All 95 Los Angeles ZIP codes at a glance
Zillow's ZIP data assigns 95 ZIP codes to the City of Los Angeles, from 90002 in Watts to 91607 in Valley Village. The table lists all of them from most to least expensive on Zillow's typical home value (September 2026). The area column gives the postal place name where the Postal Service uses one, such as Venice, Tarzana or San Pedro; for ZIPs that carry a plain Los Angeles address, it gives the largest community on Los Angeles County's community map. Redfin's median covers only the homes that sold in the three months to September 2026, so it moves with the mix of condos and houses sold, and a ZIP with a handful of sales can swing widely.
| ZIP | Area | Zillow typical value (Sept 2026) | Zillow 1-year | Redfin median sale (3 months to Sept 2026) | Homes sold | Median days to contract |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90077 | Bel Air | $3,061,985 | +4.3% | $3,322,524 | 25 | 63 |
| 90049 | Brentwood | $2,966,542 | +6.1% | $2,755,440 | 104 | 61 |
| 90272 | Pacific Palisades | $2,850,079 | -6.7% | $3,064,100 | 33 | 79 |
| 91436 | Encino | $2,180,971 | -0.2% | $2,449,280 | 56 | 59 |
| 90291 | Venice | $1,907,076 | +2.9% | $2,171,862 | 82 | 56 |
| 90064 | Cheviot Hills | $1,834,140 | +3.3% | $1,875,449 | 59 | 50 |
| 90036 | Melrose | $1,808,160 | +3.1% | $2,024,405 | 50 | 61 |
| 90027 | Los Feliz | $1,769,300 | +4.3% | $1,569,539 | 60 | 42 |
| 90048 | Carthay | $1,749,425 | +3.4% | $2,099,383 | 42 | 112 |
| 90066 | Mar Vista | $1,692,692 | +4.0% | $2,229,345 | 106 | 54 |
| 91604 | Studio City | $1,660,130 | +3.6% | $1,889,945 | 86 | 77 |
| 90068 | Hollywood Hills | $1,620,440 | +0.6% | $1,828,213 | 75 | 65 |
| 90035 | Crestview | $1,592,933 | +4.0% | $1,946,928 | 39 | 55 |
| 90067 | Century City | $1,580,025 | +4.3% | $1,674,508 | 28 | 84 |
| 90045 | Westchester | $1,469,676 | +1.5% | $1,692,753 | 80 | 37 |
| 90046 | Hollywood Hills | $1,432,385 | +0.2% | $1,669,509 | 87 | 75 |
| 91403 | Sherman Oaks | $1,430,166 | +1.9% | $1,187,151 | 51 | 62 |
| 90034 | Palms | $1,405,747 | +3.1% | $1,699,501 | 40 | 48 |
| 91423 | Sherman Oaks | $1,403,235 | +3.6% | $1,499,559 | 75 | 50 |
| 90004 | Melrose | $1,381,169 | -1.0% | $1,279,624 | 40 | 64 |
| 90024 | Westwood | $1,333,696 | +1.1% | $1,184,652 | 76 | 84 |
| 90039 | Atwater Village | $1,333,486 | +1.4% | $1,402,088 | 53 | 51 |
| 90094 | Playa Vista | $1,332,385 | +0.7% | $1,414,584 | 37 | 77 |
| 91356 | Tarzana | $1,326,422 | +1.7% | $1,424,581 | 61 | 71 |
| 91364 | Woodland Hills | $1,272,979 | -1.2% | $1,554,543 | 73 | 41 |
| 90041 | Eagle Rock | $1,268,286 | +1.7% | $1,404,587 | 47 | 45 |
| 91607 | Valley Village | $1,222,288 | +4.4% | $1,272,126 | 47 | 61 |
| 91326 | Porter Ranch | $1,206,863 | +0.4% | $1,214,643 | 99 | 42 |
| 90019 | Mid-City | $1,169,848 | -3.1% | $1,259,630 | 62 | 64 |
| 90026 | Silver Lake | $1,140,670 | +0.2% | $1,314,614 | 58 | 52 |
| 91367 | Woodland Hills | $1,089,951 | -0.2% | $1,107,425 | 118 | 50 |
| 90065 | Glassell Park | $1,085,863 | +1.0% | $1,192,150 | 78 | 41 |
| 91401 | Van Nuys | $1,077,051 | +0.9% | $1,224,640 | 53 | 59 |
| 90025 | West Los Angeles | $1,051,286 | -2.8% | $1,139,665 | 67 | 52 |
| 91602 | North Hollywood | $1,038,382 | -0.4% | $1,044,693 | 33 | 47 |
| 90008 | Baldwin Hills | $1,033,762 | -3.0% | $1,305,616 | 46 | 82 |
| 91325 | Northridge | $1,019,494 | +1.0% | $1,179,653 | 51 | 55 |
| 90038 | Melrose | $993,836 | -3.5% | $1,249,633 | 15 | 65 |
| 91344 | Granada Hills | $975,636 | +0.6% | $1,018,201 | 102 | 45 |
| 90042 | Highland Park | $963,987 | -0.3% | $1,099,677 | 102 | 50 |
| 91411 | Van Nuys | $955,962 | -0.4% | $1,246,634 | 27 | 67 |
| 90029 | East Hollywood | $952,871 | -1.4% | $1,099,177 | 12 | 56 |
| 91316 | Encino | $942,551 | -0.4% | $911,732 | 79 | 70 |
| 90010 | Hancock Park | $933,297 | -4.2% | $879,742 | 6 | 55 |
| 91311 | Chatsworth | $926,559 | -0.2% | $927,228 | 80 | 52 |
| 91324 | Northridge | $922,025 | -0.6% | $1,011,203 | 39 | 49 |
| 91304 | Canoga Park | $912,813 | -1.3% | $854,749 | 73 | 49 |
| 91040 | Sunland | $906,237 | +1.6% | $899,736 | 40 | 51 |
| 90016 | Baldwin Hills | $899,850 | -1.3% | $999,706 | 55 | 52 |
| 90293 | Playa del Rey | $891,466 | -1.1% | $778,521 | 31 | 76 |
| 91601 | North Hollywood | $885,319 | -0.8% | $984,711 | 41 | 65 |
| 91042 | Tujunga | $878,475 | -0.6% | $859,747 | 45 | 58 |
| 90732 | San Pedro | $874,737 | 0.0% | $766,775 | 52 | 49 |
| 90007 | University Park | $869,217 | -3.0% | $749,780 | 10 | 86 |
| 90005 | Koreatown | $865,939 | -5.7% | $797,266 | 14 | 80 |
| 91343 | North Hills | $863,797 | -0.2% | $832,255 | 67 | 52 |
| 90028 | Hollywood | $859,679 | -4.2% | $843,752 | 8 | 73 |
| 91606 | North Hollywood | $849,167 | -0.3% | $864,746 | 35 | 70 |
| 91605 | North Hollywood | $840,193 | +0.8% | $842,253 | 47 | 47 |
| 91406 | Van Nuys | $837,423 | -0.3% | $891,238 | 55 | 42 |
| 90021 | Wholesale District | $835,874 | -0.7% | $692,297 | 4 | 98 |
| 90710 | Harbor City | $826,611 | -1.1% | $809,762 | 35 | 73 |
| 90731 | San Pedro | $822,360 | -0.2% | $814,761 | 81 | 46 |
| 90018 | West Adams | $822,255 | -3.3% | $939,724 | 40 | 68 |
| 91306 | Winnetka | $814,665 | -0.3% | $818,759 | 75 | 34 |
| 91405 | Van Nuys | $813,632 | +0.6% | $799,765 | 44 | 59 |
| 91345 | Mission Hills | $811,556 | +0.2% | $839,753 | 31 | 35 |
| 90043 | Hyde Park | $808,811 | -2.5% | $899,736 | 74 | 63 |
| 90248 | Gardena | $800,180 | +1.4% | $837,254 | 14 | 41 |
| 91352 | Sun Valley | $797,370 | +0.2% | $904,234 | 35 | 36 |
| 90031 | Lincoln Heights | $792,161 | +0.6% | $835,754 | 35 | 66 |
| 91342 | Sylmar | $788,086 | 0.0% | $777,272 | 88 | 54 |
| 91335 | Reseda | $786,164 | -0.6% | $799,765 | 95 | 43 |
| 90032 | El Sereno | $785,997 | -0.8% | $869,744 | 51 | 47 |
| 91303 | Canoga Park | $728,847 | -0.5% | $792,267 | 31 | 75 |
| 91331 | Pacoima | $727,329 | -0.2% | $749,780 | 57 | 62 |
| 90006 | Pico-Union | $721,290 | -4.0% | $994,708 | 14 | 70 |
| 91402 | Panorama City | $692,980 | 0.0% | $714,790 | 38 | 41 |
| 90047 | Gramercy Place | $687,506 | +0.6% | $699,794 | 70 | 65 |
| 90062 | West Vernon | $684,210 | -3.0% | $759,277 | 27 | 79 |
| 90744 | Wilmington | $678,629 | -1.2% | $695,796 | 35 | 44 |
| 90020 | Hancock Park | $667,429 | -5.1% | $767,774 | 15 | 89 |
| 90037 | West Vernon | $660,076 | -1.4% | $759,777 | 28 | 52 |
| 90033 | Boyle Heights | $645,068 | -4.3% | $674,802 | 25 | 95 |
| 90044 | Harvard Park | $641,836 | -0.6% | $675,801 | 61 | 58 |
| 90023 | Boyle Heights | $635,276 | -1.7% | $729,286 | 29 | 50 |
| 90015 | Downtown | $604,631 | -4.9% | $581,329 | 18 | 100 |
| 90003 | Florence-Firestone | $601,223 | +0.2% | $635,813 | 49 | 46 |
| 90011 | Vernon Central | $600,313 | 0.0% | $694,796 | 36 | 60 |
| 90002 | Watts | $591,820 | -0.2% | $669,803 | 32 | 92 |
| 90012 | Elysian Park | $579,084 | -2.6% | $504,852 | 20 | 60 |
| 90017 | Westlake | $577,942 | -3.9% | $431,873 | 3 | 80 |
| 90057 | Westlake | $536,361 | -4.7% | $324,905 | 1 | 60 |
| 90013 | Wholesale District | $533,729 | -4.5% | $817,260 | 10 | 108 |
| 90014 | Downtown | $516,263 | -4.2% | $424,875 | 9 | 261 |
Citywide, Zillow's typical home value was $927,891 in September 2026, -0.5% over the year and down from a peak of $969,339 in December 2024. Redfin's citywide median sale price was $1,032,508 for the three months to September 2026, from 4,729 sales.
Downtown, Westlake, Koreatown and Mid-Wilshire ZIP codes
These ZIPs cover the downtown core and the dense neighborhoods west of it along Wilshire Boulevard. Condos and rentals dominate: in thirteen of the fourteen, fewer than one home in five is owner-occupied, per the Census.
ZIP 90012: Elysian Park, Wholesale District and Downtown
90012 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Elysian Park, Wholesale District, Downtown and Chinatown. Zillow's typical home value was $579,084 in September 2026, -2.6% over the year. Redfin counted 20 sales in the three months to September at a median of $504,852, with homes taking a median 60 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Elysian Park $844,366 (+0.9%); Downtown $548,965 (-5.0%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $66,860, 8% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1988. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90013: Wholesale District, Downtown and Little Tokyo
