Montecito's ZIP code: 93108
Montecito uses one residential ZIP code, 93108. Mailing addresses in it read either Montecito, CA 93108 or Santa Barbara, CA 93108: Montecito Union School gives its address as 385 San Ysidro Road, Santa Barbara, CA 93108, and listings in the same beach condo complex appear under both names. The ZIP also reaches past Montecito's census boundary. The Census counts 11,526 people in ZIP 93108 against 9,031 in the Montecito census-designated place, and businesses on Coast Village Road, inside the City of Santa Barbara, use 93108 too.
| ZIP | Area | Zillow typical value (Sept 2026) | Zillow 1-year | Redfin median sale (3 months to Sept 2026) | Homes sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93108 | Montecito | $5,168,107 | +12.3% | $5,298,443 | 53 |
| 93067 | Summerland (neighbor) | n/a | n/a | too few sales | n/a |
| 93103 | Santa Barbara (neighbor) | $1,700,080 | +6.4% | $1,856,954 | 46 |
| 93013 | Carpinteria (nearby) | n/a | n/a | $1,291,620 | 37 |
Zillow's typical value covers all homes; Redfin's median covers only homes that sold in the period, so the two differ, most of all where few homes sell. Confirm any address on the USPS ZIP Code lookup.
ZIP 93108 in detail
ZIP 93108: the areas it covers
93108 covers the whole of Montecito, from the beach at Butterfly Beach and Miramar up through the Upper Village, the canyons and the foothills along Mountain Drive. The county's Community Plan describes the planning area as running from the ocean to East Camino Cielo Road, with the City of Santa Barbara to the west and Ortega Ridge Road and Picay Creek roughly to the east. Our Montecito neighborhoods guide profiles the main areas inside it.
ZIP 93108: prices by home type
Redfin's median sale price for all homes in 93108 was $5,298,443 over the three months to September 2026, down 7.9% on a year earlier, across 53 sales. Single-family homes had a median of $5,598,588 on 44 sales and condos $3,449,898 on nine. The median price per square foot was $1,690.43, down 18.0%. Zillow's typical value for the ZIP, which tracks all homes rather than only those that sold, rose 12.3% to $5,168,107 in September 2026. The two measures point in different directions because so few homes sell each quarter.
ZIP 93108: how the market has moved since 2023
Redfin's three-month median for September was $5,153,000 in 2023, $5,675,000 in 2024, $5,750,000 in 2025 and $5,298,443 in 2026. Supply was 4.9 months at the end of September 2026, with 84 homes for sale and a median of 73 days on market. Homes sold at 98.1% of list price on average, and 15.4% sold above list.
ZIP 93108: who lives there and how homes are used
The Census counts 5,497 homes in 93108, of which 4,375 are detached houses. The median home was built in 1971. Of occupied homes, 78.5% are owner-occupied, and 498 homes are held for seasonal or occasional use. The median household income is $230,419 and the median gross rent $3,501. The Census caps its median home value at $2,000,000 or more, which is where 93108 lands (ACS 2020-2024). What to check in 93108: the fire hazard zone and flood map for the parcel, which elementary district it is in, and whether it is in the county or the City of Santa Barbara.
ZIP codes next to Montecito
ZIP 93067: Summerland
East of Ortega Ridge Road, Summerland has its own ZIP, 93067. The Census counts 1,101 people and 637 homes there, with a median home value of $1,716,500 and median household income of $71,134 (ACS 2020-2024). Redfin recorded only five Summerland sales in the three months to September 2026, at a median of $2,049,024, too few to compare reliably. Summerland gets its water from the Montecito Water District but is a separate community.
ZIP 93103: the City of Santa Barbara
In the City of Santa Barbara, west of Montecito, ZIP 93103 had a Zillow typical value of $1,700,080 in September 2026, up 6.4%. Redfin's median sale price was $1,856,954 over the three months to September, down 25.7%, across 46 sales. The Census puts median household income at $122,159, and 43.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, far below 93108.
ZIP 93013: Carpinteria
Further east along U.S. 101, Carpinteria's 93013 had a Redfin median sale price of $1,291,620 over the three months to September 2026. The Census puts median household income at $110,359 and median gross rent at $2,363, with 61.0% of homes owner-occupied.
How 93108 compares with nearby ZIP codes
On Zillow's measure, 93108 is about three times the value of Santa Barbara's 93103: $5,168,107 against $1,700,080 in September 2026. On Redfin's measure, 93108's median sale was about $3.4 million above 93103's and about $4.0 million above Carpinteria's 93013. Montecito's ZIP also has the highest Census household income of the group, $230,419, and the highest owner share, 78.5%.
How to use Montecito ZIP data
With one ZIP for the whole community, ZIP figures tell you about Montecito overall, not about a street. A quarter with a few beachfront sales or one large estate can move the median by hundreds of thousands of dollars. Use the ZIP figures to set expectations, then compare individual sales of similar lot size and location. Our ZIP data page for 93108 shows monthly prices and days on market, and our Montecito guide covers buying and selling. For county-wide figures see Santa Barbara County market data.