you to call within 10 days of the supplemental notice if the value looks wrong; a formal appeal must be filed within 60 days of the mailing date.

Shasta County supplemental bill example

Say the seller's taxable value was $180,000 and you close at $367,699 on January 1, 2027. The supplemental value is $187,699. The supplemental tax starts February 1, the first of the next month, leaving five months of the fiscal year, so at the 2025-26 central Redding rate of 1.0369% the first supplemental bill is about $187,699 x 1.0369% x 5/12 = $811. A second bill for 2027-28 would be about $1,946. These bills come to you, not your lender's impound account.

Special assessments and Mello-Roos on Shasta County bills

The Auditor-Controller's special assessment contact list names who levies each fixed charge. It does not list amounts, so read the seller's last bill. The Mello-Roos guide explains how CFD taxes work.

Mello-Roos districts in Shasta County

Only a few community facilities districts appear on the list: Redding CFD 92-1, Shasta Lake CFD No. 1 and Windsor Estates CFD No. 2. Most Shasta County homes carry no Mello-Roos tax.

Fire, road and city charges

Fire charges are the most common line: County Service Area No. 1 fire protection, and fire charges for Millville, Happy Valley, Cottonwood, Anderson, Shasta Lake and Burney. Redding has dozens of landscape and lighting districts plus a storm drain charge and sanitation district. Anderson has sewer, water and landscape and lighting districts. The list also names about 70 permanent road divisions, which fund private road upkeep in rural subdivisions, plus Shasta Mosquito and Vector Control and PACE (CaliforniaFIRST) liens.

Water and sewer districts outside the cities

County service area water and sewer charges appear for places such as Burney, Palo Cedro, Cottonwood, Jones Valley and Crag View. A rural parcel on a septic system and private well may pay none of these.

Paying Shasta County property tax: due dates and options

Bills are mailed by November 1; call the Tax Collector if yours has not arrived by November 10. The first installment is due November 1 and is delinquent after 5 p.m. December 10. The second is due February 1 and is delinquent after 5 p.m. April 10; in 2027 April 10 falls on a Saturday, so the deadline moves to Monday, April 12. Online and phone payments are accepted until 11:59 p.m. on the deadline. A late installment adds 10%, and the second installment adds a cost charge, which the county's January 2026 notice put at $35. Taxes still unpaid on June 30 go into default and accrue 1.5% a month.

Ways to pay the Shasta County Tax Collector

  • Online: the county's parcel tax search. Search by the full assessment number. E-checks cost $1.50 per payment of up to 10 assessments; credit cards 2.25% (minimum $2.50); debit cards $3.95.
  • Phone: 844-784-9715.
  • Mail: PO Box 991830, Redding, CA 96099-1830. A postmark by the deadline counts.
  • In person: 1450 Court Street, Suite 227, Redding, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Phone 530-225-5511.

Monthly payments and e-bills

EasySmartPay lets you spread payments over the year, free from a checking account or at 1.99% on a credit card. A returned check costs $47, and a returned e-check or card payment $77, under the fee schedule. When we checked, the county listed electronic tax bills as coming soon.

Appealing a Shasta County assessment

Informal review with the Shasta County Assessor

Call the Assessor at 530-225-3600 or file a request for review first. If market value on January 1 fell below your assessed value, the Assessor can enroll the lower value. On the 2025 roll, 4,201 properties stayed at a reduced Prop 8 value.

Formal appeal to the Shasta County Assessment Appeals Board

The Assessment Appeals Board is three community members appointed by the Board of Supervisors. File with the Clerk of the Board at 1450 Court Street, Suite 308B, Redding (530-225-5550) between July 2 and November 30 for the regular roll, or within 60 days of a supplemental or escape notice. The fee is $60 per application, not refunded. There is no online filing: the board needs a form with an original ink signature, and scans and photocopies are rejected. Keep paying the bill while the appeal is pending.

Shasta County roll at a glance

The Assessor-Recorder's annual report put the 2025-26 gross roll at $26.78 billion, up 4.14%, across 113,286 assessments. Redding accounts for $13.13 billion of the net roll, Anderson $1.18 billion and Shasta Lake $1.03 billion.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Shasta County Property Tax,
answered.

What is the property tax rate in Shasta County?+

Most 2025-26 rates fall between about 1.037% and 1.120%, made up of the 1% general levy plus school and college bonds. Central Redding is about 1.0369%, Anderson's Cascade area about 1.0969% and the Gateway Unified area near Shasta Lake about 1.1203%. These totals are our sums of the Auditor-Controller's 2025-26 district rates; check your bill for your tax rate area.

How do I look up Shasta County property taxes?+

Use the Tax Collector's online parcel search, linked from the county's View and Pay Property Taxes Online page. Enter the full assessment number, in the form 123-456-789-654. The record shows each installment, the amount and whether it is paid. For questions about the amount call 530-225-5511, and for value questions call the Assessor at 530-225-3600.

When are Shasta County property taxes due?+

The first installment is due November 1 and delinquent after December 10. The second is due February 1 and delinquent after April 10, which moves to April 12 in 2027 because April 10 is a Saturday. Late installments add 10%, the second also adds a cost charge, and unpaid taxes default on June 30 with 1.5% a month added.

How much is property tax on a $400,000 home in Shasta County?+

At central Redding's 2025-26 rate of 1.0369%, a $400,000 assessed value less the $7,000 homeowners' exemption gives about $4,075 a year. In the Gateway Unified area it would be about $4,403, and in Palo Cedro about $4,154. Fire, road, lighting and sewer charges are added on top and vary by parcel.

Can I appeal my property tax assessment online in Shasta County?+

No. The Clerk of the Board requires a paper application with an original ink signature; scanned and photocopied forms are not accepted. File between July 2 and November 30, or within 60 days of a supplemental notice, and include the $60 fee. Calling the Assessor for an informal review first is free and often resolves a decline-in-value question.

Is there property tax relief for fire damage in Shasta County?+

Yes. If a fire or other disaster causes more than $10,000 of damage, file the Assessor's disaster relief claim within 12 months. The value is lowered until you rebuild, and a similar rebuilt home keeps the old Prop 13 value. Owners who move instead may transfer their value under Prop 19.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