90013 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Wholesale District, Downtown and Little Tokyo. Zillow's typical home value was $533,729 in September 2026, -4.5% over the year. Redfin counted 10 sales in the three months to September at a median of $817,260, with homes taking a median 108 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Downtown $548,965 (-5.0%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $36,948, 8% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1944. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90014: Downtown and Wholesale District
90014 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Downtown and Wholesale District. Zillow's typical home value was $516,263 in September 2026, -4.2% over the year. Redfin counted 9 sales in the three months to September at a median of $424,875, with homes taking a median 261 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Downtown $548,965 (-5.0%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $31,000, 6% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1938. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90015: Downtown, Pico-Union and Wholesale District
90015 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Downtown, Pico-Union and Wholesale District. Zillow's typical home value was $604,631 in September 2026, -4.9% over the year. Redfin counted 18 sales in the three months to September at a median of $581,329, with homes taking a median 100 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Downtown $548,965 (-5.0%); Pico-Union $651,619 (-4.2%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $69,268, 11% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 2004. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90017: Westlake and Downtown
90017 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Westlake and Downtown. Zillow's typical home value was $577,942 in September 2026, -3.9% over the year. Redfin counted 3 sales in the three months to September at a median of $431,873, with homes taking a median 80 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Westlake $697,629 (-4.9%); Downtown $548,965 (-5.0%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $52,717, 6% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1991. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90021: Wholesale District
90021 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Wholesale District. Zillow's typical home value was $835,874 in September 2026, -0.7% over the year. Redfin counted 4 sales in the three months to September at a median of $692,297, with homes taking a median 98 days to go under contract. Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $32,222, 8% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1938. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90057: Westlake and Temple-Beaudry
90057 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Westlake and Temple-Beaudry. Zillow's typical home value was $536,361 in September 2026, -4.7% over the year. Redfin counted 1 sales in the three months to September at a median of $324,905, with homes taking a median 60 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Westlake $697,629 (-4.9%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $44,823, 4% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1965. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90005: Koreatown, Country Club Park and Wilshire Center
90005 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Koreatown, Country Club Park and Wilshire Center. Zillow's typical home value was $865,939 in September 2026, -5.7% over the year. Redfin counted 14 sales in the three months to September at a median of $797,266, with homes taking a median 80 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Koreatown $746,482 (-5.1%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $49,419, 9% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1963. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90006: Pico-Union, Koreatown and Harvard Heights
90006 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Pico-Union, Koreatown and Harvard Heights. Zillow's typical home value was $721,290 in September 2026, -4.0% over the year. Redfin counted 14 sales in the three months to September at a median of $994,708, with homes taking a median 70 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Pico-Union $651,619 (-4.2%); Koreatown $746,482 (-5.1%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $51,998, 10% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1955. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90010: Hancock Park, Koreatown and Country Club Park
90010 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Hancock Park, Koreatown and Country Club Park. Zillow's typical home value was $933,297 in September 2026, -4.2% over the year. Redfin counted 6 sales in the three months to September at a median of $879,742, with homes taking a median 55 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Koreatown $746,482 (-5.1%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $101,455, 19% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 2003. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90020: Hancock Park and Wilshire Center
90020 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Hancock Park and Wilshire Center. Zillow's typical home value was $667,429 in September 2026, -5.1% over the year. Redfin counted 15 sales in the three months to September at a median of $767,774, with homes taking a median 89 days to go under contract. Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $61,184, 9% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1973. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90004: Melrose, Hancock Park and Wilshire Center
90004 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Melrose, Hancock Park and Wilshire Center. Zillow's typical home value was $1,381,169 in September 2026, -1.0% over the year. Redfin counted 40 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,279,624, with homes taking a median 64 days to go under contract. Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $64,826, 16% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1961. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90019: Mid-City, Country Club Park and Victoria Park
90019 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Mid-City, Country Club Park, Victoria Park and Miracle Mile. Zillow's typical home value was $1,169,848 in September 2026, -3.1% over the year. Redfin counted 62 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,259,630, with homes taking a median 64 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Mid-City $1,173,868 (-3.3%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $73,934, 24% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1945. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90036: Melrose, Miracle Mile and Hancock Park
90036 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Melrose, Miracle Mile, Hancock Park and Park La Brea. Zillow's typical home value was $1,808,160 in September 2026, +3.1% over the year. Redfin counted 50 sales in the three months to September at a median of $2,024,405, with homes taking a median 61 days to go under contract. Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $109,785, 14% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1950. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
Hollywood, Silver Lake, Northeast and Eastside ZIP codes
From Hollywood east through Silver Lake, Echo Park and Los Feliz to Eagle Rock, Highland Park and the Eastside, these ZIPs mix hillside houses, older bungalows and apartment streets.
