LIVING IN RED BLUFF

Is Red Bluff, CA a Good Place to Live? Pros, Cons and What It Costs

Red Bluff is one of the lower-cost places to own a home in California: the typical home value was $309,686 in September 2026, about 41% of the state figure. In return you get very hot summers, a median household income of $51,529 and reported crime rates above the state average. Here are the pros and cons with their sources, the income you need, and a checklist before you move.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Red Bluff agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Is Red Bluff a good place to live? The short answer

Red Bluff suits buyers who want a small county-seat city with low housing costs by California standards and are comfortable with hot summers, modest local incomes and a crime rate above the state average. Four numbers frame it:

  • $309,686: Zillow's typical home value in September 2026, about 41% of the California figure of $761,538.
  • $51,529: the Census median household income for the city (ACS 2020-2024), about half the state's $99,122.
  • 97.9°F: the average July high at the Red Bluff Municipal Airport station, per the Western Regional Climate Center.
  • 20.1 minutes: the average one-way commute for Red Bluff workers in the Census.

The rest of this page sets out the pros and cons with sources, what daily life looks like, the income you need, and a checklist before you move.

Pros of living in Red Bluff

Pro: Red Bluff home prices are far below the state's

Zillow's typical home value in Red Bluff was $309,686 in September 2026, against $761,538 for California. Redfin's median sale price for the city was $276,868 in the three months to September 2026. At those prices, a 20% down payment on the Redfin median is about $55,000, and the monthly principal and interest at 7.24% is about $1,509.

Pro: rents well under the California median

The Census median gross rent in Red Bluff is $1,121, compared with $2,036 statewide. Zillow's observed rent, which tracks asking rents on listings, was higher at $1,542 in September 2026, up 6.3% in a year. Either way, renting here costs a fraction of what it does in most California metros.

Pro: short commutes inside town

The average Red Bluff commute is 20.1 minutes. The city sits on Interstate 5, and the local TRAX bus system (Tehama Rural Area eXpress) runs city routes in Red Bluff and Corning plus regional routes along Highways 99E and 99W that connect to service for the Shasta College Tehama campus.

Pro: the Sacramento River runs through town

The city's River Park sits on the Sacramento River, with McGlynn Pool open for swim lessons and public swim from June to August and a farmers market area at 104 Riverside Way. The city is seeking state funding for a second phase of River Park rehabilitation and scheduled public design meetings for October and November 2026.

Pro: Red Bluff Round-Up and the event calendar

The Red Bluff Round-Up, founded in 1921 and moved to its late-April date in 1926 according to its association, now bills itself as America's largest three-day rodeo and draws crowds of over 30,000. The association estimates its economic impact at more than $5 million a year and lists a parade, car show, chili cook-off and trail ride around rodeo week. The city also lists the Red Bluff Bull and Gelding Sale and the Tehama District Fair among its local links.

Pro: Victorian streets and frontier history

The city describes wide, tree-shaded streets lined with large Victorian homes and a downtown of nineteenth-century two-story brick buildings, and says its planning process began in 1980 to preserve that character. William B. Ide Adobe State Historic Park, at 21659 Adobe Road, keeps an 1852 adobe homestead above the Sacramento River, with a $6 vehicle day-use fee.

Pro: a gateway to Lassen Volcanic National Park

The Red Bluff Tehama County Chamber of Commerce calls the city the gateway to Lassen Volcanic National Park. It also puts Red Bluff 120 miles north of Sacramento on Interstate 5, 190 miles from Reno and Lake Tahoe, and 155 miles south of the Oregon border.

Pro: property tax rates close to the 1% base

The Tehama County Tax Collector's 2025-2026 list gives most City of Red Bluff tax areas a rate of 1.0368%, which is the 1% base levy plus small school and college bonds. On the Redfin median price, after the homeowners' exemption, that is about $2,798 a year. See our Tehama County property tax guide for the details.

Cons of living in Red Bluff

Con: long, very hot summers

The Western Regional Climate Center's long-term record for the Red Bluff Municipal Airport station shows average highs of 90.4°F in June, 97.9°F in July, 96.0°F in August and 90.6°F in September. Cooling costs and a working air conditioner are part of the budget here.

