All Citrus Heights ZIP codes at a glance
zip-codes.com lists three ZIP codes for Citrus Heights: 95610 and 95621, both standard delivery ZIPs, and 95611, which is PO Box only. Both standard ZIPs accept the short form "Citrus Hts" as a city name. Roughly half the city's people live in each: the Census counts 46,928 residents in the 95610 area and 42,442 in 95621 (ACS 2020-2024), against 86,995 for the city itself.
| ZIP | Type | Part of the city | Zillow typical value (Sept 2026) | Zillow 1-year | Redfin median sale (3 months to Sept 2026) | Homes sold | Census median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95610 | Standard | East and central | $502,458 | +0.1% | $512,349 | 108 | 1978 |
| 95621 | Standard | West | $444,898 | -0.8% | $459,865 | 108 | 1977 |
| 95611 | PO Box only | Post office boxes | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
For the whole city, Zillow's typical home value was $468,847 in September 2026, down 0.3% in a year and still below the June 2022 peak of $500,862. Zillow's typical value estimates the middle of all homes, sold or not. Redfin's median covers only homes that sold in the three months to September 2026, so the two measures differ and should not be compared with each other.
Citrus Heights ZIP codes one by one
ZIP 95610: east and central Citrus Heights
Census boundary files place every part of the 95610 ZIP area inside Citrus Heights city limits, and it covers about 56% of the city's land. Sunrise Recreation and Park District lists 95610 addresses for parks across the east and center of town: Rusch Community Park at 7801 Auburn Boulevard, C-Bar-C Park on Oak Avenue, McDonald Field on Old Auburn Road, Northwoods Park on Old Ranch Road, Madera Park on Wonder Street, San Juan Park on Mariposa Avenue, and Tempo and Mitchell Village parks on Fair Oaks Boulevard at the eastern edge. The Sylvan Community Center on Community Drive is also in 95610.
Zillow's typical home value in 95610 was $502,458 in September 2026, up 0.1% over the year. Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September was $512,349, up 1.5%, at $328.04 a square foot. 108 homes sold, with a median of 24 days on market, and 43% sold above list price. Single-family homes made up most sales: 89 at a median of $509,871. Twelve two-to-four-unit buildings sold at a median of $647,000, and only seven condos and townhouses sold in total.
Census figures for the ZIP area: median household income $83,327, median gross rent $1,821, median owner-estimated home value $485,900, and 52.9% of occupied homes owner-occupied. The median home was built in 1978. What to check in 95610: the age of the roof, HVAC and sewer lateral on 1960s to 1980s homes, and the fire hazard zone for lots backing onto the creek corridors and open space sites.
ZIP 95621: west Citrus Heights and a sliver of Antelope
95621 covers the west side of the city, about 44% of its land. Parks with 95621 addresses include Van Maren Park on Thalia Way, Brooktree Park on Dunmore Avenue, Greenback Woods Park on Flaming Arrow Drive, Westwood Park on Butternut Drive and Crosswoods Park on Auburn Boulevard. City Hall, at 6360 Fountain Square Drive, also uses 95621. About 6% of the ZIP's land sits outside the city, mostly in the unincorporated Antelope area, with small pieces in Carmichael and Foothill Farms. Homes there have a Citrus Heights mailing address but are governed by Sacramento County, not the city.
Zillow's typical home value in 95621 was $444,898 in September 2026, down 0.8% in a year. Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September was $459,865, up 4.5%, at $316.20 a square foot. 108 homes sold here too, with the same 24-day median, and 33% sold above list. Single-family homes had a median of $469,881 across 88 sales. Condos were a bigger share than in 95610: 18 sold at a median of $196,994, down sharply on a year earlier, which reflects the small number of sales as much as any price change.
Census figures for the ZIP area: median household income $80,901, median gross rent $1,858, median owner-estimated home value $432,500, and 68.1% owner-occupied, a higher share than 95610. The median home was built in 1977. What to check in 95621: whether the parcel is inside city limits (look it up on the county assessor's parcel record), the HOA's reserves and insurance for any condo, and recent sales on the same street rather than the ZIP median.
