LIVING IN SILICON VALLEY

Living in Silicon Valley: Is It a Good Place to Live? Pros and Cons

Living in Silicon Valley makes sense if you can afford it: the typical home value for the San Jose metro area is $1,523,615 (September 2026), and buying it takes roughly $383,000 a year in household income at current rates. In return you get the headquarters of Apple, Google and Nvidia nearby, a county median household income of $164,281 and a mild, dry climate. Here are the pros, the cons and the numbers behind them.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Silicon Valley agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Is Silicon Valley a good place to live? The short answer

Silicon Valley works if your income matches its prices. Four numbers frame it:

  • $1,523,615: Zillow's typical home value for the San Jose metro area in September 2026, up 0.2% over the year and 77.6% over ten years.
  • $164,281: the median household income in Santa Clara County (Census ACS 2020-2024), against $99,122 for California.
  • About $383,000: the household income needed to buy the typical home with 20% down at the October 29, 2026 Freddie Mac rate of 7.24%, keeping the payment to 30% of gross income (our calculation below).
  • 72%: the U.S. Geological Survey's probability of at least one magnitude 6.7 or larger earthquake in the Bay Area between 2014 and 2043.

In this guide, Silicon Valley means Santa Clara County, the core of the region. Wikipedia's Silicon Valley article, which we used as a pointer, also counts southern San Mateo County. City-by-city detail is on our Silicon Valley neighborhoods page and in our best places to live in Silicon Valley ranking.

Pros of living in Silicon Valley

Pro: the headquarters of the biggest tech companies are close by

Apple (Apple Park, Cupertino), Google (the Googleplex, Mountain View), Nvidia, Intel and AMD (Santa Clara), Adobe, eBay, PayPal and Cisco (San Jose) and Netflix (Los Gatos) are all headquartered in the county, and Meta is in Menlo Park, one of the southern San Mateo County cities often counted as Silicon Valley. Living near several large employers means you can change jobs without moving house.

Pro: household incomes far above the state

The county's median household income of $164,281 is 66% above California's. City medians run from $133,107 in Gilroy to $250,000 or more in Los Altos, Los Altos Hills and Saratoga, the top band the Census reports.

Pro: a dry, mild climate with no snow

The Western Regional Climate Center's San Jose station (records 1893 to 2016) averages a high of 58.1°F in January and 81.8°F in July, with January lows of 40.9°F. Rain averages 14.58 inches a year, 89% of it from November to April, and the average snowfall is zero.

Pro: 70,000 acres of protected hills

The Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District protects more than 70,000 acres in 27 preserves, 24 of them open to the public free of charge, with about 250 miles of trails. Rancho San Antonio, Sierra Azul, Bear Creek Redwoods and Monte Bello are among them.

Pro: rail to San Francisco and the East Bay

Caltrain runs 30 stations from San Francisco to Gilroy, stopping in Palo Alto, Mountain View, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara and San Jose; it has been electrified for two years. BART reaches San Jose at Berryessa/North San Jose station, which has 1,527 parking spaces. VTA runs three light rail lines, including the Orange Line from Mountain View to Alum Rock.

Pro: violent crime below the state rate

Santa Clara County agencies reported about 4.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents in 2024, against 4.8 for California, by our calculation from California DOJ counts. Rates are lowest in the small west-valley cities. Our Silicon Valley crime data page gives every city.

Pro: homes have held their value over time

Zillow's typical metro value rose 77.6% in ten years and 17.4% in five, and in Saratoga and Campbell it roughly doubled over the decade. The flat past year, +0.2%, shows prices can stall, but long-term owners have built large equity.

Pro: museums, stadiums and a university on the doorstep

The Computer History Museum in Mountain View is open Wednesday to Sunday, The Tech Interactive science center is downtown at 201 S. Market St. in San Jose, and Levi's Stadium in Santa Clara, home of the San Francisco 49ers, seats 68,500. Stanford University, which Wikipedia describes as central to the region's growth, adds lectures, sports and a campus to walk.

Pro: many people work from home

In the Census data, 23.9% of the county's workers worked from home, and in Los Altos Hills the share was 44.3%. A remote or hybrid job widens your choice of where to live, including the lower-priced south county.

