All Irvine ZIP codes
Nine ZIP codes cover almost all of Irvine. The City of Irvine's GIS ZIP code layer, clipped to the city boundary, shows how the city's roughly 42,200 acres split between them. Values are Zillow's typical home value for September 2026; Census figures are from the American Community Survey 2020-2024 for each ZIP code tabulation area, which can extend past the city line.
| ZIP | Share of city land | Zillow typical value | 1-year change | Median household income | Owner-occupied homes | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 92602 | 12.2% | $1,946,132 | -0.7% | $161,620 | 49.0% | 2005 |
| 92603 | 15.9% | $2,316,790 | +3.8% | $173,094 | 55.0% | 2001 |
| 92604 | 5.2% | $1,343,576 | -0.1% | $133,869 | 63.4% | 1976 |
| 92606 | 5.2% | $1,422,892 | +0.3% | $135,598 | 35.9% | 1993 |
| 92612 | 9.4% | $1,160,437 | -1.4% | $106,226 | 26.1% | 1993 |
| 92614 | 6.6% | $1,191,420 | -0.6% | $122,821 | 38.7% | 1988 |
| 92617 | 3.6% | $807,527 | +0.1% | $91,529 | 35.6% | 1998 |
| 92618 | 31.3% | $1,515,388 | -5.5% | $145,731 | 40.5% | 2013 |
| 92620 | 9.9% | $1,622,926 | -2.6% | $146,942 | 55.7% | 2004 |
The city's layer also shows thin slivers of neighboring ZIPs along the edges, including 92660 (Newport Beach), 92676, 92610 and 92637, together under 1% of city land. If an address in one of those slivers comes up, confirm the city with the Orange County Assessor rather than going by the ZIP.
Irvine ZIP codes one by one
92602: Orchard Hills, Lower Peters Canyon and northern Irvine
Zillow typical value $1,946,132 (September 2026), down 0.7% in a year. Redfin's median sale price for the three months to September was $2,179,360 across 54 sales, with a median 57 days on market and 5.6 months of supply. According to the City's planning area and ZIP layers, 92602 covers most of Orchard Hills and all of Lower Peters Canyon. Homes are mostly built since 2000 (median year built 2005). The Census counts 28,261 residents and a median rent of $3,008. What to check: which school district serves the address, because Tustin Unified runs Beckman High, Hicks Canyon and Myford elementary and Orchard Hills School here, and the Mello-Roos and HOA charges on the tax bill. Data page: 92602.
92603: Turtle Rock, Turtle Ridge, Quail Hill and Shady Canyon
Zillow typical value $2,316,790, up 3.8%, the highest in Irvine. Redfin's three-month median was $2,454,279 from 55 sales, up 43.5%, a jump driven by a handful of high-end sales; homes took a median 81 days to sell. The City's layers place Quail Hill, Shady Canyon, Turtle Ridge, Bommer Canyon and about two-thirds of Turtle Rock in this ZIP. Median household income was $173,094 and 55.0% of homes are owner-occupied. Much of the ZIP is protected open space, including Bommer Canyon. What to check: the wildfire hazard zone for hillside lots, insurance availability, and the HOA's rules and dues. Data page: 92603.
92604: Woodbridge and El Camino Real
Zillow typical value $1,343,576, flat over the year (-0.1%). Redfin's median was $1,308,615 from 40 sales, with 3.3 months of supply. 92604 takes in most of El Camino Real and just over half of Woodbridge. It is Irvine's oldest housing stock, with a median year built of 1976, and the highest owner share of any Irvine ZIP at 63.4%. Heritage Community Park, with pools and a lake, and Irvine High School are here. What to check: the age of roofs, plumbing and windows, and whether the HOA has a reserve study covering older common areas. Data page: 92604.
92606: Walnut Village and Westpark II
Zillow typical value $1,422,892, up 0.3%. Redfin recorded only 20 sales in the quarter, with a median of $1,323,611, so treat that figure with care. The City's layers put the Walnut planning area, Westpark II and part of Westpark in 92606. Only 35.9% of homes are owner-occupied, reflecting large apartment communities. Harvard Community Athletic Park (26.9 acres) is in the Walnut planning area. What to check: whether a listing is an apartment-converted condo, and the HOA's rental rules if you plan to lease. Data page: 92606.
