Irvine neighborhoods compared
Zillow publishes typical home values for 27 neighborhoods inside Irvine. The citywide typical value was $1,481,490 in September 2026. Figures below are Zillow's Home Value Index for each neighborhood, September 2026, and cover all home types, so areas with many condos and townhomes read lower than areas of detached houses. Zillow's neighborhood lines do not always match the City's village and planning area boundaries; where we give acreage, ZIP codes, schools and parks, they come from the City of Irvine's GIS planning area, ZIP, parks and school layers.
| Neighborhood | Zillow typical value, Sept 2026 | 1-year change |
|---|---|---|
| Shady Canyon | $9,454,055 | +12.1% |
| Orchard Hills | $2,882,963 | -2.4% |
| Laguna Altura | $2,858,988 | +5.0% |
| Turtle Ridge | $2,557,075 | +4.3% |
| Turtle Rock | $2,349,450 | +3.9% |
| Northwood Point | $1,954,619 | -3.8% |
| Stonegate | $1,801,068 | -1.2% |
| Orange County Great Park | $1,654,606 | -8.2% |
| Woodbury | $1,606,211 | -3.2% |
| Lower Peters Canyon | $1,581,842 | +0.3% |
| Portola Springs | $1,539,950 | -5.1% |
| Northwood | $1,537,103 | -2.0% |
| West Irvine | $1,488,323 | -0.9% |
| Walnut Village | $1,462,963 | +0.7% |
| Quail Hill | $1,434,889 | -0.2% |
| Cypress Village | $1,431,286 | -1.1% |
| University Park | $1,418,386 | -0.4% |
| West Park | $1,414,829 | +0.6% |
| El Camino Real | $1,324,232 | +0.6% |
| Stonegate East | $1,271,580 | -0.5% |
| Woodbridge | $1,213,615 | -0.7% |
| Woodbury East | $1,190,410 | -3.7% |
| Rancho San Joaquin | $1,080,844 | -1.1% |
| University Town Center | $1,001,196 | -0.8% |
| Oak Creek | $953,268 | -1.2% |
| Business District | $939,078 | -3.6% |
| UC Irvine | $806,210 | 0.0% |
For the ZIP-level view, see the Irvine ZIP code guide. Schools named below are campuses the City's map places inside a planning area; that is not the same as a school assignment. Use the Irvine Unified school locator or Tustin Unified's for any address.
Irvine neighborhood profiles
Shady Canyon, Irvine: $9,454,055 typical value
Zillow typical home value $9,454,055 (September 2026), up 12.1% in a year. Shady Canyon is by far the most expensive area in Irvine, at more than six times the city's typical value. The City's map gives the Shady Canyon planning area about 1,046 acres in ZIP 92603, with no city parks or public schools inside it, and it shares the ZIP with the 2,397-acre Bommer Canyon open space planning area. Sales are rare, so the 12.1% gain may reflect only a few transactions. What to check: HOA and gate rules, the wildfire hazard zone, and insurance quotes before you commit.
Orchard Hills, Irvine: $2,882,963 typical value
Zillow typical home value $2,882,963 (September 2026), down 2.4% in a year. Orchard Hills is the second-largest planning area on the City's map, about 4,159 acres, almost all in ZIP 92602. Northwood High School and Orchard Hills School sit inside it; Tustin Unified lists Orchard Hills School among its campuses, so this is one of the places where the school district depends on the address. Settlers Park is the city park here. The Irvine Company's gated Summit at Orchard Hills phase is selling new homes by Shea, Brookfield Residential and Toll Brothers. What to check: the district for the address, HOA and gate fees, and the fire hazard zone for hillside lots.
Laguna Altura, Irvine: $2,858,988 typical value
Zillow typical home value $2,858,988 (September 2026), up 5.0% in a year. Laguna Altura is a smaller hillside planning area of about 777 acres, mostly in ZIP 92618, with no city parks or schools on the City's map. Its typical value rose 5.0% in a year, against a citywide drop. What to check: private association amenities and dues, since recreation here is through the HOA rather than city parks.
Turtle Ridge, Irvine: $2,557,075 typical value
Zillow typical home value $2,557,075 (September 2026), up 4.3% in a year. Turtle Ridge covers about 1,095 acres in ZIP 92603. The City's map places Vista Verde, a K-8 campus, inside it, along with Las Lomas Community Park (18.3 acres) and two small vista point parks, Bommer Vista Point and Sepulveda Vista Point. What to check: special taxes on the bill, HOA fees, and the wildfire zone.