ZIP 90026: Silver Lake, Temple-Beaudry and Echo Park
90026 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Silver Lake, Temple-Beaudry, Echo Park and Elysian Park. Zillow's typical home value was $1,140,670 in September 2026, +0.2% over the year. Redfin counted 58 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,314,614, with homes taking a median 52 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Silver Lake $1,420,506 (-0.2%); Echo Park $1,101,469 (+3.2%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $87,334, 24% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1945. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90027: Los Feliz and Silver Lake
90027 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Los Feliz and Silver Lake. Zillow's typical home value was $1,769,300 in September 2026, +4.3% over the year. Redfin counted 60 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,569,539, with homes taking a median 42 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Los Feliz $1,885,224 (+4.6%); Silver Lake $1,420,506 (-0.2%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $94,521, 20% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1957. Check: the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots; the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90028: Hollywood
90028 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Hollywood. Zillow's typical home value was $859,679 in September 2026, -4.2% over the year. Redfin counted 8 sales in the three months to September at a median of $843,752, with homes taking a median 73 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Hollywood $869,664 (-1.9%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $61,349, 3% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1967. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90029: East Hollywood, Melrose and Silver Lake
90029 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in East Hollywood, Melrose and Silver Lake. Zillow's typical home value was $952,871 in September 2026, -1.4% over the year. Redfin counted 12 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,099,177, with homes taking a median 56 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Silver Lake $1,420,506 (-0.2%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $60,440, 10% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1960. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90038: Melrose and Hollywood
90038 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Melrose and Hollywood. Zillow's typical home value was $993,836 in September 2026, -3.5% over the year. Redfin counted 15 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,249,633, with homes taking a median 65 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Hollywood $869,664 (-1.9%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $61,454, 8% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1965. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90046: Hollywood Hills, Hollywood and Beverly Crest
90046 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Hollywood Hills, Hollywood, Beverly Crest and Melrose. Only about 87% of its land is inside city limits; the rest is in West Hollywood. Zillow's typical home value was $1,432,385 in September 2026, +0.2% over the year. Redfin counted 87 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,669,509, with homes taking a median 75 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Hollywood Hills $1,910,974 (+1.0%); Hollywood $869,664 (-1.9%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $96,250, 22% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1966. Check: the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots; the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90068: Hollywood Hills and Los Feliz
90068 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Hollywood Hills and Los Feliz. Zillow's typical home value was $1,620,440 in September 2026, +0.6% over the year. Redfin counted 75 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,828,213, with homes taking a median 65 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Hollywood Hills $1,910,974 (+1.0%); Los Feliz $1,885,224 (+4.6%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $101,630, 44% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1958. Check: the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots; whether an older house has foundation bolting or other seismic work, and its permit history.
ZIP 90039: Atwater Village, Silver Lake and Elysian Valley
90039 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Atwater Village, Silver Lake and Elysian Valley. Zillow's typical home value was $1,333,486 in September 2026, +1.4% over the year. Redfin counted 53 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,402,088, with homes taking a median 51 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Atwater Village $1,295,885 (+1.6%); Silver Lake $1,420,506 (-0.2%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $113,818, 46% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1952. Check: the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots; whether an older house has foundation bolting or other seismic work, and its permit history.
ZIP 90065: Glassell Park, Mount Washington and Atwater Village
90065 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Glassell Park, Mount Washington and Atwater Village. Zillow's typical home value was $1,085,863 in September 2026, +1.0% over the year. Redfin counted 78 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,192,150, with homes taking a median 41 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Glassell Park $1,070,888 (+1.3%); Mount Washington $1,156,388 (+0.8%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $94,784, 47% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1952. Check: the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots; whether an older house has foundation bolting or other seismic work, and its permit history.
ZIP 90041: Eagle Rock
90041 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Eagle Rock. Zillow's typical home value was $1,268,286 in September 2026, +1.7% over the year. Redfin counted 47 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,404,587, with homes taking a median 45 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Eagle Rock $1,256,027 (+2.0%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $114,526, 55% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1947. Check: the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots; whether an older house has foundation bolting or other seismic work, and its permit history.
ZIP 90042: Highland Park and Eagle Rock
90042 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Highland Park and Eagle Rock. Zillow's typical home value was $963,987 in September 2026, -0.3% over the year. Redfin counted 102 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,099,677, with homes taking a median 50 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Highland Park $1,014,863 (-0.3%); Eagle Rock $1,256,027 (+2.0%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $95,282, 47% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1952. Check: the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots; whether an older house has foundation bolting or other seismic work, and its permit history.
ZIP 90031: Lincoln Heights and Wholesale District
90031 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Lincoln Heights and Wholesale District. Zillow's typical home value was $792,161 in September 2026, +0.6% over the year. Redfin counted 35 sales in the three months to September at a median of $835,754, with homes taking a median 66 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Lincoln Heights $674,440 (-3.2%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $63,090, 31% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1948. Check: whether an older house has foundation bolting or other seismic work, and its permit history.
ZIP 90032: El Sereno, Lincoln Heights and University Hills
90032 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in El Sereno, Lincoln Heights and University Hills. Zillow's typical home value was $785,997 in September 2026, -0.8% over the year. Redfin counted 51 sales in the three months to September at a median of $869,744, with homes taking a median 47 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: El Sereno $754,044 (-1.1%); Lincoln Heights $674,440 (-3.2%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $82,292, 52% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1950. Check: the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots; whether an older house has foundation bolting or other seismic work, and its permit history.
