CITRUS HEIGHTS REAL ESTATE

Homes for Sale in Citrus Heights: Prices, Areas and How to Buy or Sell

Homes in Citrus Heights sold for a median $479,772 in the three months to September 30, 2026, up 2.4% on a year earlier, and took a median 24 days to go under contract. The typical home value was $468,847 in September 2026, almost flat over the year and 6.4% below its June 2022 peak. This guide covers what you will pay, how buying and selling work here, the city's neighborhood areas and how to pick an agent.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Citrus Heights agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Citrus Heights market at a glance

$468,847Typical home value, September 2026 (-0.3% in a year)
$479,772Median sale price, three months to September 2026
24Median days on market
215Homes sold in three months
$1,883Typical monthly rent

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index and Zillow Observed Rent Index; Redfin Data Center.

MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Seller's market

Most homes sell near or above asking within a month, so buyers have little room to negotiate and sellers can hold firm on price.

100.0% of list price on average · 37% sold above asking · 24 days on market · 2.5 months of supply, Citrus Heights. How we decide

Citrus Heights ZIP codes, three months to the latest month (Redfin)
ZIPMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
95610$512,349+1.5%24108
95621$459,865+4.5%24108

Full Sacramento County market data →

What a Citrus Heights agent helps you decide right now

Citrus Heights is a 14-square-mile city in northeast Sacramento County, incorporated on January 1, 1997, with about 87,000 residents (Census ACS 2020-2024). Most of its housing went up in the 1970s and 1980s: the Census puts the median year built at 1977. That shapes almost every decision here. You are usually buying or selling a resale home that is 40 to 50 years old, priced against neighbors of the same age, so condition, updates and the cost of deferred work matter more than the address.

The market is balanced and moving. Redfin counted 177 homes for sale at the end of the three months to September 2026, 17.8% more than a year earlier, and 2.5 months of supply. New listings rose 22.3% over the year. Homes still sold for 100% of list on average and 37.7% went above asking, so well-priced homes draw competition while overpriced ones sit. A local agent's job is to tell you which is which, street by street, using sales from the last 90 days.

Citrus Heights measureFigureSource and period
Median sale price$479,772 (+2.4% year on year)Redfin, 3 months to Sept 30, 2026
Homes sold215Redfin, same period
Median days to contract24Redfin, same period
Median price per square foot$317.53Redfin, same period
Typical home value$468,847 (-0.3% in a year, +67.8% in ten)Zillow, September 2026
Typical rent$1,883 a month (+1.5%)Zillow, September 2026

Buying a home in Citrus Heights

Citrus Heights buyer step 1: test the monthly cost

At the Freddie Mac average of 7.24% for a 30-year loan (week of October 29, 2026), a home at the Redfin median of $479,772 with 20% down carries principal and interest of about $2,616 a month. Add roughly $400 a month for the 1% base property tax before any local bonds or assessments, plus insurance. Our Sacramento County property tax guide shows how the full bill is built.

Citrus Heights buyer step 2: pick a ZIP and a price band

The city has two residential ZIP codes. Zillow's typical value in 95610, on the east side, was $502,458 in September 2026; in 95621, on the west side, it was $444,898. That gap of about $57,600 often decides where a budget lands. Compare both on our Citrus Heights ZIP code guide and the 95610 and 95621 data pages.

Citrus Heights buyer step 3: budget for age

With a median build year of 1977, ask about the roof, the HVAC system, the electrical panel, original sewer laterals and any unpermitted additions. Order a general inspection and, for older homes, a sewer camera inspection. A home that needs $40,000 of work is not a bargain at $20,000 under the median.

Citrus Heights buyer step 4: write a firm but protected offer

With 37.7% of homes selling above list, a clean offer matters, but keep your inspection and loan contingencies unless you can afford to lose the deposit. Since August 2024 you sign a written buyer agreement before touring, which sets what your agent is paid. The California home-buying guide walks through escrow.

Selling a home in Citrus Heights

Citrus Heights seller step 1: price from your own ZIP

Redfin's three-month median was $512,349 in 95610 and $459,865 in 95621 to September 2026. Within each ZIP, size, lot and condition move the price more than anything else, so ask for comparable sales within half a mile and closed in the last three months.

Citrus Heights seller step 2: fix the items buyers will find

Buyers of 1970s homes look hard at roofs, windows, original plumbing and electrical panels. Pre-listing inspections help you price repairs in rather than renegotiate them in escrow. California's disclosure forms apply to every sale; see the seller disclosure guide.

Citrus Heights seller step 3: work out what you keep

On a $479,772 sale, every 1% of commission is about $4,800. Sacramento County's documentary transfer tax is $0.55 per $500 of price, about $528 here, and the county says only the City of Sacramento adds a city transfer tax. The closing cost guide lists the rest. If you rent the home out instead, the city's Rental Housing Inspection Program requires annual registration: $70 a year for a single-family rental.

Citrus Heights areas at a glance

The city divides itself into 11 Neighborhood Areas, run by volunteer associations rather than HOAs. Zillow tracks values for ten areas inside the city. These are Zillow's typical values for September 2026.

