Los Angeles Unified on the California School Dashboard
Most of the City of Los Angeles is served by the Los Angeles Unified School District (LAUSD), the largest district in California. The table compares LAUSD with the state on the 2025 California School Dashboard, the state's official accountability report. Test results are shown as distance from standard: the average number of points students scored above (+) or below (-) the "met standard" line on state tests. The Dashboard also gives each result a color, from Red (lowest) through Orange, Yellow and Green to Blue (highest), based on both the level and the change from the prior year.
| Indicator (2025 Dashboard) | Los Angeles Unified | California |
|---|---|---|
| English language arts (points vs standard) | -17.8 (Yellow), up 10.4 | -8.1 (Yellow), up 5.1 |
| Mathematics (points vs standard) | -48.9 (Yellow), up 11.5 | -42.4 (Yellow), up 5.2 |
| Four-year graduation rate | 86.5% (Yellow) | 87.8% (Green) |
| Chronic absenteeism (K-8) | 21.9% (Orange), down 1.5 | 17.1% (Yellow), down 1.5 |
LAUSD still scores below the state average, but it improved about twice as fast as the state in both subjects in 2025. Averages hide a very wide range: across more than 990 LAUSD schools in the 2025 English file, results run from well below standard to more than 100 points above it. The tables below list schools with strong 2025 results by level and area. They are a starting point, not a ranking, and we only list schools with 100 or more students tested.
Los Angeles elementary schools with strong Dashboard results
Westside elementary schools
| School | Area (ZIP) | ELA vs standard | Math vs standard | Chronic absenteeism |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overland Avenue Elementary | Cheviot Hills (90064) | +103.8 (Blue) | +95.0 (Blue) | 5.8% |
| Roscomare Road Elementary | Bel Air (90077) | +91.9 (Blue) | +75.6 (Green) | 7.9% |
| Clover Avenue Elementary | Palms area (90034) | +91.2 (Blue) | +86.3 (Blue) | 8.1% |
| Broadway Elementary | Venice (90291) | +94.8 (Blue) | +77.7 (Blue) | 18.2% |
| Warner Avenue Elementary | Westwood (90024) | +86.0 (Blue) | +68.2 (Blue) | 8.3% |
| Kentwood Elementary | Westchester (90045) | +85.0 (Blue) | +84.7 (Blue) | 9.4% |
| Kenter Canyon Elementary Charter | Brentwood (90049) | +71.9 (Blue) | +66.7 (Blue) | 18.4% |
Hollywood, Los Feliz and Mid-City elementary schools
| School | Area (ZIP) | ELA vs standard | Math vs standard | Chronic absenteeism |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wonderland Avenue Elementary | Laurel Canyon (90046) | +111.9 (Green) | +95.5 (Blue) | 10.9% |
| Third Street Elementary | Hancock Park area (90004) | +110.7 (Blue) | +94.5 (Blue) | 5.3% |
| Franklin Avenue Elementary | Los Feliz (90027) | +83.0 (Blue) | +60.4 (Blue) | 7.3% |
| Ivanhoe Elementary | Silver Lake (90039) | +65.4 (Blue) | +45.3 (Blue) | 11.1% |
| Eagle Rock Elementary | Eagle Rock (90041) | +54.2 (Blue) | +32.2 (Green) | 11.6% |
San Fernando Valley elementary schools
| School | Area (ZIP) | ELA vs standard | Math vs standard | Chronic absenteeism |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beckford Charter for Enriched Studies | Northridge (91326) | +89.8 (Blue) | +69.3 (Blue) | 5.2% |
| Carpenter Community Charter | Studio City (91604) | +89.7 (Blue) | +70.6 (Blue) | 6.3% |
| Porter Ranch Community School | Porter Ranch (91326) | +76.1 (Blue) | +60.4 (Blue) | 10.2% |
| Lanai Road Elementary | Encino (91436) | +76.0 (Blue) | +61.2 (Blue) | 11.1% |
| Topeka Charter School for Advanced Studies | Northridge (91324) | +47.0 (Blue) | +42.2 (Blue) | 14.5% |
Many of these schools are small, so one year's results can move a lot. Look at two or three years on the Dashboard before you decide. Several schools here have "Charter" in the name; ask each one how its enrollment and attendance area work.
Los Angeles middle schools with strong Dashboard results
Valley middle schools
| School | Area (ZIP) | ELA vs standard | Math vs standard | Chronic absenteeism |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alfred B. Nobel Charter Middle | Northridge (91324) | +61.4 (Blue) | +40.7 (Blue) | 11.8% |
| Robert Frost Middle | Granada Hills (91344) | +53.7 (Blue) | +31.7 (Green) | 9.9% |
| Gaspar De Portola Charter Middle | Tarzana (91356) | +53.0 (Blue) | +35.5 (Blue) | 16.0% |
| Walter Reed Middle | Studio City area (91602) | +40.8 (Green) | +9.9 (Blue) | 16.6% |
| Oliver Wendell Holmes Middle | Northridge (91325) | +36.9 (Blue) | +29.4 (Blue) | 13.7% |
| George Ellery Hale Charter Academy | Woodland Hills (91367) | +31.8 (Green) | +1.4 (Green) | 16.9% |
Westside and Mid-City middle schools
| School | Area (ZIP) | ELA vs standard | Math vs standard | Chronic absenteeism |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Revere Charter Middle | Brentwood (90049) | +58.7 (Blue) | +39.5 (Blue) | 31.3% |
| John Burroughs Middle | Hancock Park area (90005) | +28.9 (Green) | -7.4 (Green) | 17.2% |
| Mark Twain Middle | Mar Vista (90066) | +21.3 (Blue) | -14.9 (Green) | 16.5% |
Paul Revere's 31.3% chronic absenteeism rate is high for a school with its test scores. The Dashboard does not explain causes; ask the school.
