IRVINE CONDOS

Irvine Condos for Sale: Prices, Areas and What to Check

Irvine condos sold for medians between $626,481 and $1,489,956 depending on ZIP in the three months to September 2026, and condos made up about 53% of all Irvine sales. ZIP 92618 was the busiest, with 120 condo sales at a $1,314,956 median. This guide compares the main condo areas, the rules that affect California condos, and the fees to check.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to an Irvine agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

Irvine condo prices by ZIP code

Condos are not a side market in Irvine; they are close to half of it. Across Irvine's eight main ZIPs, Redfin counted 294 condo and co-op sales out of 557 homes sold in the three months to September 2026, about 53%. The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 survey counts 26,777 Irvine homes in buildings of 50 or more units, 22.3% of the city's housing.

ZIPRedfin median condo sale priceCondo salesMedian days on marketChange in median, 1 year
92618$1,314,95612068-2.2%
92612$870,2245464-19.1%
92620$1,249,9634259-1.2%
92614$1,014,9702751+8.0%
92603$1,489,9561882+12.0%
92602$1,254,9631470+4.6%
92604$859,9751370-26.8%
92606$626,481683-29.2%

Figures are Redfin's rolling three months to September 30, 2026, for the Condo/Co-op category. ZIPs with fewer than 20 sales swing a lot, so read their one-year changes as noise rather than a trend. For comparison, Orange County's monthly condo median was $714,350 in September 2026, so a typical Irvine condo costs far more than the county figure.

Best areas to buy a condo in Irvine

Each area below differs in price, building type and fees. Zillow neighborhood values cover all home types, so use them to compare areas, not as a condo price.

Great Park and the newest villages (92618)

ZIP 92618 had 120 condo sales in three months, second in Orange County only to the Laguna Woods 55+ ZIP 92637, at a median of $1,314,956. It is home to Portola High and to the Beacon Park, Cadence Park and Solis Park K-8 schools, which Irvine Unified lists at 92618 addresses. The Great Park neighborhoods sit in the city's Community Facilities District 2013-3, a special tax that the city says can rise up to 2% a year. Ask for the exact annual amount on any unit there. Our new homes in Irvine page covers current builders.

Irvine Business Complex condos near John Wayne Airport

The Irvine Business Complex (IBC) is a 2,700-acre area of the southwest city near John Wayne Airport that has turned from offices and industry into a large residential district. The Orange County Business Journal reported in 2017 that several high-priced condo towers were built there before the 2008 downturn and that newer for-sale projects tend to be townhomes on former office and industrial sites. Zillow's typical value for the Business District neighborhood was $939,078 in September 2026. Check airport noise disclosures and parking rules in high-rise buildings.

Woodbridge condos and townhomes (92604)

Woodbridge is run by the Woodbridge Village Association, a master association at 31 Creek Road that maintains the village's lakes, beach clubs, pools and tennis courts. Ask whether a condo or townhome tract also pays a sub-association fee on top of the master dues. Zillow's typical value for Woodbridge was $1,213,615, while Redfin's condo median in 92604 was $859,975 on only 13 sales.

University Town Center and Rancho San Joaquin condos (92612)

Zillow values were $1,001,196 for University Town Center and $1,080,844 for Rancho San Joaquin in September 2026. Redfin's 92612 condo median was $870,224 on 54 sales, one of the lowest in the city with a decent number of sales, though it was 19.1% lower than a year earlier.

Turtle Ridge and the southern hills (92603)

ZIP 92603 had the highest condo median in Irvine, $1,489,956, and 82 days on market. The Irvine Housing Blog's village profile describes gated detached-condo enclaves in Turtle Ridge off Summit Park and Shady Canyon. With a detached condo, you own the home but share the lot with the association, so ask exactly who maintains and insures the roof, walls and yard.

Westpark condos (92614 and 92606)

ZIP 92614 had 27 condo sales at a $1,014,970 median and the shortest condo time on market in Irvine, 51 days. ZIP 92606 had the lowest median, $626,481, but only six sales, so treat it as a range rather than a price. Westpark spans both ZIPs: Irvine Unified lists Culverdale Elementary at 2 Paseo Westpark (92614) and Plaza Vista at 670 Paseo Westpark (92606). Zillow put Westpark at $1,414,829 for all home types.

Northwood and north Irvine condos (92620 and 92602)

Condo medians were $1,249,963 in 92620, home to Northwood High on Portola Parkway, and $1,254,963 in 92602. Zillow's typical value for Northwood was $1,537,103 for all home types. Some attached homes in north Irvine sit behind gates; those communities are covered on our Irvine gated communities page.

University Hills condos for UC Irvine employees (92617)

Much of the for-sale housing in ZIP 92617 belongs to University Hills, the faculty and staff community run by the Irvine Campus Housing Authority. The authority describes it as affordable housing for eligible full-time UC Irvine employees, with four apartment communities, two condominium associations, townhomes and other home types. You cannot buy there on the open market; eligibility and resale rules come from the authority.

