LOS ALTOS HOUSING MARKET

Los Altos Housing Market Report: Prices, Speed and Supply

The Los Altos housing market is rising: the median sale price was $4,617,801 in the three months to September 2026, up 11.9% on a year earlier, and the median home went under contract in 9 days. The typical home value reached a record $4,591,005 in September 2026, up 8.4% in a year. Supply is tight, at 1.6 months, but inventory was up 19.3% on a year earlier.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Los Altos agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

What the Los Altos price trend shows

Zillow's typical home value for Los Altos was $4,591,005 in September 2026. That is 8.4% above a year earlier (about $4,234,000), 28.4% above five years earlier (about $3,577,000) and 95.0% above ten years earlier (about $2,355,000). September 2026 was the highest value Zillow has recorded for the city: Los Altos fell from its May 2022 high of about $4,278,000 to about $3,665,000 in May 2023, then climbed past it. Mountain View's typical value, by contrast, was still below its May 2022 peak of $1,990,658 in September 2026, and Sunnyvale's was below its January 2025 peak.

Redfin's sales-based figures point the same way. Over the three months to September 2026, Los Altos homes sold for a median of $4,617,801, or $1,969.93 per square foot, up 6.5% per square foot on the year. Seventy-six homes sold, 4.8% fewer than a year earlier.

Los Altos rents rose faster than values

Zillow's observed rent for Los Altos was $6,886 a month in September 2026, up 18.2% in a year and 38.4% in five years. That is well above Palo Alto at $4,558 and Mountain View at $4,535. Rentals are scarce: the Census counts about 1,988 renter households in the city, against 8,852 owners.

Sale speed, price cuts and inventory in Los Altos

How fast Los Altos homes sell

The median Los Altos home went under contract in 9 days in the three months to September 2026, per Redfin, and 74.6% went under contract within two weeks. Homes sold at an average of 106.3% of list price, and 60% sold above list. Those figures reflect a common local practice of pricing below the expected sale price and taking offers on a set date.

Price cuts in the San Jose metro

Zillow does not publish price-cut figures for Los Altos alone. Across the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara metro, 22.5% of listings had a price cut in September 2026, and the typical home sold at 102.1% of list in August 2026. If a Los Altos home is still for sale after two weeks, ask the listing agent whether the price has changed, and watch for re-listed homes.

Los Altos inventory and supply

Redfin counted 39 Los Altos homes for sale at the end of the period, 19.3% more than a year earlier, while new listings fell 12.8% to 89. Months of supply stood at 1.6. Fewer sellers listed, but the homes that did list stayed on the market a little longer than a year earlier. Countywide, Redfin's median for all Santa Clara County homes was $1,568,490 in September 2026 (a monthly figure that may be revised), down 4.7% on the year.

Los Altos home prices by ZIP code

The two main Los Altos ZIPs moved differently. ZIP 94022 covers downtown, north Los Altos and part of Los Altos Hills. ZIP 94024 covers most of the rest of the city, to the south. The table shows Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September of each year.

Three months to September94022 median94024 median
2023$3,575,000$4,200,000
2024$4,297,500$4,600,000
2025$5,100,000$4,050,000
2026$5,124,494$4,863,571

In 2026, 94024 was the faster market: a median 8 days on market and 106.8% sale to list, against 19 days and 101.6% in 94022. Zillow's typical value, which smooths out the mix of homes sold, was $5,059,470 in 94022 and $4,604,457 in 94024 in September 2026. See our Los Altos ZIP code guide and the 94022 and 94024 data pages.

Houses, condos and the top end in Los Altos

Los Altos single-family houses

Detached houses make up 82% of Los Altos homes. In ZIP 94022, Redfin's median single-family sale was $5,718,558 over the three months to September 2026, up 4.5%, and in 94024 it was $4,878,769, up 20.1%.

Los Altos condos and townhouses

Condos are a separate, slower market. In 94022, 12 condos sold at a median of $1,549,954, taking a median 70 days and selling at 98.0% of list, with 3.1 months of supply. Our Los Altos condos guide covers the buildings.

