Los Angeles neighborhoods compared by home value
Zillow publishes typical home values for 97 neighborhoods inside the City of Los Angeles. The citywide figure was $927,891 in September 2026, down 0.5% in a year, 4.3% below its December 2024 peak and up 73.2% over ten years. This table picks 14 well-known areas from the Pacific coast to the San Fernando Valley and the harbor. Zillow's index blends every home type, so a district full of condos, such as Downtown, reads far lower than a district of detached houses even when the condos are new.
| Neighborhood | Zillow typical value, Sept 2026 | 1-year change |
|---|---|---|
| Pacific Palisades | $2,968,093 | -5.9% |
| Brentwood | $2,828,959 | +5.6% |
| Beverlywood | $2,313,915 | +4.6% |
| Los Feliz | $1,885,224 | +4.6% |
| Mar Vista | $1,849,421 | +4.8% |
| Venice | $1,833,693 | +2.6% |
| Westchester | $1,449,811 | +1.8% |
| Playa Vista | $1,330,681 | +0.7% |
| Eagle Rock | $1,256,027 | +2.0% |
| Porter Ranch | $1,250,735 | +0.8% |
| Highland Park | $1,014,863 | -0.3% |
| Chatsworth | $930,989 | -0.0% |
| San Pedro | $840,790 | -0.0% |
| Downtown | $548,965 | -5.0% |
Below, each area gets a short profile: where it is anchored, what the housing is like, and what to check. The ZIP figures come from the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey and Redfin's three months to September 2026. Neighborhood and ZIP lines do not match exactly, so treat ZIP figures as context. Redfin's separate measure, the median sale price for the whole city, was $1,032,508 in the three months to September 2026, down 1.7% on a year earlier, with 4,729 sales, a median 56 days on market and 5.4 months of supply. With more than five months of supply, buyers have room to negotiate on homes that sit. For every ZIP in the city, see the Los Angeles ZIP codes guide.
Westside Los Angeles neighborhoods
Pacific Palisades: $2,968,093
The highest value in this table, but also the biggest fall: down 5.9% in a year. After the Palisades Fire, City Planning set up a dedicated Palisades Rebuild and Recovery program and lists the historic landmarks the fire affected. In the Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey, which predates the fire, 79.9% of homes in ZIP 90272 were owner-occupied and the median household income was $189,713. The Palisades Branch Library at 861 Alma Real Drive (ZIP 90272) is running from a temporary site in its parking lot. Redfin counted only 33 sales in 90272 in the three months to September 2026. If you buy here, you are often buying a lot, a rebuild or a house that survived next to rebuilding ones. Ask for the permit history, the debris-removal record, the CAL FIRE hazard zone and an insurance quote before you write an offer.
Brentwood: $2,828,959
Up 5.6% in a year. The Getty Center, in Brentwood, is at 1200 Getty Center Drive in ZIP 90049; admission is free with a timed reservation. The ZIP mixes estates in the canyons with condo buildings on the flats: Redfin recorded 60 single-family sales and 41 condo sales there in the three months to September 2026. Just over half of homes (53.4%) are owner-occupied. Canyon streets need a fire zone check and a look at brush clearance rules.
Beverlywood: $2,313,915
Up 4.6%. Walter H. Leimert laid out Beverlywood in 1940 around Circle Park, and the Beverlywood Homes Association still governs all 1,354 houses with covenants, design review, approved paint palettes and assessments due each November 1. That makes it one of the most regulated single-family areas in the city. Read the CC&Rs before you plan a remodel. See the Beverlywood page.
Mar Vista: $1,849,421
Up 4.8%. Mar Vista holds the Gregory Ain Mar Vista Tract, 52 one-story Modern houses from 1948 that became the city's first postwar Historic Preservation Overlay Zone in 2003, and its HPOZ board meets at the Mar Vista Branch Library on Venice Boulevard. Only 38.3% of homes in ZIP 90066 are owner-occupied, so rentals and small apartment buildings are a large part of the stock. Houses there sold at a little over asking on average. See the Mar Vista page.
