ANDERSON REAL ESTATE

Anderson Real Estate: Prices, Areas and How to Buy or Sell

Homes in Anderson sold for a median of $314,850 in the three months to September 2026, 7.0% less than a year earlier. The typical home value in the city was $336,128 in September 2026, about $49,000 below Redding's. This guide covers how buying and selling work in Anderson, the main parts of town, and the property checks that matter in south Shasta County.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to an Anderson agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Anderson market at a glance

$336,128Typical home value, September 2026 (+0.8% in a year)
$314,850Median sale price, three months to September 2026
33Median days on market
40Homes sold in three months
$1,839Typical monthly rent

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index and Zillow Observed Rent Index; Redfin Data Center.

MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Balanced market

Neither side has a clear edge: price and condition decide most sales, and well-priced homes still sell in about a month.

99.8% of list price on average · 23% sold above asking · 33 days on market · 2.1 months of supply, Anderson. How we decide

Anderson ZIP codes, three months to the latest month (Redfin)
ZIPMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
96007$334,902−5.0%3166

Full Shasta County market data →

What a local Anderson agent helps you decide

Anderson is a small city of about 11,300 residents (Census ACS 2020-2024) at the northern end of the Central Valley, along the Sacramento River and on Interstate 5. City Hall is at 1887 Howard Street. The city is small, but its ZIP code is not: ZIP 96007 has about 24,800 residents, so more than half of the people with an Anderson mailing address live outside city limits, in places such as Happy Valley and the Olinda Road area. That matters when you buy, because a home with an Anderson address can be under city or county rules, on city water or a private well, and in one of several school districts.

A local agent helps with three decisions here. The first is inside or outside the city: lot size, utilities and rules change at the city line. The second is price. Anderson homes are cheaper than Redding's, and with only about 40 sales every three months, a few unusual sales can move the median a long way. The third is the property itself. Census figures show the city's median home was built in 1981, 64.1% of its housing units are detached houses, and 2.1% are mobile homes. Across the wider 96007 ZIP, mobile homes are 15.9% of all housing, so older manufactured homes on rural lots are a real part of the market.

Buying a home in Anderson

Redfin's median sale price in Anderson was $314,850 for the three months to September 2026, down 7.0% on a year earlier, with 40 homes sold and a median of 33 days on the market. Zillow's typical home value, which covers all homes rather than only those that sold, was $336,128 in September 2026, up 0.8% in a year, 4.1% in five years and 61.5% in ten. It sits about 4.4% below its July 2022 peak of $351,764.

Step 1 for Anderson buyers: set a budget at today's rate

At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($62,970) on Redfin's $314,850 median pays about $1,717 a month in principal and interest, plus about $262 a month for the 1% base property tax. Local bonds, insurance and any park or HOA fees come on top. Zillow's observed rent in Anderson was $1,839 a month in September 2026, so for some buyers the monthly cost of owning is close to renting. Get a lender pre-approval before you tour.

Step 2 for Anderson buyers: decide which side of town, and city or county

A railroad track runs roughly through the middle of Anderson, and the Cascade Union Elementary School District uses the railroad to split its two elementary attendance areas. West of the tracks is the older Anderson Heights area around Spruce Street; east of the tracks, the district's school is on Balls Ferry Road. Outside the city line, lots grow larger and the county, not the city, handles planning and building permits. Ask the agent to confirm whether an address is inside city limits before you compare prices.

Step 3 for Anderson buyers: write a realistic offer

Anderson sales have been close to list price. Redfin reports an average sale-to-list ratio of 99.8% in the three months to September 2026, with 23.1% of homes selling above list and 24.0% going under contract within two weeks. Months of supply was 2.1. That points to a market where well-priced homes sell quickly and overpriced ones sit. Base your offer on recent nearby sales of the same home type, and keep your inspection and insurance contingencies.

Step 4 for Anderson buyers: inspect for the local issues

For an older stick-built home, ask about the roof, the age of the air conditioning and the sewer lateral; the city notes that owners, not the city, maintain the lateral from the main to the house. For a manufactured home, ask whether it is on a permanent foundation and taxed as real property, because that affects financing. For a rural lot, test the well and inspect the septic system. Our guide to buying a house in California covers each stage of escrow.

