PALO CEDRO REAL ESTATE

Palo Cedro Real Estate: Prices, Areas and How to Buy or Sell

The typical home value in Palo Cedro was $550,486 in September 2026, down 1.4% in a year and about 8% below the July 2022 peak of $600,312. Only a dozen or so homes sell here in a typical three-month window, so the median moves sharply: it was $471,775 for the three months to September 2026. This guide covers how buying and selling work in this unincorporated Shasta County town east of Redding, its main areas, and the property checks that matter on rural lots.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Palo Cedro agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Palo Cedro market at a glance

$550,486Typical home value, September 2026 (-1.4% in a year)
$471,775Median sale price, three months to September 2026
19Median days on market
12Homes sold in three months

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index and Zillow Observed Rent Index; Redfin Data Center.

MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Buyer's market

Homes take longer to sell and often close below asking, so buyers can negotiate on price, repairs and terms.

97.8% of list price on average · 8% sold above asking · 19 days on market · 4.3 months of supply, Palo Cedro. How we decide

Palo Cedro ZIP codes, three months to the latest month (Redfin)
ZIPMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
96073$524,846+16.0%1921

Full Shasta County market data →

What a local Palo Cedro agent helps you decide

Palo Cedro is a census-designated place, not a city. It has no city hall, so planning, building permits, roads and the assessor all run through Shasta County. The Census Bureau counts 8.18 square miles of land in the CDP, and its internal point sits about 6 miles east of Redding's as the crow flies. The 2020 Census counted 2,931 residents; the American Community Survey (2020-2024) estimates 3,685. ZIP 96073 is wider than the CDP, with about 5,750 residents.

The housing is almost all single-family: 93.2% of the CDP's 1,302 homes are detached houses and 91.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied (ACS 2020-2024). The Census median value of owner-occupied homes is $551,600, close to Zillow's figure. Because so few homes trade, a local agent's main job is pricing a property that may have no close match: different acreage, a well instead of piped water, a shop or barn, or a house built in the 1960s next to one built in 2015. They also know which parcels sit near Cow Creek and which roads lead out in a wildfire.

The other common decision is Palo Cedro versus Redding. Zillow's typical value in Redding was $385,253 in September 2026, about $165,000 less than in Palo Cedro. On Redfin's three-month figures, Redding's median sale price was $399,810 against Palo Cedro's $471,775, with 322 Redding sales compared with 12 here.

Buying a home in Palo Cedro

Redfin's median sale price in Palo Cedro was $471,775 for the three months to September 2026, 21.0% more than a year earlier, on just 12 sales. The median home went under contract in 19 days and sold for 97.8% of its list price. With 17 homes for sale, that is 4.3 months of supply. Treat the yearly change with caution: with a dozen sales, a few large-acreage homes can move the median by tens of thousands of dollars.

Step 1 for Palo Cedro buyers: set a budget on the right price

Use Zillow's typical value ($550,486) as a guide to what a mid-priced home here is worth, and Redfin's median list price for the town ($519,242 for the three months to September 2026) as a guide to current asking prices. Freddie Mac's 30-year rate averaged 7.24% in the week of October 29, 2026. The Census puts median monthly owner costs at $2,644 for Palo Cedro homes with a mortgage and $943 for those without one, which shows how much a mortgage adds here.

Step 2 for Palo Cedro buyers: check how the house gets water, heat and sewer

Ask the seller in writing how the home is served. Water may come from the Bella Vista Water District, a Central Valley Project contractor with a contract for 24,578 acre-feet a year, or from a private well. Ask the district whether the parcel is inside its boundary. Most homes here are not on natural gas: in the ACS, 46.4% of occupied homes heat with propane, 24.8% with electricity, 20.9% with wood and 0.9% with utility gas. A propane tank may be owned or leased, so ask which. Ask too whether the home is on septic and when it was last pumped or inspected.

