GARDEN GROVE ZIP CODES

Garden Grove ZIP Codes: What Each ZIP Covers and What Homes Cost

Garden Grove, CA is covered by five residential ZIP codes: 92840, 92841, 92843, 92844 and 92845, which together hold about 99% of the city's land. The typical home value ranged from $940,849 in 92844 to $1,111,495 in 92845 in September 2026, against $1,001,908 for the city as a whole. Here is what each ZIP covers, recent sales by home type, Census figures and what to check for a specific address.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Garden Grove agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

All Garden Grove ZIP codes at a glance

We matched ZIPs to the city with the Census Bureau's 2020 ZIP-to-place relationship file. Of Garden Grove's roughly 18 square miles of land, 28.7% is in ZCTA 92840, 23.8% in 92841, 22.1% in 92843, 12.4% in 92845 and 11.7% in 92844. Four of the five sit wholly inside city limits; 92841 is about 94% Garden Grove, with most of the rest in Stanton. Less than 1% of the city falls in edge ZIPs that belong mainly to neighbors, chiefly 92804 in Anaheim.

ZIPShare of city landZillow typical value (Sept 2026)Zillow 1-yearRedfin median sale (3 months to Sept 2026)Homes sold (3 months)Census populationMedian household income
9284028.7%$975,459+5.0%$999,7065354,534$98,881
9284123.8%$1,021,304+4.1%$1,124,6703233,219$84,451
9284322.1%$967,456+5.2%$922,7292946,414$81,446
9284411.7%$940,849+5.4%$722,2881823,188$79,701
9284512.4%$1,111,495+4.7%$1,112,1733916,143$136,485

Zillow's typical value estimates all homes in the ZIP, while Redfin's median covers only homes that sold, so the two can differ widely in a ZIP with many condos. Population, income, rent and ownership figures are American Community Survey 2020-2024 estimates for each ZIP Code Tabulation Area.

Garden Grove ZIP codes one by one

ZIP 92840: the Civic Center and central Garden Grove

92840 is the largest of the five by land, about 5.2 square miles, and lies entirely inside the city. City Hall at 11222 Acacia Parkway and the police department at 11301 Acacia Parkway use it, as does the Ashton Grove townhome community on Buaro Street. Zillow's typical value was $975,459 in September 2026, up 5.0% in a year. Redfin's three-month median was $999,706 on 53 sales, at $619 a square foot with a median of 30 days on market. Single-family homes had a median of $1,029,490 (43 sales) and condos $549,984 (8 sales). The Census counts 54,534 residents, a median household income of $98,881, a median gross rent of $1,962 and 52.7% owner-occupied homes; the median home was built in 1961. What to check: original sewer laterals, electrical panels and permits for room additions on 1950s and 1960s houses.

ZIP 92841: the Garden Grove ZIP shared with Stanton

92841 covers about 4.3 square miles of Garden Grove and spills into Stanton, which holds most of the remaining 6% of the ZIP's land. That makes it the one Garden Grove ZIP where the mailing address does not settle which city you are in. Zillow's typical value was $1,021,304, up 4.1%. Redfin's median was $1,124,670 on 32 sales, up 11.1% from a year earlier, at $652 a square foot; single-family homes were $1,161,207 on 27 sales. The Census counts 33,219 residents, a median income of $84,451, a median rent of $2,002 and 53.3% owners, with a median build year of 1962. What to check: the city named on the county tax bill, since Stanton and Garden Grove have different tax rate areas and services.

ZIP 92843: Westminster Avenue frontage, all inside the city

92843 covers about 4.0 square miles, all inside the city, and includes frontage on Westminster Avenue. Zillow's typical value was $967,456, up 5.2%. Redfin's median was $922,729 on 29 sales, down 2.1%, at $596 a square foot. By type, single-family homes were $1,047,236 (16 sales), townhouses $760,001 (4 sales) and condos $540,509 (6 sales). The Census counts 46,414 residents, a median income of $81,446, a median rent of $1,934 and 47.1% owners; the median home dates from 1966. What to check: with only 29 sales, one quarter's median can swing on a few condo sales, so look at the type you want rather than the overall figure.

ZIP 92844: the smallest ZIP, with the most attached homes

92844 is about 2.1 square miles along Garden Grove Boulevard, all inside the city. It had the lowest Zillow typical value of the five, $940,849, and the fastest one-year gain, 5.4%. Redfin's median was $722,288 on 18 sales, pulled down by townhouses at $715,001 (7 sales) and condos at $691,730 (4 sales); the seven single-family sales had a median of $979,753. The Census counts 23,188 residents, a median income of $79,701, a median rent of $2,092 and 40.5% owners, the lowest share in the city, and the newest typical housing stock, with a median build year of 1972. What to check: HOA budgets, reserves and insurance for townhomes and condos, which make up much of what sells here.

