LIVING IN LINCOLN

Is Lincoln, CA a Good Place to Live? Pros and Cons of Living in Lincoln

Lincoln offers mostly newer houses at the north end of the Highway 65 corridor, along with hot summers and car commutes. The typical home value was $640,369 in September 2026, about the same as Roseville and below Rocklin, and buying that home takes roughly $161,000 a year in household income at current rates. Here are the pros, the cons and the figures behind them.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Lincoln agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Is Lincoln a good place to live? The short answer

For many buyers, yes, with clear trade-offs. Four numbers sum it up:

  • $640,369: Zillow's typical Lincoln home value in September 2026, up 1.0% in a year and 53.5% in ten years.
  • 2005: the median year Lincoln's homes were built, per Census estimates, compared with 1998 in both Roseville and Rocklin.
  • 29.8 minutes: the average one-way commute for Lincoln workers who do not work from home, longer than in either neighbor.
  • 94°F: the average July high.

Lincoln grew 282% between 2000 and 2010, the fastest of any U.S. city above 10,000 people in that decade, and it is still growing. That shapes almost everything below: newer houses and amenities on one side, construction, special taxes and crowded schools on the other.

Pros of living in Lincoln

Pro: Lincoln home prices sit level with Roseville and below Rocklin

On Zillow's typical home value for September 2026, Lincoln at $640,369 is within $4,000 of Roseville ($643,854) and about $48,000 below Rocklin ($688,043). Redfin's three-month median sale price tells the same story from closed sales: $620,704 in Lincoln against $721,406 in Rocklin. On these figures, a similar budget buys a similar home in Lincoln and Roseville, and more house than in Rocklin.

Pro: a newer housing stock

About 78% of Lincoln's homes were built in 2000 or later, according to the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey, and 12,726 of them went up in the 2000s alone. Newer homes generally mean modern wiring, dual-pane windows and fewer of the surprises that older inspections turn up, although 20-year-old roofs and HVAC systems are now due for replacement on many streets.

Pro: reported crime rates below Roseville's

The Lincoln Police Department reported 53 violent crimes and 315 property crimes to the California Department of Justice for 2024. Using the Census population estimate of 52,956, that is about 1.0 violent and 5.9 property crimes per 1,000 residents, against about 2.3 and 14.8 in Roseville on the same method. Property crime reports in Lincoln fell from 468 in 2019 to 315 in 2024. These are reported crimes, not a measure of any one street.

Pro: three golf courses and 25 city parks

The city lists two public golf courses, Lincoln Hills Golf Club and Turkey Creek Golf Club, and the private Catta Verdera Country Club. Lincoln also runs 25 municipal parks, from McBean Park to Foskett Regional Park, Twelve Bridges Park and Auburn Ravine Park.

Pro: you can get around by golf cart and bike

Lincoln has a citywide golf cart and neighborhood electric vehicle (NEV) plan with marked routes, and the city says residents can reach most places without a car. It also maps a bicycle network that draws cyclists from around the region. Golf carts need a city permit.

Pro: Sun City Lincoln Hills and its public venues

The active adult community covers nearly 3,000 acres with two lodges, Orchard Creek and Kilaga Springs. Its association opens several facilities to the public, including Meridians Restaurant, the Kilaga Springs Cafe and The Spa at Kilaga Springs, and Orchard Creek Lodge hosts weddings and business events.

Pro: a real downtown with railroad and pottery history

Theodore Judah laid out Lincoln in 1859 on the California Central Railroad, and it may be the first platted railroad town in California. Clay found nearby in the 1870s led to Gladding, McBean, the pottery works the town is known for. The old grid around downtown still has independent shops, McBean Stadium and community events.

Pro: Western Placer Unified scores above the state average

On the 2025 California School Dashboard, the district scored 11.8 points above standard in English against 8.1 below for the state, and its two comprehensive high schools graduated 95% or more of students. Results vary by school; see our Lincoln schools page.

Pro: new homes are still being built

Tri Pointe, Woodside and KB Home were all selling new homes in Lincoln in October 2026, from $422,990 to about $670,000. If you want a brand-new house within commuting distance of Sacramento, Lincoln still has several active communities. See new homes in Lincoln.

