SAN JOSE REAL ESTATE

Homes for Sale in San Jose: Prices, Areas and How to Buy or Sell

Homes in San Jose sold for a median of $1,349,357 in the three months to September 2026, 5.0% less than a year earlier. Across the city's ZIP codes, the typical home value runs from $627,666 in downtown 95113 to $2,508,365 in 95129 on the Cupertino side. This guide covers how buying and selling work in San Jose, the main areas, and the property checks that matter here.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a San Jose agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

San Jose market at a glance

$1,353,869Typical home value, September 2026 (-0.5% in a year)
$1,349,357Median sale price, three months to September 2026
22Median days on market
1,489Homes sold in three months
$3,582Typical monthly rent

Sources: Zillow Home Value Index and Zillow Observed Rent Index; Redfin Data Center.

MARKET TYPE · THREE MONTHS TO SEPTEMBER 2026Seller's market

Most homes sell near or above asking within a month, so buyers have little room to negotiate and sellers can hold firm on price.

101.1% of list price on average · 42% sold above asking · 22 days on market · 2.3 months of supply, San Jose. How we decide

San Jose ZIP codes, three months to the latest month (Redfin)
ZIPMedian price1 yearDays on marketSold
95123$1,299,618−3.4%20138
95125$1,924,435+5.5%24127
95124$1,876,948−6.1%18112
95127$1,144,664+8.0%2082
95120$2,074,390−5.2%1780
95136$1,194,093−17.6%3175
95118$1,599,530−2.3%2173
95126$999,706−20.7%2872
95128$1,249,633−15.4%2668
95132$1,577,037−5.8%1765
95111$997,707−4.8%1762
95135$904,234−9.5%3961
95112$924,728−11.9%2758
95148$1,447,075−4.4%2853
95129$2,474,273+6.9%1252
95116$893,737−10.2%5047
95133$999,706−4.8%2746
95138$1,614,526−2.1%1638
95131$1,279,624−1.6%2436
95117$1,599,530−3.1%2336
95121$1,199,648−4.0%2436
95122$924,728−3.7%2133
95110$734,284−10.9%4333
95130$2,024,405−3.7%1623
95119$1,322,611+1.9%1918
95139$1,349,603+16.1%2710

Full Santa Clara County market data →

What a local San Jose agent helps you decide

San Jose is the largest city in Santa Clara County, with about 990,000 residents in the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey, and Zillow tracks home values in 29 of its ZIP codes. Those ZIPs behave like separate markets. In September 2026 Zillow's typical value was $2,153,116 in 95120 and $1,860,049 in 95124, but $945,302 in 95122 and $796,857 in 95110. A local agent's first job is to help you work out which of those markets fits your budget, then what one specific house is worth.

Three decisions come up on almost every San Jose purchase or sale. Where in the city: the west side near Cupertino and Campbell, the south around Almaden Valley and Blossom Valley, the east around Evergreen and Alum Rock, or the denser core of downtown and North San Jose. Which home type: a detached house, a townhouse, a condo, or a home in an age-restricted community. And how hard to push on price. Redfin reports that San Jose homes sold at 101.1% of list price on average over the three months to September 2026, and 42.6% sold above list, so offers often land over the asking price, but not by the margins of earlier years.

Buying a home in San Jose

Redfin counted 1,489 San Jose sales in the three months to September 2026, with a median of 22 days on market and $835.94 a square foot. Zillow's typical home value, which covers all homes and not only those that sold, was $1,353,869 in September 2026, 0.5% lower than a year earlier and 87.5% higher than ten years earlier. Here is how a purchase usually runs.

Step 1 for San Jose buyers: price the payment, not just the house

At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), a buyer putting 20% down ($269,871) on the Redfin median of $1,349,357 pays about $7,357 a month in principal and interest. If you budget property tax at 1.2% of the price after the $7,000 homeowners' exemption, add about $1,342 a month. That 1.2% is our planning figure only: the real rate depends on the tax rate area, which our Santa Clara County property tax guide lists. Insurance and any HOA dues come on top.

Step 2 for San Jose buyers: choose between house, townhouse and condo

The gap between home types is wide. In 95123, Redfin's median over the three months to September 2026 was $1,299,618 for all homes but $589,483 for condos, on 41 condo sales. In 95126 condos sold for a median of $768,977 and in 95136 for $769,977. If a detached house is out of reach, our San Jose condo guide covers which ZIPs have the most attached homes.

