PALO ALTO REAL ESTATE

Homes for Sale in Palo Alto: Prices, Areas and How to Buy or Sell

Homes in Palo Alto sold for a median of $3,608,282 in the three months to September 2026, with the typical home under contract in 13 days at 107.1% of its list price. The typical home value ranges from $3,193,983 in ZIP 94304 to $4,337,456 in 94301. This guide covers how buying and selling work in Palo Alto, its main areas and the local checks to run before you sign.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Palo Alto agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Palo Alto market at a glance

$3,592,240Typical home value, September 2026 (+5.9% in a year)
$3,608,282Median sale price, three months to September 2026
13Median days on market
135Homes sold in three months
$4,558Typical monthly rent

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index and Zillow Observed Rent Index; Redfin Data Center.

MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Strong seller's market

Homes sell fast and usually above asking, often with several offers. Buyers should expect competition; sellers should still price to the market.

107.1% of list price on average · 58% sold above asking · 13 days on market · 2.1 months of supply, Palo Alto. How we decide

Palo Alto ZIP codes, three months to the latest month (Redfin)
ZIPMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
94306$3,413,997+6.0%1558
94301$4,207,264−20.2%1239

Full Santa Clara County market data →

What a Palo Alto agent helps you decide

Palo Alto is a city of older detached houses on small lots, with a thinner layer of condos along El Camino Real and downtown. The Census American Community Survey (2020-2024) counts 29,241 homes in the city: 57.5% are detached houses, and 29.6% sit in buildings of five or more units. The median home was built in 1963, and 25.1% of the housing stock dates from the 1950s alone. Owners hold 54.6% of occupied homes. Those numbers shape most of the advice an agent gives here: what an older house will need, whether a remodel or a rebuild makes more sense, and how a long-time owner's low assessed value changes the math of selling.

Pricing is the other half of the job. Redfin reports that Palo Alto homes sold for 107.1% of list price on average in the three months to September 2026, 58.7% sold above list, and the median home went under contract in 13 days. Inventory stood at 92 homes, up 47.6% from a year earlier, with 2.1 months of supply. In a market where list prices are often set below the expected sale price, you need someone who can read the comparable sales for your exact street and home type, not the citywide median.

Palo Alto also runs its own utilities, sits partly in FEMA flood zones and is served by one main school district. An agent who works here often should know where each of those issues applies before you write an offer.

Buying a home in Palo Alto

Redfin's median sale price for Palo Alto was $3,608,282 in the three months to September 2026, up 0.9% from a year earlier, across 135 sales. Zillow's typical home value, a separate measure that covers all homes rather than only those that sold, was $3,592,240 in September 2026. That is up 5.9% in a year, 58.3% in ten years, and the highest figure in Zillow's series for the city. These are the checks that matter most for a purchase here.

Palo Alto buying check: the monthly cost of a $3.6 million home

With 20% down on the Redfin median, you would bring $721,656 and borrow about $2,886,626. At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% for the week of October 29, 2026, principal and interest come to about $19,672 a month. The 1% base property tax adds about $3,007 a month before voter-approved bonds and parcel taxes. A loan this size is a jumbo loan, well above the 2026 high-cost conforming ceiling of $1,249,125 set by the Federal Housing Finance Agency, so jumbo rates, reserve rules and down payment minimums will differ by lender. Get those terms in writing before you tour.

Palo Alto buying check: which ZIP and which home type

Over the same three months Redfin's median detached-house sale was $4,643,329 in 94301 and $3,864,025 in 94306. The median condo sold for $2,099,938 in 94301 (5 sales) and $1,294,962 in 94306 (10 sales). A condo budget and a house budget point you to different parts of the city. Our Palo Alto ZIP code guide and Palo Alto condo guide go further.

Palo Alto buying check: the offer date and the disclosure package

Many Palo Alto sellers set a date to review offers and post a disclosure package with inspections before that date. Read the package before you bid, since the seller may ask for few or no contingencies. Our guide to buying a house in California covers contingencies, escrow and the written buyer agreement.

Palo Alto buying check: the age of the house

With a median build year of 1963, many homes still have original sewer laterals, foundations and electrical panels. Ask for the permit history from the city's building department, a sewer lateral video and a foundation report on any pre-1970 house, and price the work into your offer.

Selling a home in Palo Alto

Redfin counted 188 new listings in Palo Alto in the three months to September 2026, up 19.7% on a year earlier, and 141 pending sales. More sellers are listing, but 56.6% of homes still went under contract within two weeks. These are the decisions that shape your result.

