San Jose and San Francisco side by side
Every row below uses the same source for both cities. Zillow's typical home value estimates the middle of all homes; Redfin's median sale price covers only homes that sold, over a rolling three months. Read each row on its own and do not mix the two.
| Measure (source, period) | San Jose | San Francisco |
|---|---|---|
| Zillow typical home value (Sept 2026) | $1,353,869 | $1,441,021 |
| Zillow value, one-year change | -0.5% | +15.5% |
| Zillow value, five-year change | +17.8% | +3.3% |
| Zillow typical rent (Sept 2026) | $3,582 | $4,784 |
| Redfin median sale price (3 months to Sept 2026) | $1,349,357 | $1,579,248 |
| Redfin price per square foot | $836 | $1,103 |
| Redfin homes for sale | 1,140 (+34.4%) | 960 (-18.2%) |
| Sales tax (CDTFA, Oct 1, 2026) | 10.000% | 8.625% |
| Unemployment (EDD, Sept 2026, county) | 4.2% (Santa Clara) | 4.0% |
| Population (Census estimate, 2025) | 989,814 | 826,079 |
San Jose is the larger city by population, though San Francisco is the better-known name. San Jose sits in Santa Clara County, so county-level rows cover its neighbors such as Santa Clara, Sunnyvale and Cupertino too.
Home prices: the lead has changed hands
How San Francisco overtook San Jose
In September 2025, Zillow's typical value was $1,361,100 in San Jose and $1,247,321 in San Francisco. Twelve months later San Jose had slipped to $1,353,869 while San Francisco had climbed to $1,441,021. That puts San Francisco $87,152, or 6.4%, ahead. Whether that lasts depends on San Francisco's run continuing; quote the latest month, not this one, when you make an offer.
The longer view favors San Jose
Over ten years San Jose's typical value rose 87.5%, against 28.7% for San Francisco. San Jose peaked at $1,433,802 in January 2025 and is 5.6% below that high; San Francisco peaked at $1,481,613 in May 2022 and is 2.7% below. Owners who bought in San Jose a decade ago have gained more, even after this year.
Space per dollar: price per square foot
Redfin's median price per square foot was $836 in San Jose and $1,103 in San Francisco in the three months to September 2026, so San Francisco costs about 32% more per square foot. A buyer with $1.4 million gets roughly 1,675 square feet at San Jose's median rate and about 1,270 at San Francisco's.
Single-family homes vs condos by county
Redfin's August 2026 county figures show the two markets are built differently. In Santa Clara County, the median single-family home sold for $1,850,000 and the median condo for $694,000. In San Francisco County, single-family homes sold for a median $1,712,000 and condos for $1,245,000. Detached houses cost more in Santa Clara County, while condos cost far more in San Francisco. If you want a condo, San Jose is the cheaper market; if you want a house, the gap narrows or reverses. These are single-month county figures.
Neighborhood price ranges in each city
San Jose neighborhoods: from about $769,000 to $2.4 million
Zillow's September 2026 neighborhood values in San Jose range from $768,731 in Buena Vista to $2,356,583 in Cambrian Park. Almaden Valley ($2,059,767), West San Jose ($2,024,191) and Willow Glen ($1,750,759) sit near the top. Downtown ($949,499), Alum Rock ($946,412) and Fairgrounds ($905,953) sit near the bottom. Fourteen of the 24 San Jose neighborhood rows lost a little value in the year, from -5.5% in Buena Vista to +6.3% in Cambrian Park. See the San Jose neighborhoods guide for profiles.
San Francisco neighborhoods: from about $487,000 to $5 million
Zillow's San Francisco neighborhood values for the same month run from $487,133 in the Tenderloin to $4,959,835 in Seacliff and $4,957,377 in Presidio Heights. Noe Valley was $2,295,613, the Outer Sunset $1,642,891, the Excelsior $1,144,534 and Bayview $943,496. All 107 San Francisco neighborhoods in Zillow's data gained value over the year, from +3.0% in Parkmerced to +31.1% in Presidio Heights.
What the ranges mean for a buyer
San Francisco's spread is wider, and its expensive end is far more expensive. San Jose's middle is broad: many neighborhoods sit between about $1 million and $1.6 million. If your budget is near $1.2 million, you will see more detached houses in San Jose and more condos and attached homes in San Francisco.
Market pace: competition and inventory
San Jose: listings up, prices easing
In the three months to September 2026, Redfin counted 1,489 San Jose sales and 1,890 new listings, up 11.6% from a year before. Homes for sale rose 34.4% to 1,140, or 2.3 months of supply. The median home sold in 22 days at an average 101.1% of list price, and 42.6% went over asking. Redfin's median sale price fell 5.0% from a year earlier to $1,349,357. Buyers there have more homes to choose from than a year ago. Our San Jose housing market report tracks it monthly.
San Francisco: fewer listings, sharper bidding
Over the same three months, San Francisco had 1,411 sales, up 7.5%, and 960 homes for sale, down 18.2%. The median home sold in 17 days, the average sale closed at 115.0% of list price, and 69.0% sold above asking. Redfin's median sale price rose 14.9% to $1,579,248. Expect multiple offers and plan to have inspections and loan approval ready before offer day.
Rent in San Jose vs San Francisco
Asking rent for a new lease
Zillow's observed rent was $3,582 in San Jose and $4,784 in San Francisco in September 2026. San Francisco's index rose 26.4% in a year, San Jose's 7.5%. The monthly gap of $1,202 adds up to $14,424 over a year's lease.
Owners vs renters
The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey shows owners occupy 55.1% of homes in Santa Clara County and 38.2% in San Francisco. Median gross rent, which includes long-time tenants and utilities, was $2,857 in Santa Clara County and $2,476 in San Francisco, both well under today's asking rents.
