LIVING IN PALO ALTO

Is Palo Alto a Good Place to Live? Pros, Cons and Real Costs

Cost is the deciding factor in Palo Alto: the typical home value is $3,592,240 and typical rent $4,558 a month (September 2026), against a Census median household income of $231,101. In return you get a low violent crime rate (about 1.59 reported violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2025), two Caltrain stations, 4,000 acres of city open space and some of the region's largest employers within a short ride. Here are the pros, the cons, the salary you need and how to decide.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Palo Alto agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Is Palo Alto a good place to live? The short answer

For most people the deciding factor is cost. Four numbers frame it:

  • $3,592,240: Zillow's typical home value, September 2026, a record and up 5.9% in a year.
  • $4,558 a month: Zillow's observed typical rent, up 10.3% in a year.
  • $231,101: median household income (Census American Community Survey, 2020 to 2024).
  • 21.4 minutes: average one-way commute for residents who travel to work, and 35.4% of workers work from home (Census).

If those numbers work for you, Palo Alto offers a compact, well-run city with its own utilities, strong public services and a short trip to Stanford and Silicon Valley employers. If they do not, nearby cities such as Mountain View and Sunnyvale offer similar access for less.

Pros of living in Palo Alto

Pro: jobs at Stanford and Stanford Research Park

Stanford University and Stanford Health Care employ about 18,000 people in Palo Alto, according to the city's 2025 financial report as cited by Wikipedia, followed by Broadcom (2,781), Varian Medical Systems (1,710), HP (1,632) and the VA Palo Alto Health Care System (1,323). Stanford Research Park, centered on Page Mill Road, housed more than 150 companies as of 2018.

Pro: low violent crime counts

Palo Alto police reported 107 violent crimes in 2025 (California DOJ). Divided by Census population, that is about 1.59 per 1,000 residents, under half the Santa Clara County rate of 3.64. Details and the tools to check an address are on our Palo Alto crime data page.

Pro: two Caltrain stations and a transit center

Palo Alto has two regular Caltrain stops, University Avenue and California Avenue. The University Avenue station is the second busiest on the line after San Francisco's 4th and King. The Palo Alto Transit Center next to it is the main VTA bus hub for northern Santa Clara County.

Pro: one of the best cities in the region to bike

Palo Alto pioneered the bicycle boulevard on Bryant Street in the early 1980s and was named a Bicycle Friendly Community in 2003 and won a Gold-level award in 2021. The Census estimates 7.9% of Palo Alto workers bike to work and 4.6% walk.

Pro: foothills, baylands and 4,000 acres of open space

The city's rangers look after about 4,000 acres of open space. Foothills Nature Preserve alone is 1,400 acres of chaparral, woodland and a lake, with 15 miles of trail and views of the bay, and it is now open to all visitors. Pearson-Arastradero Preserve and the Baylands Nature Preserve on the bay shore add hiking and birdwatching close to home.

Pro: city-owned utilities

City of Palo Alto Utilities provides water, electricity, gas and wastewater service inside city limits. Your water, power and gas bills come from the city rather than an investor-owned utility, so compare rates directly with neighboring cities. Ask a seller or landlord for recent utility bills to budget.

Pro: Palo Alto Unified School District

PAUSD runs 12 elementary schools, three middle schools (Ellen Fletcher, Frank S. Greene Jr. and Jane Lathrop Stanford) and the comprehensive Gunn and Palo Alto high schools, with 10,318 students. Check results on the California School Dashboard and the exact assignment with the district's School Finder; a few addresses in the south, such as Monroe Park, are in the Los Altos districts instead.

Pro: libraries, shopping and downtown streets

The Palo Alto City Library has five branches, including the 1936 College Terrace branch. Shopping is spread across University Avenue downtown, the California Avenue district, Town & Country Village and Stanford Shopping Center, opened in 1955.

Pro: home values have held up

Zillow's typical value is up 58.3% in ten years and 17.1% in five, and it rose 5.9% in the year to September 2026 while Redfin's Santa Clara County median fell. No past gain guarantees future ones, but the city's limited land and job base have kept demand high. See the Palo Alto housing market report.