Cons of living in Silicon Valley

Con: buying needs a very high income

At $1,523,615, the typical metro home needs a $1,218,892 loan with 20% down. At 7.24% over 30 years that is $8,307 a month in principal and interest, plus about $1,270 a month for the 1% base property tax, or $9,576 before insurance and any HOA. Keeping that to 30% of gross income takes about $383,000 a year, more than twice the median household income.

Con: rents are among the highest in the country

Zillow's observed rent in September 2026 was $3,582 a month in San Jose, $3,972 in Sunnyvale, $4,535 in Mountain View and $6,886 in Los Altos, up 7.5% to 18.2% over the year. The Census median gross rent for the county was $2,857, which includes long-held leases.

Con: earthquake risk on several faults

The USGS names the Hayward, Rodgers Creek, Calaveras and San Andreas faults as the Bay Area faults most likely to produce a damaging quake between 2014 and 2043. Standard homeowners policies exclude earthquake damage; see our earthquake insurance guide.

Con: most trips are by car

Only 2.3% of the county's workers commute by public transit. The mean commute is 26.2 minutes, but 7% of those who travel to work spend an hour or more each way.

Con: property crime above the state rate

Property crime ran at about 23.5 per 1,000 residents in 2024 against 20.8 statewide, and violent crime counts rose from 6,361 in 2019 to 8,139 in 2024, even though the rate stays below the state's.

Con: older homes and fierce bidding

The Census median year built in the county is 1975, so many homes need updates. They also sell fast: Redfin's county median sale in September 2026 closed at 102.3% of list after 19 days, so buyers often bid over asking for a house they then remodel.

Con: flood and fire checks add cost

Valley Water warns that a home can be in a high-risk flood area without being next to a creek, and hillside homes need a fire hazard zone check. Both affect insurance; see our homeowners insurance and wildfire zones guides.

What living in Silicon Valley is like

Climate in Silicon Valley

Summers are warm and dry: the San Jose station averages highs of 79°F or more from June through September and gets almost no rain in those months (0.02 inches in an average July). Winters are cool and wet, with about 2.9 inches of rain in an average January. There is no snow on the valley floor.

Getting around Silicon Valley

Most households drive. Caltrain's commute-hour service runs to Morgan Hill, San Martin and Gilroy, and its Peninsula trains reach San Francisco. VTA's Blue Line runs Baypointe to Santa Teresa and the Green Line Old Ironsides to Winchester. San José Mineta International Airport (SJC) serves the valley.

Housing types in Silicon Valley

About half the county's homes are owner-occupied (55% in the Census data), and the mix varies by city. In Saratoga, Los Altos and Los Altos Hills more than 80% of homes are detached houses; in Mountain View the share is 27% and in Sunnyvale 36%, with apartments, condos and townhomes making up the rest. Redfin's September 2026 county medians show the spread: $1,868,636 for a single-family house, $1,158,024 for a townhouse and $667,393 for a condo. See our Silicon Valley condos guide.

Things to do in Silicon Valley

Hike the Midpeninsula preserves, see 49ers games at Levi's Stadium, visit the Computer History Museum and The Tech Interactive, or take Caltrain into San Francisco.

Salary needed to live in Silicon Valley

MIT's Living Wage Calculator for Santa Clara County (updated February 15, 2026) estimates what it takes to cover basic costs, with housing at about $31,614 a year for a single adult. It does not include buying a home.

HouseholdLiving wage per hourIncome needed before taxes
1 adult, no children$38.00$79,043
1 adult, 1 child$69.42$144,399
2 working adults, no children$23.93 each$99,540
2 working adults, 2 children$48.41 each$201,397

To buy, use our mortgage math above: about $383,000 for the typical metro home, $340,000 for San Jose's typical $1,353,869 and $263,000 for Gilroy's $1,044,931, all with 20% down at 7.24%. Voter-approved add-ons raise the tax above the 1% base; see our Santa Clara County property tax guide.

Who is moving to and from Silicon Valley

The Census American Community Survey for 2020 to 2024 found that 86.0% of Santa Clara County residents lived in the same home a year earlier. Of the rest, 8.5% of residents had moved within the county, 2.5% came from another California county, 1.5% from another state and 1.6% from abroad.

