CITRUS HEIGHTS CONDOS

Citrus Heights Condos for Sale: Prices, HOA Dues and What to Check

Condos are the cheapest way to own in Citrus Heights: the median condo sale price in ZIP 95621 was $196,994 in the three months to September 30, 2026, against $469,881 for a single-family house in the same ZIP. Most condo sales happen on the west side, and monthly HOA dues on listings we checked ran from $288 to $652. This page covers where condos are, what they cost to carry, how to finance one and what to check before you offer.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Citrus Heights agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Citrus Heights condo prices: what the data shows

Citrus Heights has few condo sales, so treat every figure as a small sample. Redfin's rolling three-month figures to September 30, 2026:

Citrus Heights ZIP and typeMedian sale priceHomes soldMedian days to contractMonths of supply
95621 condo/co-op$196,99418283.7
95621 townhouse$319,00022717.4
95610 condo/co-op$279,9923495.2
95610 townhouse$365,0014616.3
95621 single-family, for comparison$469,88188231.7

Condos in 95621 sold for 97.8% of list on average and 23.4% sold above asking in the period, while houses in the same ZIP sold at 99.7% of list and 36.0% above asking. Across Sacramento County, Redfin's September 2026 monthly figures (which may be revised) show a median condo price of $267,257, 72 median days on market and 5.1 months of supply. In short, condos here take longer to sell than houses and buyers have room to negotiate. The Census counts about 9,400 homes in buildings of two or more units and about 3,300 single-family attached homes in the city (ACS 2020-2024), out of roughly 34,900; many of the larger buildings are rental apartments, not condos.

Where to buy a condo in Citrus Heights

These examples come from MLSListings pages we opened on October 30, 2026. Some may have sold or been withdrawn since; they show the range of sizes, prices and dues rather than current availability. All but the Arcade Lake Lane unit, in 95610, were in ZIP 95621.

Auburn Oaks Court: smaller units with a clubhouse

A 948-square-foot condo on Auburn Oaks Court was listed at $225,000 with HOA dues of $288 a month, the lowest we found. The listing names a cabana, clubhouse and community pool among the complex amenities.

Greenback Lane, Cavan Drive and Longford Drive: entry-level units with a pool

Units of about 795 to 840 square feet at 6521 Greenback Lane, on Cavan Drive and on Longford Drive were listed from $162,000 to $196,000, each with dues of $427 a month and a community pool. The matching dues suggest one association, but confirm that with the HOA. These are among the lowest asking prices for any owned home in the city; ask what the dues include, since water and trash may be in them.

Slippery Creek Lane: larger two-story units

A condo of about 1,075 square feet on Slippery Creek Lane was listed at $300,000 with $490 monthly dues, and the listing names a barbecue area, pool and greenbelt with trails. Units this size compete with small detached homes on price per month.

Toluca Lane and San Altos Circle: planned-development townhomes

Townhome-style units on Toluca Lane and San Altos Circle were listed at $350,000 and $339,000, with dues of $652 a month, the highest we saw. Listings describe them as planned development (PUD) zoning, so the owner typically holds the land under the unit. Check how the HOA insures the buildings, since that changes your own insurance.

Arcade Lake Lane: gated with greenbelt

A unit on Arcade Lake Lane was listed with $541 monthly dues and a community security gate. Homes near Arcade Creek need a flood-zone check on the FEMA map before you commit.

East side, ZIP 95610: fewer condos, higher prices

Only three condos and four townhouses sold in 95610 in the three months to September 2026, at medians of $279,992 and $365,001. Listings here are rare, so set an alert and be ready to compare against small detached homes.

Is it wise to buy a condo in Citrus Heights now?

It depends on how long you will stay and on the HOA's health. On the purchase side, a $196,994 condo with 20% down at 7.24% costs about $1,074 a month in principal and interest, plus about $164 in base property tax and $427 in typical dues, near $1,665 before insurance. Zillow's typical Citrus Heights rent was $1,883 in September 2026. Owning can cost less each month than renting, but condo prices here move slowly and selling takes longer, so plan to hold for at least five years.

Most Citrus Heights housing dates from the 1970s and 1980s (Census ACS). California's SB 326 requires inspections of exterior elevated elements such as balconies and walkways in condo buildings, and older wood-framed stairs and decks are where repair bills appear. Ask for the inspection report and any special assessment tied to it. Our balcony inspection guide explains deadlines, and the HOA law guide covers reserve studies and assessments.