ZIP 90033: Boyle Heights and Wholesale District
90033 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Boyle Heights and Wholesale District. Zillow's typical home value was $645,068 in September 2026, -4.3% over the year. Redfin counted 25 sales in the three months to September at a median of $674,802, with homes taking a median 95 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Boyle Heights $636,174 (-2.8%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $59,652, 18% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1952. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90023: Boyle Heights and Wholesale District
90023 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Boyle Heights and Wholesale District. Only about 62% of its land is inside city limits; the rest is in Commerce and East Los Angeles. Zillow's typical home value was $635,276 in September 2026, -1.7% over the year. Redfin counted 29 sales in the three months to September at a median of $729,286, with homes taking a median 50 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Boyle Heights $636,174 (-2.8%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $59,057, 25% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1946. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property; the assessor's parcel record, since part of this ZIP is outside the City of Los Angeles.
South Los Angeles ZIP codes
South Los Angeles ZIPs hold some of the city's lowest typical values, and several cross into unincorporated county communities, so the city line matters for services and taxes.
ZIP 90007: University Park, Exposition Park and West Adams
90007 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in University Park, Exposition Park and West Adams. Zillow's typical home value was $869,217 in September 2026, -3.0% over the year. Redfin counted 10 sales in the three months to September at a median of $749,780, with homes taking a median 86 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: University Park $950,327 (-2.1%); West Adams $908,504 (-0.5%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $35,378, 10% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1961. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90011: Vernon Central and South Park
90011 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Vernon Central and South Park. Zillow's typical home value was $600,313 in September 2026, flat over the year. Redfin counted 36 sales in the three months to September at a median of $694,796, with homes taking a median 60 days to go under contract. Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $59,017, 26% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1955. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90037: West Vernon, South Park and Exposition Park
90037 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in West Vernon, South Park, Exposition Park and Vermont Square. Zillow's typical home value was $660,076 in September 2026, -1.4% over the year. Redfin counted 28 sales in the three months to September at a median of $759,777, with homes taking a median 52 days to go under contract. Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $57,622, 23% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1949. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90062: West Vernon and Exposition Park
90062 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in West Vernon and Exposition Park. Zillow's typical home value was $684,210 in September 2026, -3.0% over the year. Redfin counted 27 sales in the three months to September at a median of $759,277, with homes taking a median 79 days to go under contract. Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $67,701, 45% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1938. Check: whether an older house has foundation bolting or other seismic work, and its permit history.
ZIP 90018: West Adams, Exposition Park and Jefferson Park
90018 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in West Adams, Exposition Park, Jefferson Park and Crenshaw District. Zillow's typical home value was $822,255 in September 2026, -3.3% over the year. Redfin counted 40 sales in the three months to September at a median of $939,724, with homes taking a median 68 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: West Adams $908,504 (-0.5%); Jefferson Park $848,372 (-3.2%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $62,864, 31% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1943. Check: whether an older house has foundation bolting or other seismic work, and its permit history.
ZIP 90016: Baldwin Hills, Alsace and Crenshaw District
90016 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Baldwin Hills, Alsace, Crenshaw District and Cloverdale/Cochran. Zillow's typical home value was $899,850 in September 2026, -1.3% over the year. Redfin counted 55 sales in the three months to September at a median of $999,706, with homes taking a median 52 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Crenshaw District $658,741 (-3.1%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $73,516, 35% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1949. Check: whether an older house has foundation bolting or other seismic work, and its permit history.
ZIP 90008: Baldwin Hills, Leimert Park and Crenshaw District
90008 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Baldwin Hills, Leimert Park and Crenshaw District. Only about 91% of its land is inside city limits; the rest is in View Park-Windsor Hills. Zillow's typical home value was $1,033,762 in September 2026, -3.0% over the year. Redfin counted 46 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,305,616, with homes taking a median 82 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Leimert Park $938,681 (-4.5%); Crenshaw District $658,741 (-3.1%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $61,846, 31% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1955. Check: the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots; whether an older house has foundation bolting or other seismic work, and its permit history.
ZIP 90043: Hyde Park, Leimert Park and View Heights
90043 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Hyde Park, Leimert Park and View Heights. Only about 69% of its land is inside city limits; the rest is in View Park-Windsor Hills. Zillow's typical home value was $808,811 in September 2026, -2.5% over the year. Redfin counted 74 sales in the three months to September at a median of $899,736, with homes taking a median 63 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Leimert Park $938,681 (-4.5%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $64,792, 54% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1947. Check: whether an older house has foundation bolting or other seismic work, and its permit history; the assessor's parcel record, since part of this ZIP is outside the City of Los Angeles.
ZIP 90047: Gramercy Place, Harvard Park and Manchester Square
90047 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Gramercy Place, Harvard Park, Manchester Square and Vermont Knolls. Only about 67% of its land is inside city limits; the rest is in West Athens and Westmont. Zillow's typical home value was $687,506 in September 2026, +0.6% over the year. Redfin counted 70 sales in the three months to September at a median of $699,794, with homes taking a median 65 days to go under contract. Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $71,664, 56% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1946. Check: whether an older house has foundation bolting or other seismic work, and its permit history; the assessor's parcel record, since part of this ZIP is outside the City of Los Angeles.
ZIP 90044: Harvard Park, Vermont Vista and Vermont Knolls
90044 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Harvard Park, Vermont Vista, Vermont Knolls and Figueroa Park Square. Only about 69% of its land is inside city limits; the rest is in West Athens and Westmont. Zillow's typical home value was $641,836 in September 2026, -0.6% over the year. Redfin counted 61 sales in the three months to September at a median of $675,801, with homes taking a median 58 days to go under contract. Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $53,302, 31% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1957. Check: whether an older house has foundation bolting or other seismic work, and its permit history; the assessor's parcel record, since part of this ZIP is outside the City of Los Angeles.
ZIP 90003: Florence-Firestone, Vermont Vista and Green Meadows
90003 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Florence-Firestone, Vermont Vista and Green Meadows. Zillow's typical home value was $601,223 in September 2026, +0.2% over the year. Redfin counted 49 sales in the three months to September at a median of $635,813, with homes taking a median 46 days to go under contract. Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $56,030, 27% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1956. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90002: Watts and Green Meadows
90002 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Watts and Green Meadows. Only about 68% of its land is inside city limits; the rest is in Florence-Graham. Zillow's typical home value was $591,820 in September 2026, -0.2% over the year. Redfin counted 32 sales in the three months to September at a median of $669,803, with homes taking a median 92 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Watts $585,906 (-0.1%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $59,021, 39% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1954. Check: whether an older house has foundation bolting or other seismic work, and its permit history; the assessor's parcel record, since part of this ZIP is outside the City of Los Angeles.
Westside and coastal ZIP codes
The Westside runs from Mid-City and Beverlywood to the coast at Venice, Playa del Rey and Pacific Palisades. It holds the city's most expensive ZIPs.
