LOS ALTOS CONDOS

Los Altos Condos for Sale: Prices, Where They Are and What to Check

Condos in Los Altos sold for a median of $1,549,954 in ZIP 94022 over the three months to September 2026, about a third of the price of a Los Altos house, but only 12 condos sold in that period. Nearly all of the city's condominiums sit downtown along First Street or on the El Camino Real edge. This guide covers where they are, what they cost to own and the checks that matter before you buy one.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Los Altos agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Los Altos condo prices

Condos are a small slice of Los Altos housing. The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey counts 1,332 homes in buildings of five or more units, about 11% of the city's 11,781 homes, plus 560 attached single-family homes such as townhouses. Redfin's figures for the three months to September 2026 show how thin the market is.

Home type, ZIPRedfin median sale priceSalesMedian days on marketSale to list
Condo, 94022$1,549,954127098.0%
Townhouse, 94022$1,779,502237101.9%
Single-family house, 94022$5,718,5584716102.6%
Single-family house, 94024$4,878,769528106.5%

Redfin recorded no condo sales in ZIP 94024 over those three months. Condos in 94022 sold for a median of $1,155.31 per square foot, against $1,903.49 for houses, and took a median 70 days to sell. With 3.1 months of condo supply against 1.4 months for houses, buyers of condos have more time and more room to negotiate. Because 12 sales is a small sample, the median can move sharply from one quarter to the next, so judge each unit on its own comparable sales.

Best areas to buy a condo in Los Altos

Downtown Los Altos: First Street condos

First Street, on the edge of the downtown triangle, is where most new Los Altos condos have been built, in three- and four-story buildings. One example is the 27-unit, four-story building at 450 First Street, which a listing site describes with underground parking, two parking spaces per unit, storage lockers and a shared rooftop deck. Buyers here pay for walking access to downtown shops, restaurants and the library. Ask how close the unit is to the street, deliveries and parking garages.

The El Camino Real edge of Los Altos

El Camino Real forms the city's northern commercial edge, near the Mountain View border. The Los Altos Town Crier reported that the Planning Commission approved a five-story, 47-unit condominium building at 4350 El Camino Real, at Los Altos Avenue, in July 2022, with seven below-market-rate units. Ask the city's planning department or the sales office for the current status and the expected HOA budget for any project on this corridor before you commit.

Below-market-rate condos in Los Altos

Many new Los Altos condo buildings include below-market-rate units. According to the Town Crier, Los Altos had 113 deed-restricted below-market-rate homes as of June 2026, 64 of them for sale. In July 2026 two studio condos at 425 First Street were offered at $229,534 and $232,178 to buyers earning up to $113,700 for one person or $129,950 for two. Applications go through Housing Group, the administrator of the city's affordable housing program. Resale prices on these units are restricted, so read the deed restriction before you apply.

Townhouses and small buildings in Los Altos

Outside downtown, attached homes are scattered. Census figures show 560 attached single-family homes and 194 homes in buildings of two to four units across the city. Redfin counted only two Los Altos townhouse sales in 94022 in the three months to September 2026, at a median of $1,779,502. If you want a lock-and-leave home with a yard, ask your agent to set an alert for townhouses and duplex units as well as condos.

Condos just outside Los Altos

Many buyers who start in Los Altos also look next door. In Mountain View ZIP 94040, Redfin's median condo sale was $679,980 from 11 sales in the three months to September 2026, and in ZIP 94043 it was $1,049,969 from 13 sales. In Palo Alto ZIP 94306 it was $1,294,962. Remember that school districts and tax rates change at the city line.

Is it wise to buy a condo in Los Altos now?

It depends on the building more than the market. Condos here take longer to sell than houses and sold slightly below list on average, which gives buyers room to negotiate. On the other hand, there are few of them, and resale buyers are limited. Three statewide rules matter in Los Altos. California's balcony and deck inspection law (SB 326) requires most condo associations to inspect exterior elevated elements, and many First Street buildings have balconies and rooftop decks; ask for the latest report. Newer buildings may still be inside builder warranty periods. Insurance for the building comes from the HOA's master policy, and you need your own policy for the interior. Read our California balcony inspection law guide and California HOA laws guide.