Northwest and Rusch Park, Citrus Heights

Zillow's typical value was $449,199 in Northwest and $436,938 in Rusch Park, both among the city's lower price points. Rusch Community Park and the Historic Rusch Home and Gardens, run by the Sunrise Recreation and Park District, are local landmarks. Most homes are single-story ranch houses on standard suburban lots.

CHANT and Park Oaks, Citrus Heights

CHANT (Area 3) had a typical value of $478,158 and Park Oaks (Area 5) $465,033, close to the city figure. Both are established tract neighborhoods where the spread between original and remodeled homes is wide.

Arcade Creek, Citrus Heights

Arcade Creek had Zillow's lowest typical value in the city, $329,643, down 5.1% in a year, which reflects a larger share of attached and smaller homes. The Arcade Creek Park Preserve runs along the creek; check flood maps for any home near it.

Sylvan Old Auburn Road and Birdcage Heights, Citrus Heights

Sylvan Old Auburn Road (Area 10) had a typical value of $481,329 and Birdcage Heights (Area 11) $490,261. Sylvan Corners, where Auburn Boulevard, Old Auburn Road and Sylvan Road meet, is the historic center of the old Sylvan community.

Sunrise Ranch, Sunrise Oaks and Chase, Citrus Heights

The top three areas by value were Chase at $517,500, Sunrise Oaks at $511,519 and Sunrise Ranch at $492,038. Lots and homes tend to be larger here. Attached homes across the city are covered in our Citrus Heights condos guide.

Property checks for a Citrus Heights home

Flood: parts of the city drain to Arcade Creek, Cripple Creek and Cripple Creek's tributaries. Look up the address on the FEMA Flood Map Service Center and ask the seller about any past water claims. Fire: the Sacramento Metropolitan Fire District serves the city. Check the address on CAL FIRE's fire hazard severity zone map, and get an insurance quote before you remove contingencies; our homeowners insurance guide explains the market. Water: three providers serve parts of the city (Citrus Heights Water District, Cal American Water and Sacramento Suburban Water District), so confirm which one serves your street. Taxes and assessments: read the most recent tax bill for direct charges. HOA: most detached homes have no HOA, but condos and planned developments do; ask for the budget, reserve study and minutes, and see the California HOA law guide.

How to choose a real estate agent in Citrus Heights

Ask each agent you interview for their closed sales in Citrus Heights over the last 12 months, which neighborhood areas they were in, and their list-to-sale ratio. Look up their license on the DRE public license lookup, which shows status and any discipline. Ask who will handle showings and paperwork day to day, since many agents work in teams. Commission is negotiable. Since the 2024 NAR settlement, buyers sign a written agreement stating their agent's pay, and offers of buyer-agent pay are no longer shown on the MLS; sellers can still agree to cover it. Our California commission guide sets out the options. If you want a starting point, see our featured local agent, chosen through the checks on how we choose agents, and interview at least two others.

What buyers and sellers ask about Citrus Heights

Are prices dropping? Not by much. Zillow's typical value fell 0.3% in the year to September 2026, while Redfin's median sale price rose 2.4%. Both sit below the 2022 peak. Why are people moving out? The Census shows 88.0% of residents lived in the same home a year earlier, and of those who moved in, most came from elsewhere in Sacramento County; we have no official data on reasons. Is it worth living here? See is Citrus Heights a good place to live. Schools and crime data are on our Citrus Heights schools and crime data pages.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Homes for Sale in Citrus Heights,
answered.

What is the average home price in Citrus Heights, CA?+

Redfin's median sale price for Citrus Heights was $479,772 in the three months to September 30, 2026, based on 215 sales. Zillow's typical home value, a different measure that covers all homes, was $468,847 in September 2026. East-side ZIP 95610 runs higher than west-side 95621 on both measures.

Are home prices dropping in Citrus Heights?+

Only slightly on one measure. Zillow's typical home value slipped 0.3% in the year to September 2026 and sits 6.4% below its June 2022 peak of $500,862. Redfin's median sale price rose 2.4% over the same year. Inventory is up 17.8%, so buyers have more choice than in 2022.

How fast do homes sell in Citrus Heights?+

Fast. Redfin's figures for the three months to September 30, 2026 show a median of 24 days to go under contract, an average sale at 100% of list price and 37.7% of homes selling above asking. About 37.8% went under contract within two weeks, so well-priced homes still move quickly.

Who is the best realtor in Citrus Heights?+

There is no official ranking, so any best list is an opinion. Compare agents on their recent Citrus Heights sales, license record on the DRE lookup, reviews on more than one site and written fee terms. Our featured local agent is one option; interview at least two other agents before you sign.

How much does a real estate agent make on a Citrus Heights sale?+

Commission is negotiable and set by agreement, not law. As an illustration, a 2.5% fee on the $479,772 median sale price would be about $12,000, often split with a brokerage. Since August 2024, buyers agree their own agent's pay in writing, and sellers decide whether to contribute to it.

Do Citrus Heights homes have HOA fees or Mello-Roos?+

Most detached homes in Citrus Heights were built in the 1970s and 1980s and have no HOA, but condos, townhouses and some planned developments do. Special assessments vary by parcel, so read the latest property tax bill for direct charges before you make an offer and ask the seller for any HOA documents.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Citrus Heights and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