Best areas to buy a condo in Los Angeles
Los Angeles condo prices run from under $400,000 in parts of the San Fernando Valley to well over $1.5 million in Century City. The figures below are Redfin's median condo sale price for the three months to September 2026, by ZIP. Sales counts are small, so a single tower closing can swing a median; use them as a guide and check recent sales in the exact building.
Downtown Los Angeles condos (90012, 90013, 90015)
Downtown has the most high-rise and loft condos in the city and soft prices. Redfin's condo median was $449,987 in 90012 (15 sales, 57 days on market), $552,484 in 90015 (16 sales, 113 days) and $817,476 in 90013 (10 sales, 109 days). Zillow's typical value for the Downtown neighborhood was $548,965 in September 2026, down 5.0% in a year. Supply is deep: 90015 had 17.1 months of inventory. That gives buyers leverage, but check HOA reserves and any special assessment before you take advantage of it.
Koreatown and Mid-Wilshire condos (90005, 90010, 90020)
Koreatown is one of the densest parts of the city, with mid-rise condos mixed among older apartment buildings. Condo medians were $649,981 in 90005 and $559,983 in 90020 (10 sales each), with 83 and 109 days on market. Zillow's Koreatown value fell 5.1% to $746,482, one of the larger drops in the city. If a building dates from before 1978, the soft-story checks below matter.
Westwood and the Wilshire Corridor condos (90024)
The Wilshire Corridor towers and the low-rise streets around UCLA make 90024 the busiest condo ZIP in the city: 57 condo sales in three months, at a median of $999,970, down 11.1%, with 104 days on market. Older full-service towers often carry high dues for doormen, valet and staff; ask for the budget and the reserve study before you compare prices.
West Los Angeles and Sawtelle condos (90025)
90025 had 45 condo sales at a median of $934,972, down 3.0%, and a faster 63 days on market. Low-rise buildings with tuck-under parking are a common soft-story design. Ask whether the building received an Order to Comply and whether the retrofit is finished.
Century City condos (90067)
Century City is the most expensive condo district in the data: 90067 had 28 condo sales at a median of $1,674,950, up 17.5%, with 85 days on market. Zillow's Century City value was $1,442,193, up 4.1%. Units above about $5.4 million pay the city's Measure ULA tax on sale, which affects resale pricing at the top of these towers.
Playa Vista condos (90094)
Playa Vista is a planned community on the Westside. 90094 had 27 condo sales at a median of $1,134,966, down 10.4%, with 90 days on market. Ask the year each building was completed: newer buildings may avoid older-building retrofit costs, but any master association dues and special taxes on the property tax bill add to the monthly cost, so read the most recent tax bill.
Playa del Rey condos (90293)
90293 offers a lower entry price near the beach: a condo median of $706,979, up 10.5%, from 21 sales, and 74 days on market. Buildings close to the coast and the wetlands can sit in mapped flood zones, so check FEMA flood status and how the HOA insures the building.
Sherman Oaks and Studio City condos (91403, 91604, 91423)
The south San Fernando Valley has a large supply of mid-size condo buildings along Ventura Boulevard. Condo medians were $619,982 in 91403 (18 sales, 48 days), $794,976 in 91604 (13 sales, 77 days) and $649,981 in 91423 (16 sales, 84 days). Sherman Oaks was the fastest-selling condo market of these areas.
Warner Center, Encino and Tarzana condos (91367, 91316, 91356)
The west Valley has the lowest condo prices among the larger markets. Redfin's condo median was $517,485 in 91367 Woodland Hills and Warner Center (23 sales, up 8.5%), $444,987 in 91316 Encino (32 sales) and $379,989 in 91356 Tarzana (21 sales). Many complexes along Ventura Boulevard and in Warner Center include pools and gyms that raise dues.
San Pedro condos (90731, 90732)
San Pedro, on the harbor, sold condos faster than most of the city: a median of $576,983 in 90731 with 39 days on market, and $474,986 in 90732 with 58 days. Zillow's San Pedro value was $840,790, flat on the year. Commutes to the Westside and Downtown are long, which keeps prices lower.
Is it wise to buy a condo in Los Angeles now?
It can be, if the building is sound. Prices are soft: Redfin's September 2026 Los Angeles County condo median was $644,414 with 6.3 months of supply, and only 16.0% of condos sold above list, so buyers can negotiate. The risks are in the building, not the market.
Soft-story retrofits in Los Angeles condo buildings
The city's soft-story ordinances (Ordinances 183893 and 184081) cover wood-frame buildings of two or more stories, built under codes in force before January 1, 1978, with ground-floor parking or similar open space. Residential buildings with three or fewer units are exempt. After an Order to Comply, owners have 2 years to submit plans, 3.5 years to get a permit and 7 years to finish construction. Ask the HOA whether the building had an order, whether the work is done, and how it was paid for. The Department of Building and Safety lists contact details for its Soft-Story Retrofit Unit.
Balcony inspections and reserves
State law requires periodic inspections of balconies and other elevated wood elements in condo buildings, and HOAs must fund reserves for repairs. Our balcony inspection law guide covers SB 326 and SB 721, and the California HOA laws guide covers reserve studies and special assessments. In Los Angeles, the age of the stock makes these checks more important than in newer suburbs.
Insurance for Los Angeles condo buildings
Some HOAs, especially in hillside and coastal areas, have moved to the California FAIR Plan or raised deductibles. Ask for the master policy, its deductible and whether it includes earthquake cover; most do not. See our earthquake insurance guide.
Financing and warrantability for Los Angeles condos
Lenders review the building as well as you. A condo is harder to finance if one owner holds many units, too many owners are behind on dues, the HOA is in litigation, commercial space is large, or reserves are thin. Ask your lender to run the building questionnaire before you sign, and ask whether it is approved for FHA or VA loans if you need those. Some Downtown buildings with many investor-owned units or short-term rentals may need a non-warrantable loan with a larger down payment and a higher rate.
HOA fees and other costs for Los Angeles condos
HOA dues vary from a few hundred dollars a month in small Valley buildings to well over $1,000 in full-service Wilshire Corridor and Century City towers. Dues are not public, so ask for the current budget. Property tax in the City of Los Angeles tax rate area 67 is 1.185825% of assessed value for 2026-27 (Los Angeles County Auditor-Controller), before any special taxes. On a $644,414 condo, a buyer with 20% down at 7.24% would pay about $3,510 a month in principal and interest plus about $630 a month in property tax, before dues and insurance. Our Los Angeles County property tax guide explains the bill.
Checklist before you buy a Los Angeles condo
- Recent sales in the same building, not just the ZIP.
- HOA budget, reserve study and the percentage funded.
- Board minutes from the past 12 months: look for leaks, lawsuits and planned assessments.
- Soft-story or concrete retrofit order status, if the building is older.
- Balcony inspection report and repair plan.
- Master insurance policy, deductible and earthquake cover.
- Rental and short-term rental rules, pet rules and parking assignment.
- Lender approval of the building before you remove your loan contingency.
Listings themselves are on the portals; this guide covers what to check. For prices across the market, see our Los Angeles housing market report.