Con: incomes are low and poverty is high

Red Bluff's median household income of $51,529 is about half the California median, and the Census counts 18.8% of residents below the poverty line. If you plan to work locally, compare wages carefully with the MIT living wage figures below before you commit.

Con: reported crime is above the state rate

California DOJ data show the Red Bluff Police Department reported 168 violent crimes and 420 property crimes in 2025. Using the Census population of 14,549, that is about 11.5 violent and 28.9 property crimes per 1,000 residents, against about 4.3 and 18.0 statewide. A county seat on an interstate draws people from well beyond its limits, which raises per-resident rates. Our Red Bluff crime rate page explains the figures.

Con: elementary test scores are weak

On the 2025 California School Dashboard, Red Bluff Union Elementary was rated Red in both English and math, at 74.8 and 102.2 points below standard. Red Bluff High did better, with a 94.7% graduation rate. See our Red Bluff schools guide.

Con: water and sewer bills may rise

The city says its water and sewer rates have not been adjusted since 2012 and no longer cover operations and repairs. It proposed new rates under Proposition 218, with a protest hearing on October 6, 2026; if adopted, they take effect on January 1, 2027. Ask the city whether they were. Parcels outside the city that use city water pay double the city rate.

Con: a small, renter-heavy housing stock

The city has only 6,410 homes, and 57% of occupied homes are rented. Redfin counted just 44 homes for sale in the city in the three months to September 2026, so the choice at any one time is narrow, and many listings are rural parcels outside city limits.

What living in Red Bluff is like

Red Bluff climate through the year

Winters are mild and wet: the airport station averages highs of 54.7°F in January and lows of 37.1°F, with 4.45 inches of rain that month. Annual rainfall averages 23.20 inches, almost all of it from October to May, and July averages just 0.07 inches. Snow averages 2.1 inches a year and does not stay on the ground.

Getting around Red Bluff

Most residents drive. The Chamber of Commerce places the city on Interstate 5, and the Community Center's directions start from the South Main Street exit. Redding is about 30 miles north and Chico about 45 miles south, according to the city's parks department. TRAX buses connect Red Bluff with Corning, Los Molinos, Gerber and Tehama, and the city owns Red Bluff Municipal Airport, operated by Cardan Aircraft Services as the fixed base operator.

Things to do in Red Bluff

The parks department runs adult basketball, volleyball and softball leagues, school-break day programs for ages 5 to 12, and swim at McGlynn Pool. The Community Center is at 1500 South Jackson Street. Beyond the Round-Up in April, the Tehama District Fair is based at 650 Antelope Boulevard, and Ide Adobe runs seasonal events such as Holidays on the Homestead in December.

Salary needed to live in Red Bluff

MIT's Living Wage Calculator for Tehama County, last updated February 15, 2026, estimates the pre-tax income a household needs to cover basic costs:

HouseholdLiving wage per hourRequired annual income before taxes
1 adult, no children$23.29$48,434
1 adult, 1 child$40.85$84,972
2 adults (1 working), no children$32.01$66,573
2 adults (both working), 2 children$27.98 each$116,401

MIT's housing cost for a single adult in Tehama County is $11,483 a year. To buy rather than rent, the numbers change. A buyer paying the Redfin median of $276,868 with 20% down has about $1,509 a month in principal and interest at 7.24%, plus about $233 a month in property tax and the cost of insurance. Keeping principal, interest and tax near 30% of gross income takes roughly $70,000 a year, before insurance. Renting at Zillow's observed rent of $1,542 on the same 30% rule takes about $61,700. Both are above the city's median household income of $51,529.

Who is moving to Red Bluff

Red Bluff is a settled place. In the Census's one-year mobility figures, 88.9% of residents lived in the same home a year earlier. Of the rest, 1,051 moved within Tehama County, 374 came from another California county, 162 from another state and 10 from abroad. That means about 3.8% of residents are newcomers from outside the county in a typical year. The median age is 34.2, younger than Tehama County's 40.0.