Venice: $1,833,693
Up 2.6%. Venice is a coastal district with a high share of renters. Its public library, the Abbot Kinney Memorial Branch, is at 501 S. Venice Boulevard in ZIP 90291, where 32.9% of homes are owner-occupied, and the median gross rent there is $2,703. Redfin counted 82 sales in the ZIP in the three months to September 2026, mostly detached homes. Lots near the sand can be small and odd-shaped, and coastal projects may need extra planning review, so ask a local architect before you budget for a rebuild. Check the state tsunami hazard map for any address near the beach.
Neighborhoods near LAX and the harbor
Westchester: $1,449,811
Up 1.8%. Westchester takes in LAX and Loyola Marymount University's main campus at 1 LMU Drive, ZIP 90045. In that ZIP, 47.2% of homes are owner-occupied and the median household income is $135,032. Detached houses sold at about list price in a median 37 days for all homes. LA Metro's C Line ends at the LAX/Metro Transit Center and the K Line connects toward the South Bay. Noise varies by flight path, so visit at different hours. See the Westchester page.
Playa Vista: $1,330,681
Up 0.7%. Playa Vista is a planned community in ZIP 90094 that its community website describes as having 29 parks and a central shopping and dining district called Runway; LMU also has a campus there. It is mostly attached housing: Redfin counted 27 condo sales and 9 single-family sales in 90094 in the three months to September 2026, and 30.5% of homes are owner-occupied. Ask about HOA dues and any special tax on the bill, which are common in newer planned communities.
San Pedro: $840,790
Flat over the year. San Pedro is the harbor district, home to the Port of Los Angeles offices at 425 South Palos Verdes Street and the LA Waterfront, about 400 acres of port land opened to the public along San Pedro and Wilmington. In ZIP 90731, 32.6% of homes are owner-occupied and the median household income is $76,395. Metro's J Line runs from El Monte through downtown to Harbor Gateway and San Pedro. Homes near the water need a tsunami map check; hillside homes need a look at slope and soils reports.
Eastside and central neighborhoods
Los Feliz: $1,885,224
Up 4.6%. Los Feliz sits below Griffith Park and Griffith Observatory, which the city's Department of Recreation and Parks runs at 2800 East Observatory Road, ZIP 90027. Only 20.0% of homes in that ZIP are owner-occupied, so the area holds many apartments alongside hillside houses. Redfin's three-month figures show 37 single-family sales and 20 condo sales. Hillside lots above Los Feliz Boulevard need a fire zone and brush clearance check.
Highland Park: $1,014,863
Down 0.3%. Highland Park, in the Arroyo Seco, holds the Highland Park-Garvanza HPOZ, which City Planning calls the largest in the city: about 4,000 structures, including more than 50 Historic-Cultural Monuments, mostly Craftsman, Victorian and revival styles. The HPOZ was adopted in 1994 and expanded to Garvanza in 2010. Its board meets at the Arroyo Seco Library, 6145 N. Figueroa Street, ZIP 90042, where 47.4% of homes are owner-occupied. If a house is in the HPOZ, exterior changes go through review.
Eagle Rock: $1,256,027
Up 2.0%. Eagle Rock is home to Occidental College at 1600 Campus Road, ZIP 90041. It has the highest owner-occupied share of the eastside ZIPs in this guide at 54.6%, and Redfin recorded 43 single-family sales and no condo median in the three months to September 2026, so it is mostly a market of detached houses. Ask about hillside drainage and older foundations on the steeper streets.
Downtown Los Angeles: $548,965
Down 5.0%, the lowest value in this table, because most homes here are condos and lofts. In ZIP 90012 just 7.5% of homes are owner-occupied, and Redfin counted 15 condo sales and 3 house sales in the three months to September 2026. Union Station is the hub for Metro's B and D lines. Before you buy a downtown condo, read the HOA budget and reserve study, ask about special assessments and insurance, and confirm the building's balcony inspection status under state law; our balcony inspection guide explains it.
