Is Rocklin a good place to live? The short answer
The answer depends mostly on budget. Four numbers frame the decision:
- $688,043: Zillow's typical Rocklin home value, September 2026, up 0.7% in a year.
- $2,408: Zillow's observed monthly rent, September 2026.
- 97.5%: Rocklin Unified's 2025 graduation rate on the state Dashboard, against 87.8% statewide.
- 8.5 per 1,000: property crimes reported to Rocklin police in 2025, from California DOJ counts, against 18.0 per 1,000 for the state.
Rocklin had 73,327 residents in the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey, 13% more than in 2015-2019. Most homes are detached houses built since the 1980s, and two ZIP codes, 95677 and 95765, cover the city. The pros and cons below come from official data, not opinion.
Pros of living in Rocklin
Pro: Rocklin school results are well above the state's
Rocklin Unified students scored 33.2 points above standard in English and 19.7 above in math on the 2025 Dashboard, both green, while the state averaged 8.1 and 42.4 points below. Both comprehensive high schools graduated more than 97% of their cohorts. Our Rocklin schools guide lists every school's results.
Pro: lower reported crime rates than the state
California DOJ figures show 620 property crimes and 92 violent crimes reported in Rocklin in 2025. Divided by the Census population, that is about 8.5 property and 1.3 violent crimes per 1,000 residents, against 18.0 and 4.3 for California. Reported property crime fell from 983 in 2019.
Pro: a train station in town
Rocklin has a Capitol Corridor station at 3700 Rocklin Road with a free 91-space city lot and Amtrak Thruway buses on the Sacramento to Reno route.
Pro: Rocklin's sales tax is among the lowest in the area
The CDTFA rate in Rocklin is 7.25%, against 7.75% in Roseville and Folsom and 8.75% in the city of Sacramento, as of October 1, 2026.
Pro: newer housing
The median Rocklin home was built in 1998, and 2002 in ZIP 95765. A newer house can mean fewer major upgrades, but ask the age of the roof and HVAC on any home from the 1990s or 2000s.
Pro: two colleges in the city
Sierra College's campus is 1.3 miles from the Rocklin station, and Jessup University has a Rocklin campus. Ask each about community classes and events open to the public.
Pro: big-box shopping close by
Rocklin Commons, minutes from KB Home's Quarry Row site, has Target, Trader Joe's, Bass Pro Shops and Costco, according to KB Home.
Pro: prices have held steady
Zillow's typical value moved 0.7% in a year and Redfin's three-month median 0.9%. Both measures moved less than 1% in a year, although Zillow's value is still 7.7% under its June 2022 peak.
Pro: high incomes and education levels
The Census puts Rocklin's median household income at $124,168, 48.0% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and 5.6% of residents live below the poverty line.
Cons of living in Rocklin
Con: Rocklin homes cost more than in Roseville or Lincoln
Zillow's typical value of $688,043 was about $44,000 above Roseville's and $48,000 above Lincoln's in September 2026. Redfin's Rocklin median of $721,406 was well above Roseville's $629,700 for the same three months.
Con: hot, dry summers
The Western Regional Climate Center's long-term record for its Rocklin station, 1904 to 1976, shows an average July high of 96.5°F and almost no rain from June to September. Air conditioning drives summer power bills.
Con: special taxes and HOA dues on many homes
The city's Community Facilities District No. 1 levies a special tax for fire and paramedic services on annexed properties, and new projects such as Montreo must join it. Newer neighborhoods often add HOA dues. See our Mello-Roos guide.
Con: most commuting is by car
Census data show 73.3% of Rocklin workers drive to work and 0.5% use public transit, with a mean one-way commute of 26.1 minutes. The train helps only if your job is near a station.
Con: few condos and starter homes
Only about 4.4% of owner-occupied homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings, and Redfin recorded just 11 condo sales across both ZIPs in three months. KB Home's Quarry Row, listed from $483,990, is one of the few new options under $500,000.
Con: aging school buildings and a new bond
Rocklin Unified says most campuses are 20 to 30 years old and two are over 60, with more than $300 million in repair needs. Its Measure D bond, on the November 3, 2026 ballot, was estimated at about $59 per $100,000 of assessed value.
Con: reported violent crime has risen
Violent crimes reported in Rocklin rose from 67 in 2019 to 92 in 2025 in DOJ data, after a peak of 122 in 2024, though the rate remains under a third of the state's. The table shows each year's counts as reported by the DOJ. Rates use the 2020-2024 Census population of 73,327 for every year, so earlier rates are slightly understated.
| Year | Violent crimes reported | Property crimes reported | Burglaries | Vehicle thefts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 67 | 983 | 168 | 77 |
| 2020 | 70 | 1,135 | 176 | 108 |
| 2021 | 99 | 1,013 | 143 | 111 |
| 2022 | 90 | 940 | 102 | 72 |
| 2023 | 99 | 781 | 88 | 61 |
| 2024 | 122 | 669 | 53 | 43 |
| 2025 | 92 | 620 | 46 | 37 |
Burglaries fell from 168 to 46 over the seven years and vehicle thefts from 77 to 37. Counts reflect crimes reported to police, not all crime, and a single year can swing. Our Rocklin crime data guide explains how to check a specific address.
