San Jose neighborhoods compared
Zillow's neighborhood figures estimate the typical value of homes in the middle of each area's market, houses and condos together. They are for September 2026. Areas with many condos, such as Downtown and North San Jose, look cheaper partly because of the home mix.
| Neighborhood | Zillow typical value, Sept 2026 | Change in a year |
|---|---|---|
| Almaden Valley | $2,059,767 | +3.0% |
| West San Jose | $2,024,191 | +1.2% |
| Willow Glen | $1,750,759 | +2.2% |
| Evergreen | $1,577,987 | +1.1% |
| Rose Garden | $1,555,365 | +1.3% |
| Berryessa | $1,532,412 | -1.7% |
| Blossom Valley | $1,333,264 | -1.3% |
| Santa Teresa | $1,277,457 | -0.8% |
| Burbank | $1,115,174 | -1.2% |
| Seven Trees | $1,062,530 | +1.0% |
| North San Jose | $1,049,170 | -2.8% |
| Downtown | $949,499 | -2.2% |
| Alum Rock | $946,412 | -3.2% |
| Fairgrounds | $905,953 | -2.1% |
| Buena Vista | $768,731 | -5.5% |
Six of the 15 areas gained value over the year, led by Almaden Valley (+3.0%) and Willow Glen (+2.2%), while the citywide figure slipped 0.5%. Buena Vista (-5.5%), Alum Rock (-3.2%) and North San Jose (-2.8%) fell the most. Zillow also publishes figures for smaller areas not in this table, including Fruitdale ($1,494,480), East Foothills ($1,373,047), Sunol-Midtown ($1,043,779) and two separate areas both labeled Cambrian Park ($2,356,583 and $1,705,585), so check which boundary a listing falls in.
San Jose neighborhood profiles
Almaden Valley: highest values in the south
Zillow's typical value: $2,059,767, up 3.0%. Almaden Valley fills the southwestern corner of the city, largely in ZIP 95120, where Zillow's ZIP figure was $2,153,116. Detached homes dominate: Redfin counted 71 single-family sales out of 80 in 95120 over the three months to September 2026, at a median of $2,136,961, and Census data show 89.1% of homes in the ZIP are owner-occupied. The gated Villas of Almaden adds a townhome option. Check: hillside fire zones, HOA rules on the newer tracts, and the long drive to North San Jose job centers.
West San Jose: next to Cupertino and Saratoga
Zillow's typical value: $2,024,191, up 1.2%. The west side covers ZIPs 95129 and 95130, the two highest-value ZIPs in the city at $2,508,365 and $2,021,759, and part of 95117. Homes in 95129 sold at a median of $1,419.71 a square foot and 106.0% of list in Redfin's three months to September 2026, the fastest pace in San Jose. Santana Row, the shopping and dining district, is on this side, and Pulte's Gateway at Central condos are nearby. Check: which school district serves the address, since lines here do not follow city limits.
Willow Glen: a main street and older houses
Zillow's typical value: $1,750,759, up 2.2%. Willow Glen sits southwest of downtown, mostly in ZIP 95125, where Redfin's three-month median rose 5.5% to $1,924,435 on 127 sales. Its center is Lincoln Avenue, home to the historic Garden Theater and a Saturday farmers' market at Willow Glen Elementary, per the Willow Glen Business Association. Housing is mostly older detached homes, with some townhouses: 15 townhouse sales in 95125 had a median of $1,106,752. Check: foundation, sewer lateral and electrical updates in pre-1960 houses.
Evergreen: foothill tracts and a 55+ community
Zillow's typical value: $1,577,987, up 1.1%. Evergreen spreads along the eastern foothills in ZIPs 95135 and 95148. It includes The Villages Golf and Country Club, a gated 55+ community on 1,200 acres with about 2,535 homes, which is why 95135's condo median was only $637,981 while its single-family median was $1,924,515. In 95148, 49 of 53 sales were single-family, at a median of $1,458,382. Check: fire hazard zones on upper streets, and commute times to the north side.