Financing a Citrus Heights condo

Conventional loans and the project questionnaire

A lender will send the HOA a questionnaire about owner-occupancy, delinquent dues, litigation, insurance and reserves. Older complexes with many rentals or pending lawsuits can fail it, which may push you to a larger down payment or a portfolio lender. Ask your lender to review the HOA answers before your loan contingency ends.

FHA and VA loans in Citrus Heights complexes

FHA and VA loans need the complex to be approved by HUD or the VA, or to qualify for a single-unit approval. Many small older complexes are not on the lists. Search the HUD and VA condo databases by complex name before you write an offer, especially at the $160,000 to $230,000 prices common in 95621.

Insurance for a Citrus Heights condo

The HOA's master policy covers the building shell or all of it, and you buy an HO-6 policy for the interior. Ask for the master policy declarations page, its deductible and whether earthquake cover is included. See our homeowners insurance guide.

HOA dues and monthly costs in Citrus Heights condos

Listings we checked showed dues of $288, $427, $490, $541 and $652 a month. Dues usually cover the master insurance policy, exterior maintenance, landscaping, the pool and reserves, and sometimes water, sewer or trash. Ask for the annual budget and compare the reserve balance with the reserve study's recommended level; a fund well below it signals a future increase or special assessment. Property tax starts at 1% of the purchase price plus local voter-approved charges; the Sacramento County property tax guide explains the bill. If you plan to rent the unit, Citrus Heights requires rental registration under its Rental Housing Inspection Program, at $70 a year for a single-family rental plus a housing stock fee of $29 per unit for one to four units; check the CC&Rs for rental caps too.

Citrus Heights condo buyer checklist

  • Pull Redfin or MLS sales for the same complex in the last 12 months, not the city median.
  • Get the HOA budget, reserve study, balance sheet and last 12 months of board minutes.
  • Ask for the SB 326 balcony and walkway inspection and any repair plan.
  • Confirm the master insurance policy, deductible and any earthquake cover.
  • Ask about pending or planned special assessments and litigation.
  • Check the CC&Rs for rental limits, pet rules and parking.
  • Confirm the water provider: Citrus Heights Water District, Cal American Water or Sacramento Suburban Water District.
  • Run the address on the FEMA flood map, especially near Arcade Creek.
  • Ask your lender whether the complex is FHA or VA approved if you need those loans.

For the wider market, see our Citrus Heights homes guide and the 95621 market data.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Citrus Heights Condos for Sale,
answered.

How much is a condo in Citrus Heights, CA?+

Redfin's median condo sale price in ZIP 95621 was $196,994 in the three months to September 30, 2026, from 18 sales. In 95610 three condos sold at a median of $279,992. Townhouses ran higher, at $319,000 and $365,001. Listings we checked on October 30, 2026 asked $162,000 to $350,000.

What are typical HOA fees for Citrus Heights condos?+

Listings we checked on October 30, 2026 showed monthly dues of $288, $427, $490, $541 and $652. Larger planned-development townhomes carried the highest dues. Always ask what the dues cover, since water, trash or exterior insurance may be included, and read the budget and reserve study before you offer.

Are Citrus Heights condo prices going down?+

Prices are soft. Redfin shows 95621 condos selling at 97.8% of list with 23.4% above asking in the three months to September 2026, and townhouse medians down about 5% to 6% on the year in both ZIPs. County condo figures show 5.1 months of supply, so buyers can negotiate.

Is a condo cheaper than renting in Citrus Heights?+

Often, on a monthly basis. A $196,994 condo with 20% down at 7.24% costs about $1,665 a month with typical dues and base tax, before insurance, against Zillow's typical rent of $1,883. You need the down payment and should plan to stay several years, since condos sell slowly here.

Do Citrus Heights condos need balcony inspections?+

Condo buildings with balconies, decks or walkways more than six feet above ground and supported mainly by wood must have them inspected under California's SB 326. Most Citrus Heights housing is from the 1970s and 1980s, so ask the HOA for the inspection report and any repair estimate or special assessment.

Can I use an FHA or VA loan for a Citrus Heights condo?+

Only if the complex is approved by HUD or the VA, or the unit qualifies for a single-unit approval. Many small older complexes are not approved. Search the HUD FHA condo list and the VA condo report by complex name before you make an offer, and ask your lender to confirm.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Citrus Heights and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