What living in Rocklin is like
Rocklin climate through the year
In the WRCC record, average highs run from 53.7°F in January to 96.5°F in July, January lows average 34.9°F, and annual precipitation averages 22.8 inches, nearly all from October to April. Snow is rare, at an average of 0.3 inches a year. The record ends in 1976, so recent summers may run hotter; use it as a guide to the pattern rather than current extremes.
| Rocklin (WRCC, 1904-1976) | January | April | July | October |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average high | 53.7°F | 71.2°F | 96.5°F | 78.5°F |
| Average low | 34.9°F | 43.4°F | 57.9°F | 46.2°F |
| Average precipitation | 4.89 in | 1.79 in | 0.03 in | 1.25 in |
Getting around Rocklin
Most trips are by car; KB Home's Quarry Row materials point to Interstate 80 for trips toward Roseville and downtown Sacramento. The Capitol Corridor station offers trains and Thruway buses, and Placer County Transit serves the station area. About 23.7% of workers worked from home in the latest Census survey.
Things to do in Rocklin
Quarry Park Adventures has zip lines and ropes courses, Johnson-Springview Park is a 15-minute walk from the train station, and the Rocklin History Museum is a five-minute walk from it. Rocklin Commons is in town, and KB Home's materials point to The Fountains and Westfield Galleria in Roseville as nearby.
Salary needed to live in Rocklin
MIT's living wage calculator for Placer County, updated February 15, 2026, puts the pre-tax income needed at $66,395 for one adult, $85,298 for two adults with no children, and $158,846 for two working adults with two children. Those figures assume renting. Buying Zillow's typical $688,043 home with 20% down at 7.24% means about $3,751 a month in principal and interest plus around $612 in property tax. Our Rocklin cost of living guide has the full budget.
Housing is the largest line in MIT's budget for a single adult in Placer County, at $23,967 a year, followed by transportation at $10,361, food at $5,129 and medical costs at $3,846. For two working adults with two children, childcare adds $31,618 a year. Compare those figures with your own pay: Rocklin's median household income of $124,168 sits below MIT's $158,846 figure for two working parents with two children, so a household of that size earning the median income would fall short of MIT's estimate, before any home purchase.
Who's moving to and from Rocklin
The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey shows 87.0% of residents lived in the same house a year earlier. Of the 13.0% who moved, 5.5% moved within Placer County, 6.1% came from another California county, 0.8% from another state and 0.5% from abroad. So Rocklin mostly draws people already in the region or elsewhere in California. Population rose from 64,835 to 73,327 between the 2015-2019 and 2020-2024 surveys. The Census does not track why people leave, so treat any claims about that with caution.
| Rocklin, Census 5-year surveys | 2015-2019 | 2020-2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 64,835 | 73,327 | +13% |
| Median household income | $98,566 | $124,168 | +26% |
| Median home value (owner estimate) | $481,900 | $703,400 | +46% |
| Median gross rent | $1,675 | $2,258 | +35% |
Home values outran incomes over the period, which is the main reason newcomers now need higher earnings than buyers did five years earlier. Owners occupy 68.3% of Rocklin's homes and renters 31.7%.
Retiring in Rocklin
About 14.3% of Rocklin residents are 65 or older, and the median age is 38.4. Owners without a mortgage had median monthly costs of $952 in the Census survey, which shows how much lower costs are once a home is paid off. If you are selling a California home to move here, Prop 19 may let you carry your current assessed value with you; see our Prop 19 guide. Single-story plans exist in new communities such as Toll Brothers' Vista Oaks, so ask builders which plans have the main bedroom on the ground floor. After you buy, file the homeowners' exemption with the Placer County Assessor to take $7,000 off your assessed value. For trips to the Sierra, the Thruway bus from the Rocklin station runs on to Auburn, Truckee and Reno.
Where to live in Rocklin
Rocklin ZIP 95677: older homes near the station
ZIP 95677 has older homes, a median build year of 1989, and Zillow's lower typical value of $649,072. It includes the area around Rocklin Road, the train station and Quarry Row. Redfin's median here rose 5.4% in a year to $717,289 over the three months to September 2026, while active listings rose 53.2% to 74, so buyers have more choice than a year ago.
Rocklin ZIP 95765: Whitney Ranch and newer tracts
ZIP 95765 includes Whitney Ranch, a median build year of 2002 and a typical value of $716,840. It had 108 Redfin-recorded sales in three months, more than 95677, at a median of $729,786, and homes took a median of 34 days to go under contract. The Census puts median household income in this ZCTA at $138,090, against $105,713 in 95677.
New homes in Rocklin
New building is spread across the city. KB Home's Quarry Row near Pacific Street was listed from $483,990 on October 30, 2026; JMC Homes is building Tribute Pointe at Whitney Ranch; Toll Brothers announced 46 homes at Vista Oaks near Ursula Way; and a June 2025 city staff report recommended annexing Montreo, on Park Drive, into its fire and paramedic special tax district. Our Rocklin ZIP code guide compares them, our new construction guide covers builders, and our condos guide covers attached homes.
Should you move to Rocklin? A checklist
- Price your monthly payment at today's rate, including property tax, special taxes and HOA dues.
- Pull the Placer County tax bill for each home you shortlist.
- Drive your commute at rush hour, or test the train if your job is near a station.
- Check the school assignment with the Rocklin Unified School Explorer and the district office.
- Look up flood and wildfire zones and get an insurance quote early.
- Visit in July to see whether the heat suits you.
- Compare Rocklin with Roseville and Lincoln on the same measures.
When you are ready to look, start with our Rocklin real estate guide.