CHINO ZIP CODES

Chino ZIP Codes: 91708 and 91710 Compared

Chino has two ZIP codes: 91710, covering the central and northern city, and 91708, covering the south end including The Preserve. The typical home value was $756,530 in 91710 and $706,585 in 91708 in September 2026. Here is what each ZIP covers, its recent sales, Census figures and what to check before you buy.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Chino agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Chino's two ZIP codes at a glance

Chino has two standard ZIP codes, 91708 and 91710 (zip-codes.com). Some 91710 addresses also carry Montclair or Ontario as an accepted place name, and the California Institution for Men, physically in 91710, takes its mail at 91708 PO boxes, so confirm any street address on the USPS ZIP Code Lookup. Zillow's typical value covers all homes in a ZIP; Redfin's median covers only the homes that sold, so the two measures are shown separately and not compared with each other.

ZIPZillow typical value (Sept 2026)Zillow 1-year changeRedfin median sale (3 months to Sept 2026)Homes soldCensus median year built
91708$706,585-3.4%$699,794612011
91710$756,530+0.2%$774,7721161981

Citywide, Zillow's typical home value in Chino was $746,933 in September 2026, down 0.3% over the year and 2.4% below its January 2025 peak of $765,073. Redfin's median sale price for the city was $749,643 for the three months to September, up 4.1% on a year earlier, across 172 sales.

Chino ZIP codes one by one

ZIP 91710: central and north Chino

91710 is the larger ZIP, home to about 78,800 people (Census ACS 2020-2024). It covers the older core of the city, including the city's Community Services office at 13220 Central Avenue, the police headquarters at 5450 Guardian Way, the California Institution for Men at 14901 Central Avenue, and Chino Airport at 7000 Merrill Avenue, home to the Yanks and Planes of Fame air museums. Zillow's typical value was $756,530 in September 2026, up 0.2%. Redfin's median sale price was $774,772 for the three months to September, up 6.1% on a year earlier, with a median of 47 days on market and 2.2 months of supply.

By home type, Redfin's median for single-family homes was $811,795 (97 sales) and for condos $549,984 (15 sales). The Census median year built is 1981, 68.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, median household income is $103,085 and median gross rent is $2,113. What to check in 91710: the age of roofs, plumbing and electrical in pre-1990 tracts, permits for garage conversions and ADUs, and airport noise and overflight disclosures for homes near Chino Airport.

ZIP 91708: south Chino and The Preserve

91708 is the newer south end of the city. It includes The Preserve, a planned area of about 5,435 acres of former farm and dairy land south of Kimball Avenue, north of State Route 71, west of Hellman Avenue and east of Euclid Avenue, annexed to Chino in July 2003 (City of Chino). The master-planned community there, The Preserve at Chino, lists its info center at 16633 Main Street, Chino 91708, with the Town Center shopping area and two K-8 schools, Cal Aero Preserve Academy and Legacy Academy, inside the community. Builders listed as selling there when we checked in October 2026 included Lennar, Shea Homes, Richmond American, Beazer and Century Communities, with starting prices from the high $600,000s to the low $1,100,000s.

Zillow's typical value in 91708 was $706,585 in September 2026, down 3.4% over the year, the weaker of the two ZIPs. Redfin's median sale was $699,794 for the three months to September, up 2.9%, across 61 sales with 4 months of supply. Condos and townhomes are a large share: Redfin recorded 27 condo sales at a median of $594,932 and 29 single-family sales at $952,260. The Census median year built is 2011, the owner-occupied share is 47.8%, median income is $108,861 and median rent is $2,935. What to check in 91708: whether a Mello-Roos special tax applies, the master HOA dues (The Preserve at Chino says homeowners automatically join its master associations), and builder warranties on resales.

