DANVILLE SCHOOLS

Danville Schools: Dashboard Results and How to Check an Address

Every public school with a Danville address belongs to the San Ramon Valley Unified School District, whose students scored 71.1 points above the state standard in English and 58.7 points above in math on the 2025 California School Dashboard, against 8.1 and 42.4 points below for California. This page lists the 2025 results for the 14 district schools with Danville mailing addresses and explains how to confirm which ones serve a given home.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Danville agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

What the Dashboard numbers on this page mean

The California Department of Education publishes the School Dashboard each year. For English language arts and math, the headline figure is a distance from standard: the average gap, in scale-score points, between students' test scores and the score that counts as meeting the standard. Plus 50 means the typical student scored 50 points above the line; minus 20 means 20 points below. Elementary and middle schools are measured on students in grades 3 to 8 who took the state tests, and high schools on grade 11.

We also quote chronic absenteeism for kindergarten to grade 8, which is the share of students who missed at least one day in ten, and the four-year graduation rate for high schools. All figures are for all students at each school in the 2025 Dashboard, taken from the department's downloadable data files. A school with 200 tested students can move 10 or 15 points in a year, so read the change figure alongside the result.

San Ramon Valley Unified compared with California

San Ramon Valley Unified serves Danville, Alamo, Blackhawk, Diablo and San Ramon. Its main office is at 3130 Crow Canyon Place in San Ramon. In 2025 it tested 14,637 students in English, and the results sit far above the state on every measure the Dashboard reports.

2025 Dashboard measureSan Ramon Valley UnifiedCalifornia
English, points from standard+71.1 (up 8.3)-8.1 (up 5.1)
Math, points from standard+58.7 (up 8.2)-42.4 (up 5.2)
Chronic absenteeism6.8%17.1%
Graduation rate97.7%87.8%

Local taxes help pay for this. In November 2024 district voters renewed a $144-a-year parcel tax, Measure Q, which the district says raises about $6.8 million a year for nine years with exemptions for seniors. Buyers see it as a fixed charge on the Contra Costa County tax bill; see our Contra Costa County property tax guide.

Danville high schools

Two comprehensive high schools and one continuation school have Danville addresses. Which one a home is assigned to depends on the high school boundary map, not the ZIP code.

Monte Vista High School, 3131 Stone Valley Road

Monte Vista's grade 11 students scored 95.9 points above standard in English in 2025, up 29.5 points, and 41.2 points above in math, up 23.3. Its graduation rate was 98.7% for a class of 521. Its address is on Stone Valley Road, and its attendance area is set by the district's high school boundary map.

San Ramon Valley High School, 501 Danville Boulevard

San Ramon Valley High is on Danville Boulevard at the north edge of downtown. In 2025 its grade 11 students were 84.8 points above standard in English, up 12.8, and 5.1 points above in math, up 18.7, and its graduation rate was 96.1% for 457 students. The math result is the lowest of the district's main high schools, though it rose sharply.

Del Amigo High School (continuation), 189 Del Amigo Road

Del Amigo is the district's continuation high school for grades 10 to 12, listed separately on the district's high school site list. Its 2025 graduation rate was 89.7% on a group of 29, and its test groups were too small for the Dashboard to assign a performance color. Ask the district how students are placed there.

Danville middle schools

Diablo Vista Middle School, 4100 Camino Tassajara

Diablo Vista, on the east side in ZIP 94506, had the strongest middle school results in Danville in 2025: 80.1 points above standard in English and 81.2 in math, both up more than 12 points. Chronic absenteeism was 7.9%. It is a short distance from Tassajara Hills Elementary, which shares the Camino Tassajara address line.

Charlotte Wood Middle School, 600 El Capitan Drive

Charlotte Wood, the largest of the three with 823 students tested, was 66.0 points above standard in English, up 26.8 points, and 30.8 above in math. Chronic absenteeism was 5.5%. Trumark lists Charlotte Wood as the middle school for its new townhomes at The Orchard off Fostoria Way.

Los Cerros Middle School, 968 Blemer Road

Los Cerros, on Blemer Road, scored 59.3 points above standard in English and 46.6 above in math in 2025. Math rose 27.2 points, the biggest math gain among Danville schools. Chronic absenteeism was 8.7%. It is one of the schools served by TRAFFIX, the San Ramon Valley's Measure J school bus program.

Danville elementary schools

Eight district elementary schools have Danville addresses. The table gives 2025 results for grades 3 to 5; the H3s group them by part of town.

School and addressEnglish, points from standardMath, points from standardChronic absenteeism
John Baldwin, 741 Brookside Drive+96.6+71.65.0%
Creekside, 6011 Massara Street+79.3+69.39.4%
Tassajara Hills, 4675 Camino Tassajara+68.0+67.75.2%
Sycamore Valley, 2200 Holbrook Drive+67.2+65.23.7%
Greenbrook, 1475 Harlan Drive+58.9+51.04.1%
Vista Grande, 667 Diablo Road+53.3+39.45.5%
Green Valley, 1001 Diablo Road+50.0+52.76.7%
Montair, 300 Quinterra Lane+25.9+20.55.9%

Elementary schools: John Baldwin and Montair

John Baldwin, on Brookside Drive, had the highest English result of any school in the district in 2025, at 96.6 points above standard. Montair, on Quinterra Lane, had the lowest of the eight but still sat 25.9 points above standard, with English up 11.7 points in a year.