Cons of living in Palo Alto

Con: home prices among the highest in California

At $3,592,240, Zillow's typical Palo Alto value is above Menlo Park ($2,898,368) and almost double Mountain View ($1,929,681). Single-family homes sold for a median of $4.125 million in January to August 2026 in Palo Alto Online's analysis of MLS data, and nearly 40% of those sales were all-cash.

Con: rents rising fast

Zillow's observed rent rose 10.3% in a year to $4,558, among the higher rents in the area (Mountain View $4,535, Sunnyvale $3,972). The Census median gross rent, which includes long-term tenants, was $3,484.

Con: bidding wars and low supply

Homes sold in a median of 13 days at 107.1% of list price in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), with 2.1 months of supply. Expect to write offers above asking for a well-located house.

Con: an older housing stock

The Census puts the median year built at 1963. Only 312 homes date from 2020 or later and 1,923 from the 2010s, out of 29,241. Many houses need seismic, electrical, sewer lateral or roof work, which buyers should price into an offer.

Con: property crime above the county rate

Property crime, mostly theft, ran at about 28.7 per 1,000 residents in 2025, above the county's 22.5 and the state's 18.0 (our calculation from DOJ counts and Census population). Larceny-theft made up 1,671 of the 1,927 property crimes reported in 2025.

Con: natural hazards

Homes near San Francisquito, Matadero, Adobe and Barron creeks can fall in mapped flood zones, foothill properties may be in fire hazard zones, and the whole Bay Area carries earthquake risk. Insurance can be harder to find; see our California homeowners insurance guide.

Con: train crossings and traffic

Caltrain crosses Palo Alto streets at four grade crossings: Alma Street, Churchill Avenue, Meadow Drive and Charleston Road. If you look at homes near the tracks, visit at commute hours to hear the trains.

What living in Palo Alto is like

Palo Alto climate

Palo Alto has a Mediterranean climate with mild, fairly wet winters and warm, dry summers. Under the 1991 to 2020 normals, the average July high is 79.4°F and the average January low 39.0°F. Average rainfall is 15.12 inches, falling on about 56 days a year, almost all between fall and spring.

Getting around Palo Alto

The main roads are El Camino Real, Alma Street and Central Expressway, Foothill Expressway, Oregon Expressway and Page Mill Road, with the Bayshore Freeway (US 101) to the east and Interstate 280 to the west. The Census estimates 2.0% of workers take transit, 7.9% bike and 35.4% work from home.

Things to do in Palo Alto

Weekends center on the preserves and baylands, the downtown and California Avenue restaurant streets, Stanford's campus next door, and Stanford Shopping Center. The city's community centers, five libraries and parks programs run year round.

Salary needed to live in Palo Alto

MIT's Living Wage Calculator for Santa Clara County (updated February 15, 2026) estimates the pre-tax income needed for basic costs, without savings or a home purchase:

HouseholdLiving wage (hourly)Annual income before tax
1 adult, no children$38.00$79,043
1 adult, 1 child$69.42$144,399
2 adults (1 working), no children$47.86$99,540
2 adults (both working), 2 children$48.41 each$201,397

Those figures assume county-average rent: MIT budgets $31,614 a year for a single adult's housing, about $2,635 a month, well under Palo Alto's $4,558 typical rent. A single renter paying the typical Palo Alto rent and spending 30% of income on it would need about $182,000 a year. To buy at Zillow's typical value with 20% down, principal and interest alone run about $19,585 a month at the 7.24% average 30-year rate (Freddie Mac, week of October 29, 2026), before property tax, insurance and upkeep.

Who's moving to and from Palo Alto

The Census American Community Survey (2020 to 2024) shows a fairly settled city: 85.7% of residents lived in the same home a year earlier. Of the rest, 4,735 moved within Santa Clara County, 1,774 came from elsewhere in California, 1,748 from another state and 1,299 from abroad. Arrivals from another state or abroad together made up about 4.6% of residents in a single year.

The population was 68,572 in the 2020 Census and about 67,237 in the 2020 to 2024 survey. The median age is 43.6, and 54.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied. The city's Housing Element plans for 6,086 new homes by 2031, which would be the biggest change to its housing in decades.