How Chino ZIP prices moved since 2023

Redfin's rolling three-month median sale price, all home types, for the same month each year:

Three months to91708 median sale91708 homes sold91710 median sale91710 homes sold
September 2023$714,80358$745,00097
September 2024$720,00051$750,000129
September 2025$680,00077$730,000117
September 2026$699,79461$774,772116

91710's median has edged up over three years, while 91708's has moved within a narrow band. In 91708 the mix of new condos, townhomes and larger detached homes changes from quarter to quarter, so its median swings more than the market underneath it. Between September 2023 and September 2026, median days on market fell from 58 to 47 in 91708 and rose from 33 to 47 in 91710, so the two ZIPs now sell at the same pace.

Which Chino ZIP code costs more?

On Zillow's typical value, 91710 is about $50,000 higher than 91708 ($756,530 against $706,585 in September 2026). Redfin's recent sales show the same order, $774,772 against $699,794. The gap reflects what sells more than where: 91708's sales lean toward condos and townhomes, while its single-family sales carried a higher median ($952,260) than 91710's ($811,795). If you want a newer detached home, 91708 is likely to cost more, not less. Rents run the other way on the Census measure: $2,935 in 91708, where the housing stock is much newer, with a median year built of 2011, against $2,113 in 91710.

Nearby ZIPs for comparison: Chino Hills, Ontario and Montclair

Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $984,711 in 91709 (Chino Hills, 136 sales), $676,301 in 91762 (Ontario, 116 sales), $633,823 in 91761 (Ontario, 138 sales) and $639,812 in 91763 (Montclair, 37 sales). Chino's two ZIPs sit between Chino Hills and its neighbors to the north and east.

How to use Chino ZIP data

Pricing a Chino home from ZIP figures

Use ZIP figures to set a budget range, then price a home from recent sales of similar homes nearby. Each ZIP's data page shows monthly sale prices, days on market and Census figures. For the whole city, see our Chino guide; for new homes in The Preserve, the Chino new construction guide; for attached homes, Chino condos.

Checking Chino schools and taxes by address

A ZIP code does not set school assignment: check the Chino Valley Unified School District for any address, and see our Chino schools guide. Property tax is the same base rule in both ZIPs, but special taxes differ by tract; the San Bernardino County property tax guide and the Mello-Roos guide explain how to check. Ask the seller or title company for the latest tax bill, which shows the special assessments charged on the parcel.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Chino ZIP Codes,
answered.

What are the ZIP codes for Chino, CA?+

Chino has two standard ZIP codes: 91708 in the south of the city, including The Preserve, and 91710 in the central and northern parts. Some 91710 addresses also accept Montclair or Ontario as a place name. Confirm the ZIP for a specific street address with the USPS ZIP Code Lookup before you rely on it.

What ZIP code is The Preserve in Chino?+

The Preserve at Chino lists its info center at 16633 Main Street, Chino, CA 91708, and the master-planned community sits in ZIP 91708. Zillow's typical home value there was $706,585 in September 2026. Owners there automatically join the community's master associations, so ask for the HOA dues and any special tax on every listing.

Which Chino ZIP code is more expensive?+

91710, on both measures. Zillow's typical value was $756,530 in September 2026 against $706,585 in 91708, and Redfin's median sale price was $774,772 against $699,794 for the three months to September. For single-family homes alone, 91708 was higher, at a Redfin median of $952,260 against $811,795 in 91710.

Is 91710 Chino or Ontario?+

91710 is a Chino ZIP code, and the police headquarters, the Community Services office and Chino Airport all use it. USPS also accepts Montclair and Ontario as place names for some 91710 addresses near those city lines (zip-codes.com). The place name on the mail does not change which city a home is in; check the parcel with the county assessor.

Are Chino home prices going down?+

Slightly on Zillow's measure: the citywide typical value was $746,933 in September 2026, down 0.3% over the year and below its January 2025 peak of $765,073. In ZIP 91708 it fell 3.4%, while 91710 rose 0.2%. Redfin's three-month median sale price for the city was up 4.1%, which reflects the mix of homes sold.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Chino and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