Los Angeles high schools with strong Dashboard results
High school test results on the Dashboard are for grade 11 only.
San Fernando Valley high schools
| School | Area (ZIP) | ELA vs standard | Math vs standard | Graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Granada Hills Charter | Granada Hills (91344) | +73.3 (Blue) | +25.4 (Green) | 96.0% |
| North Hollywood Senior High | North Hollywood (91601) | +67.0 (Green) | -23.5 (Green) | 96.2% |
| Birmingham Community Charter High | Lake Balboa (91406) | +64.4 (Blue) | -50.4 (Green) | 96.5% |
| Taft Charter High | Woodland Hills (91364) | +42.4 (Green) | -37.5 (Green) | 96.4% |
| Grover Cleveland Charter High | Reseda (91335) | +41.3 (Green) | -28.1 (Green) | 92.1% |
| El Camino Real Charter High | Woodland Hills (91367) | +35.1 (Green) | -40.3 (Yellow) | 92.9% |
Westside, central and Eastside high schools
| School | Area (ZIP) | ELA vs standard | Math vs standard | Graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venice Senior High | Mar Vista (90066) | +54.0 (Blue) | -44.9 (Green) | 95.0% |
| Eagle Rock High | Eagle Rock (90041) | +33.6 (Green) | -16.9 (Green) | 93.9% |
| Palisades Charter High | Pacific Palisades (90272) | +29.3 (Yellow) | +27.9 (Blue) | 95.1% |
| John Marshall Senior High | Los Feliz (90027) | +28.5 (Yellow) | -25.3 (Yellow) | 95.0% |
| Hollywood Senior High | Hollywood (90028) | +58.1 (Blue) | -47.7 (Green) | 90.3% |
The 2025 Dashboard file flags Granada Hills, Birmingham, Taft, Cleveland, Palisades and El Camino Real as charter schools. Enrollment rules for charters can differ from regular district schools, so read each school's own admission policy.
Magnet, specialty and charter schools in Los Angeles
LAUSD magnet and specialty high schools
| School | Area (ZIP) | ELA vs standard | Math vs standard | Graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Richard A. Vladovic Harbor Teacher Preparation Academy | Wilmington (90744) | +146.9 (Blue) | +89.8 (Green) | 99.1% |
| Francisco Bravo Medical Magnet High | Boyle Heights (90033) | +56.8 (Green) | -14.5 (Green) | 99.0% |
| Los Angeles Center for Enriched Studies | Mid-City (90035) | +55.1 (Blue) | -4.3 (Yellow) | 98.4% |
| Sherman Oaks Center for Enriched Studies | Reseda (91335) | +46.5 (Blue) | +6.4 (Green) | 99.0% |
Magnet and specialty schools draw students from across the district by application, not by address. Several of the highest-scoring LAUSD high schools are in this group, and the four listed here all had graduation rates of 98% or higher.
Charter schools in Los Angeles
The 2025 Dashboard file lists many charter schools inside the city, including Alliance Ted K. Tajima High in Echo Park (90026, ELA +84.7, graduation 98.2%) and Alliance Marc and Eva Stern Math and Science in El Sereno (90032, ELA +69.9). Ask each charter how it admits students when it has more applicants than seats, its application dates, and whether it offers transportation.
How LAUSD school choice works
Every address has a resident school, but families can also apply to magnets, dual-language programs, gifted and high-ability programs and other choice programs through the district's central application. Magnet admissions have long used a points system that credits factors such as prior applications and living in an overcrowded resident school area. Confirm the current application window and point rules with LAUSD before you rely on them; the district website blocked our automated access, so we could not quote the 2027-28 dates.
How to check which school serves a Los Angeles address
Use the LAUSD Resident School Identifier
LAUSD's Resident School Identifier, run by the district's Master Planning and Demographics unit, returns the resident assigned schools and the "resident application eligible" schools for a street address. Enter the full street address without unit numbers. Boundaries can change, and a listing that names a school is not a guarantee, so always run the address yourself and call the school to confirm. We never claim a home is zoned for a particular school.
Check the district, not just the city
LAUSD also serves cities outside Los Angeles, and a few addresses with a Los Angeles mailing address sit in other districts. Confirm the district on the property tax bill or the county's voter precinct maps, then look up the schools.
Read the Dashboard for the specific school
On caschooldashboard.org, search the school and look at results for each student group, two or three years of history, and the local indicators. Visit, ask about class sizes and programs, and ask current parents. For the wider picture of the area, see our Los Angeles neighborhoods guide and living in Los Angeles.