Turtle Rock, Irvine: $2,349,450 typical value
Zillow typical home value $2,349,450 (September 2026), up 3.9% in a year. Turtle Rock is one of Irvine's larger established villages, about 1,863 acres split between ZIPs 92603 and 92612. University High School, Turtle Rock and Bonita Canyon elementary schools and Concordia University are inside the planning area, as are Turtle Rock Community Park (25.1 acres) and Chaparral Park. What to check: the age of roofs and systems, slope drainage on hillside lots, and association dues.
Orange County Great Park, Irvine: $1,654,606 typical value
Zillow typical home value $1,654,606 (September 2026), down 8.2% in a year. This Zillow area covers the Great Park Neighborhoods, the largest planning area on the City's map at about 4,760 acres in ZIP 92618. The City says more than 500 acres of park are complete, with about 300 more in progress, including a 194-acre sports complex. Beacon Park, Cadence Park and Solis Park K-8 schools and Portola High School are inside the planning area. Values fell 8.2% in a year, the largest drop of any Irvine area, as new homes keep coming: Toll Brothers listed collections from $1,425,000 in October 2026. Every home pays the Community Facilities District 2013-3 special tax, which the City says can rise up to 2% a year. What to check: the special tax for the lot and builder resale competition.
Woodbury, Irvine: $1,606,211 typical value
Zillow typical home value $1,606,211 (September 2026), down 3.2% in a year. Woodbury covers about 1,311 acres, mostly in ZIP 92620. Woodbury and Stonegate elementary schools are inside it, with Woodbury Community Park (10.7 acres), Stonegate Park and the Trabuco Center. Zillow tracks Stonegate separately at $1,801,068 and Woodbury East at $1,190,410, a wide spread inside one planning area. Irvine Unified has announced that ninth graders living in Woodbury will be assigned to the Irvine High attendance area from fall 2028. What to check: current school assignments for the address and HOA fees.
Lower Peters Canyon, Irvine: $1,581,842 typical value
Zillow typical home value $1,581,842 (September 2026), up 0.3% in a year. Lower Peters Canyon is about 1,451 acres in ZIP 92602. The City's map places Beckman High School and Hicks Canyon and Myford elementary schools inside it; Tustin Unified lists all three among its schools. Parks include Hicks Canyon Community Park (16.7 acres) and David Sills Lower Peters Canyon Park. ZIP 92602 has a Census median year built of 2005. What to check: the school district and any special tax for the address.
Portola Springs, Irvine: $1,539,950 typical value
Zillow typical home value $1,539,950 (September 2026), down 5.1% in a year. Portola Springs is about 3,247 acres on the City's map, split between ZIPs 92618 and 92620. The Irvine Company says the village has more than 15 parks and pools and 20 miles of trails, and the City lists Portola Springs Community Park at 32.5 acres. Loma Ridge and Portola Springs elementary schools are inside it. New collections by California Pacific Homes, Shea Homes and Risewell Homes listed ranges from about $1.7 million to $3.2 million in October 2026. What to check: special taxes, HOA dues and the fire zone near Loma Ridge.
Northwood, Irvine: $1,537,103 typical value
Zillow typical home value $1,537,103 (September 2026), down 2.0% in a year. Northwood is an established village of about 1,542 acres in ZIP 92620. It has more city parks than any other planning area on the City's map, 12, led by Northwood Community Park (17.7 acres), plus Northwood, Santiago Hills and Brywood elementary schools and Sierra Vista Middle School. What to check: the age of systems, HOA reserves and whether a home has had a major remodel with permits.
Quail Hill, Irvine: $1,434,889 typical value
Zillow typical home value $1,434,889 (September 2026), down 0.2% in a year. Quail Hill covers about 887 acres in ZIP 92603, next to a separate 651-acre Quail Hill open space planning area. Alderwood Elementary and Quail Hill Community Park (16.9 acres) are inside it, along with Knollcrest Park. What to check: special taxes and association dues.
Cypress Village, Irvine: $1,431,286 typical value
Zillow typical home value $1,431,286 (September 2026), down 1.1% in a year. Cypress Village is about 780 acres in ZIP 92618. Cypress Village Elementary and Jeffrey Trail Middle School are inside it, with Cypress Community Park (17.9 acres) and Cypress Grove Park. Its ZIP, 92618, has a Census median year built of 2013, the newest in Irvine. What to check: the special tax and HOA fees, which can be a large part of the monthly cost in newer villages.
University Park, Irvine: $1,418,386 typical value
Zillow typical home value $1,418,386 (September 2026), down 0.4% in a year. University Park covers about 631 acres in ZIP 92612. University Park Elementary and Rancho San Joaquin Middle School are inside it, with University Community Park (16.3 acres). What to check: the age of systems and the association's reserve study.
