PALO ALTO COST OF LIVING

Cost of Living in Palo Alto, CA: What It Costs to Live Here

Palo Alto is one of the most expensive places to live in California: typical rent was $4,558 a month in September 2026 and its typical home value $3,592,240. MIT's living wage calculator puts the pre-tax income a single adult needs in Santa Clara County at $79,043 a year, well short of what Palo Alto housing costs. Utilities are the exception, since the city-run utilities' median bill is lower than in neighboring cities.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Palo Alto agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

How expensive is Palo Alto?

Very, and almost all of the gap is housing. Zillow's typical home value in Palo Alto was $3,592,240 in September 2026, nearly double Mountain View's $1,929,681, and its typical rent was $4,558 a month, up 10.3% in a year. The Census American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts the median household income at $231,101, the median gross rent at $3,484 and the median monthly owner cost for homeowners with a mortgage at $4,001. That last figure is low next to today's prices because many owners bought decades ago and pay tax on a Prop 13 base set at purchase.

Some costs are lower than in nearby cities. Palo Alto runs its own utilities, and the city's comparison put the median residential bill for electricity, gas, water, wastewater, stormwater and refuse at $426 a month for fiscal year 2026, against $530 in Menlo Park and $457 in Mountain View. The sales tax rate is 9.75%, the same as most of Santa Clara County. So the rule of thumb is simple: if you already own a home here, Palo Alto can cost little more than its neighbors; if you are buying or renting now, it is one of the most expensive places in California.

Housing costs in Palo Alto

Buying a home in Palo Alto

Redfin's median sale price was $3,608,282 in the three months to September 2026. With 20% down ($721,656) at Freddie Mac's average 30-year rate of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), principal and interest on the $2,886,626 loan come to about $19,672 a month. A loan of that size is a jumbo loan, so your rate may differ. Condos cost less: the Redfin median in ZIP 94306 was $1,294,962, about $7,060 a month in principal and interest on the same terms. See our Palo Alto condo guide.

Renting in Palo Alto

Zillow's observed rent index for Palo Alto was $4,558 in September 2026, or $54,696 a year, up 29.1% over five years. The Census median gross rent, which includes long-standing leases, is lower at $3,484. MIT's living wage model budgets $31,614 a year for a single adult's housing in Santa Clara County, about $2,635 a month, which is well under a typical new Palo Alto lease.

Property tax in Palo Alto

The base levy is 1% of your purchase price under Prop 13, about $36,083 a year on the Redfin median, before voter-approved bonds and parcel taxes are added. Palo Alto Unified's parcel tax, which the district says has run since 2001 and now raises more than $15 million a year, is one of them; owners 65 and older who live in their single-family home can apply for an exemption. For the full rate in your tax rate area, see our Santa Clara County property tax guide and California property tax guide.

Home insurance and flood cover in Palo Alto

The city says all of Palo Alto is in a flood zone of some kind, and lenders require flood insurance in its Special Flood Hazard Areas, including the large AE zone from Middlefield Road to the bay. Standard homeowners policies do not cover flood. Get homeowners, flood and earthquake quotes for the exact address during escrow. Our homeowners insurance guide and earthquake insurance guide explain the market.

HOA dues in Palo Alto

Condo and townhouse owners pay monthly dues that cover the master policy, reserves and shared areas. HelloCondo shows The Greenhouse on San Antonio Road averaging about $2 per square foot a month. Ask any seller for the current budget and any planned special assessment.

Everyday costs in Palo Alto

Utilities from the City of Palo Alto

The city's fiscal year 2026 comparison of median residential bills shows $89 a month for electricity, $78 for gas, $125 for water, $67 for wastewater, $17 for stormwater and $50 for refuse, $426 in all before taxes and fees. The city says Palo Alto residents pay about 47% less for electricity than PG&E customers when comparing median bills. Rates are rising: gas rose from February 1, 2026, and the council considered an 8% increase for the median customer, about $35.20 a month, from July 1, 2026. Check the current rates before you budget.

Groceries in Palo Alto

MIT's living wage calculator budgets $5,036 a year for food for a single adult in Santa Clara County, $9,232 for two adults and $14,738 for two adults with two children. Taxable purchases in Palo Alto carry the 9.75% sales tax rate; check with the CDTFA which food items are taxable.

Transportation in Palo Alto

MIT budgets $10,808 a year for transportation for a single adult in the county and $18,129 for two working adults with two children. The Census puts Palo Alto's mean commute at 21.4 minutes. Caltrain stops at the Palo Alto and California Ave. stations, both in fare zone 3, which can cut car costs for commuters to San Francisco or San Jose.

Healthcare and child care in Palo Alto

MIT budgets $3,651 a year for a single adult's medical costs and $13,039 for two working adults with two children. Child care is budgeted at $22,266 a year for one child and $46,772 for two in Santa Clara County; for two working adults with two children, that is more than the model's $42,011 housing budget.

Internet and mobile in Palo Alto

MIT's model allows $1,882 a year for internet and mobile service for one adult and $2,504 for a two-adult household. Compare providers for your exact address, since service varies by building.

Taxes in Palo Alto

The sales and use tax rate in Palo Alto is 9.75%, effective October 1, 2026, according to the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration. Neighboring Menlo Park, in San Mateo County, is 9.375%. California's income tax applies as anywhere else in the state.

