GARDEN GROVE CONDOS

Garden Grove Condos for Sale: Prices, Areas and What to Check

Condos in Garden Grove sold for a median of $540,509 to $691,730 depending on ZIP in the three months to September 2026, about 54% to 69% of the citywide median of $1,009,519 for all homes. Townhouses cost more, up to a median $923,766 in West Garden Grove. Below are prices by ZIP, the areas with the most attached homes, new projects in the pipeline and the checks to run before you buy.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Garden Grove agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Garden Grove condo and townhouse prices by ZIP

Redfin splits attached homes into condos and townhouses. Its figures for the three months to September 30, 2026 show condos in every Garden Grove ZIP selling for a median of roughly $540,000 to $692,000, against $1,009,519 for all home types citywide. Only 22 condos and 21 townhouses sold across the five ZIPs in those three months, so one sale can move a median a long way.

ZIPCondo median sale priceCondo salesTownhouse median sale priceTownhouse sales
92840$549,9848-0
92841$554,9843$530,0011
92843$540,5096$760,0014
92844$691,7304$715,0017
92845$579,8711$923,7669

For context, Redfin's Orange County median for September 2026 alone was $714,350 for condos and $815,608 for townhouses; September county figures may still be revised. The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey counts about 4,400 attached single-family homes in the city, 9% of all homes, while 34% of homes are in buildings with two or more units, most of them rentals.

Best areas to buy a condo in Garden Grove

South Garden Grove condos and townhomes (92844)

92844, toward Westminster, had the most attached-home sales of any Garden Grove ZIP: 11 of its 18 sales in the three months to September were condos or townhouses. Townhouses sold for a median $715,001 and went under contract in 28 days; condos sold for $691,730. Zillow's typical value for all homes here was $940,849, the city's lowest ZIP value.

Central and downtown Garden Grove condos (92840)

92840, which includes the Main Street area and Civic Center, had eight condo sales at a median of $549,984, down 8.6% on a year earlier, and a median of 49 days to contract. OCTA says the OC Streetcar, running from Santa Ana to the Harbor Corridor, starts service in early 2027.

East-central Garden Grove (92843)

92843 had the lowest condo median, $540,509 across six sales, with a fast 23 days to contract. Its four townhouse sales had a median of $760,001 but took 82 days. The state school directory places Santiago High (Trask Avenue) and Woodbury Elementary in this ZIP.

North Garden Grove (92841)

Few attached homes changed hands in 92841: three condos at a median of $554,984 and one townhouse. The ZIP's Zillow typical value for all homes was $1,021,304, so attached homes here are a much lower entry point than the area's detached houses.

West Garden Grove townhomes (92845)

West Garden Grove is mostly detached houses, but nine townhouses sold there at a median of $923,766, up 10.4% on a year earlier, with a long 84 days to contract. Only one condo sold. The Census survey shows 82% of homes in 92845 are owner-occupied.

New condo and townhome projects in Garden Grove

Garden Grove is built out, so new attached homes come from infill sites. The city's Q1 2026 development projects list includes three active for-sale projects, each mapped as a condominium so the units can be sold one by one:

  • 12701 Buaro Street: 35 three-story condominiums on about 1.4 acres, including two units for very-low-income households.
  • 5802 Santa Catalina Avenue: 26 two-story townhomes on 1.73 acres of a church parking lot, which needs a general plan and zoning change.
  • 9822 Russell Avenue: 26 two-story townhomes on a 1.8-acre former elementary school site, also needing a rezoning.

A fourth, 40 condominiums at 8132 Garden Grove Boulevard, is listed as withdrawn. These are applications, not finished homes, and timing and prices are not set. Call the Planning Division on (714) 741-5312 for the current status. New projects usually come with a new HOA budget that has not been tested by years of repairs, so read it closely.

Is it wise to buy a condo in Garden Grove now?

It can be, if the numbers and the association both work. A $549,984 condo, the 92840 median, with 20% down at Freddie Mac's 7.24% 30-year average (week of October 29, 2026) costs about $2,999 a month in principal and interest, plus about $541 a month in property tax at the county's 1.18101% rate in tax rate area 18-001. HOA dues come on top. Zillow's observed rent for Garden Grove was $2,703 in September 2026, so many buyers pay more each month to own than to rent.

