SILICON VALLEY CONDOS

Silicon Valley Condos for Sale: Prices, Areas and What to Check

The median sale price for a condo in Santa Clara County was $667,393 in September 2026, 12.1% lower than a year earlier and about a third of the $1,868,636 median for a detached house. Condos took a median 46 days to sell and went for 99.3% of list price on average. This guide covers where Silicon Valley's condo sales are, how financing and HOA rules work, and what to check before you buy.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Silicon Valley agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

What a condo costs in Silicon Valley

Redfin's median sale price for a Santa Clara County condo was $667,393 in September 2026, on 152 sales. That is 12.1% lower than in September 2025, when it was $759,000. Townhouses, which Redfin counts separately, had a median of $1,158,024, down 9.5%, and single-family homes $1,868,636, down 4.3%. A condo is the only way to buy in much of the valley for under $1 million.

Condos also sell on different terms from houses here. In September 2026 the county condo median took 46 days to sell, against 15 for a detached house, and sold at 99.3% of list price on average, against 103.3%. Only 23.9% of condos sold above list. There were 548 condos for sale, a 3.6-month supply. For a buyer that means room to negotiate, ask for repairs and take time over the HOA documents. For a seller it means pricing carefully from the first day.

Santa Clara County, September 2026 (Redfin)CondoTownhouseSingle-family
Median sale price$667,393$1,158,024$1,868,636
Change on a year-12.1%-9.5%-4.3%
Median price per sq ft$628$785$1,091
Homes sold152122747

Best areas to buy a condo in Silicon Valley

These are the ZIP codes with the most condo sales in Redfin's three-month figures to September 30, 2026, grouped by area. Small sample sizes make some changes look large, so treat one-year changes as rough.

South San Jose condos: 95123 and 95136

ZIP 95123 in south San Jose had the most condo sales in the county: 41, at a median of $589,483 and $569 a square foot, selling in a median 28 days. Next door, 95136 had 16 condo sales at $769,977 and 20 townhouse sales at $890,001.

Evergreen and east San Jose condos: 95135

95135 had 39 condo sales at a median of $637,981, 12.6% lower than a year earlier, and sales took a median 45 days at 96.6% of list. It was one of the easier condo ZIPs for buyers to negotiate in.

Central San Jose condos: 95110, 95112 and 95126

95126 had 22 condo sales at $768,977, up 8.9% on a year earlier. 95110 had 20 at $619,982 with a 5.3-month supply, and 95112 had 15 at $584,983, taking a median 59 days. Buildings with elevators, garages and shared amenities usually carry higher dues, so check reserves and insurance closely.

Milpitas condos and townhouses: 95035

Milpitas had 22 condo sales at a median of $821,976 and 28 townhouse sales at $1,150,002. Condo supply was 5.5 months, one of the highest in the county.

Santa Clara condos: 95051 and 95054

In 95051, 18 condos sold at a median of $614,982 and 102.2% of list. 95054 had nine condo sales at $637,981 and 16 townhouse sales at $1,325,002.

Sunnyvale condos: 94085 and 94086

94086 had 14 condo sales at $677,480 and 18 townhouse sales at $1,300,002. 94085 had nine condo sales at $909,973, selling at 103.8% of list.

Mountain View condos and townhouses: 94040 and 94043

94043 had 13 condo sales at a median of $1,049,969 and 34 townhouse sales at $1,475,002, with townhouses selling in a median 10 days. 94040 had 11 condo sales at $679,980. See our Mountain View guide for the city.

Palo Alto and Los Altos condos: 94306 and 94022

The north county is the most expensive place to buy a condo. 94306 in Palo Alto had 10 condo sales at a median of $1,294,962, and 94022 in Los Altos had 12 at $1,549,954. Our Palo Alto condos guide covers that city's buildings.

Campbell, Los Gatos and Saratoga condos: 95008, 95032 and 95070

The west valley towns had few condo sales: eight in 95008 Campbell at $684,980, eight in 95032 Los Gatos at $599,982 and seven in 95070 Saratoga at $1,052,969. With so few sales, ask for the last few sales in the same complex rather than relying on the ZIP median.

Is it wise to buy a condo in Silicon Valley now?

The case for buying is price. Condos are the part of the valley market that has fallen most: the county condo median was down 12.1% in a year to September 2026, while detached houses were down 4.3%. Buyers have more listings to choose from and more time to decide.

The case for caution is cost of ownership. California requires associations to inspect balconies, decks and other exterior elevated elements on a schedule, and to keep reserve studies current; a building that has deferred this work may face a special assessment. Read our balcony inspection law guide and our California HOA laws guide before you write an offer. Insurance is the other risk: ask how the master policy is placed and what it costs, and read our homeowners insurance guide.

