How to read the California School Dashboard for Los Altos
The California School Dashboard reports test results as distance from standard: how many points, on average, students scored above or below the level the state sets as meeting grade-level standards in English language arts and math. Zero means meeting the standard on average. Each result also gets one of five colors, from red (lowest) to blue (highest), based on the current score and the change from the year before. The figures here come from the 2025 Dashboard data files published by the California Department of Education.
Dashboard colors are a starting point, not a verdict. A school with a small number of tested students can swing a long way in one year, and a high score says little about class sizes, programs or how a school fits a particular child. Visit, talk to the principal and read each school's School Accountability Report Card.
Los Altos school districts compared
Four public districts serve parts of Los Altos. The table shows each district's 2025 Dashboard result for all students.
| District | Grades | English, points vs standard | Math, points vs standard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Altos School District | TK-8 | +94.7 (blue) | +100.7 (blue) |
| Mountain View-Los Altos Union High | 9-12 | +88.5 (blue) | +52.9 (blue) |
| Cupertino Union | TK-8 | +84.5 (blue) | +102.1 (blue) |
| Fremont Union High | 9-12 | +93.0 (green) | +85.4 (blue) |
The Mountain View-Los Altos district's graduation rate was 94.8% on the 2025 Dashboard. Chronic absenteeism in the Los Altos School District fell to 5.4% of students from 8.7% the year before.
Los Altos high schools
Los Altos High School (Mountain View-Los Altos)
Los Altos High is the city's own public high school. On the 2025 Dashboard it scored 86.1 points above standard in English and 56.2 points above in math, both blue, with the math score up 16.2 points on the year. Its graduation rate was 96.9%, up from 94.3%. It shares the district with Mountain View High, which scored 107.4 points above standard in English and 66.3 in math.
Homestead High School (Fremont Union) for some south Los Altos addresses
Homestead High, on Homestead Road in Cupertino, says it serves students from Cupertino, Sunnyvale and Los Altos. On the 2025 Dashboard it scored 77.4 points above standard in English and 59.0 in math, both blue, with a 96.3% graduation rate. If a listing in south Los Altos names Homestead, check the address with the Fremont Union district before relying on it.
Freestyle Academy and Alta Vista High
The Mountain View-Los Altos district also runs Freestyle Academy, a communication arts and technology program on Bryant Avenue in Mountain View with classes in English, digital media, animation, design and film, and Alta Vista High, its continuation school. Ask the district how students from Los Altos High apply to Freestyle.
Los Altos junior high schools
Georgina P. Blach Junior High (Los Altos School District)
Blach, on Covington Road, scored 98.6 points above standard in English and 130.5 in math on the 2025 Dashboard, both blue. Its math score rose 26.4 points on the year, the largest gain in the district. Chronic absenteeism was 3.3%.
Ardis G. Egan Junior High (Los Altos School District)
Egan, on West Portola Avenue, scored 104.0 points above standard in English and 99.7 in math, both blue, with English up 17.1 points. Chronic absenteeism was 8.4%, down from 12.3%. The Bullis Charter School north campus is also on West Portola Avenue, at number 102.
Los Altos elementary schools
The Los Altos School District runs seven elementary schools. Six of the seven were blue in English on the 2025 Dashboard, and Covington was green. The table gives each school's result for all students.
| School | English, points vs standard | Math, points vs standard | Chronic absence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Covington Elementary | +110.3 | +115.4 | 2.6% |
| Springer Elementary | +101.4 | +113.3 | 5.5% |
| Oak Avenue Elementary | +96.6 | +102.8 | 2.6% |
| Gardner Bullis Elementary | +85.5 | +84.6 | 6.9% |
| Loyola Elementary | +80.3 | +81.6 | 7.5% |
| Almond Elementary | +75.5 | +75.5 | 3.0% |
| Santa Rita Elementary | +74.6 | +67.5 | 8.5% |
Covington, Springer and Oak Avenue elementary schools
These three had the district's highest scores in 2025. Covington was 110.3 points above standard in English and 115.4 in math, though its English score fell 9.1 points and both results were colored green rather than blue. Springer scored 101.4 and 113.3, and Oak Avenue, at 1501 Oak Avenue, 96.6 and 102.8, all blue.
Gardner Bullis, Loyola, Almond and Santa Rita elementary schools
Santa Rita, at 700 Los Altos Avenue, posted the biggest English gain among the district's elementary schools, up 16.2 points to 74.6 above standard. Loyola, at 770 Berry Avenue, scored 80.3 in English and 81.6 in math. Almond scored 75.5 in both subjects, and Gardner Bullis 85.5 in English and 84.6 in math. Every one of these scores is in the state's top performance level for status.
Cupertino Union schools for some Los Altos addresses
Some south Los Altos homes are assigned to Cupertino Union schools rather than the Los Altos School District. Cupertino Union scored 84.5 points above standard in English and 102.1 in math as a district. If a listing names a Cupertino Union school, confirm it with that district's own locator.
School choice in Los Altos: charter, transfers and private schools
Bullis Charter School
Bullis Charter is a free public charter school authorized by the Santa Clara County Board of Education, with a TK-8 north campus at 102 West Portola Avenue and a TK-5 south campus at 1124 Covington Road. On the 2025 Dashboard it scored 128.2 points above standard in English and 138.5 in math, both blue. When applications exceed seats, Bullis holds a public lottery. Its published preferences put siblings of current students living in the Los Altos School District first, then children qualifying for free or reduced-price meals in the district (up to 10% of openings), staff children in the district, and then all other children living in the district, ahead of applicants from outside.
Transfers and private schools near Los Altos
The Los Altos School District accepts requests for inter-district and intra-district transfers through its enrollment office; ask about space before you count on a transfer. Several private schools operate in and around Los Altos. The California Department of Education keeps a private school directory, but it does not rate them, so visit and ask each school for its own results.
How to check which schools serve a Los Altos address
District lines in Los Altos do not follow city limits or ZIP codes. Never rely on a listing, and never assume a house is assigned to a particular school.
- Enter the address in the Los Altos School District school locator.
- Check the high school on the Mountain View-Los Altos boundary map. If the address is outside it, check the Fremont Union and Cupertino Union districts.
- Call the district office to confirm, and ask whether any school is full for your child's grade. The Los Altos School District office is at 201 Covington Road, (650) 947-1150.
- Look up each school on the California School Dashboard for the latest results by student group.
- Note the dates. For 2027-28, the Los Altos School District lists a priority registration window of January 20 to February 5, and Bullis Charter opens enrollment in the fall.
For homes, prices and areas, see our Los Altos homes guide and living in Los Altos guide.