ZIP 90048: Carthay, Melrose and Miracle Mile
90048 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Carthay, Melrose and Miracle Mile. Only about 85% of its land is inside city limits; the rest is in West Hollywood. Zillow's typical home value was $1,749,425 in September 2026, +3.4% over the year. Redfin counted 42 sales in the three months to September at a median of $2,099,383, with homes taking a median 112 days to go under contract. Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $103,495, 28% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1961. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property; the assessor's parcel record, since part of this ZIP is outside the City of Los Angeles.
ZIP 90035: Crestview, South Carthay and Beverlywood
90035 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Crestview, South Carthay, Beverlywood and Cheviot Hills. Zillow's typical home value was $1,592,933 in September 2026, +4.0% over the year. Redfin counted 39 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,946,928, with homes taking a median 55 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Crestview $1,403,878 (+6.7%); South Carthay $1,829,357 (+1.6%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $105,013, 30% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1961. Check: recent sales of the same home type on the same streets, and the natural hazard disclosure.
ZIP 90034: Palms, Beverlywood and Reynier Village
90034 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Palms, Beverlywood, Reynier Village and Faircrest Heights. Zillow's typical home value was $1,405,747 in September 2026, +3.1% over the year. Redfin counted 40 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,699,501, with homes taking a median 48 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Palms $1,161,455 (+0.7%); Beverlywood $2,313,915 (+4.6%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $105,701, 20% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1971. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90064: Cheviot Hills, Rancho Park and Mar Vista
90064 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Cheviot Hills, Rancho Park, Mar Vista and West Los Angeles. Zillow's typical home value was $1,834,140 in September 2026, +3.3% over the year. Redfin counted 59 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,875,449, with homes taking a median 50 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Cheviot Hills $2,435,279 (+5.9%); Mar Vista $1,849,421 (+4.8%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $135,383, 49% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1964. Check: recent sales of the same home type on the same streets, and the natural hazard disclosure.
ZIP 90067: Century City
90067 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Century City. Zillow's typical home value was $1,580,025 in September 2026, +4.3% over the year. Redfin counted 28 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,674,508, with homes taking a median 84 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Century City $1,442,193 (+4.1%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $195,433, 65% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1980. Check: recent sales of the same home type on the same streets, and the natural hazard disclosure.
ZIP 90025: West Los Angeles, Century City and Westwood
90025 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in West Los Angeles, Century City and Westwood. Only about 93% of its land is inside city limits; the rest is unincorporated county land. Zillow's typical home value was $1,051,286 in September 2026, -2.8% over the year. Redfin counted 67 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,139,665, with homes taking a median 52 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Century City $1,442,193 (+4.1%); Westwood $1,323,447 (+0.7%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $103,894, 24% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1975. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 90024: Westwood
90024 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Westwood. Only about 97% of its land is inside city limits; the rest is unincorporated county land. Zillow's typical home value was $1,333,696 in September 2026, +1.1% over the year. Redfin counted 76 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,184,652, with homes taking a median 84 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Westwood $1,323,447 (+0.7%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $76,583, 33% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1975. Check: recent sales of the same home type on the same streets, and the natural hazard disclosure.
ZIP 90049: Brentwood, Mandeville Canyon and Bel Air
90049 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Brentwood, Mandeville Canyon and Bel Air. Zillow's typical home value was $2,966,542 in September 2026, +6.1% over the year. Redfin counted 104 sales in the three months to September at a median of $2,755,440, with homes taking a median 61 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Brentwood $2,828,959 (+5.6%); Bel Air $4,140,242 (+6.0%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $170,607, 53% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1968. Check: the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots.
ZIP 90077: Bel Air and Beverly Crest
90077 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Bel Air and Beverly Crest. Zillow's typical home value was $3,061,985 in September 2026, +4.3% over the year. Redfin counted 25 sales in the three months to September at a median of $3,322,524, with homes taking a median 63 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Bel Air $4,140,242 (+6.0%); Beverly Crest $2,759,470 (+5.1%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $206,319, 84% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1970. Check: the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots.
ZIP 90272: Pacific Palisades (Palisades Highlands)
The postal place name for 90272 is Pacific Palisades, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Palisades Highlands and Pacific Palisades. Zillow's typical home value was $2,850,079 in September 2026, -6.7% over the year. Redfin counted 33 sales in the three months to September at a median of $3,064,100, with homes taking a median 79 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Pacific Palisades $2,968,093 (-5.9%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $189,713, 80% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1967. Check: the FEMA flood map and the state tsunami hazard map for the parcel; the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots.
ZIP 90066: Mar Vista and Del Rey
90066 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Mar Vista and Del Rey. Only about 90% of its land is inside city limits; the rest is in Culver City. Zillow's typical home value was $1,692,692 in September 2026, +4.0% over the year. Redfin counted 106 sales in the three months to September at a median of $2,229,345, with homes taking a median 54 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Mar Vista $1,849,421 (+4.8%); Del Rey $1,247,417 (+1.6%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $114,141, 38% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1967. Check: recent sales of the same home type on the same streets, and the natural hazard disclosure.
ZIP 90291: Venice
The postal place name for 90291 is Venice, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Venice. Zillow's typical home value was $1,907,076 in September 2026, +2.9% over the year. Redfin counted 82 sales in the three months to September at a median of $2,171,862, with homes taking a median 56 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Venice $1,833,693 (+2.6%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $122,738, 33% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1959. Check: the FEMA flood map and the state tsunami hazard map for the parcel; whether an older house has foundation bolting or other seismic work, and its permit history.
ZIP 90094: Playa Vista (Westchester)
The postal place name for 90094 is Playa Vista, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Playa Vista and Westchester. Zillow's typical home value was $1,332,385 in September 2026, +0.7% over the year. Redfin counted 37 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,414,584, with homes taking a median 77 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Playa Vista $1,330,681 (+0.7%); Westchester $1,449,811 (+1.8%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $145,744, 31% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 2008. Check: the FEMA flood map and the state tsunami hazard map for the parcel.
ZIP 90045: Westchester
90045 carries a plain Los Angeles mailing address; on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Westchester. Zillow's typical home value was $1,469,676 in September 2026, +1.5% over the year. Redfin counted 80 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,692,753, with homes taking a median 37 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Westchester $1,449,811 (+1.8%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $135,032, 47% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1960. Check: the FEMA flood map and the state tsunami hazard map for the parcel.
ZIP 90293: Playa del Rey (Westchester)
The postal place name for 90293 is Playa del Rey, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Westchester and Playa del Rey. Zillow's typical home value was $891,466 in September 2026, -1.1% over the year. Redfin counted 31 sales in the three months to September at a median of $778,521, with homes taking a median 76 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Westchester $1,449,811 (+1.8%); Playa del Rey $1,098,011 (-0.7%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $134,313, 45% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1973. Check: the FEMA flood map and the state tsunami hazard map for the parcel.
Harbor area ZIP codes: San Pedro, Wilmington and Harbor City
The harbor ZIPs sit at the city's southern tip, around the Port of Los Angeles. Typical values here sit below the citywide figure on Zillow's measure.