West Park, Irvine: $1,414,829 typical value
Zillow typical home value $1,414,829 (September 2026), up 0.6% in a year. The City's map splits Westpark into two planning areas: Westpark (about 874 acres, ZIPs 92614 and 92606) and Westpark II (about 470 acres, 92606). Culverdale and Westpark elementary schools share what Irvine Unified calls a super attendance area. Colonel Bill Barber Memorial Park (48 acres, at Civic Center Plaza) and San Marco, San Carlo and San Leandro parks are here. What to check: association dues and rental rules in attached communities.
Woodbridge, Irvine: $1,213,615 typical value
Zillow typical home value $1,213,615 (September 2026), down 0.7% in a year. Woodbridge is about 1,783 acres split between ZIPs 92604 and 92614, and has the most schools of any planning area on the City's map: Woodbridge High, South Lake and Lakeside middle schools, and Stone Creek, Eastshore, Meadow Park and Springbrook elementary schools. Parks include Mike Ward Community Park (22 acres), Windrow Park (18.9 acres) and Mark Daily Athletic Field. Housing is older: ZIP 92604 has a median year built of 1976. It is the lowest-priced of the larger established villages. What to check: association dues and what they cover, and updates to older homes.
More Irvine areas
Northwood Point, Irvine: $1,954,619 typical value
Down 3.8% in a year. About 728 acres in ZIP 92620, with Canyon View and Eastwood elementary schools and Meadowood Park (10.1 acres) inside the planning area.
El Camino Real, Irvine: $1,324,232 typical value
Up 0.6%. About 1,183 acres, almost all in ZIP 92604. Heritage Community Park (36.5 acres, with three pools and a lake on the City's inventory), Irvine High School, Venado Middle School and Greentree and Deerfield elementary schools are inside it.
Walnut Village, Irvine: $1,462,963 typical value
Up 0.7%. The Walnut planning area is about 827 acres in ZIP 92606, with College Park Elementary and Harvard Community Athletic Park (26.9 acres).
Oak Creek, Irvine: $953,268 typical value
Down 1.2%. About 1,276 acres in ZIP 92618, including Irvine Valley College and Oak Creek Community Park (11.7 acres).
Rancho San Joaquin, University Town Center, Business District and UC Irvine
These four Zillow areas have the lowest typical values in Irvine: Rancho San Joaquin $1,080,844 (down 1.1%), University Town Center $1,001,196 (down 0.8%), the Business District $939,078 (down 3.6%) and UC Irvine $806,210 (flat). The City's map places Rancho San Joaquin and University Town Center in ZIP 92612, where only 26.1% of homes are owner-occupied, and the business complex mostly in 92614, with the rest in 92606 and 92612. UC Irvine campus housing may carry eligibility or resale limits; ask before you offer.
Irvine neighborhoods by what you are looking for
Lower entry price in Irvine: the business district, Oak Creek and University Town Center
Zillow's typical values below $1 million are in the Business District ($939,078) and Oak Creek ($953,268); University Town Center is just above at $1,001,196. Zillow's values cover all home types, so ask whether a listing is attached or detached and compare HOA dues. Our Irvine condos guide covers attached homes.
Newer homes in Irvine: Great Park, Portola Springs, Cypress Village and Laguna Altura
ZIP 92618, which holds these areas, has a Census median year built of 2013, the newest in Irvine (ACS 2020-2024). Most new collections now selling are in the Great Park Neighborhoods and Portola Springs; see Irvine new construction. Expect special taxes on top of the base property tax.
Open space and trails in Irvine: Turtle Ridge, Quail Hill and Shady Canyon
The City says Irvine protects more than 6,500 acres of open space. In the south, the Bommer Canyon and Quail Hill open space planning areas cover about 3,050 acres together in ZIPs 92603 and 92612, next to Turtle Ridge, Quail Hill and Shady Canyon. In the north, Portola Springs backs onto Loma Ridge.
Established villages with many parks: Northwood, Woodbridge and El Camino Real
These older villages have the most city parks and school campuses on the City's map. Northwood alone has 12 city parks; El Camino Real has Heritage Community Park with pools and a lake.
Largest one-year gains and losses in Irvine
Gains: Shady Canyon (+12.1%), Laguna Altura (+5.0%), Turtle Ridge (+4.3%) and Turtle Rock (+3.9%). Losses: Orange County Great Park (-8.2%), Portola Springs (-5.1%), Northwood Point (-3.8%) and Woodbury East (-3.7%). The pattern follows supply: the areas with the most new homes for sale fell, while built-out hillside villages rose. See the Irvine housing market report for the city trend.