NEW HOMES IN CHINO

New Homes in Chino: Communities, Builders and Prices

New homes in Chino are almost all in The Preserve, where six builders listed neighborhoods priced from the low $500,000s for townhomes to the low $1,100,000s for five-bedroom houses in October 2026. The city says The Preserve was about 60% built out in 2025, so building will continue. This guide lists each community with its sizes and starting prices, then covers HOA dues, special taxes, warranties and how new compares with resale.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Chino agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Where new homes are being built in Chino

Almost all new for-sale homes in Chino are in The Preserve, a master plan on about 5,435 acres of former farm and dairy land south of Kimball Avenue, north of State Route 71, west of Hellman Avenue and east of Euclid Avenue. The city annexed the land in 2003 and adopted The Preserve Specific Plan to guide it. Chino's 2045 General Plan, published in 2025, says The Preserve is about 60% built out, with significant capacity left in its development program, so building will continue for years.

Elsewhere in Chino new homes are rare. In 1988 voters passed Measure M, which bars the City Council from raising residential density or rezoning other land for homes without a public vote, according to the General Plan. The General Plan also says the older specific plans from the 1980s and early 1990s are almost completely built out. Together, that leaves the two specific plans adopted in the early 2000s, The Preserve and College Park, as the places where new neighborhoods are planned, and resale as the only option in most of the older city.

The Census counts 3.7% of Chino's housing units as built in 2020 or later and 17.5% in 2010 to 2019 (ACS 2020-2024). Redfin's figures show what that new supply does to prices: detached houses in ZIP 91708, the Preserve ZIP, sold for a median of $952,260 in the three months to September 2026, against $811,795 in the older 91710.

New home communities in Chino

The neighborhoods below were listed on the builders' or the master plan's websites when we checked in October and November 2026. Prices are the builders' own "from" figures and change often.

Pathway by Lennar

Pathway has three-story single-family homes in three plans of about 2,039 to 2,263 square feet, all with 4 bedrooms and 3.5 baths. Residence 1 has a first-floor bedroom, Residence 2 a covered patio and Residence 3 a covered deck. It was listed as now selling from the high $600,000s, the lowest starting price for a detached home at The Preserve.

Essence by Shea Homes

Essence offers single-family homes in three plans from about 1,739 to 2,270 square feet with 3 to 5 bedrooms. Plan 2 has a first-floor bedroom and Plan 3 a third-floor loft. It was listed as now selling from the high $700,000s.

Journey by Richmond American Homes

Journey held its grand opening in April 2026, according to Richmond American's press release, at 16704 Douglas Avenue. Its four plans (Napoli II, Nesta, Newman II and Norcross) run from about 1,930 to 2,360 square feet with 3 to 5 bedrooms, some with lofts or courtyards. It was priced from the mid $800,000s.

Homestead by Beazer Homes

Homestead has the largest plans among the neighborhoods now selling: six plans from about 2,256 to 2,978 square feet with 3 to 5 bedrooms. The X versions of the Meadow, Willow and Redwood plans add space, and the Willow and Redwood plans have a first-floor bedroom. It was priced from the mid $800,000s.

Heritage by Century Communities

Heritage is the top of the price range: five-bedroom homes of about 2,952 to 3,346 square feet, including a plan with a multi-generational suite, from the low $1,100,000s. The master plan site labeled it final opportunity, and its own page showed Plan One as sold out, so ask whether any homes remain.

The Meadows by Tri Pointe Homes (attached)

The Meadows is the main attached option. Ames row townhomes have 2 to 4 bedrooms and 1,453 to 2,214 square feet; Easton triplexes have 2 to 3 bedrooms and 1,526 to 1,994 square feet. Both are three stories with two-car garages and were priced from the low $500,000s, with a 3.99% initial-rate FHA 2-1 buydown advertised in October 2026. Our Chino condos guide compares them with resale.

Legacy at The Preserve by Trumark Homes (sold out)

Legacy was a 55-home neighborhood of single-family homes from about 2,435 to 3,702 square feet. Trumark lists it as sold out, so these homes now appear only as resales. They are a useful comparison for anyone weighing Homestead or Heritage.

Main Street at The Preserve (rentals, not for sale)

Main Street is a 172-unit project of two- and three-story townhome-style homes on 9.88 acres, designed as build-to-rent for developer Lewis, with street-level shops and eateries. It adds rental supply near the Town Center, not homes to buy.

Chino new home communities compared

NeighborhoodBuilderTypeSize (sq ft)BedsPriced from
The Meadows (Ames, Easton)Tri Pointe HomesTownhome, triplex1,453 to 2,2142 to 4Low $500,000s
PathwayLennarDetached, 3-story2,039 to 2,2634High $600,000s
EssenceShea HomesDetached1,739 to 2,2703 to 5High $700,000s
JourneyRichmond AmericanDetached1,930 to 2,3603 to 5Mid $800,000s
HomesteadBeazer HomesDetached2,256 to 2,9783 to 5Mid $800,000s
HeritageCentury CommunitiesDetached2,952 to 3,3465Low $1,100,000s

Sources: builder and master plan websites, checked October to November 2026. Prices exclude lot premiums, options and incentives.