Step 3 for San Jose buyers: write an offer from local sales

With 2.3 months of supply citywide (Redfin, three months to September 2026), San Jose is still a seller-leaning market, though inventory was 34.4% higher than a year earlier. Ask your agent for the last six closed sales within half a mile, the list-to-sale ratio on each, and how many offers they drew. In 95129 the median home sold in 12 days; in 95116 it took 50. Your strategy should differ.

Step 4 for San Jose buyers: inspections, insurance and contingencies

The California purchase contract gives you set periods to inspect, review disclosures and arrange your loan and insurance. Older stock is the norm here: the Census Bureau puts the median year built of San Jose homes at 1976, so ask for sewer lateral, roof, electrical panel and foundation checks. Get an insurance quote before removing contingencies. Our guide to buying a house in California walks through the contract.

Selling a home in San Jose

San Jose sellers are listing into more competition than a year ago. Redfin counted 1,890 new listings in the three months to September 2026, up 11.6% on a year earlier, and 1,436 pending sales. Zillow reports that 22.5% of listings in the San Jose metro had a price cut in September 2026. The homes that sell fast are the ones priced from the right comparables.

Step 1 for San Jose sellers: price from your ZIP and home type

Citywide figures hide the spread. Redfin's three-month median in 95125 was $1,924,435, up 5.5% on a year earlier, while 95126 was $999,706, down 20.7%. A comparative market analysis built only from your ZIP, your home type and the last 90 days is the place to start. Our San Jose home value guide shows the trend by area.

Step 2 for San Jose sellers: order disclosures and reports before listing

California sellers owe buyers a Transfer Disclosure Statement and a Natural Hazard Disclosure, which states whether the home is in a flood, fire or earthquake fault zone. Some sellers also order a pre-listing inspection and a termite report so buyers can bid with fewer contingencies. See our California seller disclosure guide.

Step 3 for San Jose sellers: estimate your net

Closing costs include escrow, title, any commission you agree to pay and transfer taxes. Santa Clara County's documentary transfer tax is $1.10 per $1,000 of price, about $1,484 on a $1,349,357 sale, and San Jose levies its own city tax on top, so ask escrow for the current city figure. Our California transfer tax guide and closing costs guide list each line. If you have owned for decades, also read our capital gains guide.

San Jose areas at a glance

Zillow publishes typical values for more than 20 named San Jose neighborhoods. The figures below are for September 2026. Our San Jose neighborhoods guide profiles each area and our San Jose ZIP code guide covers every ZIP.

West and Willow Glen: Willow Glen, Rose Garden and West San Jose

Willow Glen had a Zillow typical value of $1,750,759, up 2.2% in a year, and the Rose Garden $1,555,365. West San Jose, next to Cupertino and Saratoga, was $2,024,191. All three held value better than the city as a whole over the past year, when Zillow's citywide figure slipped 0.5%.

South San Jose: Almaden Valley, Blossom Valley and Santa Teresa

Almaden Valley was $2,059,767, up 3.0%, one of the highest values in the city. Blossom Valley, at $1,333,264, and Santa Teresa, at $1,277,457, sit close to the citywide figure and both lost a little value over the year, down 1.3% and 0.8%.

East San Jose: Evergreen, Berryessa and Alum Rock

Evergreen was $1,577,987 and Berryessa $1,532,412, while Alum Rock was $946,412 and East San Jose $1,005,110. Evergreen also holds The Villages, a gated 55+ community of about 2,535 homes covered on our San Jose retirement communities page.

Central and North San Jose: Downtown, Burbank and North San Jose

Downtown was $949,499 and North San Jose $1,049,170, both down more than 2% in a year, reflecting the larger share of condos and townhouses there. Burbank, west of downtown, was $1,115,174. New attached homes in these areas are tracked on our new homes in San Jose page.

Local property checks before you buy in San Jose

These checks catch most of the costs that are specific to a San Jose address.

