How expensive is San Jose?
Census figures show both the pressure and the incomes behind it. San Jose's median household income was $146,427 in the American Community Survey for 2020-2024, below Sunnyvale ($186,170), Santa Clara ($178,958) and Milpitas ($178,798), and close to Campbell ($145,268). A year of rent at Zillow's typical $3,582 comes to $42,984, or about 29% of that median income, before any utilities.
Rents are rising faster than prices. Zillow's typical San Jose rent rose 7.5% in the year to September 2026 and hit a record for the series, while the typical home value slipped 0.5% and sits about 5.6% under its January 2025 peak of $1,433,802. So the gap between renting and owning is narrowing, but it is still wide: the monthly cost of buying at today's prices, worked through below, is more than double the typical rent.
What residents actually pay depends on when they arrived. The Census median gross rent in San Jose was $2,669, about $910 under Zillow's asking-rent figure, because it includes tenants who signed leases years ago. Owners without a mortgage had median monthly costs of $1,098, while the Census median for owners with a mortgage hit the survey's top reporting band of $4,000 or more.
Housing costs in San Jose
Buying a house in San Jose: the monthly payment
Take Zillow's typical value of $1,353,869. With 20% down ($270,774), the loan is $1,083,095. At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% for the week of October 29, 2026, principal and interest come to about $7,381 a month. Property tax at 1.204% (see below) adds about $1,351, for roughly $8,733 a month before insurance. Redfin's median sale price for San Jose over the three months to September 2026, $1,349,357, gives almost the same answer, about $8,704.
Where San Jose housing costs less, and more
The citywide figure hides a spread of almost four to one. Zillow's typical value in September 2026 was $627,666 in downtown's 95113 and $796,857 in 95110, against $2,153,116 in 95120 (Almaden Valley) and $2,508,365 in 95129 on the west side. Condos close the gap fastest: in 95123, Redfin's median condo sale over the three months to September 2026 was $589,483 across 41 sales, which works out to about $3,214 a month in principal and interest plus $584 in tax. Our San Jose condo guide and ZIP code guide break this down.
Renting in San Jose
Zillow's observed rent index, which tracks asking rents on new leases, put San Jose at $3,582 in September 2026, up 24.5% over five years. Before signing, ask whether the building's rent increases are limited by a local ordinance or by California's statewide rent cap, and confirm with the City of San Jose Housing Department. Renters also pay their own electricity and often water and trash, so ask the landlord which utilities are included.
Property tax in San Jose
The county's 2025-26 rate book lists more than 200 tax rate areas inside San Jose, from 1.14310% to 1.31220% of assessed value. The rate depends mostly on the school districts serving the parcel: 1.20400% in the common San Jose Unified area (TRA 017-090), 1.23200% in Oak Grove, 1.25750% in Franklin-McKinley and 1.27500% in Alum Rock. At 1.204%, the typical $1,353,869 home pays about $16,216 a year after the $7,000 homeowners' exemption. Flat charges come on top, such as Valley Water's Safe, Clean Water tax of $80.40 a year for a single-family parcel up to a quarter acre in 2025-26. Our Santa Clara County property tax guide covers rates, deadlines and appeals.
Homeowners and earthquake insurance in San Jose
Premiums are quoted per address and depend on the roof, wiring, distance to a fire station and claims history, so get at least two quotes during your contingency period. A standard policy excludes earthquake damage, so price a separate earthquake policy as well, and check the parcel on Cal OES's MyHazards map. See our homeowners insurance guide and earthquake insurance guide.
HOA dues and Mello-Roos in San Jose
Townhouse and condo buyers add monthly HOA dues, which vary with the age of the complex, its amenities and how well its reserves are funded. Some newer developments also carry a special tax district. Ask for the HOA budget, reserve study and the seller's last tax bill, which lists every special charge. Our California HOA laws guide and Mello-Roos guide explain what to read.
Everyday costs in San Jose
MIT's living wage calculator (data updated February 15, 2026) prices basic needs for Santa Clara County as a whole. These are the figures it uses, which apply to San Jose as much as to its neighbors.
Electricity and gas in San Jose
PG&E delivers power and gas and maintains the lines. Electricity generation for most San Jose households comes from San Jose Clean Energy, the city's own supplier, which reports 350,000 customers and 97% participation among eligible customers, offering a 62% or 100% renewable mix. Both charges appear on the same PG&E bill. Ask a seller or landlord for 12 months of bills, since a large older house with gas heat and no insulation costs far more to run than a newer townhouse.
Water, sewer and trash in San Jose
San Jose Water says it has over one million customers in the greater San Jose area, but some neighborhoods are served by other water retailers. Check the seller's water bill to see which one serves the address. For owners, garbage and sewer charges can appear on the property tax bill rather than as a monthly bill, so read the special charges section of the last bill.