Retiring in Palo Alto

About 19.9% of Palo Alto residents are 65 or older (Census, 2020 to 2024), and the median age is 43.6. Long-time owners' tax bills are held down by Proposition 13's limit on assessed value increases, which is one reason many stay; our Santa Clara County property tax guide shows how a new buyer's bill is set. Homeowners 55 and older who sell elsewhere in California may be able to carry their assessed value to a Palo Alto purchase under Proposition 19; see our Prop 19 guide.

Health care is close: Stanford Health Care and the VA Palo Alto Health Care System are among the city's largest employers. Greenmeadow's 243 Eichler homes are all single-story, and the city's five libraries, community centers and preserves run programs year round. For options statewide, see our best places to retire in California.

Where to live in Palo Alto

Zillow values range from $915,733 in The Greenhouse to $5,736,185 in Crescent Park. North of Oregon Expressway, homes are mostly older Craftsman and Colonial houses; to the south, most date from the 20 years after World War II, including Eichler tracts such as Greenmeadow, plus the new townhome communities. The highest Zillow values are in Crescent Park, Professorville and Old Palo Alto. Barron Park keeps a semi-rural feel, and College Terrace is a small grid beside Stanford. Compare them all in our Palo Alto neighborhoods guide and by ZIP in the ZIP codes guide.

Should you move to Palo Alto? A checklist

  1. Price your housing at today's numbers: $4,558 typical rent, or about $19,585 a month in principal and interest on a typical home with 20% down.
  2. Test the commute at rush hour, by car, Caltrain and bike.
  3. Check the school assignment for each address with PAUSD's School Finder.
  4. Look up flood, fire and earthquake zones for each address on FEMA, CAL FIRE and MyHazards.
  5. Read a few weeks of the police report log for the streets you like.
  6. Get insurance quotes before you remove contingencies.
  7. Compare with nearby cities such as Los Altos, Mountain View and Sunnyvale on the same measures.
  8. Budget for older-home upgrades if the house was built before 1970.

Talk to our featured Palo Alto agent about how far your budget goes street by street. For more on costs, see the cost of living in Palo Alto.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Is Palo Alto a Good Place to Live? Pros, Cons and Real Costs,
answered.

Is Palo Alto expensive to live in?+

Yes. Zillow's typical home value was $3,592,240 in September 2026 and typical rent $4,558 a month, up 10.3% in a year. MIT's living wage for a single adult in Santa Clara County is $79,043 before tax, but that assumes county-average housing costs; paying Palo Alto's typical rent at 30% of income takes about $182,000 a year.

What salary do you need to live comfortably in Palo Alto?+

As a renter, about $182,000 a year for a single person paying the typical $4,558 rent at 30% of income. For a family of four with two earners, MIT's basic living wage is $201,397 in Santa Clara County before Palo Alto's higher rents. Buying a typical home with 20% down means about $19,585 a month in principal and interest at 7.24%.

What are the pros and cons of living in Palo Alto?+

Pros include jobs at Stanford and Stanford Research Park, low violent crime counts, two Caltrain stations, strong cycling routes, 4,000 acres of open space, city-owned utilities and the Palo Alto Unified School District. Cons include record home prices, rents up 10.3% in a year, bidding wars, an older housing stock, property crime above the county rate, flood and fire zones and busy rail crossings.

Why do people move away from Palo Alto?+

The Census does not record reasons, but cost is the obvious pressure: a typical home costs $3,592,240 and rent rose 10.3% in a year. Many people who work in Palo Alto live in cheaper nearby cities. Some long-time owners sell to move closer to family or to lower-cost areas, using Proposition 19 to carry their tax base if they buy again in California.

Is Palo Alto a good place to buy a house?+

It depends on your budget and time horizon. Zillow's typical value rose 58.3% in ten years and reached a record in September 2026, and supply is tight at 2.1 months. But most homes sell above list, rates on jumbo loans are high, and many houses are older and need work. Compare total monthly cost with renting before deciding.

What is the weather like in Palo Alto?+

Mild and dry most of the year. Under the 1991 to 2020 normals, July averages a high of 79.4°F and January a low of 39.0°F. Rainfall averages 15.12 inches a year, mostly between fall and spring, on about 56 days.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Palo Alto and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