Palo Alto selling check: price against your own ZIP and home type

Redfin's median price per square foot over the three months to September 2026 was $2,460 for detached houses in 94301 and $2,111 in 94306, while 94306 townhouses sold at a median $1,405 per square foot and took a median 104 days. A citywide average will not price your home. Ask for sales of comparable homes within a few blocks and in the same condition.

Palo Alto selling check: fix, prepare or sell as it is

Older houses here often sell to buyers who plan to remodel or rebuild, so a cosmetic refresh may not pay back. Ask any agent for a written budget, the comparable sales that justify it and who manages the contractors. Our guide to selling a house as is in California covers disclosure duties when you skip repairs.

Palo Alto selling check: transfer taxes and your net

Santa Clara County charges a documentary transfer tax of $1.10 per $1,000, and Palo Alto adds a city transfer tax of $3.30 per $1,000, according to Fidelity National Title's 2026 guide to California transfer taxes. On a $3,608,282 sale that is about $3,969 for the county and $11,907 for the city. Fidelity lists the county tax as customarily paid by the seller. Who pays the city tax is set in your purchase contract, so confirm it with your agent and escrow officer. See our California transfer tax guide and capital gains guide, which matters to long-time owners whose gain is far above the federal exclusion.

Palo Alto areas at a glance

Zillow tracks 27 neighborhoods inside Palo Alto. Its September 2026 typical values run from $915,733 in The Greenhouse, a condo complex on San Antonio Road, to $5,736,185 in Crescent Park. For a full comparison see our Palo Alto neighborhoods guide. School assignment depends on the exact address, so use the district map rather than a neighborhood name.

North Palo Alto: Crescent Park, Professorville, Old Palo Alto and Community Center

These are the city's highest-valued Zillow neighborhoods: Crescent Park at $5,736,185, Professorville at $5,600,637, Old Palo Alto at $5,408,741 and Community Center at $4,741,978, all up between 9.7% and 12.0% in a year. Zillow's typical value for ZIP 94301 as a whole is $4,337,456. Palo Alto High School is at 50 Embarcadero Road and Addison Elementary at 650 Addison Avenue.

Downtown North and University South

Zillow's typical values are $2,226,768 in Downtown North and $2,515,832 in University South, well below Crescent Park or Professorville. Downtown 94301 has older condo buildings such as Hamilton Condominiums at 555 Byron Street (23 units, completed 1997) and Pacoa at 101 Alma Street (76 units, built 1960), according to HelloCondo, and the Palo Alto Caltrain station serves the area.

Midtown, Duveneck-St. Francis and Palo Verde

Zillow's typical values are $3,543,708 in Midtown, $3,924,445 in Duveneck-St. Francis, $3,733,726 in Palo Verde and $3,691,836 in St. Claire Gardens. Duveneck Elementary is at 705 Alester Avenue and Palo Verde Elementary at 3450 Louis Road, both in ZIP 94303. The city's largest AE flood zone runs from Middlefield Road to the bay, so check the flood zone of any address on this side of town before you bid.

South Palo Alto: Barron Park, Green Acres, Greenmeadow and Charleston

ZIP 94306 has a Zillow typical value of $3,368,178. Neighborhood values include Barron Park at $3,789,293, Green Acres at $3,823,534, Greenmeadow at $3,467,493, Fairmeadow at $3,261,492 and Charleston Meadow at $2,418,290. Gunn High School is at 780 Arastradero Road. Condo complexes in this part of town include The Greenhouse at 765 and 777 San Antonio Road and Rosewalk at 444 San Antonio Road.

College Terrace, Ventura and Evergreen Park

College Terrace has a Zillow typical value of $3,107,783, Ventura $2,508,853 and Evergreen Park $1,466,020, one of the lowest figures in the city, which usually signals more attached homes in Zillow's mix. The California Ave. Caltrain station serves this middle part of the city. Ask for the home type split before you compare these values with the north side.

Local property checks before you buy in Palo Alto

Flood zones. The city's floodplain FAQ says the entire city is in a flood zone of one kind or another. Most of Palo Alto is Zone X, but a large AE zone runs from Middlefield Road to the bay, and the largest AH zone follows the overflow path of San Francisquito Creek, roughly the area flooded in February 1998. Lenders require flood insurance for a mortgaged home in a Special Flood Hazard Area. Use the city's Flood Zone Lookup or call Public Works at (650) 329-2151.