Local rent rules
San Francisco's rent-controlled units may rise 1.6% between March 1, 2026 and February 28, 2027, per the city's Rent Board. San Jose has its own Apartment Rent Ordinance for older apartment buildings, run by the city's Housing Department. If you are buying a property with tenants, confirm which rules cover each unit before you set a rent budget.
What a typical home costs each month
For each city's Zillow typical value, with 20% down and a 30-year fixed rate of 7.24% (Freddie Mac, week of October 29, 2026):
| Item | San Jose | San Francisco |
|---|---|---|
| Typical value (Zillow, Sept 2026) | $1,353,869 | $1,441,021 |
| Cash down (20%) | $270,774 | $288,204 |
| Mortgage principal and interest | $7,381 | $7,856 |
| Property tax at the 1% Prop 13 base | $1,128 | $1,201 |
| Monthly total before bonds, insurance, HOA | $8,509 | $9,057 |
The gap is about $548 a month, small next to the rent gap. Actual tax bills run above 1% once local bonds and assessments are added, and these vary by parcel. For San Jose parcels, our Santa Clara County property tax guide shows where to find the rate.
Tax differences that affect buyers and sellers
Transfer tax at the same sale price
San Jose sellers pay the county's $1.10 per $1,000 plus the city's $3.30 per $1,000. Sales of $2.3 million or more also pay San Jose's Measure E tax: 0.75% up to $5 million, 1% to $10 million and 1.5% above, per Fidelity National Title's January 2026 guide, with the threshold raised July 1, 2025. San Francisco charges one city and county tax of $3.75 per $500 from $1 million to under $5 million, per the city's transfer tax page. On a $1.5 million sale, that is about $6,600 in San Jose and $11,250 in San Francisco. On a $2.5 million sale, Measure E brings San Jose to about $29,750 against $18,750 in San Francisco. Ask escrow for the exact figure; our transfer tax guide covers who pays.
Sales tax
CDTFA lists 10.000% in San Jose and 8.625% in San Francisco, effective October 1, 2026. Furnishing a home for $20,000 costs $2,000 in tax in San Jose and $1,725 in San Francisco.
Property tax rules
The rules are the same statewide: Proposition 13 sets a 1% base and limits assessed-value growth to 2% a year until a sale, and Proposition 19 governs transfers between generations and moves by owners over 55. See our Prop 19 guide before you sell one home to buy another.
Income, jobs and affordability
Household income by county
The Census Bureau's 2024 small-area estimates put median household income at $166,984 in Santa Clara County and $137,184 in San Francisco. Compared with Zillow's typical home value, that is about 8.1 times income for San Jose against Santa Clara County's median, and about 10.5 times in San Francisco. On that measure, San Jose is the more affordable of the two.
Unemployment
The EDD's September 2026 figures show 4.2% unemployment in Santa Clara County and 4.0% in San Francisco, both below the 5.1% state rate. Neither county has a clear edge.
Getting between and around the two cities
Caltrain between San Francisco and San Jose
Caltrain runs commuter rail along the Peninsula from San Francisco through the South Bay to San Jose Diridon and on to Gilroy, with 30 stations listed on its schedule. If you plan to live in one city and work in the other, a home near a Caltrain station widens your options. Check current train times on Caltrain's schedule for the stations you would use.
BART in San Jose
BART reached Santa Clara County when the Milpitas and Berryessa/North San Jose stations opened in June 2020. The next phase, a 6-mile extension through downtown San Jose to Diridon and Santa Clara, is under construction, and the Metropolitan Transportation Commission reports that VTA plans to begin service in March 2039. Until then, downtown San Jose has VTA light rail and buses rather than BART.
Driving and parking
San Jose is far more spread out, and most households drive. San Francisco is denser, with Muni and BART inside the city, and many homes have limited or no parking. If you need a garage or driveway, confirm it with the listing and the parcel records rather than photos.
Daily life, climate and hazards
Climate in each city
San Jose sits at the south end of the bay, away from the ocean, and is usually warmer and sunnier in summer than San Francisco, which is cooled by ocean fog. Both get most of their rain in winter. If a home has no cooling, that matters more in San Jose.
Earthquake and fire checks
Both cities are in an active earthquake region. Ask for retrofit records on older homes and buildings, and price earthquake cover before you buy; our earthquake insurance guide explains the California Earthquake Authority. Parts of San Jose's eastern and southern foothills are near open land, so check CAL FIRE's fire hazard severity zone for those addresses and see our wildfire zones guide.
Home types
San Francisco's stock is mostly older flats, row houses and condos. San Jose has more detached ranch-style and tract homes with yards and garages, along with townhouses and condos near downtown and North San Jose. Compare the home types you want, not the citywide medians.
Checklist for choosing San Jose or San Francisco
- Home type first: condo buyers save more in San Jose; for detached houses, compare actual listings, since August county medians put San Francisco slightly below Santa Clara County.
- Run the payment: use the real price, the parcel's full tax rate, insurance and any HOA dues.
- Plan your offer: San Francisco's 115% average sale-to-list ratio means bidding up; San Jose's rising inventory gives more time.
- Test the commute: from the address, at rush hour, by car and by Caltrain or BART.
- Count selling costs: check transfer tax at your likely sale price, including Measure E above $2.3 million in San Jose.
- Check hazards: fire hazard zone, earthquake retrofit records and insurance quotes.
Start with our San Jose city guide and San Jose cost of living page. For more Bay Area options, see the best places to live in the Bay Area and Silicon Valley guides, or compare San Francisco vs Los Angeles.