ZIP 95611: Citrus Heights PO boxes
95611 is a PO Box-only ZIP for the Citrus Heights post office. zip-codes.com shows no residents assigned to it, and no homes are addressed to it, so it has no home value data. If a seller or listing gives a 95611 address, ask for the property's street address, which will be 95610 or 95621.
Neighboring ZIP codes buyers compare with Citrus Heights
Buyers looking at Citrus Heights often widen the search to the unincorporated communities around it. These ZIPs are outside the city, so property tax, planning and services follow Sacramento County. Figures below are Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026, the same measure used for 95610 and 95621 above.
| ZIP | Community | Redfin median sale (3 months to Sept 2026) | 1-year change | Homes sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95610 | Citrus Heights (east) | $512,349 | +1.5% | 108 |
| 95621 | Citrus Heights (west) | $459,865 | +4.5% | 108 |
| 95843 | Antelope | $489,356 | -2.1% | 92 |
| 95662 | Orangevale | $555,337 | +1.1% | 86 |
| 95628 | Fair Oaks | $639,812 | +8.3% | 106 |
| 95608 | Carmichael | $559,336 | -0.1% | 177 |
| 95842 | Sacramento (Foothill Farms area) | $414,878 | -1.2% | 66 |
ZIP 95843: Antelope, to the northwest
Antelope's homes are newer than Citrus Heights': the Census puts the median year built in 95843 at 1992, against 1977 and 1978 in the two city ZIPs. Its owner-occupied share is 69.5% and median household income is $98,274. Redfin's median sale price sat between the two Citrus Heights ZIPs.
ZIP 95662: Orangevale, to the east
Orangevale is the unincorporated community east of the city. Its Redfin median was about $43,000 above 95610's, with 86 sales. The Census reports a 75.0% owner-occupied share and a median owner-estimated value of $558,300, against $485,900 in 95610.
ZIP 95628: Fair Oaks, to the southeast
Fair Oaks was the most expensive neighbor on Redfin's measure, at $639,812, and the only one with a large one-year rise, 8.3%. The Census median household income in 95628 is $115,803.
ZIP 95842: Foothill Farms, to the west
95842 is a Sacramento mailing ZIP west of the city, with the lowest Redfin median in the group at $414,878. Zillow's typical value there was $414,895 in September 2026. The Census reports a 50.5% owner-occupied share.
Which Citrus Heights ZIP code costs the most?
95610 costs more on both measures. Zillow's typical value is about $57,600 higher than 95621, and Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 is about $52,500 higher. Sale speed was identical, a 24-day median in each ZIP, but a larger share of 95610 homes sold above list. 95621 has more condos and a higher owner-occupied share, while 95610 has a larger share of rented homes and saw 12 sales of two-to-four-unit buildings against one in 95621.
Price differences inside the city are wider than the ZIP gap. Zillow's September 2026 neighborhood values run from $329,643 in Arcade Creek to $517,500 in Chase, with Sunrise Oaks, Sunrise Ranch and Birdcage Heights all above $490,000. The city itself is divided into 11 official neighborhood areas, and Zillow's boundaries do not match them or the ZIP lines exactly. Our Citrus Heights condos guide covers the lower-priced end, and is Citrus Heights a good place to live compares the areas in more depth.
How to use Citrus Heights ZIP code data
- Check city limits, not just the ZIP. A 95621 address can sit in unincorporated Antelope. City services, the police department and planning rules follow the city boundary. Property tax follows the parcel's tax rate area; see the Sacramento County property tax guide and the California transfer tax guide.
- Compare the same kind of home. A ZIP median mixes 1970s ranch houses, fourplexes and condos. A $197,000 condo median and a $470,000 house median in the same ZIP tell you more than the blended figure.
- Use ZIP data for trends, not a price. With about 108 sales a quarter in each ZIP, one or two unusual sales move Redfin's median. Zillow's typical value is smoother. Neither replaces a comparative market analysis of recent nearby sales.
- Look up schools by address. San Juan Unified serves Citrus Heights. Use the district's find your school page and the California School Dashboard; a ZIP code does not set school boundaries. See our Citrus Heights schools guide.
- Confirm the ZIP itself. Use the USPS ZIP Code Lookup for any address.
For the wider market, see Citrus Heights homes and market data and the Sacramento County data page. If you want help pricing a home in either ZIP, our featured local agent works the city.