DANVILLE CONDOS

Danville Condos and Townhomes for Sale: Prices, Areas and What to Check

A Danville townhouse sold for a median of $1,132,502 in ZIP 94526 in the three months to September 2026, and a condo for $919,973, against $1,899,521 for a detached house. Attached homes are a small slice of the town: the Census counts about 15% of Danville homes as townhomes and fewer than 8% in buildings of two or more units. This guide covers where they are, the new townhome projects, and the HOA and loan checks to run.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Danville agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Danville condo and townhome prices by ZIP code

Redfin splits sales into condos and townhouses. In Danville the townhouse category is the larger one, and the small number of sales means one or two closings can move the median a lot. Read these as a price band, not a precise level.

ZIP and home typeRedfin median sale priceHomes soldMedian days on marketSale-to-list
94526 townhouse$1,132,502232999.0%
94526 condo$919,973114299.7%
94506 townhouse$1,080,00282199.4%
94526 detached house, for comparison$1,899,5217627100.3%

Figures are Redfin's rolling three months to September 30, 2026. Redfin recorded no condo sales in 94506 over the period, and one condo listing. The 94526 condo median was 41.9% lower than a year earlier, which reflects which units happened to sell rather than a collapse in value: there were only 11 sales. At Freddie Mac's 7.24% rate (week of October 29, 2026), 20% down on the 94526 townhouse median leaves a principal and interest payment of about $6,174 a month, plus about $944 for the 1% base property tax and the HOA dues.

Best areas to buy a condo or townhome in Danville

Danville has no high-rise condo district. The attached homes below fall into three groups: new townhome projects, resale complexes in 94526, and a smaller number of townhomes in 94506.

The Orchard by Trumark Homes, Fostoria Way area (94526)

The Orchard is a 124-home community of three-story, townhome-style condominiums on part of the former Borel walnut orchard at 3020 Fostoria Lane, near the San Ramon line. Trumark's site listed homes from $955,000 on October 30, 2026, with four plans of 1,503 to 1,799 square feet, two or three bedrooms and two-car garages. Its available homes, on Tulare Court, were priced from $955,000 to $1,119,000 with February 2027 delivery. The builder describes the site as adjacent to about 17 acres of preserved agricultural parkland, and says the community is all-electric with heat pump systems. Ask for the HOA budget, which the builder's page does not show.

Downtown and West El Pintado Road (94526)

Two townhome projects sit on West El Pintado Road, a few blocks from Hartz Avenue. At 375 West El Pintado, the Town Council approved a 37-townhouse plan on a 1.88-acre site in 2019, with one-, two- and three-bedroom units, six of them priced as affordable under the Town's inclusionary rule. Up the road at 22 West El Pintado, the Planning Commission approved Community Presbyterian Church's 49-townhome project with 19 accessory units in May 2026. Neither was listing homes for sale when we checked; ask the Planning Division for their status.

San Ramon Valley Boulevard and Boone Court (94526)

The former Danville Bowl site at 200 Boone Court, just off San Ramon Valley Boulevard, is planned for The Lanes: 47 townhouses in a three-story building plus two accessory units, with 92 garage spaces. Town staff recommended approval at the Planning Commission meeting of November 25, 2025. The project also proposes work on land owned by the neighboring Walnut Forest Homeowners Association along Ashley Court and Hartley Drive, a reminder to read any HOA's agreements with adjacent developers.

Town and Country Drive and the Village Shopping Center (94526)

A four-story, 200-unit apartment building is planned for part of the Village Shopping Center on Town and Country Drive, near San Ramon Valley Boulevard, with 21 units for very low-income households. These are rentals, not condos, but they matter to condo buyers nearby: they add renters and traffic, and they show where the Town has zoned for density. The Town filed a California Environmental Quality Act exemption for the project on March 12, 2026.

Townhomes in east Danville planned developments (94506)

East of Interstate 680, attached homes are scarcer. Redfin counted eight townhouse sales in 94506 over the three months to September 2026 at a median of $1,080,002, and they sold quickly, in a median of 21 days. Supply is thin, with 12 townhouses on the market at the end of the period, so set up alerts rather than waiting for a listing.

Resale condos and townhomes across 94526

Most Danville housing is older: the Census counts only about 6% of all homes in town as built since 2000, so a resale condo is likely to be in a complex several decades old. That means older roofs, decks and balconies, and HOA reserves matter more than finishes. Redfin's 94526 condo median of $919,973 is the lowest entry price for an owned home in town.

Is it wise to buy a condo in Danville now?

It can be, for a buyer who wants a Danville address and San Ramon Valley Unified schools at roughly half the price of a detached house. The 94526 townhouse median was 40% below the detached median in the same ZIP over the three months to September 2026. The risks are mostly about the building and the association, not the market.

