SILICON VALLEY COST OF LIVING

Cost of Living in Silicon Valley: What It Takes Each Month

Living in Silicon Valley is expensive mainly because of housing: the typical home value for the San Jose metro was $1,523,615 in September 2026, and rent ran from $3,099 a month in Gilroy to $6,886 in Los Altos. MIT's living wage calculator puts the pre-tax income for basic needs in Santa Clara County at $79,043 for one adult and $201,397 for two working parents with two children. Below are the numbers for each cost, from the mortgage to Caltrain fares and sales tax.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Silicon Valley agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

How expensive is Silicon Valley?

Housing is most of what makes Silicon Valley expensive. Zillow's typical home value for the San Jose metro was $1,523,615 in September 2026. The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey puts Santa Clara County's median gross rent at $2,857 a month and the median monthly cost for owners with a mortgage at $4,001, figures that lag current prices because they average five years.

Incomes are high too. The same survey puts the county's median household income at $164,281. MIT's living wage calculator, updated February 15, 2026, estimates that one adult with no children needs $79,043 a year before tax to cover basic costs in Santa Clara County, and that a household of two working adults and two children needs $201,397. Those are floors for basic needs, not comfortable budgets, and they assume renting.

Costs vary a lot inside the valley. Zillow's observed rent in September 2026 ranged from $3,099 in Gilroy to $6,886 in Los Altos, and its typical home value from $1,044,931 in Gilroy to $4,591,005 in Los Altos.

Housing costs in Silicon Valley

Buying a home in Silicon Valley: the monthly payment

At the Freddie Mac average rate of 7.24% in the week of October 29, 2026, the metro typical value of $1,523,615 with 20% down means a loan of $1,218,892 and principal and interest of about $8,307 a month. Property tax at San Jose's 1.204% rate adds about $1,522 a month, so the total before insurance is close to $9,830. For a Santa Clara County condo at Redfin's September 2026 median of $667,393, principal and interest would be about $3,639 and tax about $663, plus HOA dues.

Renting in Silicon Valley

Zillow's observed rent index, which covers houses, condos and apartments, was $3,582 a month in San Jose in September 2026, 7.5% higher than a year earlier. It was $3,958 in the city of Santa Clara, $3,972 in Sunnyvale, $4,535 in Mountain View and $4,558 in Palo Alto. Rents rose faster than home values over the year in most of these cities.

Property tax in Silicon Valley

Under Prop 13, tax is about 1% of your purchase price plus voter-approved bonds. The County of Santa Clara's 2025-26 rate book gives totals of 1.20400% in San Jose area 017-090, 1.19745% in Palo Alto 006-001, 1.16910% in Sunnyvale 009-002, 1.15600% in Mountain View 005-000 and 1.14200% in Los Gatos 003-000. A $7,000 homeowners' exemption lowers the taxable value of a primary home. Parcel taxes for schools and other districts are added on the bill. See our Santa Clara County property tax guide for the full rules.

Homeowners and earthquake insurance in Silicon Valley

We could not verify a reliable average premium for the region, so get two or three quotes for the specific address before you commit. Standard policies exclude earthquake damage; the California Earthquake Authority sells cover through participating insurers. Our homeowners insurance guide and earthquake insurance guide explain what to compare.

HOA dues and Mello-Roos in Silicon Valley

Condos and many townhouses carry monthly HOA dues, which vary by building. Newer subdivisions may carry special taxes; check the tax bill and read our Mello-Roos guide.

Everyday costs in Silicon Valley

MIT's calculator gives typical annual costs in Santa Clara County for basic needs. For one adult with no children: food $5,036, medical $3,651, transportation $10,808, internet and mobile $1,882 and other necessities $4,992. For two working adults with two children: food $14,738, child care $46,772, medical $13,039 and transportation $18,129.

Electricity and gas in Silicon Valley

PG&E delivers power and gas in most of the valley. Silicon Valley Clean Energy supplies the electricity in 13 communities: Campbell, Cupertino, Gilroy, Los Altos, Los Altos Hills, Los Gatos, Milpitas, Monte Sereno, Morgan Hill, Mountain View, Saratoga, Sunnyvale and unincorporated Santa Clara County. Customers there still get one combined monthly bill from PG&E. Palo Alto, Santa Clara and San Jose are not on that list; check the city's own utility or energy program for those addresses.

Food and groceries in Silicon Valley

MIT's food budget of $5,036 a year for one adult works out to about $420 a month, and $14,738 a year for a household of four is about $1,228 a month. These are basic grocery budgets; eating out costs more.

Getting around Silicon Valley: Caltrain, VTA and driving

Caltrain's adult one-way fare is $4.00 for one zone and $2.25 for each added zone, and its monthly passes run from $96 for one zone to $366 for six. Fares for two or more zones rise on January 1, 2027, when each added zone costs $2.50. A VTA bus or light rail single ride is $2.50 for adults, with two hours of free transfers on Clipper. MIT's transportation budget of $10,808 a year for one adult assumes car ownership.

Health care and child care in Silicon Valley

MIT estimates $3,651 a year in medical costs for one adult and $13,039 for a family of four. Child care is the largest single item for a working family in its model: $46,772 a year for two children.