Food and groceries in San Jose
MIT budgets $5,036 a year for food for a single adult, $9,232 for a couple and $14,738 for a couple with two children. Treat them as a grocery floor; restaurant meals are not included.
Getting around San Jose: car, VTA and Caltrain
Most San Jose workers drive: 73.6% commuted by car, truck or van in the 2020-2024 Census survey, 2.4% by public transit and 20.3% worked from home, with a mean commute of 27.3 minutes. MIT's transportation estimate is $10,808 a year for one adult. VTA's adult single ride on local bus and light rail is $2.50 with two hours of free transfers on Clipper, a day pass $7.50 and a monthly pass $90. Riders 65 and over pay $1 a ride or $30 a month.
Health care and child care in San Jose
MIT puts medical costs at $3,651 a year for one adult and $13,039 for two adults with two children. Child care is the largest single item for families with young children: $22,266 a year for one child and $46,772 for two.
Internet and phone in San Jose
MIT allows $1,882 a year for internet and mobile service for one adult and $2,504 for two adults. Fiber coverage varies by street, so enter the exact address on the FCC National Broadband Map before you sign.
Taxes in San Jose
San Jose's sales and use tax rate is 10.000% (CDTFA, rates effective October 1, 2026). That is a quarter point above Santa Clara, Sunnyvale and Cupertino, which are at 9.750%, the same as Milpitas, and half a point below Campbell at 10.500%.
For income tax, MIT estimates federal, state and payroll taxes of $17,185 a year for a single adult earning the county living wage and $43,573 for two working adults with two children. Property tax for owners runs from about 1.14% to 1.31% of the purchase price plus parcel taxes, as shown above. When you sell, county and city transfer taxes apply; see our California transfer tax guide.
Salary needed to live in San Jose
MIT's living wage is the pre-tax income that covers basic costs in Santa Clara County without savings, vacations or eating out. It is a floor, and it assumes you rent.
| Household (MIT, Santa Clara County) | Hourly living wage | Annual pre-tax income |
|---|---|---|
| 1 adult, no children | $38.00 | $79,043 |
| 1 adult, 1 child | $69.42 | $144,399 |
| 1 adult, 2 children | $94.79 | $197,164 |
| 2 adults (1 working), no children | $47.86 | $99,540 |
| 2 adults (both working), 2 children | $48.41 each | $201,397 |
MIT's housing allowance for a single adult is $31,614 a year, about $2,635 a month. That is close to the Census median rent in San Jose but almost $950 a month below Zillow's typical asking rent, so a newcomer renting at market rates needs more than MIT's figure. San Jose's own minimum wage is $18.45 an hour in 2026, according to CalChamber's summary of local rates, above the state's $16.90; full time, that is about $38,376 a year, less than half of MIT's single-adult figure.
Buying needs far more. Lenders often cap housing costs near 28% of gross income. On that rule, the $8,733 monthly cost of a typical house (before insurance) points to a household income of about $374,000. A 95123 condo at Redfin's median, at about $3,798 a month before HOA dues, points to about $163,000.
San Jose cost of living vs nearby cities
All figures below are Zillow's September 2026 typical home value and typical rent, with the Census median household income for 2020-2024, so each column uses the same source for every city.
| City | Zillow typical home value | Zillow typical rent | Median household income |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose | $1,353,869 | $3,582 | $146,427 |
| Milpitas | $1,385,691 | $3,614 | $178,798 |
| Santa Clara | $1,642,638 | $3,958 | $178,958 |
| Campbell | $1,837,614 | $3,433 | $145,268 |
| Sunnyvale | $2,007,452 | $3,972 | $186,170 |
| Cupertino | $2,957,922 | $4,307 | $234,707 |
San Jose has the lowest typical home value of the six, about $32,000 under Milpitas and $653,000 under Sunnyvale. Its typical rent is lower than every neighbor except Campbell. Compare the full breakdowns on our Sunnyvale, Cupertino and Mountain View cost of living pages, or read San Jose vs San Francisco and the statewide California cost of living guide.
Ways to lower your costs in San Jose
- Shop by ZIP, not by city. Zillow's typical value in 95122 ($945,302) and 95116 ($896,881) is roughly 30% to 34% below the citywide figure.
- Look at condos and townhouses. In 95136 and 95126, Redfin's median condo sales were about $770,000 over the three months to September 2026.
- Compare tax rate areas. On a $1,000,000 assessed value, the gap between San Jose's lowest and highest rates is about $1,690 a year.
- File the homeowners' exemption with the county Assessor; at 1.204% it saves about $84 a year.
- Use VTA instead of a second car. A $90 monthly pass costs less than a month of insurance and fuel for many drivers.
- Ask about utility discounts. San Jose Clean Energy says its SJ Cares program saved 75,000 customers over $10 million in 2025.
- Re-shop insurance each year, and quote earthquake cover separately.
For prices and trends, see the San Jose housing market report and our San Jose homes guide.