San Fernando Valley neighborhoods
Porter Ranch: $1,250,735
Up 0.8%. Porter Ranch has one of the few large new-home collections inside the city. Toll Brothers sells the Bella Vista Ridge Collection in its gated master plan, priced from $2,749,000 when we checked, and says the plan has no Mello-Roos tax and is served by Los Angeles Unified. The plan includes the 14-acre Holleigh Bernson Memorial Park. ZIP 91326 has a 75.8% owner-occupied share and a median household income of $148,281. Ask the HOA for dues on any resale.
Chatsworth: $930,989
Flat over the year, and just above the citywide figure. Metro's G Line busway runs from Chatsworth and Canoga Park to North Hollywood. New homes still appear here: Toll Brothers' Hidden Oaks is 33 estate homes of 4,205 to about 5,280 square feet, priced from $2,099,000 when we checked, far above the area's typical value. In ZIP 91311, 66.6% of homes are owner-occupied. Many lots are larger and some back onto hills, so check fire zones and, for horse properties, the zoning.
Los Angeles neighborhoods by what you are looking for
Lower entry prices in Los Angeles
Of the 14 areas above, Downtown ($548,965), San Pedro ($840,790) and Chatsworth ($930,989) have the lowest Zillow typical values. Across all 97 neighborhoods Zillow tracks, the lowest are MacArthur Park ($467,916), Rampart Village ($558,540) and Downtown, all areas with many condos. For a detached house under the citywide figure, look at Valley areas such as Van Nuys ($788,963), Reseda ($772,544) and Sylmar ($776,528).
Newer homes and planned communities
Porter Ranch and Chatsworth have the city's large new-home collections, and Playa Vista is the main planned community on the Westside. Most new housing elsewhere is infill: small-lot homes, accessory dwelling units and lot splits. Our Los Angeles new construction guide covers where to look.
Historic houses and preservation districts
City Planning lists more than 30 Historic Preservation Overlay Zones, including Highland Park-Garvanza, the Gregory Ain Mar Vista Tract, Hancock Park, Windsor Square, Miracle Mile, Angelino Heights, Jefferson Park, Van Nuys and Balboa Highlands. Inside one, exterior work goes through a preservation plan. Check any address on the city's ZIMAS parcel map.
Living near rail transit
Metro rail and busway lines reach Downtown (B and D lines at Union Station), Westchester (C and K lines), Chatsworth (G Line) and San Pedro (J Line). A Metro ride costs $1.75, with a daily cap of $5 and a seven-day cap of $18 when you tap to pay.
Condos and townhomes
Downtown, Playa Vista and Brentwood's flats had the most condo sales among the areas above. Expect HOA dues, and ask for the reserve study, insurance and any pending assessments before you remove contingencies. See our Los Angeles condos guide.
Areas that gained the most value
Over the year to September 2026, Crestview (+6.7%), Bel Air (+6.0%), Cheviot Hills (+5.9%) and Brentwood (+5.6%) led Zillow's Los Angeles neighborhoods. Chinatown (-17.8%), MacArthur Park (-8.8%) and Pacific Palisades (-5.9%) fell most. A single year is a short window; use the ten-year change for any area you are serious about.
What to check in any Los Angeles neighborhood
Fire hazard zone and brush clearance
Hillside areas from the Palisades and Brentwood to Los Feliz and Porter Ranch can fall in a Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone. The Los Angeles Fire Department runs annual brush clearance inspections, publishes rules for property sales in those zones and offers a parcel lookup (inspections line 1-800-944-4444). Our California wildfire zones guide explains the state map and what it means for insurance.
Rent control and older apartment buildings
If you buy a duplex or larger building, the city's Rent Stabilization Ordinance generally covers rental units built on or before October 1, 1978. Two-story wood buildings from before 1978 with tuck-under parking may be under the city's mandatory soft-story retrofit program. Ask for the order and the completion record.
Schools and zoning
Most of the city is in Los Angeles Unified. School assignment depends on the exact address, so use the district's own lookup and the California School Dashboard; we never say a home is zoned for a school. See the Los Angeles schools guide.
Property tax and costs
The basic 2026-27 rate in City of Los Angeles tax rate area 67 is 1.185825% of assessed value, before direct assessments. Read the Los Angeles County property tax guide, and see the Los Angeles cost of living page for other costs. For crime figures by year, see the Los Angeles crime data guide.