City-run utilities. The City of Palo Alto supplies electricity, gas, water, wastewater and refuse service. The city projected a median residential bill of $441.50 a month for fiscal year 2026 and proposed an 8% increase, about $35.20 a month, from July 1, 2026. Ask the seller for 12 months of utility bills.

Insurance. Get homeowners and earthquake quotes during your contingency period. Our California homeowners insurance guide and earthquake insurance guide explain the options.

Taxes and parcel taxes. Prop 13 sets the base levy at 1% of your purchase price, and bonds and parcel taxes are added on top, including a Palo Alto Unified parcel tax that the district says has funded schools since 2001. Check the full rate for your parcel in our Santa Clara County property tax guide.

HOA rules and below-market-rate units. For a condo, read the reserve study and the balcony inspection reports (see our HOA guide). Some Palo Alto units are below-market-rate homes, where the city keeps a right of first refusal on resale, so confirm the unit's status in the title report.

How to choose a real estate agent in Palo Alto

No public body ranks agents, so treat any "best realtor" list as an opinion. Interview at least two or three agents and ask each the same questions:

  • How many Palo Alto sales did you close in the last 12 months, and in which ZIP codes?
  • Show me three recent sales of my home type and how the final price compared with list.
  • How do you handle an offer-review date, and what contingencies do you advise keeping?
  • Who on your team will I deal with day to day, and who handles inspections and contractors?
  • What is your fee, what does it cover, and what happens if I cancel?

Check every license on the California Department of Real Estate public lookup. Since the 2024 commission settlement, buyers sign a written agreement that sets their agent's pay before touring homes, and commission is negotiable. Our California real estate commission guide explains the changes. If you want a starting point, see our featured local agent for Palo Alto.

Nearby cities work differently. Compare our guides to Mountain View, Los Altos and Los Altos Hills if you are open to a wider search.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Homes for Sale in Palo Alto,
answered.

Are home prices dropping in Palo Alto?+

Not on the latest figures. Zillow's typical home value was $3,592,240 in September 2026, up 5.9% in a year and at its highest level in Zillow's series. Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September was $3,608,282, up 0.9%. Inventory is up 47.6% on a year ago, so buyers have more choice than in 2025, but homes still sold for 107.1% of list on average.

How much is a house in Palo Alto, CA?+

Redfin's median detached-house sale over the three months to September 2026 was $4,643,329 in ZIP 94301 and $3,864,025 in 94306. Condos cost less: the median was $1,294,962 in 94306 and $2,099,938 in 94301, on small sample sizes. Zillow's typical value for all Palo Alto homes was $3,592,240 in September 2026.

Is Palo Alto a buyer's or seller's market?+

It still leans toward sellers. Redfin shows 2.1 months of supply in the three months to September 2026, and 58.7% of homes sold above list price, at an average of 107.1% of list. A market is usually called balanced at around four to six months of supply. Condos and townhouses in 94306 moved far more slowly than houses.

How much income do you need to buy a home in Palo Alto?+

On Redfin's $3,608,282 median with 20% down at 7.24%, principal, interest and the 1% base tax come to about $22,679 a month. Keeping that to 28% of gross income needs roughly $972,000 a year, before insurance, bonds, parcel taxes and HOA dues. Jumbo lenders set their own ratios and reserve rules, so ask several.

What ZIP codes are in Palo Alto?+

The main Palo Alto ZIP codes are 94301, covering downtown and the north side, 94306 for south Palo Alto, and 94303 and 94304. ZIP 94303 also covers East Palo Alto, a separate city, and 94304 includes addresses on Sand Hill Road and Welch Road. Check the city on the title report, not only the ZIP.

Why are people moving out of Palo Alto?+

We do not have sourced data on why people leave. The cost figures are clear: Zillow's typical rent was $4,558 a month in September 2026, up 10.3% in a year, and the typical home value is $3,592,240. Some long-time owners sell to downsize. Owners 55 and older can read our Prop 19 guide on moving a low tax base to a new home.

What does a real estate agent cost in Palo Alto?+

There is no set rate in California; commission is negotiable. Sellers agree a fee in the listing agreement and decide separately whether to offer anything toward the buyer's agent. Buyers sign a written agreement that states their agent's pay before touring. Ask each agent for the fee, what it covers and the cancellation terms in writing.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Palo Alto and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