Elementary schools on Diablo Road: Vista Grande and Green Valley

Vista Grande, at 667 Diablo Road, and Green Valley, at 1001 Diablo Road, share the same road. Vista Grande's English rose 15.4 points to 53.3 above standard, while its math fell 13.8 points to 39.4. Green Valley's math rose 18.1 points to 52.7. Both are on TRAFFIX bus routes.

Elementary schools: Sycamore Valley, Greenbrook and Tassajara Hills

Sycamore Valley on Holbrook Drive, Greenbrook on Harlan Drive and Tassajara Hills on Camino Tassajara are the three schools with addresses on the south and east side of town. Sycamore Valley had the lowest chronic absenteeism in Danville at 3.7%. Tassajara Hills, in ZIP 94506, was 68.0 points above standard in English and 67.7 in math. Greenbrook is listed by Trumark as the elementary school for The Orchard.

Creekside Elementary on the Danville and San Ramon edge

Creekside, on Massara Street, has a Danville mailing address and scored 79.3 points above standard in English. Its math result fell 15.9 points to 69.3, and its chronic absenteeism of 9.4% was the highest of the eight. Check the locator if you are buying near the San Ramon line, because boundaries there do not follow the town limit.

School choice in Danville: transfers, buses and private schools

Intra-district transfers in San Ramon Valley Unified

The district runs an intra-district transfer process for families who want a school other than their resident one, and publishes its transfer practices and priorities each year. It also warns that many schools and grade levels are impacted by growth, so a student may not get a seat at the resident school. Ask the district's Educational Services office, (925) 552-5071, how a specific school handled transfers and overflow last year.

Getting to school: TRAFFIX and County Connection

TRAFFIX, run by Danville, San Ramon, Contra Costa County and the school district with Measure J sales tax money, runs 24 buses for about 1,800 students at 11 San Ramon Valley schools, including Monte Vista and San Ramon Valley High, according to the Town. County Connection's 600-series routes are timed to school bell schedules. Use the TRAFFIX route finder with a specific address before you count on a bus.

Private schools near Danville

We have not reviewed private schools for this page. If you are weighing one, ask it for its accreditation, admissions calendar and tuition in writing, and remember that private school enrollment does not depend on your address, so it should not drive which Danville home you choose.

How to check which schools serve a Danville address

  1. Use the district's School Site Locator. San Ramon Valley Unified links its Schoolsite Locator from the Find Your School page. Enter the street address to see the resident elementary, middle and high schools and a boundary map.
  2. Read the boundary PDFs. The district publishes separate elementary, middle and high school boundary maps and a feeder chart. Some elementary schools split between two middle schools.
  3. Call the school. The district asks families to confirm the address with the resident school, and assignment is only final when enrollment is complete.
  4. Check the Dashboard yourself. Look up each school on caschooldashboard.org for results by student group and the change from last year.
  5. Do not rely on a listing. School names in a listing or a builder brochure are marketing. We never say a home is zoned for a school, and you should get written confirmation from the district before you remove contingencies.

For prices near each school, see our Danville ZIP code guide and the Danville homes for sale guide.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Danville Schools,
answered.

What school district is Danville, CA in?+

Danville is in the San Ramon Valley Unified School District, which also serves Alamo, Blackhawk, Diablo and San Ramon. On the 2025 California School Dashboard the district was 71.1 points above standard in English and 58.7 above in math, and its graduation rate was 97.7%, against 87.8% for California. Its office is at 3130 Crow Canyon Place in San Ramon.

Which Danville school had the highest test results in 2025?+

On the 2025 Dashboard, John Baldwin Elementary on Brookside Drive had the highest English result of the Danville schools, 96.6 points above standard, and Monte Vista High was close behind at 95.9 for grade 11. In math, Diablo Vista Middle on Camino Tassajara led at 81.2 points above standard. Results move from year to year, so compare two years.

What high schools are in Danville?+

Danville has two comprehensive public high schools, Monte Vista on Stone Valley Road and San Ramon Valley High on Danville Boulevard, plus Del Amigo, the district's continuation high school on Del Amigo Road. Monte Vista graduated 98.7% of its class in 2025 and San Ramon Valley High 96.1%. The high school for a home depends on the district boundary map.

How do I find out which school my Danville address goes to?+

Enter the address in San Ramon Valley Unified's School Site Locator, linked from the district's Find Your School page, and compare it with the elementary, middle and high school boundary PDFs. Then call the resident school to confirm. The district says many schools are impacted by growth, so a seat at the resident school is not guaranteed.

Does Danville have a school parcel tax?+

Yes. San Ramon Valley Unified voters renewed a $144-a-year parcel tax, Measure Q, in November 2024. The district says it raises about $6.8 million a year for nine years and includes exemptions for seniors. It appears as a fixed charge on the Contra Costa County secured property tax bill, separate from the 1% base tax.

Is there a school bus in Danville?+

Yes, in part. TRAFFIX, a Measure J program run by the Town, San Ramon, Contra Costa County and the school district, runs 24 buses serving about 1,800 students at 11 schools, including Los Cerros, Green Valley, Vista Grande, Monte Vista and San Ramon Valley High. Passes are sold each year, and the TRAFFIX route finder shows whether a street is served.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Danville and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