Selling a home in Anderson

Sellers are working with a smaller pool of listings than a year ago. Redfin counted 40 new listings and 33 pending sales in Anderson over the three months to September 2026, with new listings down 10.2% and inventory down 16.1% on a year earlier. Across the wider 96007 ZIP, Redfin's median sale price was $334,902 for the same period, down 5.0%, with 66 sales and a median of 31 days on the market.

Step 1 for Anderson sellers: price against the right comparables

Because so few homes sell in the city each month, a price built from a citywide median can be well off for your home. A three-bedroom house on a city lot, a manufactured home on an acre and a newer home in a subdivision belong in different comparison sets. Ask for a comparative market analysis built from your home type, lot size and side of town, and check it against the ZIP data on our ZIP 96007 market data page.

Step 2 for Anderson sellers: prepare disclosures early

California sellers give buyers a Transfer Disclosure Statement and a Natural Hazard Disclosure, which states whether the home is in a flood zone or a fire hazard severity zone. Anderson sits along the Sacramento River and the city runs a floodplain management program, so order the hazard report before you list and gather any flood insurance or elevation records. Our California seller disclosure guide lists each form.

Step 3 for Anderson sellers: work out your net proceeds

Closing costs include escrow, title insurance, the county documentary transfer tax and any agent fees you agree to. As an illustration only, a total fee of 5% on Redfin's $314,850 median would be about $15,743. Our California closing costs guide and transfer tax guide show how each line is calculated.

Anderson areas at a glance

Zillow does not publish neighborhood values inside Anderson, and the whole area shares one ZIP code, 96007. The areas below come from the City of Anderson's own trail and park pages, the school districts' address rules and Census community data. Check the exact address of any home you are considering, since city limits and school lines do not follow neighborhood names.

Anderson Heights, west of the railroad

The city describes Anderson Heights as a quiet, older neighborhood with large shade trees. Anderson Heights Elementary at 1530 Spruce Street serves elementary-age students who live west of the tracks, according to the Cascade Union district. The Anderson Library is at 3200 West Center Street and Anderson Union High School is on Ferry Street, so this side holds many of the town's older homes close to its civic buildings.

East of the railroad and Balls Ferry Road

East of the tracks, Cascade Union assigns elementary students to Meadow Lane Elementary at 2770 Balls Ferry Road. The other big landmarks are city-wide: Anderson River Park, a 440-acre city park at 2800 Rupert Road with ball fields, the River Splash Pad and miles of riverside trails, and the Shasta District Fair and Event Center at Highway 273 and Briggs Street.

Ravenwood, Willow Glen and the newer subdivisions

The city's trail map lists neighborhood walking routes in Ravenwood and Willow Glen, plus a planned Homewood Park and Trail and trails forthcoming in the Vineyards at Anderson. Willow Glen's trail is flat and paved, with two ponds. These subdivisions hold many of Anderson's newer houses; ask for the year built and whether an HOA or a lighting and landscaping district applies.

Wooded Acres, outside the city on city water

The city says about 230 of its water customers live outside city limits in Wooded Acres. Homes there are under county rules but receive city water, which is useful to know when you compare utility costs with homes on private wells nearby.

Happy Valley, outside the city

Happy Valley is an unincorporated Census community of about 5,900 residents that also uses Anderson addresses. The Census puts its median home value at $334,100 and median household income at $92,222 (ACS 2020-2024), against $283,000 and $47,375 inside Anderson city. The Happy Valley Union School District, at 16300 Cloverdale Road, runs its own elementary schools there.

Cottonwood and south Redding, the nearby markets

Cottonwood had a Zillow typical value of $365,019 in September 2026; see our Cottonwood guide. Redding was at $385,253; see our Redding guide. Buyers often compare all three, so set up searches that include them. Our Anderson ZIP code guide compares 96007 with its neighbors.

Local property checks before you buy in Anderson

These checks cover most of the costs that are specific to an Anderson address.

