SILICON VALLEY ZIP CODES

Silicon Valley ZIP Codes: Home Values and the Areas Each One Covers

Silicon Valley's core, Santa Clara County, has 55 residential ZIP codes in the data, 29 of them in San Jose. The typical home value runs from $627,666 in downtown San Jose's 95113 to $5,059,470 in Los Altos' 94022 (September 2026). Below is every ZIP outside San Jose with its values and sales, a table for San Jose's ZIPs, and how to use the figures.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Silicon Valley agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Silicon Valley ZIP codes at a glance

Silicon Valley has no legal boundary. This page covers the ZIP codes of Santa Clara County, the core of the valley, using Zillow's typical home value for September 2026 (the middle third of homes, houses and condos together) and Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026. The two measure different things, so read each column on its own. The San Jose metro area's typical value was $1,523,615, up 0.2% over the year.

ZIPCity or areaZillow typical value, Sept 20261-year changeRedfin median sale price, 3 months to Sept 2026
94022Los Altos$5,059,470+8.4%$5,124,494
94024Los Altos$4,604,457+7.8%$4,863,571
94301Palo Alto$4,337,456+8.7%$4,207,264
95070Saratoga$3,962,763+4.2%$3,823,876
95030Los Gatos$3,515,016+7.6%$3,848,869
94306Palo Alto$3,368,178+6.0%$3,413,997
94305Stanford$3,211,123+4.9%n/a
94304Palo Alto$3,193,983+3.2%n/a
95014Cupertino$2,957,803+2.9%$2,849,163
94040Mountain View$2,782,759+6.1%$2,926,140
94087Sunnyvale$2,712,454+3.5%$2,821,671
95032Los Gatos$2,530,345+4.1%$2,274,332
94041Mountain View$2,229,903+7.4%$2,321,318
94086Sunnyvale$1,839,541-0.5%$1,749,486
95008Campbell$1,804,808+2.6%$1,909,439
95051Santa Clara$1,792,706+0.9%$1,801,471
95046San Martin$1,600,458+6.2%$1,487,063
95050Santa Clara$1,540,698+0.8%$1,613,526
94043Mountain View$1,513,645-1.0%$1,576,037
94085Sunnyvale$1,474,341-0.2%$1,485,813
95054Santa Clara$1,431,915-1.9%$1,149,662
95033Los Gatos mountains (Lexington Hills)$1,403,281+2.0%$1,609,527
94089Sunnyvale$1,399,408-0.2%$1,359,850
95035Milpitas$1,384,570-1.2%$1,288,122
95037Morgan Hill$1,316,091+3.3%$1,299,618
95020Gilroy$1,043,769+1.0%$1,099,677

Southern San Mateo County (Menlo Park, Redwood City, East Palo Alto) and southern Alameda County (Fremont, Newark) are often counted as Silicon Valley too. They sit in other counties and are not in this table.

Silicon Valley ZIP codes outside San Jose, one by one

Ordered from the highest Zillow typical value to the lowest. Area descriptions follow Zillow's and Redfin's city labels for each ZIP; ZIP lines do not follow city limits exactly, so check the city on the property's tax bill.

ZIP 94022: Los Altos

One of two Los Altos ZIPs, the most expensive in the county. Owners hold over 80% of occupied homes. Zillow's typical home value is $5,059,470 (+8.4% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $5,124,494, from 62 sales, with a median of 19 days on market and homes selling at 101.6% of list. Census median household income is $250,000 or more and owners hold 82% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

ZIP 94024: Los Altos

The second Los Altos ZIP, with a slightly lower typical value and the faster sales of the pair. Zillow's typical home value is $4,604,457 (+7.8% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $4,863,571, from 53 sales, with a median of 8 days on market and homes selling at 106.8% of list. Census median household income is $250,000 or more and owners hold 87% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

ZIP 94301: Palo Alto

Palo Alto's highest-value ZIP. Palo Alto has three Caltrain stops: Palo Alto, California Ave. and San Antonio. Zillow's typical home value is $4,337,456 (+8.7% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $4,207,264, from 39 sales, with a median of 12 days on market and homes selling at 107.4% of list. Census median household income is $242,006 and owners hold 53% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

