Los Altos ZIP codes at a glance
The City of Los Altos covers about 6.5 square miles of land, and on the Census Bureau's 2020 ZIP-to-place relationship file almost all of it falls into three ZIP code areas: 94024 holds about 58% of the city, 94022 about 41%, and Mountain View's 94040 a strip of about 8 acres on the city's edge. Zillow's typical home value for the city itself was $4,591,005 in September 2026, between the two main ZIPs.
| ZIP | Share of the City of Los Altos | Zillow typical value (Sept 2026) | Zillow 1-year | Zillow 10-year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94024 | 58% | $4,604,457 | +7.8% | +89% |
| 94022 | 41% | $5,059,470 | +8.4% | +87% |
| 94040 | Under 1% (about 8 acres) | $2,782,759 | +6.1% | +82% |
Neither main ZIP is only Los Altos. The city makes up less than half of 94024's land and about 15% of 94022's, with the rest in Los Altos Hills, unincorporated Loyola, Palo Alto and other county land. Read each ZIP figure with that mix in mind. Redfin's figures below count only homes that sold, so they are a different measure from Zillow's and sit in their own table.
| ZIP | Redfin median sale price (3 months to Sept 2026) | 1-year change | Homes sold | Median days on market | Average sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 94024 | $4,863,571 | +20.1% | 53 | 8 | 106.8% |
| 94022 | $5,124,494 | +0.5% | 62 | 19 | 101.6% |
| 94040 | $2,926,140 | +67.2% | 52 | 11 | 105.8% |
Each Los Altos ZIP code explained
ZIP 94024: central and south Los Altos, Loyola Corners and Woodland Acres
94024 is the bigger Los Altos ZIP by land. About 3.8 square miles of the city lie in it, including the Rancho Shopping Center and Fremont Avenue, Loyola Corners, Covington Road and the residential streets south to the Sunnyvale and Cupertino lines. The ZIP's 8.3 square miles break down by land area as 46% City of Los Altos, 18% Los Altos Hills, 17% the unincorporated Loyola area around the Los Altos Golf and Country Club, and 19% other county land, with slivers in Cupertino, Sunnyvale and Mountain View.
Zillow put the typical home in 94024 at $4,604,457 in September 2026, up 7.8% in a year. Redfin's median sale price was $4,863,571 across 53 sales in the three months to September, and 52 of those were single-family houses at a median of $4,878,769. Homes went under contract in a median of 8 days and sold for 106.8% of list on average, the fastest pace of the three ZIPs. The 20.1% one-year rise partly reflects a soft comparison: the median for the same months of 2025 was $4,050,000. Census figures (ACS 2020-2024) count 23,051 residents and 8,447 homes, 87% of them owner-occupied.
The ZIP also spans two elementary school systems. The southeastern part of the city, around Grant Road and Montclaire Elementary, is in the Cupertino Union and Fremont Union High districts, while the rest of the city's 94024 streets are in the Los Altos School District and Mountain View-Los Altos Union High School District, on Census district maps.
ZIP 94022: downtown and North Los Altos
The downtown triangle and the Los Altos streets north of it use 94022: City Hall and the library on San Antonio Road, the First Street shops, Los Altos High School on Almond Avenue, Egan Junior High and Santa Rita Elementary. That is about 2.7 square miles of the city. The ZIP as a whole is far larger, about 17.7 square miles, and only about 15% of its land is in Los Altos. Most of the rest is in Los Altos Hills (42%) and Palo Alto (28%), largely open space and hillside lots.
Zillow's typical value in 94022 was $5,059,470 in September 2026, up 8.4% in a year, the highest of the three. Redfin counted 62 sales in the three months to September at a median of $5,124,494, nearly unchanged from a year earlier, with a median of 19 days on market. The type mix matters here more than in 94024: 47 houses sold at a median of $5,718,558, while 12 condos sold at $1,549,954 and took a median of 70 days. Most Los Altos condos are near downtown and El Camino Real, which is why 94022 has them and 94024 has almost none. The Census counts 20,027 residents and 8,144 homes, 82% owner-occupied.
ZIP 94040: a strip on the Mountain View line
About 31,000 square meters of the City of Los Altos, roughly 8 acres, fall inside Mountain View's 94040 on the Census relationship file, which is under 1% of the city. A handful of Los Altos parcels may therefore carry a 94040 code. The ZIP's own figures describe Mountain View: Zillow's typical value of $2,782,759 and Redfin's $2,926,140 median sale price mix in apartments and condos, and only 37% of its homes are owner-occupied. Do not use 94040 data to price a Los Altos home.
Loyola and Los Altos Hills addresses that share Los Altos ZIPs
A Los Altos mailing address does not mean the home is in the city. Loyola, an unincorporated area of about 1.4 square miles, uses 94024. Zillow's typical value there was $4,963,207 in September 2026, and Redfin's median sale price was $5,158,793 from just 10 sales. Los Altos Hills homes use both 94022 and 94024. Each has its own rules for building, permits and policing. Our Los Altos Hills ZIP codes guide covers the town side.
Which Los Altos ZIP code costs more?
On Zillow's typical value, 94022 runs about $455,000 above 94024. On Redfin's median sale price the gap narrows to about $261,000, because 94024's recent sales were almost all houses, while condo sales pulled 94022's median down. Compare houses with houses: Redfin's single-family medians were $5,718,558 in 94022 and $4,878,769 in 94024 over the three months to September 2026.
Over the long run the two ZIPs have moved together. Zillow's typical value rose 87% in 94022 and 89% in 94024 over the ten years to September 2026, and about 26% in each over five years. Redfin's three-month median in 94022 rose from $3,575,000 in September 2023 to $5,124,494 in September 2026, and in 94024 from $4,200,000 to $4,863,571. Census median household income in both ZIPs is top-coded at $250,000 or more, so it does not separate them.
How to use ZIP data when you buy or sell in Los Altos
ZIP figures give a quick sense of price, but each one mixes city and county land and several home types. For a specific home, narrow the comparison down.
- Confirm the jurisdiction. Check the parcel on the Santa Clara County assessor's records to see whether it is in the City of Los Altos, Loyola or Los Altos Hills.
- Check schools by address, not ZIP. 94024 contains both Los Altos School District and Cupertino Union streets. Use the district's boundary lookup and the California School Dashboard; our Los Altos schools guide has more.
- Price by home type and lot. Compare a house with house sales of similar size and lot on nearby streets, and a condo with condo sales, not with the ZIP median.
- Read the tax bill. Bonds and parcel taxes follow the tax rate area, not the ZIP. See our Santa Clara County property tax guide.
For area-by-area detail, see the Los Altos neighborhoods guide, and for the monthly trend, the Los Altos housing market page.