  • Flood zone. The City of Anderson regulates building in the floodplain and requires homes substantially damaged by fire or flood to be raised to or above the regulatory flood level when they are repaired. The city's flood page tells buyers to check the FEMA Flood Map Service Center and to ask the seller and neighbors whether the property has ever flooded. Standard homeowners insurance does not cover flood.
  • Fire hazard zone and insurance. Look up the address on the CAL FIRE hazard map and get at least two insurance quotes before you remove contingencies. Our California wildfire zones guide explains each tier, and our California FAIR Plan guide covers what to do if standard insurers decline.
  • Power shutoffs. PG&E supplies electricity and gas in Anderson, and the city warns that PG&E may shut off power during dangerous fire weather. Sign up for PG&E's Public Safety Power Shutoff alerts once you buy.
  • Water and sewer. Inside the city, water comes from ten city groundwater wells drawing on the Anderson Subbasin, and wastewater goes to the city's treatment plant. Outside the city, expect a private well and septic system unless the parcel is on a district system; confirm which applies.
  • Property tax. The rate is the 1% base levy plus voter-approved bonds, which differ by school district area. Our Shasta County property tax guide lists the Anderson-area rates, and the California property tax guide explains Prop 13.

How to choose a real estate agent in Anderson

Anderson is a small market, so an agent's record is easy to check. Ask how many homes they have closed in 96007 in the last year, and how many were the kind of home you are buying or selling: a city-lot house, a manufactured home, or acreage with a well. An agent based elsewhere in Shasta County can serve you well, as long as they know the city and county rules at the edge of town. Questions to ask:

  • How many Anderson or 96007 sales have you handled in the last 12 months, and at what prices?
  • Have you sold homes with private wells, septic systems or manufactured homes on permanent foundations?
  • Which insurers are writing policies in Anderson and the surrounding county areas right now?
  • Which recent sales support the price you suggest?
  • What does your fee cover, and how will you market the home beyond the MLS?

Since August 2024, buyers sign a written agreement with their agent before touring homes, and that agreement sets the buyer agent's pay. Commission is negotiable and not set by law; our California real estate commission guide explains how it works. Check any agent's license on the California Department of Real Estate public lookup before you sign.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Anderson Real Estate,
answered.

Are home prices dropping in Anderson, CA?+

Slightly, depending on the measure. Redfin's median sale price in Anderson was $314,850 for the three months to September 2026, 7.0% lower than a year earlier, but only about 40 homes sold, so the median moves a lot. Zillow's typical home value, which covers all homes, was $336,128 in September 2026, up 0.8% in a year and 4.4% below its July 2022 peak.

What is the average home price in Anderson, CA?+

Redfin's median sale price in Anderson was $314,850 for the three months to September 2026. Zillow's typical home value, a different measure covering all homes, was $336,128 in September 2026. For the wider 96007 ZIP, which includes Happy Valley and other areas outside the city, Zillow's typical value was $337,427 and Redfin's median sale price was $334,902 over the same three months.

Is Anderson cheaper than Redding?+

Yes, on both measures. Zillow's typical home value was $336,128 in Anderson and $385,253 in Redding in September 2026, a gap of about $49,000. Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $314,850 in Anderson and $399,810 in Redding. Census data also shows a lower median household income in Anderson city, $47,375, than in Redding.

How do I find the best realtor in Anderson, CA?+

Interview two or three agents and ask each for their Anderson and 96007 sales in the last year, by home type and price. Ask how they handle wells, septic systems, manufactured homes and flood-zone insurance, and which recent sales support their pricing. Check each license on the California Department of Real Estate lookup, and read the whole written agreement, including the fee, before you sign.

How much does a real estate agent make on an Anderson home sale?+

There is no set rate. Commission is negotiated between the seller, the buyer and their agents, and since August 2024 the buyer's agent's pay is set in a written buyer agreement. As an illustration only, a total of 5% on Redfin's $314,850 Anderson median would be about $15,743, usually split between two brokerages and then with each agent.

Why are people moving out of Anderson?+

The Census does not record why people move at city level. It does show that most residents stay put: in the 2020-2024 American Community Survey, about 90.2% of Anderson residents lived in the same home a year earlier. Common concerns in the north state include summer heat, wildfire insurance costs and power shutoffs; weigh them against Anderson's lower home prices.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Anderson and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