ZIP 90731: San Pedro (Harbor City)
The postal place name for 90731 is San Pedro, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in San Pedro and Harbor City. Only about 98% of its land is inside city limits; the rest is unincorporated county land. Zillow's typical home value was $822,360 in September 2026, -0.2% over the year. Redfin counted 81 sales in the three months to September at a median of $814,761, with homes taking a median 46 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: San Pedro $840,790 (0.0%); Harbor City $767,360 (-1.5%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $76,395, 33% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1965. Check: the FEMA flood map and the state tsunami hazard map for the parcel.
ZIP 90732: San Pedro (Harbor City)
The postal place name for 90732 is San Pedro, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in San Pedro and Harbor City. Only about 98% of its land is inside city limits; the rest is unincorporated county land. Zillow's typical home value was $874,737 in September 2026, flat over the year. Redfin counted 52 sales in the three months to September at a median of $766,775, with homes taking a median 49 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: San Pedro $840,790 (0.0%); Harbor City $767,360 (-1.5%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $120,807, 72% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1971. Check: the FEMA flood map and the state tsunami hazard map for the parcel.
ZIP 90744: Wilmington (San Pedro)
The postal place name for 90744 is Wilmington, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Wilmington and San Pedro. Zillow's typical home value was $678,629 in September 2026, -1.2% over the year. Redfin counted 35 sales in the three months to September at a median of $695,796, with homes taking a median 44 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Wilmington $683,027 (-1.2%); San Pedro $840,790 (0.0%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $60,847, 36% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1960. Check: the FEMA flood map and the state tsunami hazard map for the parcel.
ZIP 90710: Harbor City (Harbor Pines)
The postal place name for 90710 is Harbor City, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Harbor City and Harbor Pines. Only about 75% of its land is inside city limits; the rest is in West Carson. Zillow's typical home value was $826,611 in September 2026, -1.1% over the year. Redfin counted 35 sales in the three months to September at a median of $809,762, with homes taking a median 73 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Harbor City $767,360 (-1.5%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $82,478, 56% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1975. Check: the assessor's parcel record, since part of this ZIP is outside the City of Los Angeles.
ZIP 90248: Gardena (Harbor Gateway)
The postal place name for 90248 is Gardena, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Harbor Gateway. Only about 33% of its land is inside city limits; the rest is in Carson, Gardena and West Rancho Dominguez. Zillow's typical home value was $800,180 in September 2026, +1.4% over the year. Redfin counted 14 sales in the three months to September at a median of $837,254, with homes taking a median 41 days to go under contract. Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $91,176, 65% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1966. Check: the assessor's parcel record, since part of this ZIP is outside the City of Los Angeles.
San Fernando Valley and foothill ZIP codes
The San Fernando Valley holds more than a third of the city's ZIPs. Most carry the community's own postal name, such as Encino, Northridge or Sylmar, rather than Los Angeles, and most of their land is inside the city. A few, such as 91042, 91311 and 91342, also take in large areas of unincorporated land.
ZIP 91601: North Hollywood (Valley Village and Toluca Woods)
The postal place name for 91601 is North Hollywood, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in North Hollywood, Valley Village, Toluca Woods and Toluca Terrace. Zillow's typical home value was $885,319 in September 2026, -0.8% over the year. Redfin counted 41 sales in the three months to September at a median of $984,711, with homes taking a median 65 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: North Hollywood $839,245 (-0.1%); Valley Village $1,226,344 (+2.2%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $79,607, 17% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1979. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 91602: North Hollywood (Toluca Lake and Studio City)
The postal place name for 91602 is North Hollywood, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Toluca Lake, Studio City and North Hollywood. Zillow's typical home value was $1,038,382 in September 2026, -0.4% over the year. Redfin counted 33 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,044,693, with homes taking a median 47 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Toluca Lake $1,412,276 (+2.4%); Studio City $1,543,648 (+3.2%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $102,914, 33% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1973. Check: recent sales of the same home type on the same streets, and the natural hazard disclosure.
ZIP 91604: Studio City (Sherman Oaks)
The postal place name for 91604 is Studio City, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Studio City and Sherman Oaks. Zillow's typical home value was $1,660,130 in September 2026, +3.6% over the year. Redfin counted 86 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,889,945, with homes taking a median 77 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Studio City $1,543,648 (+3.2%); Sherman Oaks $1,316,850 (+2.4%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $141,875, 45% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1972. Check: the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots.
ZIP 91605: North Hollywood (Sun Valley)
The postal place name for 91605 is North Hollywood, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in North Hollywood and Sun Valley. Zillow's typical home value was $840,193 in September 2026, +0.8% over the year. Redfin counted 47 sales in the three months to September at a median of $842,253, with homes taking a median 47 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: North Hollywood $839,245 (-0.1%); Sun Valley $778,445 (-0.5%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $65,481, 37% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1964. Check: recent sales of the same home type on the same streets, and the natural hazard disclosure.
ZIP 91606: North Hollywood
The postal place name for 91606 is North Hollywood, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in North Hollywood. Zillow's typical home value was $849,167 in September 2026, -0.3% over the year. Redfin counted 35 sales in the three months to September at a median of $864,746, with homes taking a median 70 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: North Hollywood $839,245 (-0.1%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $66,200, 32% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1962. Check: recent sales of the same home type on the same streets, and the natural hazard disclosure.
ZIP 91607: Valley Village (North Hollywood)
The postal place name for 91607 is Valley Village, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Valley Village and North Hollywood. Zillow's typical home value was $1,222,288 in September 2026, +4.4% over the year. Redfin counted 47 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,272,126, with homes taking a median 61 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Valley Village $1,226,344 (+2.2%); North Hollywood $839,245 (-0.1%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $87,874, 30% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1969. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 91423: Sherman Oaks
The postal place name for 91423 is Sherman Oaks, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Sherman Oaks. Zillow's typical home value was $1,403,235 in September 2026, +3.6% over the year. Redfin counted 75 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,499,559, with homes taking a median 50 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Sherman Oaks $1,316,850 (+2.4%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $109,461, 37% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1966. Check: recent sales of the same home type on the same streets, and the natural hazard disclosure.
ZIP 91403: Sherman Oaks (Encino)
The postal place name for 91403 is Sherman Oaks, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Sherman Oaks and Encino. Zillow's typical home value was $1,430,166 in September 2026, +1.9% over the year. Redfin counted 51 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,187,151, with homes taking a median 62 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Sherman Oaks $1,316,850 (+2.4%); Encino $1,400,532 (-0.1%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $116,170, 45% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1971. Check: the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots.
ZIP 91401: Van Nuys (Valley Glen and Sherman Oaks)
The postal place name for 91401 is Van Nuys, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Valley Glen, Sherman Oaks and Van Nuys. Zillow's typical home value was $1,077,051 in September 2026, +0.9% over the year. Redfin counted 53 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,224,640, with homes taking a median 59 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Valley Glen $969,558 (-0.5%); Sherman Oaks $1,316,850 (+2.4%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $79,552, 33% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1968. Check: recent sales of the same home type on the same streets, and the natural hazard disclosure.