Older houses, remodels and rebuilds in Los Altos

The Census puts the median Los Altos home's build year at 1964, and the city has few vacant lots, so new houses here are mostly rebuilds on existing lots. That splits the market in two: finished or newly built homes, which set the top prices, and original houses, which are often priced on the value of the lot and the cost of rebuilding. Redfin's median sale price per square foot was $1,903.49 for 94022 houses and $1,940.12 for 94024 houses in the three months to September 2026, but a dated house on a large lot can sell well above that per square foot because the buyer is paying for the land. Ask your agent to separate the two kinds of sale when you compare prices.

Los Altos against nearby cities

Redfin's median for the same three months was $3,608,282 in Palo Alto (up 0.9%), $2,848,643 in Cupertino (down 6.9%) and $1,836,625 in Mountain View (up 9.7%). Los Altos had the highest median and the shortest days on market of the group.

Is now a good time to buy a home in Los Altos?

It depends on your timeline and financing more than the market. Prices are at a record and rose faster than most of the county in the last year, so buyers are not getting a discount. Rates are high: at Freddie Mac's 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), principal and interest on a home at the Redfin median with 20% down is about $25,176 a month. On the other hand, inventory was up 19.3% on the year, and homes that sit past two weeks are where buyers find room to negotiate. If you plan to stay ten years or more, a market with rising values over the last decade has rewarded long holds, but there is no guarantee that continues. Our California home buying guide covers the process.

Is now a good time to sell a home in Los Altos?

For many owners, yes. Values are at a record, the median home sells in 9 days, and supply is 1.6 months. Sellers face two risks. First, a home priced above recent sales tends to sit, and Redfin shows days on market in 94022 rising to 19. Second, if you are buying again locally you pay the same high prices. Owners 55 and older can carry a Prop 13 base to a replacement home under Prop 19; see our Prop 19 guide and capital gains guide.

Los Altos housing market outlook

We do not publish our own price forecast. The figures that will shape the next few months are mortgage rates, which were 7.24% in late October 2026; inventory, which was up 19.3% on a year earlier in Los Altos; and new listings, which were down 12.8%. Rising inventory with falling new listings means homes are taking slightly longer to sell, not that more owners are selling. Watch the monthly Redfin and Zillow updates for Los Altos and ask an agent for the sale-to-list ratio on the most recent closings. Our California housing market guide covers the statewide picture.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Los Altos Housing Market Report,
answered.

Are home prices dropping in Los Altos?+

No. Redfin's median sale price in Los Altos was $4,617,801 for the three months to September 2026, up 11.9% on a year earlier, and Zillow's typical home value hit a record $4,591,005 in September 2026, up 8.4%. Individual homes that are overpriced or need major work can still sell below list.

What is the median home price in Los Altos, CA?+

Redfin's median sale price in Los Altos was $4,617,801 for the three months to September 2026. Zillow's typical home value, which covers all homes, was $4,591,005 in September 2026. By ZIP, Redfin's median was $5,124,494 in 94022 and $4,863,571 in 94024.

Is Los Altos a buyer's or seller's market?+

A seller's market. Redfin shows 1.6 months of supply, a median 9 days on market and an average sale price of 106.3% of list for the three months to September 2026. Condos are the exception, with 3.1 months of supply in ZIP 94022 and sales at 98.0% of list.

What is the Los Altos housing market forecast?+

We do not make price forecasts. The data to watch is inventory, which was up 19.3% on a year earlier, new listings, down 12.8%, and mortgage rates, which were 7.24% in late October 2026 per Freddie Mac. Check the latest Redfin and Zillow figures each month.

How long does it take to sell a house in Los Altos?+

The median Los Altos home went under contract in 9 days in the three months to September 2026, and 74.6% went under contract within two weeks, per Redfin. In ZIP 94022 the median was 19 days. The escrow period is set in the purchase contract and often runs about 30 days, so allow for that after acceptance.

How much have Los Altos home values gone up in 10 years?+

Zillow's typical home value in Los Altos rose 95.0% in ten years, from about $2,355,000 in September 2016 to $4,591,005 in September 2026. Over five years it rose 28.4%, and over the last year 8.4%. Past growth does not guarantee future growth.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Los Altos and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