Cons of living in Lincoln

Con: long, hot summers

Lincoln has a hot-summer Mediterranean climate. July highs average 94°F and some days reach 104°F, sometimes for weeks. Expect high summer electricity bills for air conditioning; ask sellers for 12 months of utility bills or a solar production history.

Con: most trips and commutes are by car

The average Lincoln commuter spends 29.8 minutes each way, against 27.3 in Roseville and 26.1 in Rocklin (ACS 2020-2024). There is no passenger rail in the city, and most work trips run south on Highway 65. About 22.5% of Lincoln workers work from home, which softens this for some households.

Con: buying still needs a high income

At Freddie Mac's 7.24% rate for the week of October 29, 2026, the typical $640,369 home with 20% down costs about $3,491 a month in principal and interest, plus about $534 in base property tax. Keeping that near 30% of gross income takes roughly $161,000 a year, before insurance, HOA dues or special taxes.

Con: special taxes on newer homes

Much of Lincoln was built with Community Facilities Districts that pay for schools and other facilities through the tax bill. Tri Pointe lists assessments of about $368 to $385 a month at its new communities. Older resale homes in 2000s tracts can carry similar charges, so check the tax bill before you compare prices. Our Mello-Roos guide explains them.

Con: few condos or rentals

About 84% of occupied homes in Lincoln are owner-occupied, and 91.5% of all homes are detached houses. Zillow's observed rent was $2,897 a month in September 2026, up 3.0% in a year. If you want to rent first, or buy a condo, the choice is thin; see Lincoln condos.

Con: growing pains at schools and on the roads

Western Placer Unified says seven of its schools are at or near capacity, including all three Twelve Bridges schools, and it has approved boundary changes for 2028-2029 to relieve crowding. New tracts mean construction traffic and changing views for years after you move in.

Con: prices are below their 2022 peak

Zillow's typical value peaked at $695,563 in June 2022 and was still 7.9% below that in September 2026. Five-year growth was just 3.8%. Buyers who may need to sell within a few years should budget for selling costs eating most of any gain.

What living in Lincoln is like

Climate in Lincoln

Wet season runs roughly October through April, and the city gets a little over 20 inches of rain a year. Winter nights average 39°F in January and occasionally freeze. The Delta breeze from the Bay Area often cools summer nights. Snow is very rare.

Getting around Lincoln

Lincoln covers about 24 square miles and sits 10 miles north of Roseville. Highway 65 is the main route south to Roseville, Interstate 80 and Sacramento. Inside the city, golf cart and NEV routes and the bicycle network cover many local trips. Lincoln Regional Airport serves general aviation, not airlines; Sacramento International is the nearest commercial airport.

Things to do in Lincoln

Golf at three courses, Auburn Ravine Park, events at McBean Stadium, and city events such as Movies Under the Stars and the Turkey Trot. Wineries such as Wise Villa Winery are close by, and KB Home points buyers to the Lincoln Wine Trail, and Thunder Valley Casino Resort, opened in 2003, is in the unincorporated area just outside the city. The Lincoln Public Library offers free adult education and family literacy programs.

Salary needed to live in Lincoln

MIT's Living Wage Calculator for Placer County, updated February 15, 2026, estimates the pre-tax income a household needs to cover basic costs with no savings. Buying a typical Lincoln home takes much more.

Household (Placer County)Living wage, before tax
1 adult, no children$66,395
2 adults (1 working), no children$85,298
2 adults (both working), 1 child$130,012
2 adults (both working), 2 children$158,846
Buying Zillow's typical Lincoln home (our estimate)about $161,000

The last row is our calculation: principal, interest and 1% property tax on a $640,369 home with 20% down at 7.24%, at 30% of gross income. Renting at Zillow's $2,897 a month needs about $116,000 on the same 30% rule. Census estimates put Lincoln's median household income at $111,990.

Who's moving to and from Lincoln

Most residents stay put. In the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey, 88.8% of Lincoln residents aged one and older lived in the same home a year earlier. Of those who had moved, about 2,968 came from elsewhere in Placer County, 2,340 from other California counties, 424 from other states and 147 from abroad. In other words, Lincoln mainly draws people already living in the Sacramento region who move up the Highway 65 corridor for a newer or larger house.