California's balcony and deck inspection laws, SB 326 for condominium associations and SB 721 for apartment buildings, require periodic inspection of exterior elevated elements. For an older Danville complex with wood balconies or stairs, ask whether the inspection has been done and what it found. Our California balcony inspection law guide covers the deadlines, and the California HOA laws guide covers the documents an HOA must give you.

Insurance is the other check. The association's master policy covers the structure in most complexes, and you insure the interior. Get your own quote early, and ask whether the HOA has had trouble renewing its policy; see our California homeowners insurance guide.

Financing a Danville condo

Conventional and jumbo loans on Danville condos

At Danville prices, check whether your loan amount is above the conforming loan limit for Contra Costa County; if it is, you will need a high-balance or jumbo loan with its own condo rules. Lenders review the whole project, not just your unit: owner-occupancy ratio, reserves, litigation and insurance. Ask your lender to run the project review before you remove the loan contingency.

Warrantability checks for older Danville complexes

A complex is called non-warrantable when it fails the lender's project review, for example because of pending construction-defect litigation, low reserves or a large share of units owned by one investor. That limits you to portfolio lenders and usually a larger down payment. Ask the HOA for its lender questionnaire answers early.

FHA and VA approval for Danville condos

FHA and VA loans on a condo require the project to be on the agency's approved list, or for FHA a single-unit approval. New projects such as The Orchard may not be approved yet. Check the HUD and VA condo lookups with the exact project name, and ask the builder which loan types its designated lenders accept.

Condo fees and costs in Danville

Budget for four costs on top of the mortgage:

  • HOA dues. They vary by complex and cover different things: some include water, exterior paint and roof replacement, others only common areas. Ask for the current budget and the most recent reserve study.
  • Special assessments. Older complexes facing balcony, siding or roof work may levy them. Ask for board minutes from the past year.
  • Property tax. The 1% base rate on your price plus voter-approved bonds and fixed charges such as the San Ramon Valley Unified $144 parcel tax. See the Contra Costa County property tax guide.
  • Special taxes on new projects. Ask the builder whether a new project carries a community facilities district (Mello-Roos) or other special assessment, and get it in writing. Our Mello-Roos guide explains how to read the disclosure.

Danville condo buyer checklist

  1. Confirm the HOA dues, what they cover and any planned increase.
  2. Read the reserve study and the balcony or deck inspection report.
  3. Ask for board minutes and any litigation disclosure.
  4. Get your own insurance quote and the master policy summary.
  5. Have your lender run the project review before removing contingencies.
  6. Check parking: number of spaces, garage or carport, and guest rules.
  7. Check the fire hazard zone and flood map for the address.
  8. Confirm schools with the San Ramon Valley Unified locator; see our Danville schools guide.
  9. Compare against detached prices in the same ZIP on our Danville ZIP code guide and the Danville homes for sale guide.

For new townhomes, see new homes in Danville.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Danville Condos and Townhomes for Sale,
answered.

How much is a condo in Danville, CA?+

Redfin's median condo sale in ZIP 94526 was $919,973 in the three months to September 2026, and the median townhouse sale was $1,132,502, on 11 and 23 sales. In 94506 townhouses sold for a median of $1,080,002 on 8 sales. New townhome-style condos at Trumark's The Orchard were listed from $955,000 on October 30, 2026.

Are there new condos in Danville?+

Yes. Trumark Homes is selling The Orchard, 124 three-story townhome-style condominiums on the former Borel orchard site near Fostoria Way, from $955,000 with February 2027 deliveries listed in October 2026. Other townhome projects on West El Pintado Road and at the former Danville Bowl site have been through Town review but were not selling homes when we checked.

Are Danville condo prices going down?+

The 94526 condo median was 41.9% lower than a year earlier in Redfin's three months to September 2026, but that figure rests on 11 sales and reflects which units sold. Townhouse medians rose, by 2.9% in 94526 and 10.8% in 94506. With so few sales, compare recent closings in the same complex rather than reading the trend.

Do Danville condos need balcony inspections?+

California's SB 326 requires condominium associations to inspect exterior elevated elements such as balconies, decks and stairs on a set schedule, and SB 721 covers apartment buildings. Most Danville housing was built before 2000, so ask the HOA for its latest inspection report and any repair plan before you buy. Our balcony inspection law guide has the deadlines.

What HOA fees should I expect on a Danville townhome?+

Dues vary by complex and by what they cover, such as water, exterior maintenance or roofs, and builders do not always publish them online. Ask the seller or builder for the current budget, the reserve study and the past year's board minutes. Add the dues to your mortgage, tax and insurance estimate before you decide what you can afford.

Is a Danville townhouse cheaper than a house?+

Yes, by a wide margin. In ZIP 94526 the Redfin median townhouse sale was $1,132,502 in the three months to September 2026, against $1,899,521 for a detached house, about 40% less. In 94506 the gap was larger: $1,080,002 for a townhouse against $2,299,420 for a house. HOA dues narrow the monthly difference somewhat.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Danville and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