Transfer taxes matter when you buy or sell. Fidelity National Title's 2026 guide lists Santa Clara County's documentary transfer tax at $1.10 per $1,000 and a Palo Alto city transfer tax of $3.30 per $1,000. On the $3,608,282 median, that is about $3,969 for the county and $11,907 for the city. See our California transfer tax guide and closing costs guide.

Utility users tax also applies to electric, gas and water bills; the city's bill insert notes it is calculated at 5% on increases to those bills.

Salary needed to live in Palo Alto

MIT's living wage calculator (updated February 15, 2026) estimates the pre-tax income a household needs for basic costs in Santa Clara County. It covers the whole county, so it understates Palo Alto, where Zillow's typical rent is $4,558 a month against MIT's housing budget of about $2,635 for one adult.

Household (Santa Clara County)Living wage per hourRequired income before taxes
1 adult, no children$38.00$79,043
1 adult, 1 child$69.42$144,399
2 adults (both working), no children$23.93 each$99,540
2 adults (both working), 2 children$48.41 each$201,397
2 adults (1 working), 2 children$61.42$127,760

Buying changes the picture. Principal, interest and the 1% base tax on the Redfin median come to about $22,679 a month. Keeping that to 28% of gross income would take roughly $972,000 a year. For context, the Census median household income in Palo Alto is $231,101, and MIT's typical annual salary for computer and mathematical jobs in the area is $149,800.

Palo Alto cost of living vs nearby cities

The table uses Zillow's typical home value and observed rent for September 2026, and the city's own fiscal year 2026 utility comparison. Use the same measure when comparing.

CityZillow typical home value1-year changeZillow typical rentMedian utility bill (FY2026, city comparison)
Palo Alto$3,592,240+5.9%$4,558$426
Los Altos$4,591,005+8.4%$6,886not compared
Menlo Park$2,898,368+10.1%$4,277$530
Cupertino$2,957,922+2.9%$4,307not compared
Mountain View$1,929,681+2.5%$4,535$457
East Palo Alto$992,416-1.0%$4,250not compared

Rents are much closer together than home prices. Palo Alto's typical rent is only $23 a month above Mountain View's, while its typical home value is 86% higher. If you plan to rent, the choice between these cities turns on commute and schools more than on price.

Ways to lower your costs in Palo Alto

  • Look at condos and townhouses. The 94306 condo median was about a third of the 94306 house median in the three months to September 2026, and condos there sold below list on average.
  • Use the utility programs. The city lists financial assistance and no-cost ways to save energy and water through Utilities Customer Service at (650) 329-2161.
  • Claim the homeowners' exemption and any parcel tax exemption. Owners 65 and older can apply to PAUSD for a parcel tax exemption by June 30.
  • Use Prop 19 if you qualify. Owners 55 and older can move a low tax base to a replacement home; see our Prop 19 guide.
  • Apply for below-market-rate housing. Alta Housing keeps the waiting list for the city's BMR homes and gives preference to people who live or work in Palo Alto; you must reapply each July.
  • Take Caltrain. Two Palo Alto stations can replace a second car for some households.

For the full market picture see our Palo Alto homes guide.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Cost of Living in Palo Alto, CA,
answered.

What is the cost of living in Palo Alto, CA?+

It is among the highest in California, driven by housing. Zillow's typical home value was $3,592,240 and typical rent $4,558 a month in September 2026. MIT estimates a single adult in Santa Clara County needs $79,043 a year before tax for basic costs, and two working adults with two children need $201,397, both below what Palo Alto rents imply.

How much do you need to make to live in Palo Alto?+

To rent at Zillow's typical $4,558 a month and keep rent near 30% of gross income, you would need about $182,000 a year. To buy at Redfin's $3,608,282 median with 20% down, payment and base tax of about $22,679 a month point to roughly $972,000 a year at a 28% ratio. MIT's countywide minimum for one adult is $79,043.

Is Palo Alto more expensive than Mountain View?+

For buyers, yes. Zillow's typical home value in September 2026 was $3,592,240 in Palo Alto against $1,929,681 in Mountain View. For renters the gap is small: $4,558 against $4,535 a month. Palo Alto's median utility bill was lower in the city's fiscal year 2026 comparison, $426 against $457.

What is the sales tax in Palo Alto?+

The sales and use tax rate in Palo Alto is 9.75%, effective October 1, 2026, according to the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration. That is the same as Mountain View, Los Altos and Sunnyvale. Menlo Park, in San Mateo County, is 9.375%. The rate applies to taxable sales, not to income or property.

Are utilities expensive in Palo Alto?+

Less than in nearby cities. The city's fiscal year 2026 comparison put the median residential bill for all its utilities at $426 a month, against $530 in Menlo Park and $457 in Mountain View, and it says electricity costs about 47% less than PG&E's median bill. Rates rose in 2026, so check the latest schedule.

How much is property tax in Palo Alto?+

The base is 1% of your purchase price under Prop 13, about $36,083 a year on Redfin's $3,608,282 median, plus voter-approved bonds and parcel taxes such as Palo Alto Unified's. Your exact rate depends on your tax rate area. Look up the parcel on the county tax collector's site before you buy.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Palo Alto and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