ZIP 91411: Van Nuys (Sherman Oaks)
The postal place name for 91411 is Van Nuys, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Van Nuys and Sherman Oaks. Zillow's typical home value was $955,962 in September 2026, -0.4% over the year. Redfin counted 27 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,246,634, with homes taking a median 67 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Van Nuys $788,963 (+0.4%); Sherman Oaks $1,316,850 (+2.4%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $74,617, 29% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1969. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 91405: Van Nuys
The postal place name for 91405 is Van Nuys, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Van Nuys. Zillow's typical home value was $813,632 in September 2026, +0.6% over the year. Redfin counted 44 sales in the three months to September at a median of $799,765, with homes taking a median 59 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Van Nuys $788,963 (+0.4%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $62,900, 27% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1973. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 91406: Van Nuys (Lake Balboa and Encino)
The postal place name for 91406 is Van Nuys, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Lake Balboa, Van Nuys and Encino. Zillow's typical home value was $837,423 in September 2026, -0.3% over the year. Redfin counted 55 sales in the three months to September at a median of $891,238, with homes taking a median 42 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Lake Balboa $835,458 (-0.2%); Van Nuys $788,963 (+0.4%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $78,429, 41% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1965. Check: recent sales of the same home type on the same streets, and the natural hazard disclosure.
ZIP 91436: Encino
The postal place name for 91436 is Encino, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Encino. Zillow's typical home value was $2,180,971 in September 2026, -0.2% over the year. Redfin counted 56 sales in the three months to September at a median of $2,449,280, with homes taking a median 59 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Encino $1,400,532 (-0.1%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $177,981, 79% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1962. Check: the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots.
ZIP 91316: Encino
The postal place name for 91316 is Encino, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Encino. Zillow's typical home value was $942,551 in September 2026, -0.4% over the year. Redfin counted 79 sales in the three months to September at a median of $911,732, with homes taking a median 70 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Encino $1,400,532 (-0.1%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $92,311, 50% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1969. Check: the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots.
ZIP 91356: Tarzana (Encino)
The postal place name for 91356 is Tarzana, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Tarzana and Encino. Zillow's typical home value was $1,326,422 in September 2026, +1.7% over the year. Redfin counted 61 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,424,581, with homes taking a median 71 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Tarzana $1,166,484 (+1.0%); Encino $1,400,532 (-0.1%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $107,378, 58% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1973. Check: the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots.
ZIP 91335: Reseda (Reseda Ranch)
The postal place name for 91335 is Reseda, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Reseda and Reseda Ranch. Zillow's typical home value was $786,164 in September 2026, -0.6% over the year. Redfin counted 95 sales in the three months to September at a median of $799,765, with homes taking a median 43 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Reseda $772,544 (-0.7%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $80,143, 50% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1963. Check: recent sales of the same home type on the same streets, and the natural hazard disclosure.
ZIP 91306: Winnetka
The postal place name for 91306 is Winnetka, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Winnetka. Zillow's typical home value was $814,665 in September 2026, -0.3% over the year. Redfin counted 75 sales in the three months to September at a median of $818,759, with homes taking a median 34 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Winnetka $815,008 (-0.3%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $93,151, 56% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1965. Check: recent sales of the same home type on the same streets, and the natural hazard disclosure.
ZIP 91303: Canoga Park
The postal place name for 91303 is Canoga Park, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Canoga Park. Zillow's typical home value was $728,847 in September 2026, -0.5% over the year. Redfin counted 31 sales in the three months to September at a median of $792,267, with homes taking a median 75 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Canoga Park $733,884 (-0.6%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $74,474, 22% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1983. Check: the building's HOA reserves if you buy a condo, and the Rent Stabilization Ordinance status on any income property.
ZIP 91304: Canoga Park (West Hills)
The postal place name for 91304 is Canoga Park, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in West Hills and Canoga Park. Only about 68% of its land is inside city limits; the rest is unincorporated county land. Zillow's typical home value was $912,813 in September 2026, -1.3% over the year. Redfin counted 73 sales in the three months to September at a median of $854,749, with homes taking a median 49 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: West Hills $997,457 (-0.9%); Canoga Park $733,884 (-0.6%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $90,007, 50% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1972. Check: the assessor's parcel record, since part of this ZIP is outside the City of Los Angeles.
ZIP 91364: Woodland Hills
The postal place name for 91364 is Woodland Hills, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Woodland Hills. Only about 96% of its land is inside city limits; the rest is in Topanga. Zillow's typical home value was $1,272,979 in September 2026, -1.2% over the year. Redfin counted 73 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,554,543, with homes taking a median 41 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Woodland Hills $1,176,551 (-0.5%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $132,854, 71% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1967. Check: the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots.
ZIP 91367: Woodland Hills
The postal place name for 91367 is Woodland Hills, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Woodland Hills. Zillow's typical home value was $1,089,951 in September 2026, -0.2% over the year. Redfin counted 118 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,107,425, with homes taking a median 50 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Woodland Hills $1,176,551 (-0.5%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $108,653, 45% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1975. Check: recent sales of the same home type on the same streets, and the natural hazard disclosure.
ZIP 91324: Northridge (Porter Ranch)
The postal place name for 91324 is Northridge, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Northridge and Porter Ranch. Zillow's typical home value was $922,025 in September 2026, -0.6% over the year. Redfin counted 39 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,011,203, with homes taking a median 49 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Northridge $1,047,611 (-0.1%); Porter Ranch $1,250,735 (+0.8%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $99,610, 47% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1970. Check: recent sales of the same home type on the same streets, and the natural hazard disclosure.
ZIP 91325: Northridge
The postal place name for 91325 is Northridge, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Northridge. Zillow's typical home value was $1,019,494 in September 2026, +1.0% over the year. Redfin counted 51 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,179,653, with homes taking a median 55 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Northridge $1,047,611 (-0.1%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $87,168, 47% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1970. Check: recent sales of the same home type on the same streets, and the natural hazard disclosure.
ZIP 91343: North Hills (Northridge)
The postal place name for 91343 is North Hills, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in North Hills and Northridge. Zillow's typical home value was $863,797 in September 2026, -0.2% over the year. Redfin counted 67 sales in the three months to September at a median of $832,255, with homes taking a median 52 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: North Hills $847,270 (+0.1%); Northridge $1,047,611 (-0.1%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $81,430, 48% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1968. Check: recent sales of the same home type on the same streets, and the natural hazard disclosure.
ZIP 91326: Porter Ranch
The postal place name for 91326 is Porter Ranch, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Porter Ranch. Zillow's typical home value was $1,206,863 in September 2026, +0.4% over the year. Redfin counted 99 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,214,643, with homes taking a median 42 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Porter Ranch $1,250,735 (+0.8%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $148,281, 76% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1982. Check: the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots.
ZIP 91344: Granada Hills
The postal place name for 91344 is Granada Hills, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Granada Hills. Zillow's typical home value was $975,636 in September 2026, +0.6% over the year. Redfin counted 102 sales in the three months to September at a median of $1,018,201, with homes taking a median 45 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Granada Hills $974,779 (+0.6%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $119,345, 73% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1963. Check: the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots.
