IRVINE HOUSING MARKET

Irvine Home Prices and Housing Market Report

Irvine home prices are down modestly from their 2025 peak: the median sale price was $1,449,310 for the three months to September 2026, 6.5% lower than a year earlier, and the typical home value was $1,481,490, down 1.9%. Homes took a median 61 days to sell with 4.4 months of supply, slower than most nearby Orange County cities. Here is what is driving it, how each ZIP differs, and what it means if you are buying or selling.

YOUR NEXT STEP

Talk to an Irvine agent.

Tell us what you need and we will put you in touch with a licensed local agent. No obligation.

What the Irvine price trend shows

Irvine prices are drifting lower after a fast run-up. Zillow's typical home value for the city was $1,481,490 in September 2026, 1.9% below September 2025 and 3.6% below the peak of $1,537,497 reached in April 2025. Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September 2026 was $1,449,310, down 6.5% from a year earlier. The two measures differ in size because Zillow models the value of every home while Redfin reports the homes that actually sold, but both point the same way.

The longer view still shows large gains. Zillow's typical value was $725,980 in September 2016 and $830,439 in September 2019, so it has roughly doubled in ten years (up 104.1%) and risen 53.9% in five. Most of that came in two bursts:

September ofZillow typical value, IrvineChange on prior year
2021$962,398+13.7%
2022$1,186,848+23.3%
2023$1,249,418+5.3%
2024$1,476,616+18.2%
2025$1,509,567+2.2%
2026$1,481,490-1.9%

Within 2026 the value rose to $1,522,017 in March and then eased each quarter, to $1,502,977 in June and $1,481,490 in September. The price per square foot of homes Redfin recorded as sold fell 4.5% year over year to $772.94. Rents moved the other way: Zillow's observed rent for Irvine was $3,604 a month in September 2026, up 1.6% in a year and the highest reading in its series.

Irvine against nearby Orange County cities

Irvine is one of the few large Orange County cities where Redfin's median fell this year. Using the same Redfin three-month figures to September 2026:

CityMedian sale price1-year changeMedian days on market
Irvine$1,449,310-6.5%61
Tustin$1,146,454-4.9%48
Lake Forest$1,201,428+2.7%50
Costa Mesa$1,549,262+3.8%39
Mission Viejo$1,224,417+6.2%44
Newport Beach$3,848,167+13.2%65

Across all of Orange County, Redfin's September 2026 monthly median was $1,207,298, up 0.6% (September county figures may be revised). Irvine's slide is partly about mix: fewer high-end sales in some ZIPs and a large share of attached homes, which have been weaker countywide.

Sale speed, price cuts and inventory in Irvine

Homes take longer to sell in Irvine than in most of the county. Redfin's figures for the three months to September 2026:

  • Median days on market: 61, against 47 for the county in September (Redfin monthly).
  • Sale-to-list ratio: 97.5%, so the typical buyer paid about 2.5% under the last asking price.
  • Sold above list: 11.2% of sales, a small share for coastal Southern California.
  • Off market in two weeks: 21.5% of listings went under contract within 14 days.
  • Homes sold: 556, up 4.8% on a year earlier, with 575 pending.
  • New listings: 795, up 13.3%. Inventory: 796 homes, up 2.6%.
  • Months of supply: 4.4, against 3.3 for the county.

More homes are coming to market while sales are only slightly up, which is why sale times have stretched. For the wider Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim metro, Zillow reports that 24.4% of listings had a price cut in September 2026, and the metro sale-to-list ratio was 99.9% in August. Irvine's 97.5% ratio is weaker than that metro figure, which tells you sellers here have had to negotiate more.

What the 4.4 months of supply means

Months of supply is how long current listings would last at the current sales pace. Around four to five months is usually read as balanced: buyers have choice, but well-priced homes still sell. Irvine moved into that range in 2026, while the county as a whole stayed tighter.