ZIP 95070: Saratoga

Saratoga, where owners hold 87% of occupied homes. Zillow's typical home value is $3,962,763 (+4.2% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $3,823,876, from 82 sales, with a median of 19 days on market and homes selling at 101.4% of list. Census median household income is $250,000 or more and owners hold 87% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

ZIP 95030: Los Gatos

The higher-value of the two Los Gatos ZIPs. Netflix is headquartered in Los Gatos. Zillow's typical home value is $3,515,016 (+7.6% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $3,848,869, from 34 sales, with a median of 32 days on market and homes selling at 100.1% of list. Census median household income is $250,000 or more and owners hold 79% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

ZIP 94306: Palo Alto

The second of Palo Alto's two main residential ZIPs. Zillow's typical home value is $3,368,178 (+6.0% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $3,413,997, from 58 sales, with a median of 15 days on market and homes selling at 106.7% of list. Census median household income is $210,000 and owners hold 53% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

ZIP 94305: Stanford

Stanford, the university's home ZIP, with very few sales. Zillow's typical home value is $3,211,123 (+4.9% over the year). Redfin recorded only 5 sales in the three months to September 2026, too few for a reliable median.

ZIP 94304: Palo Alto

A Palo Alto ZIP with few home sales, too few for Redfin to publish a figure. Zillow's typical home value is $3,193,983 (+3.2% over the year). Redfin publishes no three-month figures for this ZIP.

ZIP 95014: Cupertino

All of Cupertino, home of Apple Park. Zillow's typical home value is $2,957,803 (+2.9% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $2,849,163, from 76 sales, with a median of 13 days on market and homes selling at 105.4% of list. Census median household income is $230,913 and owners hold 59% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

ZIP 94040: Mountain View

The highest-value of Mountain View's three ZIPs. Zillow's typical home value is $2,782,759 (+6.1% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $2,926,140, from 52 sales, with a median of 11 days on market and homes selling at 105.8% of list. Census median household income is $187,781 and owners hold 37% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

ZIP 94087: Sunnyvale

Sunnyvale's most expensive ZIP, and its busiest for sales. Zillow's typical home value is $2,712,454 (+3.5% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $2,821,671, from 92 sales, with a median of 10 days on market and homes selling at 105.2% of list. Census median household income is $207,742 and owners hold 56% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

ZIP 95032: Los Gatos

The second Los Gatos ZIP, with more sales and a lower typical value. Zillow's typical home value is $2,530,345 (+4.1% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $2,274,332, from 54 sales, with a median of 25 days on market and homes selling at 102.6% of list. Census median household income is $203,727 and owners hold 65% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

ZIP 94041: Mountain View

A smaller Mountain View ZIP where renters outnumber owners; the city's Caltrain station and the western end of VTA's Orange Line are in Mountain View. Zillow's typical home value is $2,229,903 (+7.4% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $2,321,318, from 13 sales, with a median of 10 days on market and homes selling at 108.7% of list. Census median household income is $178,558 and owners hold 28% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

ZIP 94086: Sunnyvale

Central Sunnyvale; the city has a Caltrain station. Zillow's typical home value is $1,839,541 (-0.5% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $1,749,486, from 70 sales, with a median of 21 days on market and homes selling at 104.3% of list. Census median household income is $177,054 and owners hold 31% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

ZIP 95008: Campbell

Campbell, which has no Caltrain stop of its own. Zillow's typical home value is $1,804,808 (+2.6% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $1,909,439, from 81 sales, with a median of 21 days on market and homes selling at 101.6% of list. Census median household income is $141,131 and owners hold 50% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

ZIP 95051: Santa Clara

Santa Clara's busiest ZIP for sales and its highest typical value. Zillow's typical home value is $1,792,706 (+0.9% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $1,801,471, from 105 sales, with a median of 16 days on market and homes selling at 104.0% of list. Census median household income is $196,690 and owners hold 44% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

ZIP 95046: San Martin

San Martin, an unincorporated area between Morgan Hill and Gilroy, with its own commute-hour Caltrain stop. Zillow's typical home value is $1,600,458 (+6.2% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $1,487,063, from 10 sales, with a median of 15 days on market and homes selling at 100.6% of list. Census median household income is $158,550 and owners hold 76% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