Internet and phone in Silicon Valley

MIT budgets $1,882 a year for internet and mobile for one adult, about $157 a month. Ask the seller or landlord which providers serve the address before you move.

Taxes in Silicon Valley

Sales tax is among the highest in California. The CDTFA's rates effective October 1, 2026 are 10.500% in Campbell, 10.000% in San Jose and Milpitas, 9.875% in Los Gatos and 9.750% in Cupertino, Palo Alto, Mountain View, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara, Saratoga, Los Altos and the unincorporated county. California's income tax applies statewide, and property tax is covered above. Our California cost of living guide compares taxes across the state.

Salary needed to live in Silicon Valley

MIT's living wage figures for Santa Clara County are the pre-tax income a household needs to cover basic costs while renting, with no savings.

HouseholdHourly living wageAnnual income before tax
1 adult, no children$38.00$79,043
1 adult, 1 child$69.42$144,399
2 adults (1 working), 2 children$61.42$127,760
2 adults (both working), 2 children$48.41 each$201,397

Buying is a different calculation. Payments of about $9,830 a month on the metro typical home, before insurance, come to about $118,000 a year. A lender limiting housing costs to about a third of gross income would look for roughly $350,000 a year, plus the $304,723 down payment. Those are our estimates from the figures above, not a lender's quote.

Silicon Valley cost of living by city

Zillow figures for September 2026, with the CDTFA sales tax rate.

CityZillow typical home valueZillow observed rentSales tax
Gilroy$1,044,931$3,0999.750%
Morgan Hill$1,316,319$3,7979.750%
San Jose$1,353,869$3,58210.000%
Milpitas$1,385,691$3,61410.000%
Santa Clara$1,642,638$3,9589.750%
Campbell$1,837,614$3,43310.500%
Mountain View$1,929,681$4,5359.750%
Sunnyvale$2,007,452$3,9729.750%
Los Gatos$2,597,611$4,0049.875%
Cupertino$2,957,922$4,3079.750%
Palo Alto$3,592,240$4,5589.750%
Saratoga$3,974,406$6,1409.750%
Los Altos$4,591,005$6,8869.750%

For city detail, see our guides to the cost of living in San Jose and the cost of living in Palo Alto.

Ways to lower your costs in Silicon Valley

  • Look south or east. Gilroy, Morgan Hill, Milpitas and east and south San Jose have the valley's lowest typical home values.
  • Consider a condo or townhouse. Redfin's county condo median of $667,393 in September 2026 was about a third of the single-family median.
  • File the homeowners' exemption on a primary home, and check school parcel taxes for a senior exemption if you qualify.
  • Use a Caltrain or VTA pass instead of a second car if your commute fits a rail line.
  • Compare insurance every year, and price earthquake cover separately.
  • Check the tax rate area before you buy: two houses at the same price can differ by thousands of dollars a year.

Our Silicon Valley homes for sale guide compares prices by city.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Cost of Living in Silicon Valley,
answered.

What salary do you need to live in Silicon Valley?+

MIT's living wage calculator puts the pre-tax income for basic needs in Santa Clara County at $79,043 a year for one adult and $201,397 for two working adults with two children, both renting. Buying the metro's typical home takes far more: we estimate about $350,000 a year in income plus a down payment of about $305,000 at October 2026 rates.

How much is rent in Silicon Valley?+

Zillow's observed rent in September 2026 was $3,582 a month in San Jose, $3,972 in Sunnyvale, $4,535 in Mountain View and $4,558 in Palo Alto, and $6,886 in Los Altos. The Census Bureau's five-year survey puts the Santa Clara County median gross rent at $2,857, which lags current rents because it averages 2020 to 2024.

Is Silicon Valley more expensive than San Francisco?+

For buying, comparable. Redfin's September 2026 median sale price was $1,568,490 for Santa Clara County and $1,661,282 for San Francisco. Inside the valley, Palo Alto and Los Altos cost far more than San Francisco's median, while San Jose and Gilroy cost less. Compare the same measure for both places. Our San Jose vs San Francisco guide goes further.

What is the sales tax in Silicon Valley?+

From October 1, 2026, the CDTFA lists 10.500% in Campbell, 10.000% in San Jose and Milpitas, 9.875% in Los Gatos and 9.750% in Palo Alto, Mountain View, Sunnyvale, Cupertino, Santa Clara, Saratoga and Los Altos. Rates can change, so check the CDTFA lookup for a specific address.

How much is property tax in Silicon Valley?+

It depends on the tax rate area. In the common areas we checked in Santa Clara County's 2025-26 rate book, totals ran from 1.14200% in Los Gatos area 003-000 to 1.20400% in San Jose area 017-090, with Palo Alto area 006-001 at 1.19745%. On a $1,523,615 home in that San Jose area, after the $7,000 homeowners' exemption, that is about $18,260 a year before parcel taxes.

What is the cheapest place to live in Silicon Valley?+

Among Santa Clara County cities, Gilroy had the lowest Zillow typical home value in September 2026, $1,044,931, and the lowest observed rent, $3,099 a month. Morgan Hill, San Jose and Milpitas were next. Commute time to northern employers is longer from the south county, so add transport costs to the comparison.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Silicon Valley and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