Irvine home prices by ZIP code

Prices vary by more than $1 million across Irvine's ZIP codes. Zillow's typical values for September 2026, with the Redfin three-month median sale price shown separately (do not compare one against the other):

ZIPZillow typical valueZillow 1-yr changeRedfin median sale (3 mo.)Redfin 1-yr changeRedfin days on market
92603$2,316,790+3.8%$2,454,279+43.5%81
92602$1,946,132-0.7%$2,179,360-11.5%57
92620$1,622,926-2.6%$1,612,026-8.9%46
92618$1,515,388-5.5%$1,436,078-6.6%70
92606$1,422,892+0.3%$1,323,611-16.5%55
92604$1,343,576-0.1%$1,308,615-9.4%57
92614$1,191,420-0.6%$1,094,678-4.0%53
92612$1,160,437-1.4%$1,084,681-11.1%63
92617$807,527+0.1%n/an/an/a

Redfin's ZIP medians swing hard because each ZIP has only 20 to 170 sales a quarter. The 43.5% jump in 92603 says more about a few large sales in Turtle Ridge and Shady Canyon than about every home there. Zillow's ZIP values are steadier and show the split more clearly: the hillside and coastal-side ZIPs 92603 and 92602 held up, while 92618, home to most of the Great Park and Spectrum-area new building, had the biggest Zillow decline at 5.5%.

Where most Irvine sales happen: 92618 and 92620

These two ZIPs produced 271 of the sales Redfin counted across the eight Irvine ZIPs in the quarter. 92618 had 289 homes for sale, the most of any Irvine ZIP, and 5.2 months of supply, which reflects builder resales and new collections in the Great Park Neighborhoods, Portola Springs and Cypress Village. 92620 (Northwood, Northwood Point, most of Woodbury) sold faster, in a median 46 days. See the Irvine ZIP code guide for what each ZIP covers, or the data pages for 92618 and 92620.

Condos, houses, luxury and new homes in Irvine

Irvine has an unusually large share of attached homes for a suburb, and the segments are moving differently.

Detached houses in Irvine

Countywide, Redfin's September 2026 median for single-family homes was $1,447,008, up 4.5% on a year earlier, with 2.8 months of supply. Detached homes in Irvine's established villages, such as Northwood, Woodbridge and University Park, compete with that countywide demand. Zillow's neighborhood values for September 2026 put Northwood at $1,537,103 and Woodbridge at $1,213,615; both cover a mix of houses and attached homes.

Condos and townhomes in Irvine

Attached homes are the softer segment. Orange County's Redfin townhouse median fell 3.8% to $815,608 in September 2026 and condos took a median 61 days to sell. In Irvine, Zillow's typical value in the Business District, the area around the Irvine Business Complex, was $939,078 in September 2026, down 3.6% in a year. HOA dues and, in newer villages, Mello-Roos special taxes add to the monthly cost and can narrow the buyer pool. Our Irvine condos guide covers this segment.

Luxury homes in Irvine

The top of the market is holding better than the middle. Zillow's typical value rose 12.1% in a year in Shady Canyon, to $9,454,055, and 4.3% in Turtle Ridge, to $2,557,075. Laguna Altura rose 5.0% to $2,858,988. These are hillside villages in 92603 and 92618 with few sales, so single transactions move the numbers.

New construction in Irvine

Irvine is still building. Toll Brothers opened Toll Brothers at Great Park Neighborhoods in January 2026, and its community page listed collections priced from $1,425,000 (Elm) to $2,590,000 (Laurel) when we checked in October 2026. The Irvine Company's Villages of Irvine site lists collections now selling in Portola Springs and Summit at Orchard Hills by California Pacific Homes, Shea Homes, Brookfield Residential, Risewell Homes and Toll Brothers. New homes compete directly with resales: when builders offer rate buydowns or quick move-in discounts, resale sellers nearby have to price against them. In the Great Park Neighborhoods, every home also pays the special tax for Community Facilities District 2013-3, which the City says can rise by up to 2% a year. Read more on the Irvine new construction page and the Mello-Roos guide.

Is now a good time to buy a home in Irvine?

For buyers, conditions in late 2026 are better than they have been for several years, but borrowing is expensive. Here is what the data says:

Buyer advantage: more choice and room to negotiate

With 4.4 months of supply, a 61-day median sale time and a 97.5% sale-to-list ratio, you can usually ask for price reductions, repair credits or a seller-paid rate buydown, especially on homes that have sat for more than a month. Only about one sale in nine closed above asking.