Step 3 for Palo Cedro buyers: inspect for the age of the house

About 32% of Palo Cedro's homes were built in the 1970s and 20% in the 1960s (ACS 2020-2024). Ask your inspector to look at roofs, wiring, plumbing, wood stoves and chimneys, and bring in a well and septic specialist when the house uses them. Outbuildings, shops and barns need their own look, and an agent can help you ask whether they were permitted.

Step 4 for Palo Cedro buyers: get an insurance quote before you remove contingencies

Homes on wooded lots in Shasta County can be hard to insure. Get a quote during the inspection period, not after. If the standard market declines, our California FAIR Plan guide explains the fallback, and the homeowners insurance guide covers the rest.

Selling a home in Palo Cedro

Sellers face a thin market. New listings in Palo Cedro fell 32.6% in a year to 14 in the three months to September 2026 (Redfin), while inventory held at 17 homes. Across the Redding metro, Zillow counted 830 homes for sale in September 2026, with 28.2% of listings cutting their price and a typical 57 days to pending. Homes that sold went for about 98.4% of their final list price (Zillow, August 2026).

Step 1 for Palo Cedro sellers: price on acreage and services, not on the town median

A three-acre lot with a shop and a well is not comparable to a half-acre lot on district water. Your agent should pull sales from Palo Cedro, Millville and Bella Vista with similar land and utilities, and adjust for each difference. Redfin's median price per square foot in Palo Cedro was $269.10, a rough check at best on rural homes.

Step 2 for Palo Cedro sellers: gather the records buyers will ask for

Pull well yield or water test results, septic pumping and inspection reports, the propane tank contract, and permits for additions and outbuildings before you list. California's disclosure forms and the natural hazard disclosure are covered in our seller disclosure guide; this is where fire and flood zones show up.

Step 3 for Palo Cedro sellers: plan for a longer timeline

The town's median 19 days on market is quick, but 4.3 months of supply and the metro's high share of price cuts mean an overpriced house can sit. Your agent should show you sales from the past six to twelve months, not one quarter, because a quarter here can hold only a handful of sales.

Palo Cedro areas at a glance

Palo Cedro has no official neighborhoods. Buyers usually describe it by road and by the services a parcel has. Here are the parts of the area you will see in listings.

Deschutes Road and the town center

Deschutes Road runs south from the State Route 44 interchange and is the town's main street. Junction Elementary School District's office is at 9087 Deschutes Road and Foothill High School at 9733 Deschutes Road. A 1989 Shasta County bikeway project filed with the state proposed bike paths and lanes on Deschutes Road from State Highway 44 south to Berkeley Drive. Both campuses sit on this road, but check each district's boundary map rather than assuming which school serves a listing.

Palo Cedro Park and the Honey Bee Festival grounds

Palo Cedro Park is run by a local nonprofit, and its main fundraiser is the Honey Bee Festival. Organizers say the festival moved to the Bishop Francis Quinn Catholic Campus in the early 2000s, draws 6,000 to 8,000 visitors, and is set for its 45th year on September 26 and 27, 2026. Past proceeds paid for the park's fence, gate, water, trails and playground. Expect festival weekend traffic if you buy close to the venue.

Cow Creek and the southeast edge

Cow Creek runs through the area; it is listed as the waterway for Shasta County's Deschutes Road bikeway project. Check the FEMA flood map for any parcel near the creek or its side channels.

Toward Millville and Bella Vista

East of Palo Cedro, Millville (ZIP 96062) has a Zillow typical value of $535,631, close to Palo Cedro's. North, Bella Vista (ZIP 96008) is lower at $423,996 (both September 2026). Buyers looking for acreage often search all three. Our Palo Cedro ZIP code guide compares them, and the ZIP 96073 data page has monthly figures.

East Redding next door

West of Palo Cedro, Redding's ZIP 96003 had a Zillow typical value of $397,277 in September 2026. It gives you city services and shorter drives at a lower typical price, usually on smaller lots. See our Redding real estate guide.

