Westlake Village ZIP codes compared
| ZIP | Zillow typical value (Sept 2026) | 1-year change | 10-year change | Census population (ACS 2024) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91361 | $1,553,864 | +4.6% | +75.5% | 18,802 |
| 91362 | $1,183,426 | +1.0% | +57.0% | 35,996 |
| 91359 | No home value (no residential area) | n/a | n/a | No Census tabulation area |
Westlake Village uses three ZIP codes, but only two cover homes. Both 91361 and 91362 cross the Los Angeles and Ventura county line: they include the incorporated City of Westlake Village and the Westlake neighborhoods of Thousand Oaks. That is why the ZIP populations are far larger than the city's 8,029 residents at the 2020 Census.
Westlake Village ZIP codes one by one
ZIP 91361: City Hall and the Lindero Canyon corridor
91361 takes in much of the incorporated city, including City Hall at 31200 Oak Crest Drive, White Oak Elementary and the condos along Lindero Canyon Road. It also reaches into Ventura County. Zillow's typical home value was $1,553,864 in September 2026, up 4.6% in a year, 24.1% in five years and 75.5% in ten. Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $1,574,537 from 89 sales, 1.6% below a year earlier, with a median 51 days on market and 3.4 months of supply.
Census figures (ACS 2024) show 8,295 homes in the ZIP, a median household income of $144,900 and about 70% of homes owner-occupied. Detached houses sold for a median of $1,822,040 and condos for $749,978 in Redfin's three-month data. What to check: the county on the tax bill, since it decides the school district and tax rates, and the HOA rules for lakefront and gated communities.
ZIP 91362: the Thousand Oaks side of Westlake
91362 covers mainly the Thousand Oaks side of Westlake, with Westlake High on Lakeview Canyon Road and Westlake Hills Elementary on Medicine Bow Court. Zillow's typical value was $1,183,426 in September 2026, up 1.0% in a year and 57.0% in ten. Redfin's three-month median was $1,187,151 from 106 sales, 8.7% lower than a year earlier, with 3.9 months of supply, up from 3.1.
It is the larger ZIP, with 14,383 homes and 35,996 residents, and a median household income of $139,800 (ACS 2024). Condos sold for a median of $562,483 and townhouses $730,001 over the three months, the lowest entry prices with a Westlake Village address. What to check: Ventura County tax rates and Conejo Valley Unified schools rather than Las Virgenes Unified.
ZIP 91359: post office boxes only
The Census Bureau publishes no ZIP Code Tabulation Area for 91359, which means no homes are mapped to it, and neither Zillow nor Redfin reports home values there. It is used for mail rather than for street addresses. If a listing or record shows 91359, ask for the property's street address and its 91361 or 91362 ZIP before you compare prices.
Nearby ZIPs buyers compare: 91301, 91377 and 91302
Many Westlake Village buyers also look next door. Zillow's typical value was $1,221,554 in Agoura Hills (91301), $1,116,938 in Oak Park (91377) and $1,910,656 in Calabasas (91302) in September 2026, each up 1.3% to 1.5% in a year. Only 91302 is pricier than 91361; 91301 sits just above 91362 and 91377 just below it.
Which Westlake Village ZIP costs the most and the least
91361 is the more expensive ZIP on every measure we use. Its Zillow typical value is about $370,000 higher than 91362's, and it has gained faster: 4.6% in the year to September 2026 against 1.0%. On Redfin's sale prices the gap is similar, $1,574,537 against $1,187,151 for the three months to September 2026.
| Redfin median sale price (3 months to Sept) | 91361 | 91362 |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1,555,000 | $1,162,000 |
| 2024 | $1,650,000 | $1,270,000 |
| 2025 | $1,599,500 | $1,300,000 |
| 2026 | $1,574,537 | $1,187,151 |
Redfin's sale prices in both ZIPs peaked in 2024 or 2025 and are lower now, while Zillow's typical values, which smooth across all homes, are still rising in 91361. The two measures answer different questions, so compare like with like.
How to use ZIP data when you buy or sell in Westlake Village
- Start with the county, not the ZIP. Both residential ZIPs cross the county line, so taxes, schools and city services depend on the parcel. Our Westlake Village schools guide shows how to check.
- Split by home type. In 91361 the median detached house sold for more than twice the median condo. Our Westlake Village condos guide breaks attached homes down further.
- Use small samples carefully. With around 100 sales per ZIP in three months, and far fewer per home type, a few large sales can shift a median.
- Go below the ZIP for pricing. For an offer or a listing price, use recent sales in the same association or street. See our Westlake Village homes guide for buying and selling steps.