Rose Garden: west of downtown
Zillow's typical value: $1,555,365, up 1.3%. The Rose Garden area lies west of downtown and held value better than the city over the year. Its value is about $200,000 above the citywide typical value, and like most established areas it mixes renovated and original homes, so the spread between two houses on one block can be wide. Check: permits for past additions, and whether a duplex is legal for two units if you plan to rent one out.
Berryessa: next to the BART station
Zillow's typical value: $1,532,412, down 1.7%. Berryessa, in the northeast of the city around ZIPs 95132 and 95133, is home to BART's Berryessa/North San Jose station at 1620 Berryessa Road, which links to Milpitas, Fremont and San Francisco, and to VTA's Rapid 500 bus to Diridon. Redfin's median in 95132 was $1,577,037; in 95133 it was $999,706, where townhouses made up 18 of 46 sales. Check: new-construction competition from KB Home's coming communities in 95131 nearby.
Blossom Valley: south San Jose suburbs
Zillow's typical value: $1,333,264, down 1.3%. Blossom Valley sits in south San Jose around ZIPs 95123 and 95136, close to the citywide value. Caltrain's Blossom Hill station serves the area. In 95123, Redfin counted 92 single-family sales at a median of $1,442,386 and 41 condo sales at $589,483, so it offers both a detached house and a lower-cost condo route. Check: HOA dues and reserves in the condo complexes.
Santa Teresa: the end of the Blue Line
Zillow's typical value: $1,277,457, down 0.8%. Santa Teresa is at the far south end of the city, where VTA's Blue Line ends at Santa Teresa station. ZIP 95119 had a Redfin median of $1,322,611 on 18 sales, and Tri Pointe's Lotus at UrbanOak condos, priced from $899,171 in October 2026, are a short walk from light rail. Check: commute time north on Highway 101 or by train.
Burbank: central and close to the core
Zillow's typical value: $1,115,174, down 1.2%. Burbank is a small central area west of downtown. Values sit about $240,000 under the citywide figure, which makes it one of the lower-cost options near the urban core. Ask for the year built and the permit history on any home here, since older areas carry more unpermitted work. Check: whether a property is inside San Jose city limits or an unincorporated county pocket, which affects permits and services.
Seven Trees: south-central and gaining
Zillow's typical value: $1,062,530, up 1.0%. Seven Trees is one of only a few lower-priced areas that gained value over the year. Zillow also tracks a wider Edenvale-Seven Trees area at $1,052,266, up 0.2%. Its typical value is about $290,000 under the citywide figure. Check: the age of roofs, panels and HVAC, and the drive to job centers in North San Jose.
North San Jose: new townhomes and tech campuses
Zillow's typical value: $1,049,170, down 2.8%. North San Jose, including ZIP 95134 where Zillow's typical value was $1,009,303, has the most new for-sale housing in the city. SummerHill's Pyrus Place and The Towns @ Baypointe were selling townhomes in October 2026, from $1,238,000 at Baypointe, and SummerHill lists Cisco 0.3 miles and Google 1.1 miles from Baypointe. VTA's Blue Line starts at Baypointe. Check: HOA dues of $327 to $439 a month on new townhomes, and resale competition from builder incentives.
Downtown: high-rise condos and transit
Zillow's typical value: $949,499, down 2.2%. Downtown includes ZIP 95113, where Zillow's typical value was $627,666, the lowest in the city and down 6.4%, because most homes are condos. San Jose Diridon station is the hub for Caltrain, VTA light rail and buses, and SAP Center and Guadalupe River Park, with 2.6 miles of trails, are nearby. Redfin's median in 95113 was $679,800 on just 5 sales, with 5.1 months of supply. Check: HOA dues, special assessments and building insurance.
Alum Rock: east-side value and foothill access
Zillow's typical value: $946,412, down 3.2%. Alum Rock lies on the east side, toward Alum Rock Park in the foothills, and VTA's Orange Line ends at Alum Rock. Nearby ZIP 95127 was the biggest Redfin gainer, up 8.0% to $1,144,664 on 82 sales, almost all single-family. Check: lot-by-lot condition, since prices vary widely street to street.