ZIP 95050: Santa Clara

One of three Santa Clara ZIPs; the Santa Clara Caltrain station is in the city. Zillow's typical home value is $1,540,698 (+0.8% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $1,613,526, from 61 sales, with a median of 18 days on market and homes selling at 102.6% of list. Census median household income is $138,466 and owners hold 41% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

ZIP 94043: Mountain View

A Mountain View ZIP that is home to the Computer History Museum at 1401 N. Shoreline Blvd. Zillow's typical home value is $1,513,645 (-1.0% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $1,576,037, from 65 sales, with a median of 18 days on market and homes selling at 103.8% of list. Census median household income is $203,298 and owners hold 45% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

ZIP 94085: Sunnyvale

One of four Sunnyvale ZIPs, where renters hold most homes. Zillow's typical home value is $1,474,341 (-0.2% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $1,485,813, from 47 sales, with a median of 24 days on market and homes selling at 102.6% of list. Census median household income is $192,417 and owners hold 38% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

ZIP 95054: Santa Clara

A Santa Clara ZIP where renters hold two-thirds of homes. The city is home to Nvidia, Intel and AMD and to Levi's Stadium. Zillow's typical home value is $1,431,915 (-1.9% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $1,149,662, from 30 sales, with a median of 23 days on market and homes selling at 100.7% of list. Census median household income is $207,895 and owners hold 33% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

ZIP 95033: Los Gatos mountains (Lexington Hills)

The mountain area above Los Gatos, where Zillow labels the place Lexington Hills. Sales take longest here. Zillow's typical home value is $1,403,281 (+2.0% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $1,609,527, from 33 sales, with a median of 59 days on market and homes selling at 97.8% of list. Census median household income is $189,118 and owners hold 77% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

ZIP 94089: Sunnyvale

The lowest-value Sunnyvale ZIP. Zillow's typical home value is $1,399,408 (-0.2% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $1,359,850, from 24 sales, with a median of 12 days on market and homes selling at 102.0% of list. Census median household income is $158,304 and owners hold 53% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

ZIP 95035: Milpitas

All of Milpitas, a city of 78,578 people. Zillow's typical home value is $1,384,570 (-1.2% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $1,288,122, from 99 sales, with a median of 20 days on market and homes selling at 100.9% of list. Census median household income is $178,654 and owners hold 58% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

ZIP 95037: Morgan Hill

Morgan Hill, with a commute-hour Caltrain stop. Zillow's typical home value is $1,316,091 (+3.3% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $1,299,618, from 114 sales, with a median of 41 days on market and homes selling at 100.1% of list. Census median household income is $163,182 and owners hold 71% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

ZIP 95020: Gilroy

Gilroy, the southern end of Caltrain, served at commute hours only. Zillow's typical home value is $1,043,769 (+1.0% over the year). Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $1,099,677, from 111 sales, with a median of 27 days on market and homes selling at 100.0% of list. Census median household income is $137,117 and owners hold 64% of occupied homes (ACS 2020-2024).

San Jose's 29 ZIP codes

San Jose alone has 29 residential ZIP codes in Zillow's data, more than the rest of the county put together. Its typical values run from $627,666 in downtown's 95113 to $2,508,365 in 95129 on the west side, against $1,353,869 for the city. Our San Jose ZIP code guide gives each one its own profile; here are the values.

San Jose ZIPZillow typical value, Sept 20261-year change
95129$2,508,365+2.7%
95120$2,153,116+3.2%
95130$2,021,759+1.4%
95124$1,860,049+2.4%
95125$1,818,389+2.4%
95138$1,729,667+0.5%
95135$1,679,464+1.4%
95117$1,661,978+1.2%
95118$1,572,344+1.1%
95132$1,536,930-1.7%
95148$1,461,249+0.5%
95128$1,400,719+1.1%
95119$1,349,140-0.7%
95136$1,301,070-2.2%
95123$1,300,855-0.9%
95139$1,284,216+0.1%
95131$1,283,174-2.5%
95121$1,194,591+0.5%
95002$1,162,613-1.5%
95126$1,147,963-2.0%
95133$1,093,948-3.2%
95127$1,065,993-1.7%
95111$1,020,373-0.4%
95134$1,009,303-5.1%
95112$955,964-1.4%
95122$945,302-1.6%
95116$896,881-1.3%
95110$796,857-2.2%
95113$627,666-6.4%

Which Silicon Valley ZIP codes cost the most and least?

