PALO ALTO ZIP CODES

Palo Alto ZIP Codes: Home Values and Areas for Each ZIP

Palo Alto homes use four residential ZIP codes: 94301, 94304 and 94306 inside the city, plus 94303, which Palo Alto shares with East Palo Alto across the county line. The typical home value runs from $3,193,983 in 94304 to $4,337,456 in 94301 (September 2026). Here is what each ZIP covers, its prices and Census figures, and why a ZIP alone will not tell you the city, county or school district of a home.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Palo Alto agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

All Palo Alto ZIP codes

Zillow and Redfin both treat 94301, 94304 and 94306 as Palo Alto ZIPs in Santa Clara County. 94303 is split: its southern part is in Palo Alto, but Zillow and Redfin file it under East Palo Alto in San Mateo County, so their 94303 figures mostly describe East Palo Alto. 94305 is Stanford, which Zillow lists as a separate place from the city. Confirm any address with the USPS ZIP lookup and the Santa Clara County assessor before relying on ZIP data.

ZIPZillow typical value (Sept 2026)1-year changeCensus median household incomeOwner-occupied homes
94301$4,337,456+8.7%$242,00653.0%
94303 (shared)$2,061,587+3.1%$151,60957.8%
94304$3,193,983+3.2%$154,14123.2%
94306$3,368,178+6.0%$210,00052.6%
94305 (Stanford)$3,211,123+4.9%$83,08828.4%

Census figures are American Community Survey 2020 to 2024 five-year estimates for each ZIP Code Tabulation Area. The Census caps its median home value at $2,000,001, and every ZIP here except the shared 94303 hits that cap, so use Zillow or Redfin for prices.

Palo Alto ZIP codes one by one

ZIP 94301: downtown and north Palo Alto

94301 includes downtown Palo Alto: City Hall's address is 250 Hamilton Avenue, 94301. It is the most expensive ZIP, with a Zillow typical value of $4,337,456, up 8.7% in a year. Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $4,207,264 on 39 sales, 20.2% below a high year-earlier figure, while single-family price per square foot rose 20.5% to $2,460. Homes sold in a median of 12 days at 107.4% of list. The Census counts 17,508 residents and a median household income of $242,006; 53.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, and the median rent is $3,300. What to check: historic-district rules if the home is in Professorville or another designated area, and flood-zone status near San Francisquito Creek.

ZIP 94306: south Palo Alto and the California Avenue area

94306 covers much of south Palo Alto. Addresses in it include the Public Safety Building at 250 Sherman Avenue near California Avenue, the Greenmeadow Community Association at 303 Parkside Drive, and the new-home sites at 3200 Park Boulevard and 4335 El Camino Real. It is the most active ZIP: Redfin counted 58 sales in the three months to September 2026, at a median of $3,413,997, up 6.0%. Single-family homes sold for $3,864,025 at 109.2% of list; condos for $1,294,962. Zillow's typical value is $3,368,178, up 6.0%. The Census counts 27,183 residents, a $210,000 median household income and a 52.6% owner share. What to check: school assignment, because a few south Palo Alto streets near the Mountain View line are served by other districts.

ZIP 94304: Palo Alto's smallest residential ZIP

94304 has few homes. The Census counts 5,000 residents and 2,218 occupied homes, only 515 of them owner-occupied, a 23.2% owner share. Zillow's typical value is $3,193,983, up 3.2%, but Redfin does not publish a figure because sales are too few. Treat any single 94304 sale as its own case and compare it with homes in 94306 and 94301. What to check: that the title report shows you will own the land as well as the house, and the CAL FIRE hazard map for any hillside address.

ZIP 94303: south-east Palo Alto, shared with East Palo Alto

94303 crosses the Santa Clara and San Mateo county line. On the Palo Alto side it includes parts of Midtown near West Bayshore Road; SummerHill's 28FIFTY townhomes have a 2850 W. Bayshore, 94303 address. Zillow's 94303 typical value of $2,061,587 and Redfin's three-month median of $1,537,048 mix in East Palo Alto sales, so they understate Palo Alto homes in the ZIP. The Census ZIP figures (46,879 residents, $151,609 median income) also cover both cities. What to check: the city line, the county, the property tax bill and the school district, all of which differ between the two sides.

ZIP 94305: Stanford University campus

Zillow and Redfin list 94305 as Stanford, a separate place from the city of Palo Alto. Zillow puts its typical value at $3,211,123. The Census counts 18,509 residents and a 28.4% owner share. Few homes here reach the open market; if one does, ask the listing agent about any ownership or resale restrictions before you make an offer.

Which Palo Alto ZIP codes cost the most and least?

94301 is the most expensive on both Zillow and Redfin. Its Zillow typical value of $4,337,456 is about $970,000 above 94306 at $3,368,178 and $1.14 million above 94304 at $3,193,983. Within the city, 94304 has the lowest Zillow value, but it has so few sales that the gap with 94306 matters little in practice. The lowest-priced homes with a Palo Alto address are on the Palo Alto side of 94303 and in condos across all ZIPs.

Growth has been fastest in 94301 (+8.7%) and 94306 (+6.0%), both ahead of the citywide 5.9% on Zillow's measure. For neighborhood-level differences, which are larger than ZIP differences here, see our Palo Alto neighborhoods guide.

How to use Palo Alto ZIP data

Use ZIP data to narrow a search, then price a home from recent nearby sales of similar size and lot. In Palo Alto, two houses on the same street can differ by millions because of lot size, a newer rebuild or an older home sold as a teardown. Redfin's ZIP figures are three-month rolling medians, so one or two large sales move them. Zillow's values are smoothed estimates and move less.

A ZIP does not set your school district, city services or tax bill. Check schools with the Palo Alto Unified School District's School Finder, and see our Palo Alto housing market report for city-level trends and the Santa Clara County property tax guide for the bill on a new purchase.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Palo Alto ZIP Codes,
answered.

What is the main ZIP code for Palo Alto?+

Palo Alto has no single main ZIP. 94301 covers downtown and north Palo Alto, including City Hall at 250 Hamilton Avenue, and 94306 covers much of south Palo Alto. 94304 covers a lightly populated area with few homes, and part of 94303 in the south-east is also Palo Alto. Check any address with the USPS ZIP lookup.

Which Palo Alto ZIP code is most expensive?+

94301. Zillow's typical home value there was $4,337,456 in September 2026, up 8.7% in a year, and Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $4,207,264. 94306 was next at a Zillow typical value of $3,368,178. Single-family houses in either ZIP usually sell for more than these all-home figures.

Is 94303 Palo Alto or East Palo Alto?+

Both. ZIP 94303 crosses the county line, so it includes part of south-east Palo Alto in Santa Clara County and most of East Palo Alto in San Mateo County. Zillow and Redfin file 94303 data under East Palo Alto. Check the city, county and school district on the property tax bill or the county assessor's records, not the ZIP.

Is Stanford in a Palo Alto ZIP code?+

Stanford has its own ZIP, 94305, and Zillow and Redfin treat it as a separate place, Stanford, rather than part of the city of Palo Alto. Zillow's typical value there was $3,211,123 in September 2026. Few homes there reach the open market, so ask about any ownership or resale restrictions before you offer.

Does my Palo Alto ZIP code decide my school?+

No. School assignment depends on the exact address. Most of Palo Alto is served by the Palo Alto Unified School District, but a small area in the south is served by other districts. Use PAUSD's School Finder for the address, then confirm with the district before you buy, because attendance areas can change.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Palo Alto and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