The population keeps growing: 49,757 at the 2020 census and an estimated 52,956 in the 2020-2024 survey. Lincoln's median age is 43.2, older than Roseville (40.2) or Rocklin (38.4), largely because of Sun City Lincoln Hills.

Retiring in Lincoln

About 27.0% of Lincoln residents are 65 or older, according to the Census survey, compared with 17.4% in Roseville. Much of that is Sun City Lincoln Hills, an active adult community with its own lodges, clubs and fitness centers. Residents must meet the community's age rules, so read the CC&Rs before you buy there.

If you are 55 or older and selling a California home, Prop 19 may let you move your Prop 13 tax base to a Lincoln home; see our Prop 19 guide and best places to retire in California. Check the drive time to the nearest hospital and to your doctors before you choose a street.

Where to live in Lincoln

Almost all of Lincoln shares ZIP code 95648, where Zillow's typical value was $641,188 in September 2026, so choosing an area is about home age, lot size and amenities rather than a big price gap. The historic core around downtown has the oldest homes and smallest lots. Sun City Lincoln Hills has age rules and HOA amenities. Twelve Bridges and Catta Verdera are built around golf and the Twelve Bridges schools. Independence and Liberty have new construction and special taxes. Our Lincoln homes guide describes each area, and Lincoln ZIP codes has the ZIP data.

Should you move to Lincoln? A checklist

  • Can your household income support about $4,000 a month in mortgage and base tax, plus insurance and special taxes?
  • Have you driven your commute on Highway 65 at rush hour?
  • Have you seen a July or August utility bill for the type of home you want?
  • Have you checked the address with Western Placer Unified's Find Your School tool and its approved boundary changes?
  • Have you read the tax bill for Mello-Roos and assessment charges?
  • Have you looked up the address on FEMA's flood map and CAL FIRE's hazard map?
  • Have you compared Lincoln with Roseville and Rocklin, and with our best Sacramento suburbs list?

When you are ready, our featured Lincoln agent can walk you through current listings.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Is Lincoln, CA a Good Place to Live? Pros and Cons of Living in Lincoln,
answered.

Is Lincoln, CA a good place to live?+

It depends on what you need. Lincoln offers newer homes, prices level with Roseville, golf courses and reported crime rates below Roseville's. The trade-offs are hot summers, a car commute that averages 29.8 minutes, special taxes in newer areas and crowded schools in fast-growing neighborhoods. Visit in summer before you decide.

Is Lincoln cheaper than Roseville and Rocklin?+

It is about the same as Roseville and cheaper than Rocklin. Zillow's typical home value in September 2026 was $640,369 in Lincoln, $643,854 in Roseville and $688,043 in Rocklin. Rents run the other way: Zillow's observed rent was $2,897 in Lincoln, against $2,521 in Roseville and $2,408 in Rocklin.

What salary do you need to live in Lincoln, CA?+

MIT's living wage for one adult with no children in Placer County is $66,395 a year before tax. To buy Zillow's typical $640,369 Lincoln home with 20% down at a 7.24% rate, you would need roughly $161,000 a year to keep the mortgage and base property tax near 30% of income.

What are the downsides of living in Lincoln?+

The main downsides are July highs that average 94 degrees, long car commutes, Mello-Roos and assessment charges on many newer homes, few condos or rentals, and crowding at some schools, which the district is addressing with boundary changes from 2028-2029. Prices are also still below their 2022 peak.

How far is Lincoln from Sacramento?+

Lincoln is about 10 miles north of Roseville on Highway 65, and most trips to Sacramento continue on Interstate 80. Drive times depend heavily on traffic, so test the route at the hours you would travel. Sacramento International Airport is the nearest commercial airport.

Is Lincoln a retirement community?+

Not as a whole, but it has a large active adult community, Sun City Lincoln Hills, covering nearly 3,000 acres. About 27.0% of Lincoln residents are 65 or older, compared with 17.4% in Roseville, according to the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey. The rest of the city is mainly conventional suburban neighborhoods.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Lincoln and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