WESTLAKE VILLAGE CONDOS

Westlake Village Condos: Prices, Complexes and What to Check

The median condo sale in Westlake Village's 91361 ZIP was $749,978 in the three months to September 2026, less than half the $1,822,040 median for a detached house in the same ZIP. Townhouses sold for a median of $858,751. This page covers the main condo and townhome complexes, the HOA and balcony checks that matter for older buildings, and how financing works.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to a Westlake Village agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Westlake Village condo prices

Condos and townhomes are the lower-priced way into Westlake Village, where Zillow's typical value for all homes in the city was $1,577,382 in September 2026. Redfin's figures for the three months to September 2026 split the two main ZIPs like this:

ZIP and type (Redfin, 3 months to Sept 2026)Median sale priceChange in 1 yearSalesPrice per sq ft
91361 condo/co-op$749,978-12.8%13$572.04
91361 townhouse$858,751-6.7%12$543.56
91361 detached house$1,822,040-3.7%63$702.56
91362 condo/co-op$562,483+3.2%18$538.61
91362 townhouse$730,001-30.3%19$525.78

With 12 to 19 sales per row, one or two unusual sales can move a median a long way, so read the changes as direction, not precision. Both ZIPs include homes on the Thousand Oaks side of the county line as well as the city. For comparison, Redfin's Los Angeles County median condo sale was $644,414 in September 2026, a monthly figure that may still be revised.

Attached homes are a minority of the housing stock. The Census Bureau's 2024 five-year survey counts 483 single-family attached homes (mostly townhouses) and about 220 units in buildings of two or more homes, out of 3,131 homes in the city.

Best areas to buy a condo in Westlake Village

The complexes below appeared as named subdivisions in Westlake Village listings we checked on October 30, 2026 (LA Homes), or in a local guide to the lake communities. Prices are asking prices on that date, not sale prices, and listings change daily. Several are on the Ventura County side, so confirm the county, school district and HOA before you compare.

Westpark condos on Lindero Canyon Road

Westpark, at 31515 and 31577 Lindero Canyon Road on the Los Angeles County side, had the lowest asking prices we found: a 473-square-foot one-bedroom at $299,900 and a 1,158-square-foot two-bedroom at $459,000. Small units like these are the most affordable route into a 91361 address. Ask for the reserve study and the balcony inspection report.

Westlake Colony on Lexington Way

Westlake Colony, on Lexington Way in the city, had a 1,407-square-foot two-bedroom listed at $860,000. Townhome-style units here sit close to the Agoura Road business area and the Ventura Freeway.

Hidden Canyon on Via Colinas

Hidden Canyon had a 1,251-square-foot two-bedroom on Via Colinas listed at $739,000. Ask the HOA which amenities the dues cover and whether any special assessment is planned.

Village Green and Northgate

Village Green, around Landsburn Circle and Instone Court, had two- and three-bedroom units listed at $559,900 and $650,000, among the lower prices in the area. Northgate Condos on Stoneriver Court had a 1,567-square-foot three-bedroom at $869,000. Check the county on the tax bill for both.

Clubview Townhomes

Clubview Townhomes, on Club View Drive and North View Drive, had a two-bedroom at $935,000 and a 2,173-square-foot three-bedroom at $1,275,000. Units of this size compete with small detached houses, so compare price per square foot, not just the asking price.

Lake townhomes: Westlake Bay, Westlake Cove and Northshore

On Westlake Lake, a local guide lists Westlake Bay Townhomes, built in the early 1970s, with two to four bedrooms in an $800,000 to $1.3 million range. Westlake Cove had a 2,406-square-foot unit on Bayshore listed at $1,499,000, and Northshore had a two-bedroom on Northlake Circle at $879,000. Lake access, dock rules and lake fees vary by association, so read the CC&Rs.

Is it wise to buy a condo in Westlake Village now?

It can be, if the building is sound and the association is well funded. Prices for condos in 91361 fell 12.8% in the year to September 2026 on Redfin's measure, while detached homes held up better, so buyers have more negotiating room on attached homes than on houses. Three checks matter most here.

