CYPRESS CONDOS

Condos in Cypress, CA: Where to Buy and What They Cost

Condos in Cypress's ZIP, 90630, sold for a median of $717,479 in the three months to September 2026, and townhouses for $779,001, against $1,159,707 for a detached house. Only 28 attached homes sold in those three months, so supply is thin. The communities we could verify date from the 1960s and 1970s, which makes the HOA's reserves, insurance and repair plans as important as the price. Listings change daily, so this page covers where the attached homes are, what they cost and what to check before you buy.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Cypress agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Cypress condo and townhouse prices

Redfin reports figures for Cypress's ZIP by home type. Small samples make the condo figures jumpy: eight condo sales in three months can move the median by tens of thousands of dollars.

ZIP 90630, three months to September 2026Median sale priceChange in a yearSalesMedian days on marketMedian price per sq ft
Condo/co-op$717,479+11.8%866$587
Townhouse$779,001+2.8%2043$513
Single-family house$1,159,707+0.4%5237$629
All homes$959,718+0.5%8143$590

Attached homes are a real slice of the city. The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey counts 2,906 single-family attached homes in Cypress, 17.2% of all homes, plus 3,165 homes in buildings of two or more units. Zillow's typical home value for the whole city, all types together, was $1,067,841 in September 2026. The ZIP 90630 data page tracks the monthly figures.

Best areas to buy a condo in Cypress

Cypress has no high-rise condo district. Its attached homes are spread through low-rise complexes and townhouse tracts. These are the communities and streets that come up most often; verify every detail with the HOA and the listing agent.

Cypress Village: the city's largest attached community

A local brokerage's Cypress area page describes Cypress Village as the largest attached-home option in the city, a Mediterranean-style complex of about 680 units with a pool, clubhouse and spa. With that many units, there are usually several sales a year to compare, which helps with pricing. Ask the HOA for the current dues and the latest reserve study.

Cypress Tanglewood, west Cypress

Cypress Tanglewood is a planned community of about 339 homes built between 1964 and 1969, with listings on Larwin Avenue, Dina Court and Elizabeth Court, according to HelloCondo's community record. Most of its homes are in single-unit buildings, with two to four bedrooms, and the association amenities listed include a pool, spa and clubhouse. The same brokerage page places Tanglewood near the city's Nature Park.

Bowers Condominiums, Walker Court

HelloCondo lists Bowers Condominiums as 47 homes built in 1976 on Walker Court, with two- and three-bedroom plans from about 1,230 to 1,729 square feet and a pool and spa. A small association like this one spreads big repairs over few owners, so read the reserve study closely.

Belmont Street and La Salle Street complexes

Several small condo buildings sit along Belmont Street and La Salle Street, including buildings at 8512 Belmont Street and 8511 La Salle Street that HelloCondo lists. Small complexes often have lower dues but thinner reserves, and some may not meet lender rules if many units are rented.

Crescent Avenue and Cerise Lane buildings

HelloCondo also lists condo buildings at 5581 Crescent Avenue and 9001 Cerise Lane. Ask for the number of units, the share of owners who live there and any pending litigation, since lenders ask the same questions.

Is it wise to buy a condo in Cypress now?

Price trends are mixed. Redfin's three-month condo median in 90630 rose 11.8% on a year, but on only eight sales, while townhouses rose 2.8%. Condos took a median of 66 days to sell and Redfin measured 5.1 months of supply, against 2.1 months for detached houses, so condo buyers have more time and room to negotiate than house buyers. The bigger questions are about the building.

Balcony and stair inspections in Cypress complexes

California requires periodic inspections of balconies, stairs and other elevated wood structures in condo associations and apartment buildings. If the complex you are looking at has exterior stairs, walkways or balconies, ask whether the inspection is done and what it found. Our California balcony inspection law guide explains the rules.

Insurance for a Cypress condo

Ask for the HOA's master policy summary and get an HO-6 quote for your unit before you remove contingencies. If the master policy has a high deductible, check whether owners share it. Our California homeowners insurance guide and California earthquake insurance guide cover the options.