Is it wise to buy a condo in Irvine now?

The numbers favor patient buyers. Irvine condos took a median of 51 to 83 days to sell depending on ZIP, and 92618 had 4.1 months of condo supply with sales averaging 97.6% of list price (Redfin, three months to September 2026). That leaves room to negotiate on price, closing costs or HOA transfer fees.

The risk is in the building, not the market. Three California rules shape it, and each has its own guide:

  • Balcony and walkway inspections. SB 326 requires condo associations to inspect balconies, decks and walkways on a set schedule. Ask for the latest report and any repair plan. See our California balcony inspection law guide.
  • Reserves. Associations must disclose their reserve study and percent funded. Underfunded reserves usually end in a special assessment. See our California HOA laws guide.
  • Insurance. Read the master policy summary and check what you must insure inside the unit. See our California homeowners insurance guide.

Financing an Irvine condo

At Freddie Mac's 7.24% 30-year average (week of October 29, 2026), 20% down on the 92612 condo median of $870,224 leaves a loan of $696,179 and principal and interest of about $4,744 a month. On the 92618 median of $1,314,956 the same terms come to about $7,169 a month.

Loans this size may exceed the conforming loan limit for Orange County, so ask your lender early whether you need a jumbo loan, which usually has tighter rules on reserves and the building. Lenders review the association's budget, insurance, owner-occupancy and any litigation before they approve a condo loan, and a project that fails that review is called non-warrantable. If you plan an FHA loan, check the project on HUD's FHA condominium search first; many associations are not approved. Ask your lender for the project questionnaire early, because it can take the association weeks to complete.

Irvine condo fees and taxes

Three lines decide the monthly cost of an Irvine condo beyond the mortgage.

  • HOA dues, often two layers. Many Irvine condos pay a master association (such as the Woodbridge Village Association) and a sub-association for the building. Ask for both budgets and the transfer and document fees due at closing.
  • Property tax. The County of Orange 2026-27 rate book shows many Irvine tax rate areas at 1.03515%. On an $870,224 condo, after the $7,000 homeowners' exemption, that is about $8,936 a year. See our Orange County property tax guide.
  • Mello-Roos. Newer villages, including the Great Park, carry community facilities district taxes that can run for decades. Read the seller's tax bill; our California Mello-Roos guide explains how they work.

Irvine condo buyer checklist

  1. Get the master and sub-association budgets, reserve studies and the last 12 months of board minutes.
  2. Ask for the balcony and walkway inspection report and any planned special assessment.
  3. Read the CC&Rs for rental limits, pet rules and parking, especially in high-rise buildings in the IBC.
  4. Get the seller's last property tax bill and note every special-tax line.
  5. Confirm the school assignment with Irvine Unified's School Locator for the exact unit address.
  6. Have your lender check warrantability and, for FHA, project approval before you remove contingencies.
  7. Compare total monthly cost, not price, across two or three villages. Our Irvine cost of living guide and Irvine homes for sale guide help with the comparison.
COMMON QUESTIONS

Irvine Condos for Sale,
answered.

How much is a condo in Irvine?+

Redfin's median condo sale price ranged from $626,481 in ZIP 92606 to $1,489,956 in 92603 in the three months to September 2026. The busiest ZIP, 92618, had 120 condo sales at a median of $1,314,956, and 92612 had 54 sales at $870,224. HOA dues and any special tax come on top of the price.

Where are the cheapest condos in Irvine?+

On Redfin's three-month figures to September 2026, the lowest condo medians were in 92606 ($626,481, only six sales), 92604 ($859,975) and 92612 ($870,224). Small-sample ZIPs swing a lot, so compare recent sales in the building.

Are Irvine condo prices going down?+

In some ZIPs. Redfin's three-month condo median fell 19.1% in 92612 and 2.2% in 92618 from a year earlier, while it rose 8.0% in 92614 and 12.0% in 92603. ZIPs with few sales move sharply on a handful of deals, so look at price per square foot for comparable units in the same building.

Do Irvine condos need balcony inspections?+

Usually, if the building has association-maintained balconies, decks or elevated walkways. California's SB 326 requires associations to inspect balconies, decks and walkways on a schedule. Ask the association for the latest report and any repair plan before you buy.

Do Irvine condos have Mello-Roos?+

Many in the newer villages do. Great Park homes are in Community Facilities District 2013-3, which the city says can rise up to 2% a year and falls by about 65% to 82% once the original bonds are repaid. Older villages may have none. The seller's tax bill lists every special tax line.

Can anyone buy a condo in University Hills near UC Irvine?+

No. University Hills is run by the Irvine Campus Housing Authority as housing for eligible full-time UC Irvine faculty and staff. The authority sets eligibility, waitlists and resale rules, so these homes do not trade on the open market like other Irvine condos. Contact the authority for its current program documents.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Irvine and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