Fairgrounds: south-central and lower cost
Zillow's typical value: $905,953, down 2.1%. The Fairgrounds area in south-central San Jose is among the lower-cost areas for detached homes in the city. Check: zoning on nearby commercial parcels, the FEMA flood map for creekside streets, and comparable sales within a few blocks.
Buena Vista: the lowest typical value
Zillow's typical value: $768,731, down 5.5%. Buena Vista had the lowest figure among the areas Zillow tracks in San Jose and the largest one-year fall. It is a small area, so a handful of sales can move the estimate. Check: comparable sales on the same street rather than the area figure, and property condition.
San Jose neighborhoods by ZIP: incomes, rents and ownership
Home values are only half the picture. The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey gives household income, rent and the share of homes lived in by their owners for each ZIP code area. These figures help you judge how settled an area is and what renting nearby costs while you search. The top category in the survey is capped, so 95120 and 95135 show "$3,500 or more" for rent and 95120 "$250,000 or more" for income.
| ZIP | Main areas | Median household income | Median gross rent | Owner-occupied homes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95120 | Almaden Valley | $250,000 or more | $3,500 or more | 89.1% |
| 95129 | West San Jose | $195,708 | $2,761 | 58.6% |
| 95135 | Evergreen, The Villages | $190,750 | $3,500 or more | 85.9% |
| 95132 | Berryessa | $178,611 | $3,128 | 74.0% |
| 95119 | Santa Teresa | $174,375 | $3,438 | 73.5% |
| 95148 | Evergreen | $167,257 | $3,154 | 79.6% |
| 95125 | Willow Glen | $160,738 | $2,500 | 61.1% |
| 95123 | Blossom Valley | $144,276 | $2,976 | 60.7% |
| 95136 | Blossom Valley, Communications Hill | $142,433 | $2,762 | 58.9% |
| 95133 | Berryessa | $142,170 | $2,582 | 55.4% |
| 95127 | Alum Rock, east foothills | $128,786 | $2,641 | 65.3% |
| 95112 | Downtown, Japantown | $89,103 | $2,186 | 26.4% |
Three patterns stand out. The foothill ZIPs on the south and east edges, 95120, 95135 and 95148, have the highest ownership rates, above 79%, which means fewer homes come up for sale each year and listings there tend to draw competition. The central ZIPs, 95112 in particular, are mostly rented, with owners in only 26.4% of homes; that means more rental supply, more condos and more investor buyers. And rents do not track home values closely: median gross rent in 95125 was $2,500, lower than in 95123 or 95136, even though Willow Glen homes are worth far more. Census rents include older, long-held leases, so they run below Zillow's typical asking rent of $3,582 for the city.
San Jose neighborhoods by what you are looking for
Best San Jose areas for walkability and transit
Downtown, around Diridon station, and North San Jose, along the Blue Line and near Baypointe, give the most options without a car. Berryessa adds direct BART service.
Best San Jose areas for newer homes
North San Jose (95134), south San Jose near Santa Teresa (95119), Communications Hill (95136) and West San Jose near Santana Row (95117) have the active builder communities; see our San Jose new construction page.
Best San Jose areas for a lower entry price
Buena Vista, Fairgrounds, Alum Rock and Downtown have the lowest Zillow typical values, under $950,000. Condos in 95123 and 95135 sold at medians under $640,000 in Redfin's three months to September 2026.
Best San Jose areas for larger lots and detached homes
In Almaden Valley's 95120 and Evergreen's 95148, about nine in ten sales in the three months to September 2026 were single-family homes. Expect to pay $1.5 million to over $2 million.
Best San Jose areas for condos
Downtown, North San Jose, Blossom Valley (95123) and the condo villages of The Villages in Evergreen offer the most attached homes. Our San Jose condo guide covers fees and buildings.
How to choose a San Jose neighborhood
Start from the payment, not the area. Pick two or three neighborhoods inside your budget, then compare commute time at rush hour, the school district for each address, the hazard maps and HOA costs. Visit at night and on a weekend. Our San Jose ZIP code guide gives the figures by ZIP, the schools page shows how to check assignment by address, and the San Jose crime data page explains the official sources. A local agent who sells in several areas can compare them for you; our featured San Jose agent is one option.