92612: University Park, Rancho San Joaquin, University Town Center and part of the business district
Zillow typical value $1,160,437, down 1.4%. Redfin's three-month median was $1,084,681 across 76 sales, with 63 days on market. 92612 includes University Park, Rancho San Joaquin, University Town Center, the San Joaquin Marsh and part of the Irvine Business Complex. It has the lowest owner share of the main ZIPs (26.1%) and a median income of $106,226. What to check: airport flight paths and noise disclosures for homes near the business complex, and condo HOA finances. Data page: 92612.
92614: southern Woodbridge, Westpark and the Irvine Business Complex
Zillow typical value $1,191,420, down 0.6%. Redfin's median was $1,094,678 from 41 sales, with 3.9 months of supply. The City's layers split the Woodbridge planning area, which includes Mike Ward Community Park and Woodbridge High School, between 92604 and 92614, and place most of Westpark and about half the Irvine Business Complex here. Median year built is 1988. What to check: association dues and what they cover in Woodbridge, and for business-complex condos, the building's reserve study and any balcony inspection results. Data page: 92614.
92617: UC Irvine
Zillow typical value $807,527, up 0.1%, the lowest in Irvine. 92617 is almost entirely the UC Irvine campus and the University Research Center, according to the City's layers. Census figures reflect campus housing: median rent was $1,477 and median household income $91,529. Redfin does not report a sales median for this ZIP. What to check: ask the listing agent and the university whether a home is on leased land or has an eligibility or resale restriction before you make an offer.
92618: Great Park, Spectrum, Portola Springs, Cypress Village, Oak Creek and Laguna Altura
Zillow typical value $1,515,388, down 5.5%, the largest drop of any Irvine ZIP. Redfin's median was $1,436,078 across 169 sales, the most in the city, with 70 days on market, 289 homes for sale and 5.2 months of supply. 92618 covers 31.3% of the city's land: the Orange County Great Park and its neighborhoods, the Irvine Spectrum, Cypress Village, Oak Creek, Laguna Altura, Los Olivos and about half of Portola Springs. Its median year built, 2013, is the newest in Irvine. What to check: the Community Facilities District special tax on the bill (Great Park homes pay CFD 2013-3, which the City says can rise up to 2% a year), builder warranties, and how a resale compares with new homes nearby. Data page: 92618.
92620: Northwood, Northwood Point and Woodbury
Zillow typical value $1,622,926, down 2.6%. Redfin's median was $1,612,026 from 102 sales, and homes sold faster here than anywhere else in Irvine, in a median 46 days. The City's layers place Northwood, Northwood Point, most of Woodbury and part of Portola Springs in 92620. Northwood Community Park and Woodbury Community Park are here. 55.7% of homes are owner-occupied. What to check: Irvine Unified has announced that ninth graders living in Woodbury will be assigned to the Irvine High attendance area from fall 2028, so confirm current assignments with the district's locator. Data page: 92620.
Which Irvine ZIP codes cost the most and least?
On Zillow's September 2026 values, 92603 ($2,316,790) and 92602 ($1,946,132) are the most expensive, both hillside and newer-home areas. 92617 ($807,527) is the lowest, but it is mostly campus housing. Among ZIPs with an open resale market, 92612 ($1,160,437) and 92614 ($1,191,420) are the entry points, with more condos and townhomes. Over the past year 92603 gained 3.8% while 92618 fell 5.5%, so the gap between the top and the middle widened. For neighborhood-level values inside each ZIP, see the Irvine neighborhoods guide; for the city trend, see the Irvine housing market report.
How to use Irvine ZIP data
A ZIP code is a mail route, not a neighborhood, so use these figures as a starting point:
- Match the measure. Zillow's typical value covers all homes; Redfin's median covers only homes sold in the period. Compare Zillow with Zillow and Redfin with Redfin.
- Watch small samples. 92606 had 20 Redfin sales in three months; one large sale can move its median by 10% or more.
- Check the tax bill, not the ZIP. Special taxes differ street by street in Irvine. The County's 2026-27 rate book lists 391 tax rate areas for the city, with total rates from 1.00000% to 1.14059% before Mello-Roos. See our Orange County property tax guide.
- Look up schools by address. Most of Irvine is in Irvine Unified, but northern areas include Tustin Unified schools. Use each district's locator; we never assume an assignment from a ZIP.