CHINO REAL ESTATE

Homes for Sale in Chino: Prices, Areas and How to Buy or Sell

Homes in Chino sold for a median of $749,643 in the three months to September 2026, about 4% more than a year earlier. The typical home value was $746,933, ranging from $706,585 in ZIP 91708 to $756,530 in 91710. This guide covers how buying and selling work in Chino, the main parts of the city, and the property checks that matter here.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Chino agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Chino market at a glance

$746,933Typical home value, September 2026 (-0.3% in a year)
$749,643Median sale price, three months to September 2026
47Median days on market
172Homes sold in three months
$3,286Typical monthly rent

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index and Zillow Observed Rent Index; Redfin Data Center.

MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Balanced market

Neither side has a clear edge: price and condition decide most sales, and well-priced homes still sell in about a month.

99.6% of list price on average · 28% sold above asking · 47 days on market · 2.7 months of supply, Chino. How we decide

Chino ZIP codes, three months to the latest month (Redfin)
ZIPMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
91710$774,772+6.1%47116
91708$699,794+2.9%4761

Full San Bernardino County market data →

What a local Chino agent helps you decide

Chino covers about 30 square miles at the western edge of the Inland Empire, where San Bernardino, Los Angeles and Riverside counties meet, according to the city's 2045 General Plan. It has two ZIP codes, and they behave like two different markets. ZIP 91710 holds the older city: downtown and the neighborhoods north of Schaefer Avenue. ZIP 91708 is mostly The Preserve, a master-planned community built since the city annexed the former dairy land in 2003.

Redfin's median sale price in 91710 was $774,772 for the three months to September 2026, against $699,794 in 91708. That gap looks backwards until you split it by home type: 91708's detached houses sold for a median of $952,260, but more than four in ten sales there were condos and townhomes, which pulled the ZIP median down. A local agent's first job is to sort out which of these markets a given house belongs to, and then to price it against the right comparables.

The second job is new construction. The General Plan says The Preserve is about 60% built out, and five builders list neighborhoods there now. A resale seller in Chino is often competing with a builder's incentives down the road, and a buyer can choose between a ten-year-old house and a brand-new one a mile apart. Someone who knows the builder phases, the HOA structure and the special taxes in each tract saves you from comparing the wrong things.

Buying a home in Chino

Redfin's median sale price for the whole city was $749,643 in the three months to September 2026, up 4.1% on a year earlier, with 172 homes sold and a median of 47 days on market. Zillow's typical home value, which covers all homes rather than only those that sold, was $746,933 in September 2026, down 0.3% over the year. Here is how a purchase usually runs in Chino.

Step 1 for Chino buyers: set a budget at today's rate

At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($149,929) on the Redfin median of $749,643 pays about $4,087 a month in principal and interest. Add about $625 a month for the 1% base property tax, plus insurance, HOA dues and, in newer tracts, special taxes. Those extras are what separate a Preserve home from a similar-priced house in 91710, so ask for them before you compare.

Step 2 for Chino buyers: choose between the older city and The Preserve

Census data show 38% of Chino's housing units were built in 2000 or later (ACS 2020-2024), most of them in The Preserve and College Park. North of Schaefer Avenue the stock is older, and 67.6% of all Chino homes are detached single-family houses. Newer homes usually mean smaller lots, master HOA dues and shared amenities. Older homes usually mean no master association and lower monthly costs, with more repairs to budget for.

Step 3 for Chino buyers: compare new and resale on the same terms

Builder prices at The Preserve started from the high $600,000s (Lennar's Pathway) to the low $1,100,000s (Century Communities' Heritage) on the community website in October 2026. A builder's price rarely includes window coverings, landscaping or upgrades, and the builder's sales agent works for the builder. If you want your own agent, register them on the first visit. Our Chino new construction guide lists each neighborhood.

Step 4 for Chino buyers: write an offer that fits the pace

Chino homes sold at 99.6% of list price on average, and 28.4% sold above list in the three months to September 2026, according to Redfin. Only 28.3% went under contract within two weeks. That is a market where a well-priced house still draws more than one offer, but an overpriced one sits. Let your agent show you how long the last few comparable sales took before you decide how hard to push.

