MONTECITO REAL ESTATE

Homes for Sale in Montecito: Prices, Areas and How to Buy or Sell

The typical home value in Montecito was $5,676,750 in September 2026, up 13.0% in a year, and the median sale price was $6,197,049 for the three months to September. Only 40 homes sold in that quarter, so each sale moves the numbers. This guide covers how buying and selling work in Montecito, the main areas and the property checks that matter here.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Montecito agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Montecito market at a glance

$5,676,750Typical home value, September 2026 (+13.0% in a year)
$6,197,049Median sale price, three months to September 2026
59Median days on market
40Homes sold in three months
$18,039Typical monthly rent

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index and Zillow Observed Rent Index; Redfin Data Center.

MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Buyer's market

Homes take longer to sell and often close below asking, so buyers can negotiate on price, repairs and terms.

98.2% of list price on average · 15% sold above asking · 59 days on market · 5.2 months of supply, Montecito. How we decide

Montecito ZIP codes, three months to the latest month (Redfin)
ZIPMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
93108$5,298,443−7.8%7353

Full Santa Barbara County market data →

What a local Montecito agent helps you decide

Montecito is an unincorporated community of about 9,031 people (ACS 2020-2024) between the Santa Ynez Mountains and the Pacific, east of the City of Santa Barbara. It has one residential ZIP code, 93108, and no city government: Santa Barbara County handles planning through the Montecito Planning Commission and the Montecito Board of Architectural Review. That makes the local questions different from a typical city purchase. A good agent here spends less time on which ZIP to pick and more on the parcel itself.

Three decisions shape almost every Montecito deal. First, where on the slope: the coastal strip south of U.S. 101, the central flats and canyons around the Upper Village, or the foothills along Mountain Drive, where the county's 1992 Community Plan describes slopes above 40% and extreme fire hazard. Second, the kind of property: an estate on several acres, a cottage on a small lot near the beach, or a condo in one of the gated beach complexes. Third, price. With few sales each month, a single estate sale can move the median by a million dollars, so the right comparables matter more than any average.

Redfin counted 40 Montecito sales in the three months to September 2026. Most sold close to asking: the average sale was at 98.2% of list price, and 15.4% sold above list. That is a negotiated market, not a bidding-war one.

Buying a home in Montecito

Zillow's typical home value in Montecito was $5,676,750 in September 2026, up 13.0% in a year, 44.5% in five years and 102.9% in ten, and at its highest level on record. Redfin's median sale price, which only counts homes that sold, was $6,197,049 for the three months to September 2026, up 2.0% on a year earlier. These are two different measures; use each on its own.

Step 1 for Montecito buyers: budget for a jumbo loan

Almost every Montecito purchase needs a jumbo loan or cash. As a reference point only, at Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), 20% down on a $5,676,750 home ($1,135,350) leaves a $4,541,400 loan and about $30,950 a month in principal and interest. Jumbo lenders price differently from the conforming loans in Freddie Mac's survey, so get your own quote before you tour.

Step 2 for Montecito buyers: decide on the coast, the village or the hills

Montecito's planning area runs from the beach to East Camino Cielo Road in the Los Padres National Forest. The Community Plan splits it into a Coastal sub-area of about 290 acres below Highway 101, a Central sub-area of mostly one-acre-plus lots, and a Mountain sub-area of 9,984 acres that is almost all open space. Each has different lot sizes, hazards and access. Our Montecito neighborhoods guide covers the main areas.

Step 3 for Montecito buyers: price the parcel, not the ZIP

Redfin's median price per square foot in Montecito was $1,841.66 over the three months to September 2026, down 12.8% on a year earlier, while the median sale price rose. That gap shows how much the mix of homes sold drives the numbers. Ask your agent for closed sales of similar lot size, view and condition, and for any off-market sales they know of.

Step 4 for Montecito buyers: inspections, hazards and insurance

California's standard contract gives you time to inspect, read disclosures and line up a loan and insurance. In Montecito, add a check of the creek and debris-flow history, the fire hazard zone, the septic or sewer connection and the water meter. Get a homeowners insurance quote early. Our guide to buying a house in California covers the contract steps.

Selling a home in Montecito

Sellers are listing into a slower market than a year ago. Redfin reported 49 new listings, 51 pending sales and 67 homes for sale in Montecito over the three months to September 2026, with 5.2 months of supply and a median of 59 days on market. About 29.1% of homes went under contract within two weeks. Zillow reports that 22.3% of listings in the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara metro had a price cut in September 2026.

Step 1 for Montecito sellers: price against the few sales that fit

With roughly a dozen sales a month, comparables are thin. A home on a flat acre near the Upper Village and a hillside home off Mountain Drive are different products even at the same square footage. Ask for a market analysis built from your sub-area and lot type, and ask how long each comparable sat before it sold.

Step 2 for Montecito sellers: gather disclosures early

California sellers owe buyers a Transfer Disclosure Statement and a Natural Hazard Disclosure, which states whether the home is in a fire hazard zone or a flood zone. Montecito buyers will also ask about the January 2018 debris flow, permits for any rebuild or retaining walls, and the property's water allocation. See our California seller disclosure guide.

Step 3 for Montecito sellers: work out your net

Your costs include escrow, title, the county documentary transfer tax and any commission you agree to pay. Because Montecito is unincorporated, there is no separate city transfer tax, but confirm the figures on your escrow estimate. Our California transfer tax guide and capital gains guide explain the rest.