Buyer cost: mortgage rates and the monthly payment

Freddie Mac's 30-year fixed average was 7.24% in the week of October 29, 2026. At that rate, a $1,159,448 loan (80% of Redfin's $1,449,310 median) costs about $7,900 a month in principal and interest, before property tax, insurance, HOA dues or Mello-Roos. Orange County's 2026-27 tax rate book lists total rates between 1.00000% and 1.14059% for the city's tax rate areas, before special taxes. Compare the payment with Zillow's $3,604 typical Irvine rent before you decide; renting is far cheaper month to month at today's rates.

Buying makes most sense if you plan to stay at least five to seven years, can absorb a further small price decline, and have checked the total monthly cost of the specific home, including HOA and special taxes on the tax bill. Our Orange County property tax guide explains how to read the bill.

Is now a good time to sell a home in Irvine?

Sellers still hold large equity: a home bought in September 2019 at Zillow's typical $830,439 would be worth about $1,481,490 today, a gain of 78%. But the market has turned from fast to selective.

  • Price from recent sales, not the 2025 peak. Values are 3.6% below April 2025 on Zillow's measure, and more in some ZIPs.
  • Expect about two months on market. Plan moves and bridge financing around 61 days, not two weeks.
  • Know your competition. In 92618 and parts of 92620 and 92602, new homes with builder incentives are your competition.
  • Prepare disclosures and HOA documents early. Buyers in Irvine ask for the special tax amount and the HOA budget up front.

Commissions and the costs of selling are covered in our California commission guide and the transfer tax guide.

Irvine housing market outlook

We do not publish our own price forecast. The California Association of Realtors' 2027 forecast, released in October 2026, expects the statewide median to rise 1.4% to $894,400 in 2027 and existing single-family sales to rise 3.7% to 277,900, with the 30-year mortgage rate averaging 6.6%. It expects a continued shortage of homes for sale to support prices while limiting growth. That is a statewide view; Irvine has more new supply than most of California, with the City reviewing plans for 1,814 more for-sale condominiums in the southern Great Park area in late 2025, so local prices may lag the state if building continues at this pace. Watch three local numbers each month: months of supply, the share of homes selling above list, and Zillow's typical value against its April 2025 peak. Our California housing market guide covers the statewide picture.

COMMON QUESTIONS

Irvine Home Prices and Housing Market Report,
answered.

Are home prices dropping in Irvine?+

Slightly. Zillow's typical Irvine home value was $1,481,490 in September 2026, down 1.9% in a year and 3.6% below its April 2025 peak. Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September was $1,449,310, down 6.5%. Over five years, values are still up 53.9% on Zillow's measure.

What is the median home price in Irvine, CA?+

Redfin's median sale price for Irvine was $1,449,310 for the three months to September 2026. Zillow's typical home value, which covers all homes rather than only those sold, was $1,481,490. ZIP 92603 is the most expensive, with a Zillow typical value of $2,316,790, and 92617 near UC Irvine is the least, at $807,527.

Is Irvine a buyer's or seller's market?+

Irvine is close to balanced, leaning toward buyers. Redfin reported 4.4 months of supply and a median 61 days on market for the three months to September 2026, with homes selling at 97.5% of list price on average. Only 11.2% of homes sold above asking, which gives buyers room to negotiate.

What is the Irvine housing market forecast?+

We do not make local forecasts. The California Association of Realtors expects the statewide median price to rise 1.4% in 2027, with sales up 3.7% and mortgage rates near 6.6%. Irvine has more new homes coming than most cities, so watch its months of supply and price cuts to see if it follows the state.

How long does it take to sell a house in Irvine?+

The median Irvine home took 61 days to go under contract in the three months to September 2026, according to Redfin, compared with 47 days across Orange County in September. About 21.5% of listings went under contract within two weeks. Well-priced detached homes in 92620 sold faster, in a median 46 days.

Which Irvine ZIP code has the highest home prices?+

92603, which covers Turtle Rock, Turtle Ridge, Quail Hill and Shady Canyon, had the highest Zillow typical value at $2,316,790 in September 2026, up 3.8% in a year. 92602, which includes Orchard Hills and Lower Peters Canyon, was second at $1,946,132.

SOURCES

Where these facts come from

YOUR NEXT STEP

Numbers are the start.
An agent knows the street.

Tell us where you are buying or selling in Irvine and we will introduce a licensed local agent.

Send an enquiry ↑