If you plan to stay only a few years, compare the total cost of owning with renting. Zillow's observed rent in September 2026 was $3,582 a month in San Jose and $3,972 in Sunnyvale.

Financing a Silicon Valley condo

Lenders review the building as well as the buyer. Ask your lender which project rules apply to your loan; they can cover the association's budget and reserves, insurance, pending litigation and how many units are owner-occupied. Ask your lender to review the HOA questionnaire early, before your loan contingency runs out.

FHA loans need the project to be on HUD's approved condominium list, which you can search by name and city on HUD's condo lookup. For conventional loans, the FHFA's 2026 conforming limit for one-unit homes is $832,750 in most of the country, with a ceiling of $1,249,125 in high-cost areas; check the FHFA county list for the Santa Clara County figure.

At the Freddie Mac average of 7.24% in the week of October 29, 2026, the county median condo of $667,393 with 20% down means a loan of about $533,914 and principal and interest of about $3,639 a month, before HOA dues, tax and insurance.

Condo fees and costs in Silicon Valley

HOA dues for Silicon Valley condos

Dues vary by building age, amenities and what the master policy covers. We do not publish averages because we could not verify them for the region. Ask for the current budget and the last two years of increases, and check whether dues include water, trash or earthquake cover.

Property tax on a Silicon Valley condo

Tax is charged on your purchase price at the rate for the parcel's tax rate area. In Santa Clara County's 2025-26 book, that is 1.20400% in San Jose area 017-090 and 1.16910% in Sunnyvale area 009-002. On a $667,393 condo in that San Jose area, the general tax after the $7,000 homeowners' exemption is about $7,951 a year, before parcel taxes. Our Santa Clara County property tax guide lists other areas.

Special assessments and Mello-Roos on Silicon Valley condos

Ask the seller for any assessment approved or proposed by the board, and check the tax bill for special taxes. Our Mello-Roos guide explains community facilities district taxes.

Silicon Valley condo buyer's checklist

  1. Get the HOA resale package: governing documents, budget, reserve study, insurance summary and the last 12 months of board minutes.
  2. Check the reserve funding level and any planned assessments in the minutes.
  3. Ask for the latest balcony and exterior elevated element inspection report, if the building has them.
  4. Confirm the master insurance policy, its deductible and whether earthquake cover is included.
  5. Ask your lender to clear the project, and check HUD's list if you plan an FHA loan.
  6. Look up the flood zone on FEMA's Flood Map Service Center and the address on Cal OES MyHazards.
  7. Compare the last three sales in the same complex, not just the ZIP median.
  8. Check rental and pet rules if you may rent the unit later.

For prices across the region see our Silicon Valley housing market report and our Silicon Valley homes for sale guide.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Silicon Valley Condos for Sale,
answered.

How much is a condo in Silicon Valley?+

Redfin's median sale price for a Santa Clara County condo was $667,393 in September 2026, and $1,158,024 for a townhouse. Prices vary widely by ZIP: in the three months to September 2026, the condo median was $589,483 in 95123 in south San Jose and $1,549,954 in 94022 in Los Altos.

Are Silicon Valley condo prices dropping?+

Yes, more than house prices. Redfin's county condo median fell 12.1% between September 2025 and September 2026, to $667,393, while the single-family median fell 4.3%. Condos also sold more slowly, in a median 46 days, and at 99.3% of list price on average, so buyers have more room to negotiate than in the house market.

Where are the cheapest condos in Silicon Valley?+

In Redfin's three-month figures to September 2026, the lowest condo medians among ZIPs with ten or more sales were in San Jose: $439,987 in 95116, $582,483 in 95111, $584,983 in 95112 and $589,483 in 95123. Gilroy's 95020 had a median of $482,486, but on only four sales.

Is it hard to get a loan on a Silicon Valley condo?+

It depends on the building. Lenders review the project's budget, reserves, insurance, litigation and owner-occupancy, and FHA loans need the project on HUD's approved list. Ask your lender to review the HOA questionnaire early. Loans above Santa Clara County's 2026 conforming limit of $1,249,125 need jumbo financing.

What are HOA fees for condos in Silicon Valley?+

They vary too much by building to give one figure, and we could not verify a regional average. Ask the seller for the current budget, the dues history for the last two years and what the dues cover. Check the reserve study and board minutes for planned special assessments before you remove contingencies.

Is a townhouse a better buy than a condo in Silicon Valley?+

They are different products at different prices. In September 2026 Redfin's county median was $1,158,024 for a townhouse and $667,393 for a condo. Townhouses usually have less shared structure, but many still have an HOA. Compare the total monthly cost, including dues, and read the HOA documents for either type.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Silicon Valley and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