  • Balcony and stair inspections. Most of the city's homes were built before 1990 (Census ACS 2024). California's SB 326 requires condo associations to inspect elevated balconies, decks and stairs, and the first round was due by January 1, 2025. Ask for the report and any repair plan. Our California balcony inspection law guide explains the rule.
  • Reserves. Read the reserve study's percent funded and the planned special assessments. Older roofs, decks and pools are the usual big bills.
  • Insurance. Ask what the master policy covers and what you must insure with an HO-6 policy. Some associations carry fire cover through the state FAIR Plan. See our homeowners insurance guide and earthquake insurance guide, since most master policies exclude earthquake damage.

Financing a Westlake Village condo

At Freddie Mac's 30-year average of 7.24% (week of October 29, 2026), 20% down on Redfin's $749,978 median condo in 91361 leaves a loan of about $600,000 and principal and interest of about $4,089 a month. The 1% base property tax adds about $625 a month, before HOA dues.

Warrantability and FHA approval for Westlake Village condos

Lenders check whether a complex is warrantable: enough owner-occupants, no single owner holding too many units, adequate reserves and no major litigation. A complex that fails may need a portfolio loan with a larger down payment. FHA and VA loans need the complex to be approved; check HUD's FHA condominium approval search for the complex name before you offer.

HOA dues, taxes and other costs

HOA dues in Westlake Village complexes

Dues in Westlake Village complexes vary with age, amenities and what the master policy covers. Ask for the current monthly dues, the last two years of increases, and any approved special assessment in writing. Lake communities may also charge lake association fees.

Property tax and parcel taxes on a Westlake Village condo

Expect a bill of about 1% of the purchase price plus voter-approved bonds. On the tax bill, look for voter-approved bonds and, on the Las Virgenes Unified side, the district's Measure E parcel tax. Our California HOA laws guide lists the documents a seller must provide, and the Los Angeles County and Ventura County property tax guides explain each line.

Westlake Village condo buying checklist

  1. Confirm the county and school district for the unit (see our Westlake Village schools guide).
  2. Get the HOA budget, reserve study, last 12 months of minutes and the SB 326 inspection report.
  3. Ask for the master insurance declarations and price an HO-6 policy.
  4. Check for pending litigation and special assessments.
  5. Read the rules on rentals, pets, parking and, for lake units, boats and docks.
  6. Compare the unit's price per square foot with recent sales in the same complex.
  7. Check FHA or VA approval if you need those loans.

For prices across the whole city see our Westlake Village homes guide and the 91361 market data.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Westlake Village Condos,
answered.

How much is a condo in Westlake Village?+

Redfin's median condo sale in ZIP 91361 was $749,978 in the three months to September 2026, and the median townhouse $858,751. In 91362 the medians were $562,483 for condos and $730,001 for townhouses. Asking prices we saw on October 30, 2026 ran from $299,900 for a one-bedroom at Westpark to about $1.5 million for a large lake townhome.

Are Westlake Village condo prices going down?+

On Redfin's three-month figures to September 2026, condo prices in 91361 were 12.8% lower than a year earlier and townhouse prices 6.7% lower, from small numbers of sales. In 91362 condo prices rose 3.2%. With fewer than 20 sales per type, treat these as direction rather than a precise change.

What should I check before buying a condo in Westlake Village?+

Get the HOA's reserve study, budget, minutes and balcony inspection report, and ask about special assessments and litigation. Confirm what the master insurance covers and price your own HO-6 policy. Check the county and school district, since Westlake Village addresses can be in Los Angeles or Ventura County.

Can I use an FHA loan for a Westlake Village condo?+

Only if the complex is FHA-approved or the unit qualifies for single-unit approval. Search HUD's FHA condominium approval list by complex name before you write an offer. Conventional lenders also review the association's finances and owner-occupancy, and a complex that fails may need a larger down payment.

Do Westlake Village condos have balcony inspection requirements?+

Yes. California's SB 326 requires condo associations to have elevated balconies, decks and stairs inspected, with the first inspection due by January 1, 2025 and repeats every nine years. Ask the HOA for the report and any repair plan or assessment that came out of it, since most of the city's homes were built before 1990.

Is it cheaper to buy a condo or a house in Westlake Village?+

Much cheaper at the median. In ZIP 91361, Redfin's median detached home sold for $1,822,040 in the three months to September 2026, against $749,978 for a condo and $858,751 for a townhouse. Add HOA dues to the condo's monthly cost, and compare price per square foot rather than headline price.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Westlake Village and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