Anderson's ZIP code and the ZIPs next to it
Every Anderson street address uses 96007, including City Hall at 1887 Howard Street and the Cascade Union and Anderson Union High district offices. The same ZIP also covers communities outside the city that take Anderson as their mailing address, such as Happy Valley, where the Happy Valley Union School District lists its schools on Palm Avenue and Cloverdale Road with Anderson addresses. So an "Anderson, CA 96007" listing may be inside the city or in unincorporated Shasta County.
| ZIP | Area | Zillow typical value, Sept 2026 | 1-year change | Residents (Census) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96007 | Anderson and nearby county areas | $337,427 | +0.8% | 24,768 |
| 96022 | Cottonwood | $364,183 | +1.7% | 17,092 |
| 96002 | Redding, south and east | $375,487 | +0.3% | 33,783 |
| 96001 | Redding, west and downtown | $379,206 | -0.7% | 33,817 |
| 96073 | Palo Cedro | $559,058 | -1.2% | 5,750 |
| 96047 | Igo | $341,271 | +2.7% | 841 |
Sources: Zillow Home Value Index by ZIP, September 2026; Census ACS 2020-2024 by ZIP Code Tabulation Area. ZIP Code Tabulation Areas are the Census's version of ZIP codes and do not match postal boundaries exactly.
Each Anderson-area ZIP code explained
ZIP 96007: Anderson
Zillow's typical value in 96007 was $337,427 in September 2026, almost identical to the city's own figure of $336,128. It has risen 61.1% in ten years and 4.1% in five, and it sits 4.4% below its July 2022 peak of $353,127. Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $334,902, down 5.0% on a year earlier, with 66 homes sold, a median of 31 days on market and an average sale price of 100.1% of list. The Census puts 70.4% of occupied homes in the ZIP as owner-occupied, its median household income at $61,357 and its median rent at $994. Notably, 15.9% of its housing units are mobile homes, against 2.1% inside the city, which tells you how many of the ZIP's rural homes are manufactured. Data: ZIP 96007 market data.
ZIP 96022: Cottonwood
Cottonwood's ZIP had a Zillow typical value of $364,183, up 1.7% in a year and 61.9% in ten. Redfin's median sale price was $369,891 over the three months to September 2026, down 2.7%, with 55 sales and a median of 53 days on market, slower than 96007. Zillow lists 96022 under Tehama County, and the Redfin figures for it sit in our Tehama County data, while the Census places the Cottonwood community itself in Shasta County, so check which county an address is in; that decides the assessor and tax rate. Anderson Union High's West Valley Early College High School is at 3805 Happy Valley Road in Cottonwood. See our Cottonwood ZIP code guide and ZIP 96022 market data.
ZIP 96002: south and east Redding
96002 is the closest Redding ZIP for many Anderson buyers. Zillow's typical value was $375,487, about $38,000 more than 96007. Redfin's median sale price was $410,879, down 6.6%, with 116 sales and a 33-day median. The Pacheco Union School District, whose Prairie Elementary has an Anderson address, is based in 96002. Data: ZIP 96002 market data.
ZIP 96001: west Redding and downtown
96001 had a Zillow typical value of $379,206, down 0.7% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $399,883, up 3.6%, with 115 sales and a 46-day median. Our Redding ZIP code guide covers it in detail. Data: ZIP 96001 market data.
ZIP 96073: Palo Cedro
Palo Cedro is the most expensive ZIP near Anderson. Zillow's typical value was $559,058, down 1.2% in a year, and Redfin's median sale price was $524,846 on just 21 sales over three months. The Census puts its median household income at $120,469 and its owner-occupied share at 90.2%. Data: ZIP 96073 market data.
ZIP 96047: Igo
Igo is a small rural ZIP served by the Igo-Ono-Platina Union Elementary School District. Zillow's typical value was $341,271, up 2.7% in a year, close to 96007's. Redfin recorded just two sales in Igo in the three months to September 2026, too few for a reliable median, so value a home there from individual recent sales.
What sells in 96007
Most sales in 96007 are single-family homes. In Redfin's data for the three months to September 2026, 65 of the ZIP's 66 sales were single-family, at a median price of $332,366 and a median of 32 days on market; the other was a small multi-unit building. Redfin's median price per square foot in the ZIP was $262.11, up 1.8% on a year earlier, so the drop in the median sale price reflects smaller or older homes selling rather than lower prices per foot. Inventory stood at 79 homes, and 3.6 months of supply, which is close to a balanced market.
Sales volume follows the seasons. Redfin's rolling three-month counts were between 48 and 54 sales for the periods ending November 2025 through March 2026, rising to 84 to 88 for the periods ending June through August 2026, before falling back to 66 for the period ending in September. If you are selling, the spring and summer months bring the most buyers; if you are buying, the autumn and winter months tend to bring less competition.
Which ZIPs near Anderson cost the most and least
On Zillow's September 2026 figures, the order from most to least expensive is Palo Cedro (96073) at $559,058, west Redding (96001) at $379,206, south Redding (96002) at $375,487, Cottonwood (96022) at $364,183, Igo (96047) at $341,271 and Anderson (96007) at $337,427. Anderson is the least expensive ZIP in this group, about $42,000 below west Redding and $27,000 below Cottonwood.
On Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026, the order is similar: 96073 at $524,846, 96002 at $410,879, 96001 at $399,883, 96022 at $369,891 and 96007 at $334,902. Do not mix the two measures in one comparison: Zillow estimates the value of all homes, while Redfin reports the homes that actually sold.
How to use ZIP data when you buy in Anderson
A ZIP median is a starting point, not a price for a particular home. In 96007, where city lots, rural acreage and manufactured homes all share one ZIP, it can be misleading on its own.
- Check whether the address is inside city limits. Inside the city, the City of Anderson supplies water from its groundwater wells and handles planning; outside, Shasta County does, and a private well and septic system are common.
- Check the school district. 96007 includes parts of several elementary districts. See our Anderson schools guide for how to confirm an address.
- Check the county. If you are also looking at 96022, confirm whether the parcel is in Shasta or Tehama County; see our Shasta County property tax guide and Tehama County property tax guide.
- Compare like with like. Ask for recent sales of the same home type and lot size, not the ZIP median. Our Anderson real estate guide covers the steps for buying and selling.