Financing a Cypress condo

Warrantability and FHA approval in Cypress complexes

Lenders check the whole project, not just the unit: the share of units rented, delinquent dues, reserves, litigation and insurance. A complex that fails is non-warrantable, which usually means a larger down payment or a portfolio loan. For FHA loans, search the project on HUD's FHA approved condominium lookup; ask your lender about single-unit approval if the complex is not listed.

Monthly payment on a Cypress condo

Freddie Mac's 30-year rate averaged 7.24% in the week to October 29, 2026. On Redfin's three-month condo median of $717,479, a 20% down payment leaves a $573,983 loan and principal and interest of about $3,912 a month. Property tax at the common Cypress rate of 1.11632% adds about $667 a month, before insurance and HOA dues. On the townhouse median of $779,001, the same math gives about $4,247 plus $725 in tax.

HOA fees and other costs for Cypress condos

Dues in Cypress vary with the size of the complex, the amenities and whether the master policy covers the building structure. We could not find a reliable published figure for current dues in any of the communities above, so ask the listing agent for the HOA's current budget and the monthly dues for the specific unit.

  • Dues: compare dues per square foot between complexes, and ask how much they have risen over the past three years.
  • Special assessments: ask whether any are planned or under discussion, and read the last 12 months of board minutes.
  • Property tax: most Cypress tax rate areas carry a 2026-27 rate of 1.11632% (Orange County Auditor-Controller), on top of which you may see fixed charges on the bill. See our Orange County property tax guide.
  • Transfer and HOA fees at sale: HOAs charge for the document package and transfer; ask the escrow officer for the estimate. Our California closing costs guide lists the rest.

Cypress condo buyer checklist

  1. Get the HOA document package early: budget, reserve study, insurance summary, CC&Rs, rules and the last year of minutes. Our California HOA laws guide explains what you are entitled to.
  2. Check the reserve study's percent funded and any planned roof, plumbing or paving projects.
  3. Ask for the balcony and stair inspection report.
  4. Confirm the rental share and any rental caps with the HOA, and check FHA approval if you need it.
  5. Get an HO-6 insurance quote and confirm the master policy deductible.
  6. Confirm the school district for the address; Cypress is split among several. See our Cypress schools guide.
  7. Compare the price with recent sales in the same complex, not the citywide median.

For city prices and areas, see our Cypress homes guide. To compare with nearby cities, see our Orange County condos guide and Garden Grove condos guide.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Condos in Cypress, CA,
answered.

How much is a condo in Cypress, CA?+

Condos in ZIP 90630 sold for a median of $717,479 in the three months to September 2026, according to Redfin, and townhouses for a median of $779,001. Only eight condos and 20 townhouses sold in that period, so expect individual prices to vary by complex, size and condition.

What are typical HOA fees for Cypress condos?+

We could not find a reliable published figure for current dues in Cypress complexes. Dues depend on the complex size, amenities and what the master insurance covers. Ask the listing agent for the HOA budget and the unit's monthly dues, and compare dues per square foot between complexes before you choose.

What is the largest condo complex in Cypress?+

A local brokerage's Cypress area page describes Cypress Village as the largest attached-home community in the city, with about 680 units, a pool, clubhouse and spa. Cypress Tanglewood, with about 339 homes built in the 1960s, is another large HOA community. Confirm unit counts and dues with each HOA.

Is it a good time to buy a condo in Cypress?+

Condo buyers have more room than house buyers. Redfin measured 5.1 months of condo supply in 90630 against 2.1 months for houses, and condos took a median of 66 days to sell in the three months to September 2026. Whether it suits you depends on the building's reserves, insurance and your payment at a 7.24% rate.

What is the difference between a condo and a townhouse in Cypress?+

In a condo you own the interior of your unit and share the building and land with other owners through the HOA. In a townhouse you usually own the structure and the land under it, with shared walls and an HOA for common areas. Check the deed and CC&Rs, since the label in a listing can be loose.

Do Cypress condos need balcony inspections?+

California law requires many condo associations to inspect balconies, stairs and other elevated wood structures. If the complex has exterior stairs or balconies, ask the HOA for the latest inspection report and any repairs it called for. Our balcony inspection guide explains the law.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Cypress and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