Step 5 for Chino buyers: inspect for the age of the house

For homes from the 1970s and 1980s, ask the inspector to look at the sewer lateral, the electrical panel and the roof. For homes in The Preserve, ask for the builder's warranty status and any open HOA items. Either way, read the seller's disclosures early; our California seller disclosure guide lists what must be in them.

Selling a home in Chino

Sellers in Chino are listing into a thinner market than a year ago. Redfin counted 177 new listings in the three months to September 2026, down 21.8% on a year earlier, and inventory of 153 homes, down 32.2%. That left about 2.7 months of supply, which favors sellers who price close to the market.

Step 1 for Chino sellers: price by ZIP and home type

Price per square foot differs inside the city. Redfin's median was $420.21 a square foot in 91710 and $362.25 in 91708 over the three months to September 2026. A Preserve townhouse and a 1980s detached house north of Schaefer Avenue should never be priced off the same citywide number. Ask for a comparative market analysis built from sales in your own tract.

Step 2 for Chino sellers: plan around builder competition

If you own in The Preserve, your buyers can walk into a model home with a rate buydown. Tri Pointe advertised an FHA 2-1 buydown at its Chino and Ontario communities in October 2026. Your agent should know what the builders are offering this month and decide whether a price cut or a seller credit toward the buyer's rate is the better answer.

Step 3 for Chino sellers: get the disclosures ready early

California sellers owe the buyer a long list of disclosures, including the Natural Hazard Disclosure. In The Preserve, the HOA documents and any special-tax notice also need to go out. Having them ready before you list avoids delays in escrow. Our guide to selling a house in California walks through the timeline, and the transfer tax guide covers the county's charge on the deed.

Chino areas at a glance

Chino's General Plan describes three broad parts of the city: mostly homes north of Schaefer Avenue, mostly commercial and industrial land between Schaefer and Pine Avenue, and The Preserve south of Pine. Zillow does not publish neighborhood values for Chino, so the figures below use ZIP data. Our Chino ZIP codes guide breaks the city down further.

North Chino and downtown (91710)

Most of Chino's historic buildings sit in the neighborhoods around downtown, according to the General Plan. Commercial streets run along Central Avenue, Riverside Drive and Philadelphia Street, and State Route 60 crosses the north of the city. City Hall is at 13220 Central Avenue, and Ruben S. Ayala Park is at 14225 Central Avenue. Zillow's typical value for all of 91710 was $756,530 in September 2026.

College Park and central Chino

College Park is one of two specific-plan communities the city adopted in the early 2000s, on land it acquired from the former agricultural preserve and from surplus state holdings, according to the General Plan. Both were designed using new urbanist principles. Ask which ZIP and which HOA a College Park listing falls under, and get the dues on any listing; they vary by tract.

The Preserve (91708)

The Preserve covers about 5,435 acres of former farm and dairy land between Kimball Avenue, Hellman Avenue, Euclid Avenue and State Route 71, according to the city. Residents share four recreation centers: The Parkhouse, Meadowhouse, Gardenhouse and Club on Main. Zillow's typical value for 91708 was $706,585, down 3.4% in a year. Condos and townhomes are common here; see our Chino condos guide.

South Chino: the airport, Spectrum and Prado (91710 and 91708)

Between Schaefer and Pine Avenue are the Spectrum shopping center, warehouses, the California Institution for Men, Chaffey College and Chino Airport. Prado Regional Park, with a 60-acre fishing lake and two 18-hole golf courses, sits at 16700 S. Euclid Avenue. Few homes are here, but buyers in nearby tracts should check airport flight paths and truck routes.

For per-ZIP market histories, see the 91710 data page and the 91708 data page.

Local property checks before you buy in Chino

These checks catch most of the costs that are specific to a Chino address.