HOA dues and Mello-Roos at The Preserve

Every buyer at The Preserve automatically joins three bodies, according to the builders' neighborhood pages: The Preserve Master Community Corporation, The Preserve Master Maintenance Corporation and The Preserve Community Services. Their dues pay for the four recreation centers (The Parkhouse, Meadowhouse, Gardenhouse and Club on Main), the community garden, parks and paseos. None of the neighborhood pages lists the dues, so ask the sales office for each association's current budget.

New tracts in California are often financed with a Community Facilities District, which adds a Mello-Roos special tax to the county bill. The neighborhood pages do not list one either. Before you sign, ask the builder for the Notice of Special Tax and the maximum annual tax for your lot, and add it to the monthly cost. Our Mello-Roos guide explains how the tax works and when it ends.

New vs resale cost in Chino

Price per square foot: new vs resale in Chino

Redfin's median for detached houses in 91708 was $374.67 a square foot in the three months to September 2026, and $431.02 in 91710. A new Pathway home in the high $600,000s at about 2,039 square feet works out to roughly $330 to $345 a square foot, below the 91708 resale median, but before options, upgrades and lot premiums. Builder starting prices are for the base plan on a standard lot, so compare finished prices, not "from" figures.

Monthly cost: new vs resale in Chino

At Freddie Mac's 7.24% average (week of October 29, 2026), 20% down on an $800,000 home leaves about $4,362 a month in principal and interest, plus about $667 for the 1% base property tax. A new home adds master dues and possibly a special tax; a resale in 91710 more often carries neither but may need a roof, windows or a new water heater sooner. Builders' rate buydowns can close the gap for the first years only.

Inspections and warranties on new Chino homes

Hire your own inspector even on a brand-new home. The usual practice is two visits: one before drywall goes up, if the builder allows it, and one before the final walk-through. Ask the builder in writing what its warranty covers and for how long, and whether workmanship, systems and structure have different terms. California law also sets its own rules for construction-defect claims on new homes, and the purchase agreement will describe the builder's claims process; a real estate attorney can explain how the two fit together before you sign. Keep every warranty document and the builder's maintenance manual, since some coverage depends on routine upkeep.

Buying new in Chino with a local agent

The builder's sales agent works for the builder. Before your first visit to any model, ask the sales office for its agent registration rule: builders commonly require your own agent to register you at the first visit, and some will not pay an agent who is added later. A local agent can compare the builder's price, options and incentives with resales in the same tract, and can check the lot's position against Euclid Avenue, State Route 71 and the Town Center traffic.

Our featured Chino agent page profiles one partner agent, and our Chino homes for sale guide covers the wider market. Check schools for any lot on our Chino schools page; The Preserve's two K-8 schools are closed to transfers, so the assigned school matters.

COMMON QUESTIONS

New Homes in Chino,
answered.

Where are new homes being built in Chino, CA?+

Almost all new for-sale homes in Chino are in The Preserve, ZIP 91708, a master plan on about 5,435 acres of former dairy land in the south of the city. The city's General Plan says it was about 60% built out in 2025. Lennar, Shea Homes, Richmond American, Beazer, Century Communities and Tri Pointe were listing neighborhoods there in late 2026.

How much do new homes cost in Chino?+

Builder starting prices at The Preserve ran from the low $500,000s for Tri Pointe's townhomes at The Meadows, to the high $600,000s for Lennar's Pathway, the mid $800,000s for Journey and Homestead, and the low $1,100,000s for Century's Heritage, in October 2026. Options, lot premiums, HOA dues and any special tax come on top.

Do new homes in Chino have Mello-Roos?+

The builders' pages do not state a special tax, but new California tracts are often in a Community Facilities District. Ask the builder for the Notice of Special Tax and the maximum annual tax for your lot before you sign. Every Preserve owner also joins the master community, maintenance and community services corporations, which charge dues.

What schools serve new homes at The Preserve?+

The Preserve's website lists two on-site K-8 schools in Chino Valley Unified, Cal Aero Preserve Academy and Legacy Academy, and Chino Hills High School. The district lists Cal Aero and Legacy as closed to transfers. Confirm the assigned schools for your exact address with the district, since assignments change as new tracts open.

Is it cheaper to buy new or resale in Chino?+

Not always. Redfin's median for resale detached houses in 91708 was $374.67 a square foot in the three months to September 2026, and a base Pathway plan in the high $600,000s works out to roughly $330 to $345 a square foot. Once options, landscaping, dues and special taxes are added, a resale can cost less each month. Compare the finished price and total monthly cost.

Can I use my own agent to buy a new home in Chino?+

Usually, but ask each builder's sales office for its registration rule before you visit. Builders commonly require your agent to register you on your first visit, and some will not pay an agent added later. The builder's on-site agent represents the builder. Your own agent can compare the deal with nearby resales and help with the contract.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Chino and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