The county's ACS population estimate was 1,927,470 in the 2015-2019 survey and 1,902,047 in 2020-2024, a fall of 1.3%, during a period when many people could work from anywhere. The median age is 38.1, and 14.8% of residents are 65 or older.

Retiring in Silicon Valley

People 65 and over make up 14.8% of the county's population. Retirees who already own here keep a Prop 13 tax base that can be far below today's values, and those who sell can often carry it to a replacement home under Prop 19; see our Prop 19 guide. Buyers moving in face today's prices in full. Age-restricted communities are listed on our San Jose 55+ communities and Palo Alto 55+ communities pages.

Where to live in Silicon Valley

The highest Zillow typical values are in Los Altos Hills ($5,922,714), Los Altos ($4,591,005), Saratoga ($3,974,406) and Palo Alto ($3,592,240). Cupertino ($2,957,922) and Los Gatos ($2,597,611) follow. The job-center cities of Sunnyvale ($2,007,452), Mountain View ($1,929,681) and Santa Clara ($1,642,638) cost less and have more condos and townhomes. The lowest values are in Milpitas ($1,385,691), San Jose ($1,353,869), Morgan Hill ($1,316,319) and Gilroy ($1,044,931).

Sales speed differs as much as price. In Redfin's figures for the three months to September 2026, Los Altos homes sold in a median 9 days at 106.3% of list and Mountain View homes in 12 days at 105.1%, while Morgan Hill homes took 41 days and sold at 99.9% of list. San Jose had 1,489 sales in those three months, by far the most choice in the valley.

See our guides to San Jose, Palo Alto, Cupertino, Sunnyvale and Mountain View, and every ZIP on our Silicon Valley ZIP codes page.

Should you move to Silicon Valley? A checklist

  1. Compare your household income with the MIT figures and with about $383,000 if you plan to buy.
  2. Price a rental first: Zillow rents run from $3,099 in Gilroy to $6,886 in Los Altos.
  3. Time the commute from each city you are weighing at rush hour, by car and by Caltrain or light rail.
  4. Check earthquake, flood and fire exposure for each address, and get insurance quotes early.
  5. Look up schools with the district's address tool; see our Silicon Valley schools guide.
  6. Read the Silicon Valley cost of living breakdown and the housing market update.
  7. Talk to a local agent about recent sales on the streets you like; see our featured Silicon Valley agent.
COMMON QUESTIONS

Living in Silicon Valley,
answered.

Is Silicon Valley a good place to live?+

It suits people whose income matches its costs. The county median household income is $164,281 and the big tech employers are nearby, but Zillow's typical metro home value is $1,523,615 and buying it takes about $383,000 a year in household income at a 7.24% rate. Rents start around $3,100 a month in Gilroy.

What salary do you need to live in Silicon Valley?+

MIT's Living Wage Calculator puts the pre-tax income needed for a single adult in Santa Clara County at $79,043 and for two working parents with two children at $201,397, as of February 2026. Buying the typical $1,523,615 home with 20% down at 7.24% takes about $383,000 a year by our calculation.

What are the pros and cons of living in Silicon Valley?+

Pros: major tech employers, a median household income 66% above the state's, a mild dry climate, 70,000 acres of protected hills, Caltrain and BART, and violent crime below the state rate. Cons: very high home prices and rents, earthquake risk, car-dependent travel, property crime above the state rate, older homes and bidding wars.

Is it cheaper to live in San Jose than the rest of Silicon Valley?+

Yes, for most of the valley. Zillow's typical home value in San Jose was $1,353,869 in September 2026, against $2,007,452 in Sunnyvale and $3,592,240 in Palo Alto. Only Morgan Hill ($1,316,319) and Gilroy ($1,044,931) were lower. San Jose's typical rent, $3,582, is also below Sunnyvale, Mountain View and Palo Alto.

Are people leaving Silicon Valley?+

Slightly. Census survey estimates put Santa Clara County at 1,927,470 people in 2015-2019 and 1,902,047 in 2020-2024, a fall of 1.3%. In the latest survey, 86% of residents lived in the same home a year earlier.

What is the weather like in Silicon Valley?+

Mild and dry. The Western Regional Climate Center's San Jose record shows average highs of 58.1°F in January and 81.8°F in July, about 14.6 inches of rain a year falling mostly from November to April, and no snow. Summers are almost rainless.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Silicon Valley and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