  • Special taxes and HOA dues. Homes in The Preserve belong automatically to The Preserve's master community and maintenance corporations, according to the builders' neighborhood pages, and newer tracts may carry a Community Facilities District (Mello-Roos) tax. Get the exact annual amount from the seller's tax bill and HOA documents. Our Mello-Roos guide explains how these taxes work.
  • Flood. Much of the land south of The Preserve's homes lies in the Prado Dam floodplain, according to a 2002 planning report on the project. Look up the parcel on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center and ask your insurer for a flood quote even outside a mapped zone.
  • Fire zone. Check the address on CAL FIRE's Fire Hazard Severity Zone map. The seller's Natural Hazard Disclosure must state the result. Our California wildfire zones guide explains each tier.
  • Property tax. The bill starts at 1% of the purchase price under Proposition 13, plus voter-approved debt and any special assessments. Read our San Bernardino County property tax guide before you budget.
  • Insurance. Get a homeowners quote before you remove the contingency. See our California homeowners insurance guide.

How to choose a real estate agent in Chino

Interview at least two agents and ask each the same questions. Check every license on the California Department of Real Estate's public lookup before you sign.

  • How many Chino sales have you closed in the last 12 months, and how many were in 91708 versus 91710?
  • Have you represented buyers at The Preserve, and how do you handle builder registration?
  • What did your last three listings sell for against list price, and how long did they take?
  • Who handles showings, negotiation and escrow: you or a team member?
  • What is your fee, and what exactly does it cover?

Commission rules changed in August 2024 after the National Association of Realtors settlement. Buyers now sign a written agreement that states their agent's pay before touring homes, and offers of buyer-agent pay no longer appear on the MLS. Every fee is negotiable. Our California real estate commission guide has the details. If you would like a starting point, see our featured local agent, a partner who works in Chino and the surrounding cities, with her license and record.

What buyers and sellers ask about Chino real estate

Are prices dropping? Slightly, on one measure. Zillow's typical Chino value fell 0.3% in the year to September 2026 and sat 2.4% below its January 2025 peak of $765,073, while Redfin's three-month median sale price rose 4.1%. The first measures all homes; the second only what sold, and more detached houses sold this year. Over five years, Zillow's value is up 18.1%.

Why do people move out? The Census shows most residents stay put: 88.4% of Chino residents lived in the same home a year earlier (ACS 2020-2024). Commutes are the usual complaint. The average one-way trip to work was 33.1 minutes, and 73.3% of workers drove alone. For the bigger picture, read is Chino a good place to live, Chino schools and Chino crime data, or browse the San Bernardino County market data.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Homes for Sale in Chino,
answered.

What is the average home price in Chino, CA?+

Redfin's median sale price in Chino was $749,643 for the three months to September 2026, up 4.1% on a year earlier. Zillow's typical home value, which covers all homes rather than only those sold, was $746,933 in September 2026. Detached houses in 91708 sold for a median of $952,260, while condos there sold for $594,932.

Are home prices dropping in Chino?+

Only slightly on Zillow's measure. Zillow's typical Chino home value fell 0.3% in the year to September 2026 and was 2.4% below its January 2025 peak of $765,073. ZIP 91708 fell 3.4%, while 91710 rose 0.2%. Redfin's median sale price, which counts only homes that sold, rose 4.1% over the same period.

How fast do homes sell in Chino?+

Redfin reports a median of 47 days on market in Chino for the three months to September 2026. Homes sold at 99.6% of list price on average, 28.4% sold above list, and 28.3% went under contract within two weeks. Condos in 91708 were slower, at a median of 70 days.

Who is the best realtor in Chino?+

We do not rank agents on this page. Look for an agent with recent closed sales in your Chino ZIP, experience with The Preserve's builders and HOAs if you are buying there, a sale-to-list record you can check, and an active California DRE license. Interview at least two. Our featured agent page profiles one partner agent and explains how we choose.

How much does a real estate agent earn on a Chino sale?+

There is no set rate. Since the August 2024 NAR settlement, buyers sign a written agreement stating their agent's pay, and sellers negotiate the listing fee directly. As an example only, a 2.5% fee on Redfin's $749,643 median would be about $18,741 before the brokerage's split. Ask every agent for their fee in writing.

Do new homes in Chino have Mello-Roos?+

Many newer tracts in The Preserve may carry special taxes, and every Preserve owner belongs to the master community and maintenance corporations, according to the builders' pages. The amount differs by tract, so ask the builder or seller for the current tax bill and HOA budget before you sign. Older homes north of Schaefer Avenue usually pay only the base tax and voter-approved debt.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Chino and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