Financing a Los Altos condo

Conventional and jumbo loans for Los Altos condos

At Redfin's 94022 median of $1,549,954, a buyer putting 20% down ($309,991) borrows $1,239,963. At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), principal and interest come to about $8,450 a month. That loan is just under Santa Clara County's 2026 conforming limit of $1,249,125, so it can be a high-balance conforming loan, and lenders will review the condo project as well as you: owner-occupancy share, reserves, pending litigation and how much of the building one owner holds. A newer building with many unsold units may not qualify until sales pick up.

FHA and VA approval for Los Altos condo buildings

FHA and VA loans need the building itself to be approved. Search the HUD and VA condo approval lists for the address before you make an offer. Small new buildings are often not on either list, and getting one approved takes time and the HOA's cooperation.

Condo fees and costs in Los Altos

Ask for the exact monthly HOA dues and what they cover. In downtown buildings with elevators, underground garages and rooftop decks, dues usually cover the garage, elevator service, common-area insurance, water for common areas and reserves. Property tax adds a large share on top. The 2025-26 Santa Clara County rate for the main Los Altos tax area is 1.14910%, so on a $1,549,954 condo the base tax is about $17,811 a year, or $1,484 a month, before parcel taxes. Check the seller's tax bill for parcel taxes and any special taxes. See our Santa Clara County property tax guide.

Los Altos condo buyer checklist

Documents to request for a Los Altos condo

  • The HOA budget, reserve study and the last two years of meeting minutes.
  • The balcony and deck inspection report, if the building has balconies.
  • The master insurance policy and deductible.
  • Any pending special assessment or lawsuit.
  • Rental rules and pet rules.
  • For a below-market-rate unit, the deed restriction and resale formula.

Checks on the unit and building

  • How many parking spaces come with the unit and whether they are deeded.
  • Noise from First Street or El Camino Real traffic and deliveries.
  • The builder's warranty, for a newer building.
  • The FEMA flood map and CAL FIRE zone for the address.

For more on Los Altos as a whole, see our Los Altos homes for sale guide and Los Altos housing market report.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Los Altos Condos for Sale,
answered.

How much is a condo in Los Altos?+

Redfin's median condo sale price in Los Altos ZIP 94022 was $1,549,954 for the three months to September 2026, from 12 sales, or $1,155.31 per square foot. Below-market-rate condos sell for far less to income-qualified buyers: two studios at 425 First Street were offered at about $230,000 each in July 2026.

Are there condos in downtown Los Altos?+

Yes. Most Los Altos condos are downtown along First Street, where several three- and four-story buildings have been completed in recent years. A listing site describes 450 First Street as 27 units over underground parking with a rooftop deck. Ask the HOA for its budget and reserve study before you offer.

Are Los Altos condo prices going down?+

Redfin's 94022 condo median of $1,549,954 for the three months to September 2026 was 46.5% lower than a year earlier, but that reflects which units happened to sell among only 12 sales. Condos took a median 70 days and sold at 98.0% of list, so buyers have more room to negotiate than for houses.

Can I get a below-market-rate condo in Los Altos?+

Possibly, if your household income is within the limits. In July 2026 the limits for two studios at 425 First Street were $113,700 for one person and $129,950 for two. Applications go through Housing Group, the administrator of the city's affordable housing program, and the units carry resale restrictions.

Do Los Altos condos need balcony inspections?+

Most do. California's SB 326 requires condo associations to have exterior elevated elements, such as balconies and decks, inspected on a set schedule. Many newer First Street buildings have balconies and rooftop decks. Ask the HOA for the latest inspection report and any planned repairs before you buy.

Is it cheaper to buy a condo in Mountain View than Los Altos?+

Usually. Redfin's median condo sale was $679,980 in Mountain View ZIP 94040 and $1,049,969 in 94043 for the three months to September 2026, against $1,549,954 in Los Altos ZIP 94022. School districts, tax rates and HOA rules differ across the city line, so compare the full monthly cost.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Los Altos and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