How to read California School Dashboard results
California does not give schools letter grades. The state's School Dashboard reports each school's results on the Smarter Balanced tests as a distance from standard: how many points the average student scored above or below the level the state calls meeting standard. A positive number is above standard, a negative one below it. The figures on this page come from the California Department of Education's 2025 Dashboard data files, for all students at each school.
Two other measures help. Chronic absenteeism is the share of students who missed at least 10% of school days. The graduation rate applies to high schools. Small schools can swing a lot from year to year, so look at the change column and at more than one year before drawing conclusions.
Mill Valley's school districts compared
Mill Valley addresses are served by two public districts. The Mill Valley School District runs five elementary schools and Mill Valley Middle School, and the Tamalpais Union High School District runs Tamalpais High School, which the district lists as the high school for Mill Valley, Sausalito, Marin City, Bolinas, Stinson Beach and Muir Beach.
| 2025 Dashboard, all students | English (points vs standard) | Math (points vs standard) | Chronic absenteeism |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mill Valley School District (TK-8) | +73.9 | +65.2 | 7.3% |
| Tamalpais Union High School District | +46.7 | +8.0 | not reported here |
| State of California | -8.1 | -42.4 | 17.1% |
Tamalpais Union's graduation rate was 96.9% on the 2025 Dashboard, against 87.8% statewide.
Mill Valley elementary schools
All five elementary schools scored well above the state standard in English and math in 2025. The figures below are for all students at each school.
| School | English | Math | Chronic absenteeism |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strawberry Point Elementary | +90.2 | +84.3 | 7.1% |
| Tamalpais Valley Elementary | +87.4 | +74.7 | 8.1% |
| Old Mill Elementary | +82.3 | +70.8 | 6.5% |
| Park Elementary | +76.9 | +69.6 | 5.6% |
| Edna Maguire Elementary | +59.0 | +54.8 | 8.2% |
Strawberry Point Elementary (117 East Strawberry Drive)
Strawberry Point had the highest English and math results in the district in 2025, 90.2 and 84.3 points above standard. English rose 20.1 points from the year before. About 111 students were tested in English, so a few scores move the average.
Tamalpais Valley Elementary (350 Bell Lane)
Tam Valley scored 87.4 points above standard in English and 74.7 in math. Its math result rose 29.9 points, the largest gain among the district's schools. Chronic absenteeism was 8.1%, up 3.7 points.
Old Mill Elementary (352 Throckmorton Avenue)
Old Mill, near downtown, scored 82.3 points above standard in English, down 10.7 points from 2024, and 70.8 in math. The district notes Old Mill does not host transitional kindergarten.
Park Elementary (360 East Blithedale Avenue)
Park scored 76.9 above standard in English and 69.6 in math, with the district's lowest chronic absenteeism among elementary schools at 5.6%.
Edna Maguire Elementary (80 Lomita Drive)
Edna Maguire, with the largest tested group of the five (198 students in English), scored 59.0 points above standard in English and 54.8 in math. Both results are more than 60 points above the state averages.
Mill Valley middle and high schools
Mill Valley Middle School (425 Sycamore Avenue)
The district's only middle school tested 689 students in English in 2025 and scored 70.7 points above standard, with math at 61.1 above. Chronic absenteeism was 7.3%, down 2.6 points.
Tamalpais High School (700 Miller Avenue)
Tam High scored 55.0 points above standard in English and 2.3 above in math on the 2025 Dashboard, with a graduation rate of 98.6%. English fell 7.5 points from the prior year while math rose 5.6. About 318 Tam High students were tested in English, so a modest shift in one class changes the average.
Redwood and Archie Williams: the other Tamalpais Union high schools
Redwood High, which the district lists for Corte Madera, Larkspur, Tiburon, Belvedere, Kentfield, Ross and Greenbrae, scored 50.5 above standard in English and 27.8 in math, with a 98.8% graduation rate. Archie Williams High, which serves San Anselmo and Fairfax, scored 31.1 and -3.1, with a 95.9% graduation rate. Mill Valley students can request either through the district's open enrollment process described below.
School choice in Mill Valley: placement and transfers
How Mill Valley School District places students
Mill Valley does not assign elementary students by neighborhood boundary. The district's placement FAQ states that registration is not done by neighborhood school boundaries; families rank all five elementary schools (four for transitional kindergarten), and the district weighs capacity, class-size balance, program needs, siblings and distance from home. Living near a school helps but does not guarantee a place there. The district lists a priority registration window of December 14, 2026 to January 29, 2027, with placement notices by the first week of May; later registrations are notified by June 30. Only verified Mill Valley School District residents may register.
Open enrollment at Tamalpais Union
Tamalpais Union lets students in grades 8 to 11 who live in the district request a move between Tam, Redwood and Archie Williams. Applications for 2027-28 are accepted January 1 to March 31, 2027, first come first served, with a lottery only if a school runs out of room. The district says requests have not exceeded capacity since the program began. No new transportation is provided for open enrollment students.
Parcel taxes that fund Mill Valley schools
Voters approved the district's Measure E parcel tax in June 2026 with about 73.6% yes, according to The Ark. It is $1,754 per parcel from July 2026, rising 5% a year from July 2027, and funds roughly a quarter of the district's budget. Buyers should include it when comparing tax bills; see our Marin County property tax guide.
How to check which schools serve a Mill Valley address
Because placement is district-wide, no listing can promise a particular Mill Valley elementary school. To confirm what applies to an address:
- Confirm the address is inside the Mill Valley School District. The 94941 ZIP is larger than the district, so ask the district office (411 Sycamore Avenue, 415-389-7700) and read its residency verification page.
- Read the district's placement FAQ and ask how many first-choice requests each school filled in the last cycle.
- For high school, check the Tamalpais Union cities list and its open enrollment page.
- Look up each school on the California School Dashboard (caschooldashboard.org) to see results by student group and several years of trends.
For the wider market around these schools, see our Mill Valley guide and the Mill Valley neighborhoods guide.