PALO CEDRO ZIP CODE

Palo Cedro ZIP Code: 96073 and the ZIPs Around It

Palo Cedro has one ZIP code, 96073. The typical home value there was $559,058 in September 2026, down 1.2% in a year, and there were 21 sales in the three months to September 2026 at a median of $524,846. Because many buyers also look at Millville, Bella Vista and east Redding, this page compares 96073 with 96062, 96008, 96003 and 96088 and explains what each figure can and cannot tell you.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Palo Cedro agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Palo Cedro's ZIP code and its neighbors at a glance

The U.S. Census Bureau's ZIP Code Tabulation Area for 96073 had about 5,750 residents in the 2020-2024 American Community Survey, compared with about 3,685 inside the Palo Cedro census-designated place. So a 96073 mailing address can sit outside the CDP, on rural land around it. Use the USPS ZIP Code Lookup to confirm the ZIP for any street address.

The table puts Zillow's typical home value, which estimates all homes, next to Redfin's median sale price, which reflects only homes that sold in the three months to September 2026. They are different measures, so compare each column only within itself.

ZIPAreaZillow typical value (Sept 2026)Zillow 1-year changeRedfin median sale price (3 months to Sept 2026)Redfin homes sold
96073Palo Cedro$559,058-1.2%$524,84621
96062Millville$535,631+1.1%Too few sales1
96008Bella Vista$423,996-1.3%$441,8704
96003Redding (east and north)$397,277-0.6%$394,884148
96088Shingletown$315,044-0.7%$327,90423

For context, Zillow's typical value for all of Shasta County was $367,699 in September 2026, so 96073 sits about $191,000 above the county figure.

Palo Cedro and nearby ZIP codes one by one

ZIP 96073: Palo Cedro

96073 covers Palo Cedro and the rural land around it. The Junction Elementary School District office (9087 Deschutes Road) and Foothill High School (9733 Deschutes Road) both carry 96073 addresses. Zillow's typical value was $559,058 in September 2026. Redfin's three-month median sale price was $524,846, up 16.0% on a year earlier, with 21 sales, a median of 19 days on market and 98.3% of list price paid on average. 25 homes were for sale, about 3.5 months of supply, at a median list price of $623,571.

The Census profile for the ZCTA shows why prices run high for the county: 94.3% of its 2,053 homes are detached houses, 90.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, and the median value of owner-occupied homes is $567,000. Median household income is $120,469 and median gross rent $1,607. Older housing dominates, with 620 homes built in the 1970s and 363 in the 1960s. Heating is mostly off the gas grid: 36.7% of homes use propane and 27.0% wood. Open the 96073 data page for monthly history.

ZIP 96062: Millville

Millville lies east of Palo Cedro (Census Gazetteer coordinates), and its ZIP is the closest match on price. Zillow's typical value was $535,631 in September 2026, up 1.1% in a year. Redfin recorded only one sale in the three months to September 2026, so there is no meaningful sale median. The ZCTA had about 1,243 residents, a median household income of $129,688, a Census median home value of $481,100 and an owner-occupied share of 89.1% (ACS 2020-2024). With so few sales, pricing a Millville home depends on pulling comparable sales from Palo Cedro and Bella Vista as well.

ZIP 96008: Bella Vista

Bella Vista lies north of Palo Cedro. Zillow's typical value was $423,996 in September 2026, about $135,000 below 96073. Redfin's median sale price was $441,870, but on only four sales. The ZCTA is small, about 1,054 residents, with a median household income of $92,313, a Census median home value of $345,800 and 83.8% owner-occupied homes. The Bella Vista Water District has its office on East Stillwater Way in Redding; ask it directly whether any parcel you are considering is inside its boundary.

ZIP 96003: east and north Redding

96003 is the Redding ZIP next to Palo Cedro and by far the busiest market of the five, with 148 sales in the three months to September 2026 at a Redfin median of $394,884, up 5.3%. Zillow's typical value was $397,277, about $162,000 below 96073. It is a city ZIP with about 44,923 residents, a 58.5% owner-occupied share, a median household income of $72,445 and median gross rent of $1,480. Homes here sold in a median 35 days. See the 96003 data page and the Redding ZIP code guide.