  • Earthquake. Look up the parcel on Cal OES's MyHazards tool for fault, liquefaction and landslide zones, ask whether the home has been bolted to its foundation, and price a policy through the California Earthquake Authority. Our California earthquake insurance guide explains the deductibles.
  • Flood. Check the FEMA Flood Map Service Center for the parcel, especially near creeks, and ask the seller about past water in the crawlspace or garage.
  • Fire hazard zone. Some hillside parcels fall inside a mapped Fire Hazard Severity Zone, which the Natural Hazard Disclosure will show. Check the zone and read our California wildfire zones guide.
  • HOA dues and special taxes. Townhouse and condo complexes carry monthly dues, and some newer projects sit in a Mello-Roos district. Ask for the HOA budget, reserve study and the last tax bill. See our California HOA laws guide and Mello-Roos guide.
  • Insurance. Get at least two homeowners quotes before removing contingencies; our California homeowners insurance guide covers the market.

How to choose a real estate agent in San Jose

Interview at least two agents and ask each the same questions. Check every license on the California Department of Real Estate's public lookup before you sign.

Questions to ask a San Jose agent

  • How many San Jose sales have you closed in the last 12 months, and in which ZIPs?
  • How did those homes sell against list price, and how many days did they take?
  • Which three recent sales support the price you suggest for this home?
  • Who handles showings, negotiation and escrow: you or a team member?
  • What is your fee, and what exactly does it cover?

How agent pay works in San Jose after 2024

Since August 17, 2024, buyers sign a written agreement with their agent before touring homes, and that agreement must state what the agent is paid. The National Association of Realtors says every term, including pay, is negotiable, and buyers can still ask the seller to cover their agent's fee as part of the offer. Our California real estate commission guide has the details.

For a starting point, see our featured local agent for San Jose. Compare them with others before you choose.

What buyers and sellers ask about San Jose real estate

Two questions come up most. Are prices dropping? Slightly: Zillow's typical value was 0.5% lower in September 2026 than a year earlier and about 5.6% below its January 2025 peak of $1,433,802, while Redfin's three-month median was down 5.0%. Why do people move out? Most residents stay put: 88.2% of San Jose residents lived in the same home a year earlier (ACS 2020-2024). Housing cost is the main pressure, and our San Jose cost of living guide breaks it down. For more, read is San Jose a good place to live, the San Jose housing market report, the San Jose vs San Francisco comparison, or browse the Santa Clara County market data.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Homes for Sale in San Jose,
answered.

What is the average home price in San Jose, CA?+

Redfin's median sale price in San Jose was $1,349,357 for the three months to September 2026, based on 1,489 sales. Zillow's typical home value, a different measure that covers all homes, was $1,353,869 in September 2026. Prices vary widely by ZIP, from a Zillow typical value of $627,666 in 95113 downtown to $2,508,365 in 95129 near Cupertino.

Are home prices dropping in San Jose?+

Modestly. Zillow's typical value fell 0.5% in the year to September 2026 and sat about 5.6% below its January 2025 peak. Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was 5.0% lower than a year earlier. Some ZIPs still rose: Zillow shows 95120 up 3.2% and 95129 up 2.7%, while 95113 fell 6.4%.

How fast do homes sell in San Jose?+

Quickly. Redfin's median was 22 days on market for the three months to September 2026, and 38.2% of homes went under contract within two weeks. Speed varies by ZIP: the median was 12 days in 95129 and 50 days in 95116. Condos generally take longer than detached houses, so ask your agent for figures on your exact home type.

Who is the best realtor in San Jose?+

There is no official ranking, so any best-realtor list is an opinion. Judge agents on their recent San Jose sales in your ZIP, their sale-to-list record, verified reviews and a clean license on the DRE lookup. Our featured local agent for San Jose is one option; interview at least two other agents before you sign a buyer or listing agreement.

How much does a real estate agent make on a San Jose sale?+

There is no set rate. Commission is negotiated between you and your agent and written into the buyer or listing agreement, and since August 2024 buyers agree their agent's pay in writing before touring. On a $1,349,357 sale, every 1% of commission equals about $13,494, so ask each agent what their fee covers and compare.

What should I check before buying an older San Jose home?+

Start with earthquake risk: check the parcel on Cal OES MyHazards, ask whether the house is bolted to its foundation, and price earthquake cover. Then check the FEMA flood map, any fire hazard zone on hillside lots, the sewer lateral and the electrical panel. The median San Jose home was built in 1976, according to Census data.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in San Jose and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