Local property checks before you buy in Palo Cedro

  • Fire hazard zone. Check the parcel on CAL FIRE's fire hazard severity zone map and read our California wildfire zones guide. The zone appears in the natural hazard disclosure.
  • Flood. Search the address on FEMA's Flood Map Service Center, especially near Cow Creek.
  • Water. Ask the Bella Vista Water District (11368 East Stillwater Way, Redding, 530-241-1085) whether the parcel is inside its boundary. If the home uses a well, get a flow test and a water quality test.
  • Septic. Get an inspection and ask for the pumping history.
  • Property tax. Unincorporated Shasta County has its own tax rate areas and some parcels carry district charges. Our Shasta County property tax guide shows the rate for the Junction School District area and a worked bill; the statewide rules are in the California property tax guide.
  • Schools. Junction Elementary School District is a K-8 district with 443 students in 2025-26 (Ed-Data). Foothill High School is part of the Shasta Union High School District, which publishes a boundary map. Check any address on the district maps and the California School Dashboard; never assume a school from a listing.
  • Commute. Workers in the CDP average a 33.2-minute commute and 17.6% work from home (ACS 2020-2024).

How to choose a real estate agent in Palo Cedro

With about a dozen sales a quarter in town, few agents close many deals inside Palo Cedro itself. Look for someone who sells rural and acreage homes across east Shasta County and can talk through wells, septic, propane and fire insurance without guessing.

Questions to ask a Palo Cedro agent

  • How many homes with a well or septic have you sold in Palo Cedro, Millville or Bella Vista in the last two years?
  • Which recent sales would you use to price this home, and how did you adjust for acreage and outbuildings?
  • Who do you use for well, septic and roof inspections?
  • Which insurers have written policies on homes like this recently?
  • How will you market a home here to buyers coming from Redding or from out of the area?

How agent pay works in a Palo Cedro sale

Commission is negotiable and is set in your written agreement with the agent. Our California real estate commission guide explains how buyer and seller agent pay has been agreed since the 2024 changes. Check any agent's license on the California Department of Real Estate public lookup before you sign.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Palo Cedro Real Estate,
answered.

Are home prices dropping in Palo Cedro?+

Slightly, on Zillow's measure. Zillow's typical home value was $550,486 in September 2026, down 1.4% in a year and 2.4% in five years, and about 8% below the July 2022 peak. Redfin's median sale price rose 21.0% for the three months to September 2026, but that figure rests on 12 sales, so a few large homes can swing it either way.

What is the average home price in Palo Cedro, CA?+

Zillow's typical home value in Palo Cedro was $550,486 in September 2026, and $559,058 for ZIP 96073. Redfin's median sale price was $471,775 for the three months to September 2026. The Census median value of owner-occupied homes is $551,600 (ACS 2020-2024). These are different measures, so compare each one only with the same measure elsewhere.

How do I find the best realtor in Palo Cedro?+

Look for an agent with recent sales of rural homes in Palo Cedro, Millville and Bella Vista, not just Redding tract homes. Ask for the sales they would use to price your home, how they handle well, septic and propane checks, and which insurers are writing policies. Confirm their license on the California Department of Real Estate lookup and compare at least two agents.

Is Palo Cedro part of Redding?+

No. Palo Cedro is an unincorporated census-designated place in Shasta County, with its own ZIP code, 96073. County departments handle planning, permits and roads. The Census places its center about 6 miles east of Redding's. Redding's Zillow typical value was $385,253 in September 2026, about $165,000 below Palo Cedro's $550,486.

How many homes sell in Palo Cedro?+

Very few. Redfin counted 12 sales in the town of Palo Cedro and 21 in ZIP 96073 in the three months to September 2026, with 17 and 25 homes for sale respectively. The CDP has about 1,302 homes, 93.2% of them detached houses. Expect to watch the market for months if you want a particular kind of lot.

How much does a real estate agent make on a Palo Cedro home sale?+

It depends on the rate you negotiate, because commission is not set by law. As an example only, a 2.5% fee on a home at Zillow's typical value of $550,486 would be about $13,760, before the agent's brokerage split and costs. Our California real estate commission guide explains the current rules.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Palo Cedro and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