ZIP 92845: West Garden Grove

92845 covers about 2.2 square miles and is entirely inside Garden Grove. It had the highest Zillow typical value, $1,111,495, up 4.7%. Redfin's median was $1,112,173 on 39 sales, down 3.3%, at $684 a square foot; single-family homes were $1,148,710 (28 sales) and townhouses $923,766 (9 sales); Brandywine's new townhome community, The Gables, is on Santa Barbara Avenue in this ZIP. The Census counts 16,143 residents, a median income of $136,485, a median rent of $2,608 and 82.1% owners, the highest share in the city; the median home was built in 1965. What to check: the school district. The county's tax rate areas show that parts of Garden Grove are in other districts, such as the Westminster School District, so confirm the district for the exact address.

Which Garden Grove ZIP codes cost the most and least?

On Zillow's typical value, 92845 is the most expensive Garden Grove ZIP at $1,111,495 and 92844 the least at $940,849, a gap of about $170,000. The other three sit within about $55,000 of each other. On Redfin's sales, the order is different: 92841 had the highest three-month median at $1,124,670 and 92844 the lowest at $722,288, because 92844's sales were mostly townhouses and condos. Compare single-family medians and the ZIPs bunch together, from $979,753 in 92844 to $1,161,207 in 92841.

Property tax rates differ inside ZIPs too. The Orange County Auditor-Controller's 2026-27 Tax Rate Book lists Garden Grove tax rate areas at total rates from 1.10101% to 1.21216%. The most common, 1.18101%, covers areas in Garden Grove Unified and the Coast Community College District and includes the city's 1974 paramedic tax override of 0.08%. Other areas fall in Westminster, Anaheim, Orange Unified or Rancho Santiago college district bonds. On a $1,000,000 assessed value, the gap between the lowest and highest rate is about $1,111 a year. See the Orange County property tax guide for how bills are built.

How to use Garden Grove ZIP data

Use the ZIP figures to set a budget and shortlist areas, then price a specific home from recent sales of the same type within a few blocks. A three-month median reflects the mix of what sold: a quarter heavy with new townhomes or condos pulls it down, and one with larger houses pulls it up. Our ZIP data pages show monthly Redfin figures and Census detail for each ZIP.

Before an offer, confirm three things for the parcel: the city on the county tax bill, which matters most in 92841; the tax rate area number; and the school district serving the address, using the district's own lookup. All three can change within one ZIP code.

For the citywide picture, start with the Garden Grove real estate guide. For new townhome communities, see new homes in Garden Grove; for crime figures, the Garden Grove crime data page; for schools, the Garden Grove schools guide; and for help comparing homes, our featured Garden Grove agent.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Garden Grove ZIP Codes,
answered.

What ZIP codes are in Garden Grove, CA?+

Five ZIP codes cover almost all of Garden Grove: 92840, 92841, 92843, 92844 and 92845. Together they hold about 99% of the city's land. A few small edges fall in ZIPs that belong mainly to neighboring cities, chiefly 92804 in Anaheim. Confirm any address with the U.S. Postal Service ZIP lookup.

What is the most expensive ZIP code in Garden Grove?+

On Zillow's typical home value for September 2026, 92845, West Garden Grove, is the highest at $1,111,495, followed by 92841 at $1,021,304. On Redfin's three-month median sale price, 92841 was highest at $1,124,670 and 92845 close behind at $1,112,173. The cheapest on both measures was 92844.

Is 92841 Garden Grove or Stanton?+

Mostly Garden Grove. About 94% of ZIP 92841's land is inside Garden Grove city limits, and most of the rest is in Stanton, with a small piece in Westminster. A 92841 mailing address does not tell you which city a home is in, so check the county tax bill or the assessor's parcel record.

What is the average home price in Garden Grove 92840?+

Zillow's typical home value in 92840 was $975,459 in September 2026, up 5.0% in a year. Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September was $999,706 on 53 sales, with single-family homes at $1,029,490 and condos at $549,984. Prices on a given street can differ a lot from the ZIP figure.

Which Garden Grove ZIP has the most homeowners?+

ZIP 92845 has the highest owner-occupied share, about 82% of occupied homes, according to the American Community Survey 2020-2024. ZIP 92844 has the lowest at about 41%, and the other three ZIPs fall between about 47% and 53%. Citywide, about 53% of occupied homes are owner-occupied.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Garden Grove and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