ZIP 91345: Mission Hills
The postal place name for 91345 is Mission Hills, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Mission Hills. Zillow's typical home value was $811,556 in September 2026, +0.2% over the year. Redfin counted 31 sales in the three months to September at a median of $839,753, with homes taking a median 35 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Mission Hills $805,455 (+0.2%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $94,215, 69% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1959. Check: whether an older house has foundation bolting or other seismic work, and its permit history.
ZIP 91331: Pacoima (Arleta)
The postal place name for 91331 is Pacoima, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Pacoima and Arleta. Zillow's typical home value was $727,329 in September 2026, -0.2% over the year. Redfin counted 57 sales in the three months to September at a median of $749,780, with homes taking a median 62 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Pacoima $695,358 (-1.0%); Arleta $767,468 (+0.1%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $84,227, 62% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1959. Check: whether an older house has foundation bolting or other seismic work, and its permit history.
ZIP 91402: Panorama City
The postal place name for 91402 is Panorama City, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Panorama City. Zillow's typical home value was $692,980 in September 2026, flat over the year. Redfin counted 38 sales in the three months to September at a median of $714,790, with homes taking a median 41 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Panorama City $674,904 (-0.2%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $57,369, 34% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1967. Check: recent sales of the same home type on the same streets, and the natural hazard disclosure.
ZIP 91352: Sun Valley (Sunland)
The postal place name for 91352 is Sun Valley, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Sun Valley and Sunland. Zillow's typical home value was $797,370 in September 2026, +0.2% over the year. Redfin counted 35 sales in the three months to September at a median of $904,234, with homes taking a median 36 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Sun Valley $778,445 (-0.5%); Sunland $850,898 (+1.3%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $78,239, 50% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1961. Check: recent sales of the same home type on the same streets, and the natural hazard disclosure.
ZIP 91040: Sunland (Shadow Hills and Tujunga)
The postal place name for 91040 is Sunland, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Sunland, Shadow Hills, Tujunga and Lakeview Terrace. Zillow's typical home value was $906,237 in September 2026, +1.6% over the year. Redfin counted 40 sales in the three months to September at a median of $899,736, with homes taking a median 51 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Sunland $850,898 (+1.3%); Shadow Hills $1,223,965 (+2.6%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $98,256, 66% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1959. Check: the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots; whether an older house has foundation bolting or other seismic work, and its permit history.
ZIP 91042: Tujunga (Angeles National Forest land)
The postal place name for 91042 is Tujunga, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Angeles National Forest land and Tujunga. Only about 20% of its land is inside city limits; the rest is unincorporated county land. Zillow's typical home value was $878,475 in September 2026, -0.6% over the year. Redfin counted 45 sales in the three months to September at a median of $859,747, with homes taking a median 58 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Tujunga $884,208 (-0.5%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $85,603, 53% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1964. Check: the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots; the assessor's parcel record, since part of this ZIP is outside the City of Los Angeles.
ZIP 91342: Sylmar (Lakeview Terrace)
The postal place name for 91342 is Sylmar, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Sylmar and Lakeview Terrace. Only about 38% of its land is inside city limits; the rest is unincorporated county land. Zillow's typical home value was $788,086 in September 2026, flat over the year. Redfin counted 88 sales in the three months to September at a median of $777,272, with homes taking a median 54 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Sylmar $776,528 (+0.2%); Lakeview Terrace $839,916 (-0.8%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $98,118, 68% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1977. Check: the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots; the assessor's parcel record, since part of this ZIP is outside the City of Los Angeles.
ZIP 91311: Chatsworth (West Hills)
The postal place name for 91311 is Chatsworth, and on Los Angeles County's community map its land falls mainly in Chatsworth and West Hills. Only about 35% of its land is inside city limits; the rest is unincorporated county land. Zillow's typical home value was $926,559 in September 2026, -0.2% over the year. Redfin counted 80 sales in the three months to September at a median of $927,228, with homes taking a median 52 days to go under contract. Zillow's neighborhood values: Chatsworth $930,989 (0.0%); West Hills $997,457 (-0.9%). Census figures (ACS 2020-2024): median household income $119,386, 67% of homes owner-occupied, median year built 1974. Check: the CAL FIRE hazard severity zone and the brush clearance rules for hillside lots; the assessor's parcel record, since part of this ZIP is outside the City of Los Angeles.
Which Los Angeles ZIP codes cost the most and the least?
On Zillow's typical value, the most expensive ZIPs are 90077 ($3,061,985), 90049 ($2,966,542), 90272 ($2,850,079), 91436 ($2,180,971), 90291 ($1,907,076). The least expensive are 90014 ($516,263), 90013 ($533,729), 90057 ($536,361), 90017 ($577,942), 90012 ($579,084). The top ZIP's typical value is about 5.9 times the bottom one's. Downtown's lowest-priced ZIPs are mostly condos and lofts, so the gap there reflects the type of home as much as the location. 44 of the 95 ZIPs sit above the citywide typical value of $927,891.
Over the year to September 2026, 53 ZIPs fell on Zillow's measure, 38 rose and 4 were flat. The biggest gains were in 90049 (+6.1%), 91607 (+4.4%), 90027, 90067 and 90077 (each +4.3%); the biggest drops were in 90272 (-6.7%), 90005 (-5.7%), 90020 (-5.1%), 90015 (-4.9%). Pacific Palisades (90272) is a special case: the City of Los Angeles is running a rebuild and recovery program there after the January 2025 Palisades Fire, so many sales are lots and rebuilds rather than standing homes.
Speed varies as much as price. On Redfin's three-month figures, 91306 (Winnetka), 91345 (Mission Hills), 91352 (Sun Valley) and 90045 (Westchester) went under contract in a median of 34 to 37 days, against 56 days citywide. Downtown's 90013 and 90014 and Carthay's 90048 took 108 days or longer, and 90017 and 90057 showed more than 70 months of supply, a sign of many condo listings and few sales.
How to use Los Angeles ZIP code data
A ZIP is a mail route, not a neighborhood. One Los Angeles ZIP can run from hillside houses to apartment towers, so use the figures to shortlist and then compare recent sales of the same home type on the same streets. Our ZIP data pages, linked in the table, show monthly sale prices, days on market and Census figures, and Los Angeles County's numbers are on our county data page. For the citywide trend see the Los Angeles housing market report, and for area profiles the Los Angeles neighborhoods guide.
Four cautions. First, a Los Angeles mailing address does not mean a home is in the city: parts of 90002, 90023, 90043, 90044, 90047 and 90248 are in unincorporated county communities or other cities, and 90046 and 90048 reach into West Hollywood. Check the parcel on the county assessor's portal, because the city line changes the transfer tax, police agency and some services. Second, a ZIP does not decide a school; Los Angeles Unified serves most of the city, but confirm any address with the district's school finder (see our Los Angeles schools guide). Third, hazards go by parcel: look up the FEMA flood map, the CAL FIRE hazard zone and Cal OES MyHazards for the exact address. Fourth, rent rules go by building: the Los Angeles Housing Department says units built on or before October 1, 1978 may fall under the Rent Stabilization Ordinance, which matters if you buy a duplex or a condo to rent out.
Property tax follows the parcel, not the ZIP; see our Los Angeles County property tax guide.