The ZIP code tells a different story from the city. ZIP 96080 has about 31,554 residents and a 64% owner share, against 43% in the city, because it includes rural homes on larger lots around town. Buyers moving in from other counties often look at both.

Retiring in Red Bluff

Retirees weigh three things here. First, housing cost: Zillow's typical value is $309,686, so a seller from a coastal county may buy outright. Second, tax: if you are 55 or older, Prop 19 lets you move your old assessed value to a replacement home in any county, and the Tehama County Assessor handles the claim; read our Prop 19 guide. Third, getting around: TRAX offers ADA paratransit and a METS reservation service for eligible seniors whose needs fixed routes cannot meet. Check doctors, pharmacies and specialist care for your own needs before you commit.

Where to live in and around Red Bluff

Zillow does not publish neighborhood values for Red Bluff, so decide by jurisdiction and lot type. Inside city limits you get city water and sewer, smaller lots and older homes: the city's median year built is 1979. Around downtown and the river are the Victorian streets the city describes. Outside the city, ZIP 96080 adds rural homes and acreage, often on wells and septic, and 10.5% of its housing units are mobile homes. ZIP 96075, Paynes Creek, is a separate small rural ZIP that Zillow and Redfin file under Red Bluff. Our Red Bluff ZIP code guide compares them, and our Red Bluff homes guide covers buying steps.

Should you move to Red Bluff? A checklist

  • Spend a week in July or August and see how the heat suits you.
  • Line up work or remote income that meets the MIT figures for your household.
  • Decide between city and rural living, and price water, sewer, well and septic costs for each.
  • Check the school district for any address, not just the mailing city.
  • Look up the fire and flood zones on Cal OES MyHazards and FEMA's flood maps, and get an insurance quote early; see our homeowners insurance guide.
  • Read the official crime data for the city and the county sheriff's area.
  • Compare with nearby towns such as Redding and Cottonwood.
COMMON QUESTIONS

Is Red Bluff, CA a Good Place to Live? Pros, Cons and What It Costs,
answered.

Is Red Bluff, CA a good place to live?+

It depends on what you need. Red Bluff has a Zillow typical home value of $309,686 (September 2026), about 41% of the California figure, short commutes and the Sacramento River in town. Against that, July highs average 97.9°F, the median household income is $51,529, and reported crime per resident is above the state rate.

What are the pros and cons of living in Red Bluff?+

Pros include low home prices and rents for California, a 20-minute average commute, River Park, the Red Bluff Round-Up and access to Lassen Volcanic National Park. Cons include very hot summers, low local incomes and an 18.8% poverty rate, crime rates above the state average, weak elementary test scores and proposed water and sewer rate increases for 2027.

How hot does Red Bluff get in summer?+

Very hot. The Western Regional Climate Center's long-term record for the Red Bluff Municipal Airport station shows an average July high of 97.9°F and an average August high of 96.0°F. Winters are mild, with January highs averaging 54.7°F. Annual rainfall averages 23.20 inches, falling mostly between October and May.

How much do you need to earn to live in Red Bluff?+

MIT's Living Wage Calculator puts the need at $48,434 a year before taxes for a single adult in Tehama County, and $116,401 for two working adults with two children. Buying the Redfin median home of $276,868 with 20% down takes roughly $70,000 a year to keep housing costs near 30% of gross income.

How far is Red Bluff from Redding and Sacramento?+

The City of Red Bluff's parks department puts Red Bluff about 30 miles south of Redding and 45 miles north of Chico. The Red Bluff Tehama County Chamber of Commerce places it 120 miles north of Sacramento on Interstate 5 and 155 miles south of the Oregon border.

Is Red Bluff cheaper than Redding?+

Yes, on Zillow's measure. Red Bluff's typical home value was $309,686 in September 2026, compared with $385,253 in Redding. Zillow's observed rent was $1,542 in Red Bluff and $1,647 in Redding. Census median household income is also lower in Red Bluff, at $51,529 against $70,466 in Redding.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Red Bluff and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