Montecito areas at a glance

Zillow does not publish neighborhood values inside Montecito, so the notes below use the county's Community Plan and local sources rather than price figures. Our Montecito ZIP code page has the 93108 figures.

Montecito's Upper Village

The Community Plan calls the Village, around San Ysidro Road and East Valley Road, the central core of Montecito and its only commercial center. Montecito Union School and Manning Park, a 12-acre county park at 449 San Ysidro Road, are nearby. Homes around it sit on lots of one acre or more, with pockets of smaller lots.

Coast Village Road and the Lower Village

Coast Village Road is the main shopping and dining street most residents use, but it lies inside the City of Santa Barbara, not the Montecito planning area. Homes just north and south of it share the 93108 ZIP and sit close to the beach and the freeway.

Montecito's beach strip: Miramar, Butterfly Beach and Channel Drive

The Coastal sub-area below Highway 101 holds the Biltmore and Miramar hotels, beachfront homes, the Bonnymede and Montecito Shores condos and older cottages and duplexes near Virginia and Danielson Roads. See our Montecito condo guide.

Montecito's foothills and canyons

North of the Village, Hot Springs, San Ysidro, Cold Spring and Romero canyons climb toward Mountain Drive. Lots get larger, roads narrower and fire and debris-flow risk higher. Parts of this area fall in the Cold Spring School District rather than Montecito Union; our Montecito schools guide explains how to check.

Local property checks before you buy in Montecito

Fire hazard zones in Montecito

Montecito Fire publishes the State Fire Marshal's hazard map for the district, with Very High, High and Moderate zones, and an address lookup. Much of the foothill area carries the Very High designation. Check the zone, ask about defensible space and get an insurance quote before you remove contingencies. Our wildfire zone guide and FAIR Plan guide explain the insurance side.

Creeks, debris flows and flood maps

On January 9, 2018, a month after the Thomas Fire burned the slopes above town, heavy rain sent mud and boulders down Montecito's creeks. The disaster killed 23 people. The Community Plan already flagged a flood hazard along Montecito Creek and Hot Springs Road. Ask for the property's flood zone, any debris-flow damage history and what changed in the rebuild.

Water and sewer service in Montecito

The Montecito Water District, formed in 1921, serves about 4,600 connections across 15.5 square miles of Montecito and Summerland. The Montecito Sanitary District serves most of the urban area, but not every parcel is on sewer. Confirm the meter size, any water use limits and whether the home has a septic system.

Property tax on a Montecito home

The 2026-27 tax rate is 1.02872% in tax rate area 078-001, the Montecito Union school area, and 1.03952% in 061-001, the Cold Spring school area. On a $5,676,750 purchase, after the $7,000 homeowners' exemption, that is about $58,326 a year in TRA 078-001, before sewer, water and other fixed charges. See our Santa Barbara County property tax guide.

How to choose a real estate agent in Montecito

Interview at least two agents and ask each the same questions. How many Montecito sales did you close in the last 12 months, and in which part of town? Which recent sales would you use to price this home, and why? How do you handle off-market and private sales, which are common at this price level? Who on your team will I deal with day to day? Check every license on the California DRE public lookup, and read reviews that mention Montecito by name.

Commission is negotiable. Since the 2024 changes to industry rules, buyers sign a written agreement with their agent before touring, and that agreement states what the agent is paid and who pays it. Our California real estate commission guide explains the options. If you want a starting point, we profile our featured local agent and explain how we chose them.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Homes for Sale in Montecito,
answered.

What is the average home price in Montecito, CA?+

Zillow's typical home value in Montecito was $5,676,750 in September 2026, up 13.0% in a year. Redfin's median sale price, which counts only homes that sold, was $6,197,049 for the three months to September 2026. The two measures differ because Montecito has few sales and a wide range of homes, from beach cottages to large estates. Ask an agent for recent sales that match the home you want.

Are home prices dropping in Montecito?+

Not on the headline measures. Zillow's typical value rose 13.0% in the year to September 2026 and reached a record high. Redfin's median sale price rose 2.0%. But Redfin's median price per square foot fell 12.8%, supply reached 5.2 months, and 22.3% of listings in the wider metro had a price cut in September 2026, so pricing is softer for homes that are overpriced.

How fast do homes sell in Montecito?+

Homes in Montecito took a median of 59 days to go under contract in the three months to September 2026, according to Redfin, and about 29.1% went under contract within two weeks. Homes sold at 98.2% of list price on average. Large estates and homes with hazard or permit questions usually take longer than the median.

Who is the best realtor in Montecito?+

No public ranking settles that, and the right agent depends on your property and part of town. Compare agents on recent Montecito sales, the comparables they would use, how they handle private sales and their license record on the California DRE lookup. Our featured local agent page explains who we recommend for Montecito and how we chose them.

How much is property tax on a Montecito home?+

The 2026-27 rate is 1.02872% in the Montecito Union school area (TRA 078-001) and 1.03952% in the Cold Spring school area (TRA 061-001). On a $5,676,750 purchase with the homeowners' exemption, that is about $58,326 a year in TRA 078-001. Sewer, water and other fixed charges are added to the bill, so check a recent bill for the parcel.

Is Montecito part of the City of Santa Barbara?+

No. Montecito is an unincorporated community governed by Santa Barbara County, with its own planning commission and architectural review board. Mailing addresses often read Santa Barbara, CA 93108. Coast Village Road, the main shopping street many residents use, is inside the City of Santa Barbara, so city rules apply there.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Montecito and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