The most expensive ZIP in Santa Clara County is 94022 in Los Altos, where Zillow's typical home value is $5,059,470. It is followed by 94024 (Los Altos, $4,604,457), 94301 (downtown Palo Alto, $4,337,456), 95070 (Saratoga, $3,962,763) and 95030 (Los Gatos, $3,515,016). All five sit on the west side of the valley, close to the foothills and to the Palo Alto, Mountain View and Cupertino job centers.

The lowest typical values are in central San Jose: 95113 at $627,666 and 95110 at $796,857. Outside San Jose, Gilroy's 95020 is the lowest at $1,043,769, followed by Morgan Hill's 95037 at $1,316,091. The south county ZIPs trade a lower price for a longer drive or a Caltrain ride that runs only at commute hours.

Over the year, the biggest Zillow gains were in 94301 (+8.7%), 94022 and 94024 in Los Altos (+8.4% and +7.8%) and 95030 in Los Gatos (+7.6%). The largest falls were in San Jose's 95113 (-6.4%) and 95134 (-5.1%), both with few sales, and Santa Clara's 95054 (-1.9%).

How to use Silicon Valley ZIP code data

A ZIP-level figure blends houses, townhomes and condos, so a ZIP with many condos can look cheaper than the houses on its streets. Use the ZIP number to narrow a search, then check sales of similar homes on the same street.

  • Check the city, not the ZIP. Several ZIPs cross city lines, and the city decides the tax rate add-ons, schools and services. The county tax bill shows the tax rate area; see our Santa Clara County property tax guide.
  • Watch the sale count. A median from fewer than 20 sales in three months, as in 94041 or 95139, can swing sharply from quarter to quarter.
  • Check hazards by address. Hillside ZIPs such as 95033 and parts of 95030 and 95070 need a fire hazard zone check, and low-lying parts of 94089, 95002 and 95054 need a flood map check. See our wildfire zone guide.
  • Schools follow district lines. Use the district's address lookup, never the ZIP.

For prices by city, see our Silicon Valley housing market page and the Santa Clara County market data.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Silicon Valley ZIP Codes,
answered.

What ZIP codes are in Silicon Valley?+

Silicon Valley has no official boundary, but its core is Santa Clara County, which has 55 residential ZIP codes in Zillow's data: 29 in San Jose and 26 in Palo Alto, Stanford, Mountain View, Los Altos, Sunnyvale, Cupertino, Santa Clara, Campbell, Saratoga, Los Gatos, Milpitas, Morgan Hill, San Martin and Gilroy. Southern San Mateo and Alameda county cities are sometimes included too.

What is the most expensive ZIP code in Silicon Valley?+

94022 in Los Altos has the highest Zillow typical home value in Santa Clara County, $5,059,470 in September 2026, up 8.4% over the year. Neighboring 94024, also Los Altos, is second at $4,604,457, and downtown Palo Alto's 94301 is third at $4,337,456.

What is the cheapest ZIP code in Silicon Valley?+

Downtown San Jose's 95113 has the lowest Zillow typical value in the county, $627,666 in September 2026, a ZIP with very few sales. Outside San Jose, Gilroy's 95020 is lowest at $1,043,769, followed by Morgan Hill's 95037 at $1,316,091.

What ZIP code is Apple Park in?+

Apple's headquarters, Apple Park, is in Cupertino, and all of Cupertino uses ZIP 95014. Zillow's typical home value there was $2,957,803 in September 2026, up 2.9% over the year, and Redfin counted 76 sales in the three months to September at a median of $2,849,163.

Is ZIP code data enough to price a Silicon Valley home?+

No. A ZIP figure mixes houses, townhomes and condos and can rest on a few dozen sales. Use it to compare areas, then look at recent sales of similar homes nearby, and confirm the city, tax rate area, school district and hazard zones for the exact address before you make an offer.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Silicon Valley and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