ZIP 96088: Shingletown

Shingletown, farther east in the foothills, is the lower-priced rural option. Zillow's typical value was $315,044 in September 2026. Redfin counted 23 sales at a median of $327,904, with a median of 70 days on market and about five months of supply. The ZCTA had about 4,239 residents, a median household income of $65,958 and a Census median home value of $292,000. See the 96088 data page.

Which ZIP codes near Palo Cedro cost the most and least?

On Zillow's typical value, 96073 is the highest of the five at $559,058, followed closely by Millville's 96062 at $535,631. Shingletown's 96088 is the lowest at $315,044, a gap of about $244,000. Bella Vista and east Redding sit in between, at roughly $424,000 and $397,000.

Redfin's sale medians put the ZIPs in a similar order where there are enough sales to count, but 96073's median is unstable. Looking at the September figure each year, Redfin's three-month median for 96073 was $625,000 in 2023, $591,700 in 2024, $452,500 in 2025 and $524,846 in 2026, and it reached $682,500 in March 2026. Those swings come from which few homes happened to sell, not from the market rising and falling that fast. Zillow's estimate moved far less: down 1.2% over the year to September 2026.

How to use Palo Cedro ZIP data

Use the ZIP figures to set a price range, then price the specific property. In 96073 the land and services matter more than the ZIP: acreage, whether the home is on district water or a well, septic, propane, and shops or barns.

  • Confirm the ZIP and city for an address on the USPS ZIP Code Lookup; mailing city and Census place do not always match.
  • Check flood risk on FEMA's Flood Map Service Center and the fire hazard zone in the seller's natural hazard disclosure; our California wildfire zones guide explains the zones.
  • For school boundaries, use the Junction Elementary School District and the Shasta Union High School District boundary map; a ZIP does not decide school attendance.
  • For tax, unincorporated Shasta County uses tax rate areas, not ZIPs. Our Shasta County property tax guide covers the Junction School District area.
  • For prices, buying and selling steps, see the Palo Cedro real estate guide.
COMMON QUESTIONS

Palo Cedro ZIP Code,
answered.

What is the ZIP code for Palo Cedro, CA?+

Palo Cedro's ZIP code is 96073. Zillow's typical home value in 96073 was $559,058 in September 2026, and the Census estimates about 5,750 people live in the ZIP's tabulation area, more than the roughly 3,685 inside the Palo Cedro census-designated place. Confirm any address on the USPS ZIP Code Lookup.

Does Palo Cedro have more than one ZIP code?+

No. Palo Cedro uses a single ZIP, 96073. Nearby communities have their own: Millville is 96062, Bella Vista is 96008, the adjoining part of Redding is 96003 and Shingletown is 96088. Because the ZIP area is larger than the Census place, some 96073 addresses sit on rural land outside the Palo Cedro CDP.

Is 96073 more expensive than Redding?+

Yes, on Zillow's typical value. 96073 was $559,058 in September 2026, against $397,277 in Redding's neighboring 96003, a gap of about $162,000. Redfin's three-month medians show the same direction: $524,846 in 96073 and $394,884 in 96003. Homes in 96073 are also more often detached and owner-occupied: 90.2% owner-occupied against 58.5% in 96003.

How many homes sell in ZIP 96073?+

About 21 in the three months to September 2026, according to Redfin, with 25 homes for sale and roughly 3.5 months of supply. The median home went under contract in 19 days. Because the number is small, Redfin's median for 96073 can swing by more than $100,000 from one quarter to the next.

Which ZIP near Palo Cedro is the most affordable?+

Of the ZIPs on this page, Shingletown's 96088 has the lowest Zillow typical value, $315,044 in September 2026, followed by Redding's 96003 at $397,277. Prices reflect differences in home size, land, services and distance, so compare individual properties rather than relying on the ZIP figure alone.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Palo Cedro and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