Two state laws matter most for older complexes. Associations with balconies, decks or walkways above the ground must have them inspected on a fixed schedule, which can lead to special assessments; our California balcony inspection law guide explains SB 326. Associations must also share a reserve study and budget; see our California HOA laws guide.

Financing a Garden Grove condo

FHA and VA approval for Garden Grove complexes

An FHA loan on a condo usually needs the project to be on HUD's approved list, or approved for a single unit. Search the complex by name or ZIP on HUD's FHA approved condominium search before you write an offer. VA buyers need the project to meet VA requirements too, so ask the lender to check early.

Conventional loans and warrantability

Conventional lenders send the HOA a questionnaire about owner occupancy, reserves, insurance, litigation and delinquent dues. A complex with a lawsuit, low reserves or a high share of rentals can be non-warrantable, which means a larger down payment or a portfolio loan. Ask the listing agent whether recent buyers in the complex used FHA or conventional financing.

HOA fees, insurance and taxes

HOA dues in Garden Grove complexes

HOA dues vary by complex and by what they cover, such as the master insurance policy, water, trash, pools and exterior maintenance, so get the current amount from the HOA documents rather than a listing, and ask whether dues rose sharply in the last two years.

Insurance and property tax on a Garden Grove condo

Ask whether the master policy covers the building structure or only common areas, and quote an HO-6 policy for the interior. Property tax is set at purchase: at 1.18101%, a $691,730 condo carries about $8,169 a year before the homeowners' exemption. Our Orange County property tax guide covers exemptions and supplemental bills, and our homeowners insurance guide covers coverage.

Garden Grove condo buying checklist

  1. Confirm the tax rate area on the last bill; many areas are 1.18101%, and others run up to 1.21216%.
  2. Read the reserve study, budget, last 12 months of board minutes and any special assessment notices.
  3. Ask for the balcony and exterior elevated element inspection report, if the complex has them.
  4. Check FHA approval and ask the lender about warrantability.
  5. Check the parcel on the city's flood zone map; flood insurance may be required in Zone A.
  6. Check parking rules, rental caps and pet rules in the CC&Rs.
  7. Compare the price with recent sales in the same complex, not just the ZIP median.

For houses and prices across the city, see our Garden Grove homes guide and Garden Grove ZIP code guide.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Garden Grove Condos for Sale,
answered.

How much is a condo in Garden Grove?+

Redfin's median condo sale price in the three months to September 2026 ranged from $540,509 in 92843 to $691,730 in 92844. Townhouses sold for more, from a median $715,001 in 92844 to $923,766 in West Garden Grove's 92845. Sales were few, so compare recent sales in the specific complex you are considering.

Are Garden Grove condos cheaper than houses?+

Yes, by a wide margin. In the three months to September 2026, detached houses sold for a Redfin median of $1,029,490 in 92840 and $1,148,710 in 92845, while condos in those ZIPs sold for $549,984 and $579,871. HOA dues narrow the monthly gap, so compare full monthly costs, not just prices.

Which Garden Grove ZIP has the most condos for sale?+

In Redfin's figures for the three months to September 2026, 92844, toward Westminster, had the most attached-home sales: four condos and seven townhouses out of 18 sales. 92840, around downtown and the Civic Center, had the most condo sales, eight. Inventory changes weekly, so check current listings for each ZIP.

Are new condos being built in Garden Grove?+

A few are planned. The city's Q1 2026 development projects list includes 35 condos at 12701 Buaro Street and 26 townhomes each at 5802 Santa Catalina Avenue and 9822 Russell Avenue; a 40-condo plan on Garden Grove Boulevard was withdrawn. They are applications, so ask the Planning Division for their current status.

Can I use an FHA loan for a Garden Grove condo?+

Often, but it depends on the complex. FHA loans generally require the condo project to be on HUD's approved list or to qualify for single-unit approval. Search the project on HUD's FHA approved condominium search, and ask your lender to check before you make an offer, since approvals can expire.

Do Garden Grove condos have balcony inspection requirements?+

If the building has balconies, decks or walkways above ground level supported by wood, California's SB 326 requires the association to have them inspected on a fixed schedule. Repairs can lead to special assessments. Ask for the latest inspection report and the board's repair plan before you remove contingencies.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Garden Grove and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